Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Nominees for the first British tontine of 1693 - AB

First Name Last Name Description Age in 1693 Place of Abode Alive 1749 Pg
  Samuel   Acton of the county of Cheshire, Gent. 39 City of Chester   1
  Elizabeth   Adams dau of William Adams, of Langdon, in the county of Salop, Esq. 2 Langdon in Salop   2
  Henry   Adderly son of Henry Adderly, of St Stephen Coleman-street, London, merchant 8 Tokenhouse-Yard, London   1
  Samuel   Adenbrook son of Nicholas Adenbrook of Haddon in the county of Huntingdon, clerk 9 Haddon in Huntingdonshire x 1
  Bythia   Adlam dau of Andrew Adlam of Lambeth-Dean in the county of Surrey 3 Lambeth-Dean in Surrey   1
  Phillipis   Agas dau of Benjamin Agas late of London, clerk 8 Newington in Middlesex   1
  Anthony   Allen son of Wiliam Allen, of Hadham in the county of Hertford, Esq. 8 Hadham in Hertfordshire x 1
  Daniel   Allen son of Wiliam Allen, of Hadham in the county of Hertford, Esq. 5 Hadham in Hertfordshire   1
  Henry   Allen son of Wiliam Allen, of Hadham in the county of Hertford, Esq. 2 Hadham in Hertfordshire x 1
  James   Allen son of Wiliam Allen, of Hadham in the county of Hertford, Esq. 11 Hadham in Hertfordshire   1
  John   Allen son of Wiliam Allen, of Hadham in the county of Hertford, Esq. 6 Hadham in Hertfordshire x 1
  Thomas   Allen son of Wiliam Allen, of Hadham in the county of Hertford, Esq. 10 Hadham in Hertfordshire x 1
  Moyse   Amirault son of Moyse Amirault, of the Hague in Holland, Gent. 10 Soho in St Anne Parish x 1
  Richard   Arnold Junior, of Betchworth in the county of Surrey, Gent. 21 Betchworth in Surrey   1
  John   Ash son of John Ash of Grovely in the county of Wilts, Esq. 9 Grovely in Wiltshire   1
  Samuel   Ash son of John Ash of Grovely in the county of Wilts, Esq. 6 Grovely in Wiltshire   1
  William   Ash son of John Ash of Grovely in the county of Wilts, Esq. 7 Grovely in Wiltshire   1
  Alice   Ashley dau of Henry Ashley, of Eton Sokecon in the county of Bedford, Esq. 9 Eton Sokecon in Bedfordshire   2
  Sarah   Ashley dau of Henry Ashley, of Eton Sokecon in the county of Bedford, Esq. 8 Eton Sokecon in Bedfordshire x 2
  Sarah   Atkinson dau of William Atkinson late of St James's Westminster, vintner, deceased 16 New Palace-Yard, Westminster   1
  Elizabeth   Austen dau of Edw. Austen, of Bexley in the county of Kent, Esq. 5 Bexley in Kent x 1
  John   Austen son of Edw. Austen, of Bexley in the county of Kent, Esq. 3 Bexley in Kent x 1
  Mary   Austen dau of John Austen, of Brittaines, in the parish of Horn-Church, in the county of Essex, Esq. 13 Brittaines in Essex   1
  Mary   Austen dau of John Austen, of St Alban Woodstreet, London, goldsmith 15 Goldstreet in London   1
  Robert   Austen son of John Austen, of Brittaines, in the parish of Horn-Church, in the county of Essex, Esq. 5 Brittaines in Essex   1
  Isabell   Ayescough dau of Sir Edward Ayescough of South-Kelsey in the county of Lincoln, Knight 3 South Kelsey in Lincolnshire x 1
  Margaret   Ayescough dau of Sir Edward Ayescough of South-Kelsey in the county of Lincoln, Knight 2 South Kelsey in Lincolnshire   1
The Lady Mary   Ayescough wife of Sir Edward Ayescough of South-Kelsey in the county of Lincoln, Knight 25 South Kelsey in Lincolnshire   1
  Andrew   Baker son of Robert Baker, of Hill-Court, in the county of Worcester, Gent. 4 Hill-Court in Worcestershire x 3
  Ann   Baker dau of Daniel Baker, Junior, of Penn in the county of Bucks, Esq. 6 Penn in Buckinghamshire   3
  John   Baker son of Emma baker, of St. Andrews Holborn in the county of Middlesex, widow 14 Holborn-Bridge   3
  Joseph   Baker son of John Baker, of St. Olaves Southwark, habberdasher 8 Newington Green in Middlesex x 3
  Judith   Baker dau of Thomas Baker, of St. Olaves Southwark, Gent. 13 Battlebridge in Southwark x 3
  Samuel   Baker son of Daniel Baker, Junior, of Penn in the county of Bucks, Esq. 3 Penn in Buckinghamshire x 3
  Henry   Baldwin son of Henry Baldwin, of St. Dunstans in the West, London, Gent. 13 Red-Lyon Court in Fleetstreet   4
  Samuel   Baldwin son of Henry Baldwin, of St. Dunstans in the West, London, Gent. 18 Red-Lyon Court in Fleetstreet   4
  Thomas   Ball of Leghorne in Italy, merchant, brother of William 22 Leghorne in Italy x 3
  William   Ball of Manhead in the county of Devon, Esq. 24 Manhead in Devonshire   3
  Dorothy   Bambrigg dau of Barbara Bambrigg of Derby, widow 15 Derby   6
  Henry   Bannage son of Henry Bannage de Bonvall, of the Hague in Holland, Gent. 6 Hague   4
  George   Bard son of Thomas Bard, of Olercar in the county of Derby, Esq. 12 Olercar in Derbyshire   3
  Benjamin   Barnardiston son of Thomas Barnardiston, of Bacton in the county of Suffolk, Gent. 6 Bacton in Suffolk   3
  Samuel   Barnardiston son of Thomas Barnardiston, of Bacton in the county of Suffolk, Gent. 9 Bacton in Suffolk   3
  Nicholas   Barneby son of Richard Barneby of Brockhampton, in the County of Hereford, Gent. 12 Brockhampton in Herefordshire   6
  Abigall   Bass dau of John Bass of Woodbridge, in the County of Suffolk, Gent. 10 Woodbridge in Suffolk x 5
  Richard   Bayley son of Richard Bayley, of Chiswick, in the county of Middlesex, Gent. 9 Chiswick in Middlesex x 2
  William   Bayley son of William Bayley, of St. Dunstans Stepney, in the county of Middlesex, Gent. 9 Ratcliff in Middlesex   2
  Samuel   Bedford junior, son of Samuel Bedford, of Gainsborough, in the County of Lincoln, Gent. 9 Gainsborough in Lincolnshire   6
  Ann   Beke dau of Richard Beke of Hartwell in the County of Bucks, Esq. 8 Hartwell in Buckinghamshire x 5
  Elizabeth   Beke dau of Richard Beke of Hartwell in the County of Bucks, Esq. 7 Hartwell in Buckinghamshire   5
  Mary   Beke dau of Richard Beke of Hartwell in the County of Bucks, Esq. 6 Hartwell in Buckinghamshire x 5
  Thomas   Belchamber of the University of Cambridge, Gent. 21 Cambridge   5
  Mary   Bellafis dau of Sir Henry Bellafis, of St. James's Westminster, Knight 12 Wrenthorp in Yorkshire   2
  Robert   Bennion son of John Bennion of Malmsbury, in the County of Wilts, Clerk 13 Malmsbury in Wiltshire   6
  Catherine   Benson dau of John Benson of St. Olaves Jewry, London, Gent. 2 Old Jewry in London   2
  Dorothy   Benson dau of Robert Benson, late of Wrenthorp in the county of York, Esq., deceased 18 Wrenthorp in Yorkshire   2
  Elizabeth   Benson dau of Robert Benson, late of Wrenthorp in the county of York, Esq., deceased 19 Wrenthorp in Yorkshire   2
  Jane   Benson dau of William Benson, of Bromley St. Leonards, in the county of Middlesex 13 Bromley in Middlesex   2
  Martha   Benson dau of William Benson, of Bromley St. Leonards, in the county of Middlesex 14 Bromley in Middlesex   2
  Robert   Benson son of Robert Benson, late of Wrenthorp in the county of York, Esq., deceased 17 Wrenthorp in Yorkshire   2
  Susanna   Benson dau of William Benson, of Bromley St. Leonards, in the county of Middlesex 12 Bromley in Middlesex   2
  William   Benson son of William Benson, of Bromley St. Leonards, in the county of Middlesex 11 Bromley in Middlesex x 2
The Hon. Mary   Berkeley dau of the Right Honorable Charles Lord Viscount Dursley 14 Durdens in Surrey   6
  Eleonora   Bertie dau of the Honorable Henry Bertie of Notteley in the county of Bucks, Esq. 3 Notteley in Buckinghamshire   3
  Henry   Bigg son of Lovelace Bigg of Chilton, in the County of Wilts, Gent. 2 Chilton in Wiltshire   5
  William   Bigg son of Lovelace Bigg of Chilton, in the County of Wilts, Gent. 5 Chilton in Wiltshire   5
  Isaac   Bigott son of Peter Bigott, late of Paris in France, Esq. 12 Windsor in Berkshire   5
  Elizabeth   Billers dau of John Billers of St. Lawrence Jewry, London, Gent. 10 Cheapside x 5
  Martha   Billers dau of John Billers of St. Lawrence Jewry, London, Gent. 6 Cheapside   5
  George   Blackall son of Thomas Blackall, of St. Andrews Holborn, London, Gent. 9 Hackney in Middlesex   2
  Abraham   Blackmore son of Thomas Blackmore, of St. Martins, Ironmonger-lane, London, mercer 16 Trinity Coll, Cambridge   4
  Humfry   Blackmore son of Thomas Blackmore, of St. Martins, Ironmonger-lane, London, mercer 23 Bishopsgatewithout   4
  Anthony   Blagrave son of John Blagrave of Southcott, in the County of Berks, Esq. 12 Southcott in Berkshire   6
  Esther   Blagrave dau of John Blagrave of Southcott, in the County of Berks, Esq. 11 Southcott in Berkshire   6
  John   Blakey son of John Blakey, of Whitley, in the county of York, yeoman 15 servant to Sir Henry Bellafis in St. James's   2
  John   Blencowe son of John Blencowe of Serjeants Inn in Fleetstreet, Serjeant at Law 17 Marston St. Lawrence in Northamptonshire   4
  Thomas   Blencowe son of John Blencowe of Serjeants Inn in Fleetstreet, Serjeant at Law 12 Marston St. Lawrence in Northamptonshire x 4
  William   Blencowe son of John Blencowe of Serjeants Inn in Fleetstreet, Serjeant at Law 11 Marston St. Lawrence in Northamptonshire   4
  Frances   Blow dau of John Blow of Furnivals-Inn, London, Gent. 11 Kewenny in Denbighshire   5
  Selina   Blow dau of John Blow of Furnivals-Inn, London, Gent. 8 Chancery-lane x 5
  Tyrrill   Blow son of John Blow of Furnivals-Inn, London, Gent. 12 Chancery-lane   5
  Benjamin   Boddington son of George Boddington, of St. Hellens, London, merchant 1 Bishopsgate-street, London x 3
  Isaac   Boddington son of George Boddington, of St. Hellens, London, merchant 13 Bishopsgate-street, London   3
  James   Boddington son of George Boddington, of St. Hellens, London, merchant 7 Bishopsgate-street, London   3
  John   Boddington son of George Boddington, of St. Hellens, London, merchant 17 Bishopsgate-street, London   3
  Sarah   Boddington dau of George Boddington, of St. Hellens, London, merchant 3 Bishopsgate-street, London   3
  William   Bonest son of Thomas Bonest of Little Hormead, in the County of Hertford, Esq. 16 Lombardstreet, London   5
  Mary   Booth of Hackney, in the County of Middlesex, widow 41 Hackney in Middlesex   4
  Elizabeth   Bostock dau of Dame Elizabeth Neville, of Grove, in the county of Nottingham, widow 19 Grove in Nottinghamshire   2
  John   Boughey son of William Boughey of Newcastle in the County of Stafford, mercer 6 Newcastle   5
  Elizabeth   Brabant dau of Doctor Robert Brabant, Rector of Barkhamstead in the county of Hertford 3 Barkhamstead in Hertfordshire   3
  Charles   Brawne son of Charles Brawne of Redlinch, in the County of Somerset, Esq. 1 Redlinch in Somersetshire x 5
  Samuel   Brewster son of Samuel Brewster, Senior, of Clements-Inn in the county of Middlesex, Gent. 23 St. Clements lane, Middlesex   4
  Alexander   Briggs of St. Peters Poor, London, grocer 34 Broadstreet   4
  Ann   Briggs dau of Thomas Briggs of Shouldham Thorpe in the County of Norfolk, Gent. 10 Shouldham Thorpe in Norfolk x 4
  Elizabeth   Briggs dau of Thomas Briggs of Shouldham Thorpe in the County of Norfolk, Gent. 5 Shouldham Thorpe in Norfolk   4
  John   Briggs son of Thomas Briggs of Chichester, in the County of Sussex, Doctor of Laws 5 Chichester in Sussex   4
  Mary   Briggs dau of Thomas Briggs of Shouldham Thorpe in the County of Norfolk, Gent. 9 Shouldham Thorpe in Norfolk x 4
  William   Briggs son of Thomas Briggs of Chichester, in the County of Sussex, Doctor of Laws 4 Chichester in Sussex   4
  Edward   Bromfield son of Thomas Bromfield, of St. Andrews Holborn, in the County of Middlesex, apothecary 13 Brocke-street in Holborn   6
  Thomas   Bromfield son of Thomas Bromfield, of St. Andrews Holborn, in the County of Middlesex, apothecary 9 Brocke-street in Holborn   6
  William   Bromfield son of Thomas Bromfield, of St. Andrews Holborn, in the County of Middlesex, apothecary 12 Brocke-street in Holborn   6
  Adam   Browne of Horsman-downe in the County of Kent, Gent. 23 Horsman-down in kent   4
  Charles   Browne nephew to Seckford Cage of Tharvyes Inn, London, Gent. 13 Tharvyes Inn London   4
  John   Browne son of Thomas Browne of Arlsey in the County of Bedford, Esq. 3 Arlsey in Bedfordshire   4
  John   Browne of Sheffield, in the County of York, cutler 30 Sheffield in Yorkshire   4
  Lucy   Browne dau of Thomas Browne of Arlsey in the County of Bedford, Esq. 5 Arlsey in Bedfordshire x 4
  Sarah   Browne dau of Martin Browne of Rotterdam, merchant 5 Rotterdam   4
  John   Brownlow son of William Brownlow of Epsom, in the County of Surrey, Esq. 3 Epsom in Surrey x 5
  James   Bruce son of James Bruce of St. Stephen Walbrook, London, merchant 9 St. Martins-lane, London   6
  Elizabeth   Buck dau of Ann Buck, of Cambridge, widow 14 Cambridge   2
  Rebecca   Buck dau of Ann Buck, of Cambridge, widow 12 Cambridge   2
  Isabell   Budd dau of Sarah Budd of All-hallows Barkin, London, widow 15 New Exchange   5
  Sarah   Budd of All-hallows Barkin, London, widow 37 Cloaklane, London   5
  Moses Alvares   Bueno son of Abraham Bueno Henriquez, of Amsterdam, merchant 4 Amsterdam x 3
  Edward   Bulstrode son of Edward Bulstrode. Of Tewkesbury in the county of Gloucester, Esq. 14 Eton in Buckinghamshire   2
  John   Bulstrode son of Whitlock Bulstrode, of St. Dunstans in the West, London, Gent. 10 Fetter-lane, London   2
  Lucy   Burgoyne dau of Sir John Burgoyne, of Sutton in the County of Bedford, Baronet 9 Sutton in Bedfordshire   6
His Highness the Duke of     Burgund   11 Versailles in France   3
  Ann   Burleigh dau of Ann Burleigh, of the City of Norwich, widow 10 Norwich   4
  Elizabeth   Burnham now the wife of John Binns of St. Martin in the Fields, in the County of Middlesex, Gent. 40 Jermin-street   6
  Elizabeth   Burton dau of Martha Burton of St. Dunstans Stepney, in the County of Middlesex, widow 3 Mile End in Middlesex   5
  William   Burton of St. Margarets Westminster, Gentleman 27 Old-Palace Yard in Westminster   6
  William   Burton son of Bartholemew Burton, of St. Margarets Westminster, Gent. 11m Old-Palace Yard in Westminster x 6
  Thomas   Busbridg son of Thomas Busbridg, of Etchingham in the county of Sussex, Gent. 8 Etchingham in Sussex   3
  Katherine   Byrom dau of John Byrom of Parr, in the County of Lancaster, Esq. 5 Parr in Lancashire   5

AB ....... CD ...... EFG ...... HIJ ...... KLM ...... NOPQR ...... ST ...... UVWXYZ

Introduction Sources Disclaimer Guestbook

return to Site Index

Website created & maintained by Elisabeth Burton. Last updated 22-Jan-2005 .