Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Liverymen of London 1776 - Spitalfields District

 

Prefix Forenames Surname Suffix Address Notes
Moses Adams bricklayer and tyler Pettycoat-lane
William Allington haberdasher Gun-yard
John Aspinall fishmonger butter-shop Shoreditch
Edw. Atkinson turner shoemaker Houndsditch or Edmonton
Rt. Atkinson wheelwright linen-draper Minories
William Ayres cutler sawyer Houndsditch
Michael Babb mason carpenter Hog-lane
John Baker weaver brewer Church street, Vine-court
John Barber plaisterer Houndsditch
Wm. Barrett glover linen-draper Minories
Thomas Barrington innholder publican Houndsditch
Samuel Barton upholder broker Houndsditch
John Baxter cook Little-Minories belongs to an India warehouse
John Bayrand tallow-chandler Minories
John Beale baker retired Minories
Thomas Beaman cooper Shoreditch
Samuel Beckett coach-maker Shoreditch
Charles Bedel haberdasher distiller Houndsditch
Richard Beilby draper Minories
Richard Belson distiller Minories
Wm. Bennet loriner Minories
John Bensely cutler corn-chandler Tyson-street, Bethnal green
John Berney merchant-taylor woollen-draoer Houndsditch
Robert Bevan farrier Shoreditch
John Biggs clothworker calender Gravel-lane
Ralph Bitter glazier George-street
Thomas Sooley Blandford tallow-chandler stationer Crispin-street
Richard Blundell armourer and brazier Houndsditch
Joseph Boardman glazier Old Artillery-ground
Isaac Bouquet apothecary watch-case-gilder Minories
Joseph Boydell glover gent. Bethnal-Green
Thomas Bradshaw upholder Pettycoat-lane
James Brook joiner Grey-Eagle-street
James Brook weaver Artillery-street
James Brown joiner Minories
William Brown blacksmith Minories
Guy Bryan dyer Church street, Vine-court
John Buckmaster baker Shoreditch
John Bullock stationer Crescent, Minories belongs to the Tower
John Bullock stationer Minories
Thomas Bulmer farrier Shoreditch
Benjamin Bunn loriner pawnbroker Houndsditch
Miles Burkitt cordwainer worsted-weaver Blossom-street
John Burridge plaisterer brick-maker Anchor-street
Jonathan Buswell clothworker calender Gravel-lane
Martin Butler grocer hosier Minories
Thomas Buxton draper carpenter Dorset-street
John Cally girdler publican and bricklayer Wheeler-street
James Calminel barber weaver Brick-Lane
James Carpenter cooper carman Houndsditch
James Carter cordwainer linen-draper Minories
W. Carter armourer and brazier attorney Raven-row
Samuel Castle dyer Booth-street
Thomas Cathrow upholder Minories
John Cave founder Houndsditch
Thomas Cocksedge stationer cornfactor Minories
Philip Chabeau dyer White's Row
John Chamberlin founder Houndsditch
William Champante ironmonger attorney Crescent, John-street
Wm. Champante ironmonger wax-chandler Minories
Thomas Chance distiller Wheeler-street
Thomas Chancellor cooper Shoreditch
Thomas Chapman coach-maker bankrupt Shoreditch
Joseph Chessey glazier Wheeler-street
Francis Childs baker Brick-Lane
Robert Childs baker Brick-Lane
John Chipperfield turner Castle-street
Edward Clark farrier broker Wheeler-street
George Clark turner Warship-street
Joseph Clarke pattern-maker Pettycoat-lane
Robert Clarke pattern-maker Pettycoat-lane
Thomas Clifford butcher Lamb-street
Wm. Cole cutler lawyer Brick-Lane
George Colebatch bricklayer George-street
William Coles blacksmith Pettycoat-lane
Charles Cook merchant-taylor Wheeler-street
John Cook dyer Booth-street
Richard Cooke wax-chandler mercer Houndsditch
John Cooper musician Pettycoat-lane Old Red Lion
Thomas Copenhouse cutler Houndsditch
John Cordwell loriner Houndsditch
Chris. Cornwal armour and brazier copper-smith Houndsditch
Thomas Tryon Cotton apothecary Princes-street
Thomas Tryon Cotton apothecary Raven-row
Henry Crane turner cabinet-maker Pettycoat-lane
George Crew armour and brazier copper-smith Houndsditch
Joseph Crick mercer weavers harnessmaker Pelham-street
Benjamin Cross butcher Shoreditch
Henry Cundell haberdasher chymist Crescent, John-street
Bevern Robert Curtain farrier Hog-lane
Wm. Curtis butcher North-street
Charles Churchill Curtoys merchant taylor pawnbroker Houndsditch
John Dangerfield weaver Stewart-street
John Dawson blacksmith Crescent, John-street
Thomas Dawson carpenter Houndsditch
William Dawson founder Shoreditch
Charles De St. Leu skinner stock-broker Stewart-street
Thomas Dean clothworker Minories
Peter Delaporte glover wine-vaults Crispin-street
David Delaval haberdasher out of business Church street, Vine-court
Richard Dell currier Houndsditch
William Dennis butcher public-house Houndsditch
Wm. Dockray merchant-taylor gent. Bethnal-Green
Joseph Dolphin weaver master carman Cumberland-street
Thomas Dopous cutler keeps a timber-yard Gravel-lane
James Duthod baker carpenter Brick-Lane
Joseph Edwards dyer White's Row
Richard Evans blacksmith Grey-Eagle-street
Thomas Facer pattern-maker publican Houndsditch
George Farmer dyer Warship-street
George Farmer dyer Shoreditch
John Thomas Farmer dyer Church street, Vine-court
Titus Farmer poulterer Bethnal-Green
William Faron cockfounder Crescent, John-street
Thomas Fenton blacksmith Pettycoat-lane
George Ferebee stationer Spitalfields
Thomas Field butcher Bethnal-Green
James Fisher joiner attorney Crescent, John-street
James Fisher jun. joiner Crescent, John-street
William Fisher baker Pettycoat-lane
Wm. Ford pattern-maker Holliwell-square
John Foxwell clothworker silk-weaver Church-street
Martin Foxwell clothworker silk-weaver Church-street
Reuben Foxwell clothworker silk-weaver Church-street
John Francis baker Crescent, John-street
John Fremont weaver Wood-street
William Fricker weaver lampblack-maker Shoreditch
William Gale loriner cockfounder Houndsditch
William Gale merchant-taylor Bethnal-Green
Peter Gally glover Spital-square
John Gambell innholder Bethnal-Green
Edward Gardener dyer Red-lion-street
Amie Garnault cook weaver Spital-square
Benjamin Gee tinplate-worker Crescent, John-street
Jonathan Gee cutler carpenter Bethnal-Green Okley Row
Joseph Gibson wax-chandler Bethnal-Green
John Gilson apothecary Red-lion-street
John Grace turner box-maker Crescent, John-street
Joseph Grammar upholder hosier Crescent, John-street
James Grape founder cockfounder Houndsditch
James Green tyler and bricklayer Church-street
Thomas Green glover James-street
Thomas Griffiths musician Red-lion-street
Thomas Grimes frame-worker hosier Houndsditch
Thomas Grissel dyer Red-lion-street
William Grove armourer and brazier Houndsditch No.125
Stephen Gudgeon butcher Little-Paternoster-row
Joseph Gun barber Gun-street
John Gurr stationer Shoreditch
Thomas Gwilt plaisterer Montague-street
John Ham dyer George-street
Benjamin Hammett haberdasher Hammett-street
John Hammond joiner undertaker Shoreditch
Robert Harden salter barber Crescent, John-street
Thomas Harding goldsmith silversmith Crescent, John-street
Euclid Harrison sen. plaisterer Montague-street
Euclid Harrison Jun. plaisterer Montague-street
James Hart dyer Booth-street
Nicholas Thurston Hart barber Houndsditch
Thomas Hatcher mercer plaisterer Little-Minories
Joseph Hatton cutler Dorset-street
Framcis Hawes jun. ironmonger Crescent, John-street
Wm. Hawes jun. grocer Crescent, John-street
Robert Hayward feltmonger woollen-draper Houndsditch
Thomas Heathfield glover Bethnal-Green
Gideon Herbert clothworker Crispin-street
Titus Hey innholder Houndsditch
George High girdler mercer Houndsditch
William Hiiliard dyer Cumberland-street
John Hill tyler and bricklayer Swan-street
Robert Hill baker Lamb-street
Thomas Holt weaver toyshop Shoreditch
Thomas Honiborne merchant-taylor tallow-chandler and oilman Houndsditch
John Hooton blacksmith no business Tyson-street, Bethnal green
Joseph Hopkins dyer Spitalfields
Joshua Hopkins dyer Quakers-street
John Howard loriner pawn-broker Houndsditch
Benjamin Hunt glover linen-draper Crescent, John-street
Simon Hyde musician publican  Pettycoat-lane
Thomas James founder Crescent, John-street
Simon Jewlings weaver Booth-street
Samuel Johnson joiner Crescent, John-street
Wm. Jones turner wine-cooper Pettycoat-lane
Framcis Joyce turner box-maker Crescent, John-street
Wm. Judd joiner Holliwell-square
John Kearn musician Pettycoat-lane
Robert Keene clothworker woollen-draper Crescent, John-street
John Keeve loriner linen-draper Crescent, John-street
Benjamin Kenton vintner merchant Crescent, John-street
Wm. Kilpin turner carpenter Red-lion-street
John King loriner Minories
Thomas Knackson founder Holywell-lane
Thomas Cheele Lea wax-chandler mercer Houndsditch at Mr. Relphs
Robert Leblond blacksmith weaver Old Artillery-ground
James Lecour baker Glocester-street
James Legrew leatherseller weaver Old Artillery-ground
Obadiah Legrew leatherseller Stewart-street
James Lepire weaver silk-broker Gun-street
Thomas Lermitte turner man's mercer Crescent, John-street
William Lerrod farrier Pettycoat-lane
Jasper Leschelles innholder painter Red-lion-street
David Lewis fishmonger linen-draper Crescent, John-street
Joseph Lindsey merchant-taylor Brick-Lane
William Little tallow-chandler Glocester-street
Wm. Little tallow-chandler Great Paternoster-row
John Lofty currier Pettycoat-lane
Wm. Lucas turner cabinet-maker Houndsditch
Robert Lumm pattern-maker carpenter Brick-Lane
John Luntly dyer coal-dealer Shoreditch
Joshua Malaher cooper worm tub-maker Houndsditch
John Mansell tallow-chandler Bethnal-Green
William Mansell glazier Shoreditch
John Marply dyer silk-weaver Cumberland-street
Benjamin Mascall barber Pettycoat-lane
Thomas Matson haberdasher Minories
Daniel May baker Crescent, John-street
Joseph Maylin joiner Crescent, John-street
John Mead baker in no business Montague-street
Thomas Meadowes dyer Montague-street
Nathaniel Meakin pewterer worm-maker Houndsditch
Chales Merry clockmaker, I the worked way Bell-lane, Christ-Church
Joseph Merryman upholder Heydon-square
Joseph Meyer tallow-chandler Houndsditch
Joseph Miller cutler sawyer Houndsditch
Samuel Millington glazier Houndsditch
Daniel Missman weaver Spital-square
Robert Monk cooper Holliwell-street
John Styles Mordaunt vintner Heydon-square India warehouse
Philip Morgan wax-chandler mercer Houndsditch
William Mossley turner brewer Hare-street
Elisha Muscol frame-worker Bacon-street at the com.office
Richard Nevifan tinplate-worker Houndsditch
Thomas Newman clothworker gentleman Church-street
Thomas Newman clothworker gentleman White's Row
Robert Newton butcher Crescent, John-street
Peter Nouaille weaver Spital-square
Peter Ogier weaver Stewart-street
Herbert Ord barber White's Row
Samuel Osborne carpenter Houndsditch
Wm. Painter sadler Wenlock Barn, Shoreditch
Wm. Pashley vintner wine vaults Houndsditch
Wm. Pattinden merchant-taylor woollen-draper Houndsditch
John Paty girdler Wheeler-street
George Payne joiner Princes-street
Francis Pearce painterstainer Houndsditch
Wm. Pemberton plumber Great Paternoster-row
Wm. Peter joiner carver Houndsditch
Samuel Pettit coach-maker a journeyman Shoreditch
Joseph Phillips haberdasher Bethnal-Green
Ch. Pickersgill armourer and brazier Houndsditch No. 96
Robert Plimpton carpenter timber-yard Holliwell-street
Richard Potts barber Artillery-street
Richard Pugh dyer Brick-Lane
Joseph Pullen butcher linen-draper Shoreditch
James Pulley wax-chandler broker Houndsditch
Thomas Quarm plaisterer Pettycoat-lane
John Ralph wax-chandler woollen-draper Houndsditch
John Ranbet draper Minories
Tim Ravenhill skinner Church-street
John Rea founder Crescent, John-street
Joseph Read baker Houndsditch
Thomas Reed bricklayer and tyler Princes-street
Thomas Robinson bricklayer and tyler Trinity-street
William Robinson frameworker Durham-court
Charles Rogers plaisterer Pettycoat-lane
Edward Rogers plaisterer Pettycoat-lane
Richard Rook pewterer woollen-draper Houndsditch
Robert Roper innholder Dorset-street
Thomas Rose cordwainer brick-maker Houndsditch
Samuel Rowlatt baker Swallow-street, Minories
Thomas Rumbold innholder cabinet-maker Crescent, John-street
Thomas Rush butcher Houndsditch
Jacob Samuel weaver Spital-square
Bryan Sanders poulterer Redcross, Minories
Bryant Saunders poulterer Spitalfields
Henry Saunders dyer George-street Henley, out of business
Thomas Saunders barber Shoreditch
Samuel Savage tallow-chandler gentleman Gun-street
Thomas Seathergood pewterer in no business Houndsditch
William Sharp loriner engraver  Crescent, John-street
Thomas Sharpe carpenter Trinity-street
Thomas Sherwood draper woollen-draper Houndsditch
Thomas Simons merchant-taylor dyer Shoreditch
James Slatford tallow-chandler Pettycoat-lane
Richard Smart distiller American-square
Francis Smith draper haberdasher Crescent, John-street
Franics Smith draper Crescent, John-street
John Smith baker watch-maker Houndsditch
John Soper needle-maker publican Pettycoat-lane
Daniel Sowter baker Dog-row
John Spicer farrier necklace-maker Houndsditch
John Spiiler clothworker silk-dyer Princes-street
Ambrose Stone armourer and brazier copper-smith Houndsditch
John Swanston butcher Crescent, John-street
John Tasker loriner Crescent, John-street
William Thomas wax-chandler gent. Houndsditch
William Thomas glover Crescent, John-street the Crown
Mr. Thoyts armourer and brazier Pettycoat-lane No. 88
John Timmings fishmonger Stewart-street
Samuel Totton mercer Spital-square
Stevens Totton mercer Spital-square
John Townsend joiner cabinet-maker Crescent, John-street
Edward Trelawney skinner Minories
Thomas Trequet dyer Church-street
Sir Benjamin Trueman brewer Brick-Lane
James Turner weaver Booth-street
John Turner wheelwright draper Crescent, John-street
Matth. Twogood fishmonger sugar-broker Crescent, Minories
William Ubley skinner woollen-draper Houndsditch
James Upchurch blacksmith Minories
John Upchurch blacksmith Minories
James Vansomer merchant-taylor weaver Spital-square
John Vech glass-seller Brick-Lane
Joseph Waine founder Holliwell-square
Thomas Wake weaver Houndsditch
James Walker baker weaver Church-street
Samuel Walker draper Wood-street
Samuel Walker cordwainer Warship-street
Thomas Waller mason Shoreditch
William Walmsly sen. plaisterer Shoreditch
William Walmsly Jun. plaisterer Shoreditch
Joseph Walton framework-knitter navy surgeon Crescent, John-street
Thomas Ward musician woollen-draper Houndsditch
Alexander Warrand baker linen-draper Crescent, John-street
John Warren ironmonger silk merchant Sandy's-street
Wm. Webster embroiderer Houndsditch
William Wellings cordwainer founder Crescent, John-street
Burnian Wells wax-chandler  linen-draper Crescent, John-street No. 103
Daniel West weaver out of business Church-street
William Wheeler joiner weaver Houndsditch
Wm. Wheeler joiner New-Inn-street
John White clothier bellows-maker Crescent, John-street
John White armourer and brazier copper-smith Houndsditch
William Whitehead merchant-taylor tallow-chandler  Houndsditch
John Whitman turner cabinet-maker Houndsditch
William Whitsow barber button-maker Pettycoat-lane
John Whittaker innholder Redcross, Minories
Reader Wilkinson needlemaker druggist Crescent, John-street
Joseph Willot cordwainer linen-draper Crescent, John-street
Wm. Wills cooper merchant Crescent, Minories
Crook Wilson ironmonger blue and oilshop Crescent, John-street
Thomas Windle merchant-taylor gent. Houndsditch
Wm Windsor wheelwright pawnbroker Crescent, John-street
James Wood armourer and brazier carpenter Blossom-street
John Wood farrier toyman Crescent, John-street
Daniel Woodroffe innholder gent. Houndsditch
John Woolveridge merchant-taylor plaisterer Houndsditch
Thomas Wrigglesworth baker surgeons onstrument-maker Crescent, John-street
Francis Wright haberdasher horn-turner Pettycoat-lane
Samuel Wright loriner Crescent, John-street
Wm. Wright pewterer engraver and publican Little-Minories
Lawrence Yates pewterer Holliwell-street

 

Site Index .....Title ..... Guestbook ..... Disclaimer..... Source