Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Bottesford Census 1841

HO 107 / 587 / 4
Transcribed by enumerator, William Welbourn, on the Ninth day of April 1841

Whilst every effort has been made to make an accurate copy, of these census returns they must never the less be treated as a secondary source.

 Place

Names

Age & Sex

Occupation

Where Born

M

F

Born in Same County

Born in Scotland, Ireland or Foreign Place

High Street

Thomas Scrimshaw

55

 

Ag Lab

N

 

 

Elizabeth Scrimshaw

 

45

 

N

 

 

Ann Caunt

 

30

 

N

 

High Street

John Jackson

45

 

Butcher

Y

 

 

William Jackson

25

 

Butchers S

N

 

 

Mary Moor

 

45

F.S.

N

 

 

Mary Moor

 

25

F.S.

N

 

High Street

Vincent Jackson

40

 

Grocer

Y

 

 

Mary Jackson

 

40

 

N

 

 

Ann Jackson

 

12

 

Y

 

 

John Jackson

10

 

 

Y

 

 

Agnus Jackson

 

7

 

Y

 

 

Charlton Jackson

4

 

 

Y

 

 

Elizabeth Jackson

 

2

 

Y

 

High Street

William Dixon

69

 

Grocer

N

 

 

Elizabeth Dixon

 

72

 

Y

 

 

Rebecca Milling

 

30

Dressmaker

Y

 

 

John Milling

7

 

 

N

 

 

George Milling

3

 

 

N

 

High Street

Emma Lieuesley

 

30

Ind

Y

 

 

Hannah Lieuesley

 

25

Ind

Y

 

Richards Row

John Branston

65

 

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Maria Lee

 

65

 

N

 

Richards Row

William Leacy

40

 

Tinker

N

 

 

Jane Leacy

 

40

 

N

 

 

Sarah Allen

 

14

 

N

 

Richards Row

Isaac Smith

40

 

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Mary Smith

 

45

 

Y

 

 

Mary Smith

 

15

 

Y

 

 

Isaac Smith

12

 

 

Y

 

 

John Smith

9

 

 

Y

 

 

William Smith

7

 

 

Y

 

 

Ann Smith

 

5

 

Y

 

 

Benjamin Smith

1

 

 

Y

 

 

William Stray

50

 

Ag Lab

N

 

 

Catherine Stray

 

40

 

Y

 

 

Mary Stray

 

12

 

Y

 

Richards Row

Daniel Browit

25

 

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Mary Browit

 

25

 

Y

 

 

Sarah Browit

 

4

 

Y

 

 

Joseph Browit

1

 

 

Y

 

Richards Row

Richmond Cooper

40

 

Ag Lab

N

 

 

Kezia Cooper

 

40

 

N

 

 

Ann Cooper

 

15

 

N

 

 

Mary Cooper

 

11

 

N

 

 

John Cooper

8

 

 

Y

 

 

Jacob Cooper

6

 

 

Y

 

 

Martha Cooper

 

4

 

Y

 

 

Joseph Cooper

2

 

 

Y

 

Back Street

John Arnall

45

 

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Susannah Arnall

 

50

 

Y

 

 

Mary Arnall

 

16

 

Y

 

 

Martha Arnall

 

15

 

Y

 

 

Thomas Arnall

13

 

 

Y

 

Back Street

John Scrimshaw

40

 

Trade Labourer

Y

 

 

Alice Scrimshaw

 

35

 

Y

 

Back Street

Elizth. Flowers

 

45

Pauper

N

 

Back Street

Michael Brewitt

55

 

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Sarah Brewitt

 

30

Dress M

N

 

Back Street

John Robinson

45

 

Ag Lab

N

 

 

Elizabeth Robinson

 

19

Dress M

Y

 

Back Street

John Lane

55

 

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Frances Lane

 

40

 

N

 

 

William Lane

15

 

Shoemakers App

Y

 

 

Mary Lane

 

10

 

Y

 

Back Street

William Riley

38

 

Miller

Y

 

 

Mary Riley

 

40

 

Y

 

 

Sarah Riley

 

10

 

Y

 

 

John Riley

8

 

 

Y

 

 

James Riley

6

 

 

Y

 

 

Elizabeth Riley

 

4

 

Y

 

 

William Riley

2

 

 

Y

 

Back Street

Robert Lamb

65

 

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Lydia Lamb

 

62

 

Y

 

 

Elizabeth Gilding

 

8

 

Y

 

Back Street

Thomas Hardy

47

 

Shepherd

Y

 

 

Mary Hardy

 

38

 

Y

 

 

William Hardy

7

 

 

Y

 

Back Street

John Guy

45

 

Plumber

Y

 

 

Mary Guy

 

46

 

Y

 

 

Andrew Guy

 

20

 

Y

 

 

Harriet Guy

 

13

 

Y

 

 

Cornelius Guy

9

 

 

Y

 

 

Betsy Guy

 

7

 

Y

 

 

Mary Guy

 

1

 

Y

 

 

Joseph Jackson

45

 

Ag Lab

Y

 

Back Street

Andrew Guy

40

 

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Sarah Guy

 

38

 

Y

 

 

Sarah Guy

 

8

 

N

 

 

Mary Guy

 

6

 

Y

 

 

Andrew Guy

5

 

 

Y

 

 

Thomas Guy

3

 

 

Y

 

Back Street

Wm. Lewty

35

 

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Edith Lewty

 

30

 

Y

 

 

Mary Lewty

 

13

 

Y

 

 

William Lewty

8

 

 

Y

 

Back Street

Thomas Johnson

73

 

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Elizabeth Johnson

 

62

 

Y

 

Back Street

William Lamb

30

 

 

Y

 

 

Sarah Lamb

 

30

 

Y

 

 

Catherine Lamb

 

8

 

Y

 

 

John Lamb

3

 

 

Y

 

 

Edwd. Nickelson

30

 

Ag Lab

N

 

 

Elizabeth Searcey

 

40

 

N

 

 

Thomas Bailey

25

 

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Thomas Slack

30

 

Ag Lab

N

 

Back Street

William Warde

14

 

Ag Lab

N

 

 

Elizabeth Leatherland

 

40

F Servt

N

 

The Nook

John Kettleborrow

45

 

Wid

Y

 

 

Elizabeth Kettleborrow

 

40

 

Y

 

 

Richard Kettleborrow

20

 

 

Y

 

 

William Dent

18

 

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Christopher Gale

18

 

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Elizabeth King

 

18

F.S.

N

 

 

Sarah Jackson

 

17

F.S.

N

 

 

Wm. Twinbury

66

 

Grazier

N

 

 

Mary Armstrong

 

35

F.S.

Y

 

 

Charles Guy

15

 

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Thomas Jackson

40

 

Gardener

N

 

 

Ann Jackson

 

40

 

Y

 

 

Mary Jackson

 

13

 

Y

 

 

Henry Jackson

6

 

 

Y

 

The Nook

William Harvey

40

 

Ag Lab

N

 

 

Sarah Harvey

 

45

 

N

 

 

Sarah Harvey

 

15

F.S.

N

 

 

Mary Harvey

 

14

 

N

 

 

George Harvey

10

 

 

Y

 

 

Richard Harvey

8

 

 

Y

 

 

Thomas Harvey

6

 

 

Y

 

 

Sarah Ann Harvey

 

2

 

Y

 

 

Ann Harvey

 

17

F.S.

N

 

The Nook

Philip Rawden

49

 

Shoemaker

N

 

 

Elizabeth Rawden

 

49

 

Y

 

 

Thomas Rawden

19

 

Boatman

Y

 

 

Samuel Rawden

10

 

 

Y

 

 

John Rawden

15

 

 

Y

 

 

Silvester Rawden

13

 

 

Y

 

 

Philip Rawden

7

 

 

Y

 

The Nook

John Hickson

25

 

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Elizabeth Hickson

 

25

 

Y

 

 

Mary Hickson

 

6

 

Y

 

 

Elizabeth Kemp

 

20

 

Y

 

 

Thomas Hickson

70

 

Pauper

Y

 

The Nook

Richard Cooper

54

 

Labourer

Y

 

 

Sarah Cooper

 

45

 

N

 

 

William Cooper

13

 

 

Y

 

 

Richard Cooper

11

 

 

Y

 

 

John Cooper

6

 

 

Y

 

Twinburys Lane

Christopher Lee

45

 

Ag Lab

N

 

 

Frances Lee

 

35

 

N

 

 

George Lee

11

 

 

Y

 

 

Ann Lee

 

4

 

Y

 

 

Francis Lee

 

1

 

Y

 

Twinburys Lane

John Barker

40

 

Ag Lab

N

 

 

Sarah Barker

 

35

 

N

 

 

Ann Barker

 

5

 

Y

 

 

William Barker

2

 

 

Y

 

 

Robert Barker

6 months

 

 

Y

 

Twinburys Lane

John Wilson

50

 

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Mary Wilson

 

50

 

Y

 

 

Sarah Wilson

 

25

Dress m.

Y

 

 

Mary Wilson

 

25

Dress m.

Y

 

 

Rebecca Wilson

 

15

Dress m.

Y

 

 

Caroline Wilson

 

12

 

Y

 

 

Ellen Daniel

 

20

 

Y

 

Mount Pleasant

Richard Barker

25

 

Ag Lab

N

 

 

Charlotte Barker

 

21

 

Y

 

 

John Barker

1 month

 

 

Y

 

 

Eliz Barker

 

16

 

N

 

Mount Pleasant

Benjamin Challands

40

 

Ag Lab

N

 

 

Mary Challands

 

25

 

Y

 

 

Francis Challands

6

 

 

Y

 

 

Joseph Challands

 

3

 

Y

 

 

Richard Towers

1

 

 

Y

 

The Tollbar

George Winne

45

 

Bricklayer

N

 

 

Hannah Winne

 

45

 

N

 

 

George Winne

20

 

Bricklayers App

Y

 

 

Ann Winne

 

13

 

Y

 

 

John Winne

12

 

 

Y

 

 

Henry Winne

10

 

 

Y

 

 

Robert Winne

8

 

 

Y

 

 

Daniel Winne

5

 

 

Y

 

 

John Duffey

19

 

Bricklayers App

Y

 

 

Wm Marshall

16

 

Bricklayers App

N

 

 

Frances Hall

 

14

-

N

 

The Tollbar

Thomas Branston

30

 

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Sarah Branston

 

25

 

N

 

The Tollbar

Henry Branston

11

 

 

Y

 

 

Ann Branston

 

9

 

Y

 

 

Emiline Branston

 

7

 

N

 

 

Maria Branston

 

1

 

Y

 

The Tollbar

William Jackson

50

 

Carrier

Y

 

 

Elizabeth Jackson

 

48

 

Y

 

 

Thomas Jackson

21

 

Ag Lab

Y

 

 

Ann Jackson

 

20

 

Y

 

 

Mary Jackson

 

9

 

Y

 

 

Elizabeth Jackson

 

16 month

 

Y

 

Queen Street

Robert Bradley

23

 

Hairdresser

N

 

 

Isabella Bradley

 

25

 

N

 

 

Benjamin Bradley

12

 

 

N

 

 

William Bradley

2

 

 

Y

 

 

Copyright Guy Etchells 2005 All rights reserved.

Permission is granted for all free personal and non-commercial uses. It is my intention to make all data contained herein freely available for all private, non-profit and non-commercial uses. Commercial use of any portion contained herein is expressly prohibited.
Database Right, all databases on this website are covered by the 1997 Database Regulations
Guy Etchells is the maker of the database contained within and the owner of the database rights.
First published in 2005.

Return to Census Index

 

Return to Home Page