Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
GAR badge
Governor Morton Post, No. 41
 
GRAND ARMY OF THE REPUBLIC
 
Calistoga, Napa County, California
 
Reconstructed Roster of Officers
1882 - 1940
 
Compiled by Dean A. Enderlin

Member, Col. Elmer Ellsworth Camp, No. 23, SUVCW

GAR badge
This page is a supplement to my main website devoted to Calistoga's Civil War veterans.
Click here to return to my main Civil War page.

   These lists are compiled primarily from articles published in the Calistoga newspaper.  Results of G.A.R. elections were generally posted in the Calistoga newspaper in January of each year, in the week following the installation ceremony.  In 1887, a Woman's Relief Corps (W.R.C.) was also established in Calistoga.  A roster of the officers of that organization is also provided on this page (click here to jump to the W.R.C. roster).

   There are many gaps in the information, either because the elections were not reported or because the newspaper for that year was not preserved.  If any reader is aware of the name of an unlisted officer for this G.A.R. Post, please contact me, and I will update the lists.
Dean Enderlin, August 2014

Office
1882*
1883
1884
1885
Commander
George W. Johnson William H. Easley Thomas F. Veale
---
Senior Vice Commander
William H. Easley Samuel W. Collins Samuel W. Collins
---
Junior Vice Commander
Thomas F. Veale Charles H. Doe Charles W. Lane
---
Adjutant
William T. Hurt Charles P. Welch George W. Johnson
---
Quartermaster
Newton Conner Newton Conner Newton Conner
---
Surgeon
Charles H. Doe Augustine Towle Dr. William D. Smith
---
Chaplain
Charles W. Lane William M. Cherry ---
---
Officer of the Day
William E. Stratton William E. Stratton Horace I. Weller
---
Officer of the Guard
Joseph Leary Francis M. McPherson Charles H. Taylor
---
Sergeant Major Horace I. Weller Horace I. Weller ---
---
Quartermaster Sergeant ---
Daniel M. Bentley ---
---
* First year of charter.  Charter members not listed above were Augustine Towle, C. P. Welch, William M. Cherry, Alva D. Scott, Daniel M. Bentley, Patrick Henry Flynn, William H. Reed, and Samuel W. Collins.


Office
1886
1887
1888
1889
Commander
Samuel W. Collins ---
Newton Conner
Charles W. Lane
Senior Vice Commander
Charles W. Lane ---
Charles W. Lane
---
Junior Vice Commander
Newton Conner ---
Peter S. Eastman
---
Adjutant
George W. Johnson ---
William H. Reed
William T. Simmons
Quartermaster
William H. Easley ---
Samuel W. Collins
---
Surgeon
Dr. William D. Smith ---
Dr. William D. Smith
---
Chaplain
Cyrus W. Williams ---
Newton Morse
---
Officer of the Day
William M Cherry ---
William T. Simmons
---
Officer of the Guard
William H. Reed ---
Charles H. Taylor
---
Sergeant Major
Daniel M Bentley ---
George W. Johnson
---
Quartermaster Sergeant
Charles H. Taylor ---
J. W. Norton
---



Office
1890
1891
1892
1893
Commander
Peter S. Eastman William H. Reed
Newton Morse
(no newspapers preserved)
Senior Vice Commander
William H. Reed Newton Morse
Dr. Hiram G. Wyckoff
---
Junior Vice Commander
Newton Morse William Ebeling
William Ebeling
---
Adjutant
William T. Simmons William T. Simmons
William T. Simmons
---
Quartermaster
Samuel W. Collins Samuel W. Collins
Samuel W. Collins
---
Surgeon
Dr. William D. Smith Dr. William D. Smith
Dr. William S. Smith
---
Chaplain
William H. Easley William H. Easley
William H. Easley
---
Officer of the Day
George W. Johnson George W. Johnson
George W. Johnson
---
Officer of the Guard
Charles H. Taylor Daniel M. Bentley
Charles H. Taylor
---
Sergeant Major Newton Conner ---
---
---
Quartermaster Sergeant Daniel M. Bentley ---
---
---



Office
1894
1895
1896
1897
Commander Dr. Hiram G. Wyckoff
1) Dr. Hiram G. Wyckoff
2) William Ebeling*
John P. Martin
Andrew B. Mangis
Senior Vice Commander
---
John P. Martin
General B. Douglass
---
Junior Vice Commander
---
Danial M. Bentley
Andrew B. Mangis
---
Adjutant
William T. Simmons
William T. Simmons
William T. Simmons
William T. Simmons
Quartermaster
---
Peter S. Eastman
Peter S. Eastman
---
Surgeon
---
Dr. William D. Smith
Dr. William D. Smith
---
Chaplain
---
General B. Douglass
Daniel M. Bentley
John W. Cullen
Officer of the Day
---
Charles W. Lane
Charles W. Lane
Charles W. Lane
Officer of the Guard
---
Joseph H. Brown
L. F. Adams
---
Sergeant Major ---
George Eppley
---
---
Quartermaster Sergeant ---
William H. Reed
---
---
*William Ebeling replaced Hiram G. Wyckoff as Post Commander in early May, 1895.  The re-election was probably made at a meeting of the Post, held on 6 May 1895, in which the full membership was requested to attend.  The reason for Wyckoff stepping down as Post Commander was not made public.


Office
1898
1899
1900
1901
Commander
Paul Van Loon
Newton Conner
Newton Conner
(Newspaper lost in fire)
Senior Vice Commander
J. Sanford Failing
J. Sanford Failing
---
---
Junior Vice Commander
Daniel M. Bentley
Daniel M. Bentley
---
---
Adjutant
William T. Simmons
William T. Simmons
William T. Simmons
---
Quartermaster
Newton Conner
Paul Van Loon
---
---
Surgeon
John P. Martin
John P. Martin
---
---
Chaplain
Peter S. Eastman
Peter S. Eastman
---
---
Officer of the Day
Charles W. Lane
Charles W. Lane
---
---
Officer of the Guard
William Ebeling
William Ebeling
---
---
Sergeant Major
---
---
---
---
Quartermaster Sergeant
---
---
---
---



Office
1902
1903
1904
1905
Commander
J. Sanford Failing
Newton Conner
John A. Shipman
Myron E. Billings
Senior Vice Commander
---
---
Corydon A. Patrick
---
Junior Vice Commander
---
---
Charles W. Lane
---
Adjutant
---
William T. Simmons
William T. Simmons
William T. Simmons
Quartermaster
---
---
Newton Conner
---
Surgeon
---
---
Myron E. Billings
---
Chaplain
---
---
Rev. Nixon S. Buckner
---
Officer of the Day
---
---
Andrew B. Mangis
---
Officer of the Guard
---
---
William Ebeling
---
Sergeant Major ---
---
---
---
Quartermaster Sergeant ---
---
---
---



Office
1906
1907
1908
1909
Commander
Myron E. Billings
Myron E. Billings Myron E. Billings
Myron E. Billings
Senior Vice Commander
---
---
---
---
Junior Vice Commander
---
---
---
---
Adjutant
---
---
William T. Simmons
Newton Conner
Quartermaster
---
---
---
---
Surgeon
---
---
---
---
Chaplain
---
---
---
---
Officer of the Day
---
---
---
---
Officer of the Guard
---
---
---
---
Sergeant Major ---
---
---
---
Quartermaster Sergeant ---
---
---
---



Office
1910
1911
1912
1913
Commander
Myron E. Billings
Myron E. Billings
Andrew B. Mangis
Andrew B. Mangis
Senior Vice Commander
---
---
Charles W. Lane
---
Junior Vice Commander
---
---
A. Lacock
---
Adjutant
Newton Conner
Newton Conner
Newton Conner
Newton Conner
Quartermaster
---
---
Thomas F. Veale
---
Surgeon
---
---
Dr. Levi Hawkins
---
Chaplain
---
---
Rev. Nixon S. Buckner
---
Officer of the Day
---
---
Myron E. Billings
---
Officer of the Guard
---
---
---
---
Sergeant Major ---
---
Reece Clark
---
Quartermaster Sergeant ---
---
---
---



Office
1914
1915
1916
1917
Commander
Andrew B. Mangis
Andrew B. Mangis
Andrew B. Mangis
Andrew B. Mangis
Senior Vice Commander
---
Clark Williams
Clark Williams
Clark Williams
Junior Vice Commander
---
Thomas F. Veale
Samuel Mitchell
Samuel Mitchell
Adjutant
Newton Conner
Newton Conner
Newton Conner
Newton Conner
Quartermaster
---
Newton Conner
Newton Conner
Newton Conner
Surgeon
---
Dr. Levi Hawkins
Dr. Levi Hawkins
Dr. Levi Hawkins
Chaplain
---
Rev. Nixon S. Buckner
Rev. Nixon S. Buckner
Rev. Nixon S. Buckner
Officer of the Day
---
Myron E. Billings
Myron E. Billings
Myron E. Billings
Officer of the Guard
---
Patrick H. Flynn
Patrick H. Flynn
Patrick H. Flynn
Patriotic Instructor
---
Rev. Nixon S. Buckner
Reece Clark
Reece Clark
Sergeant Major ---
Charles Bowers
Charles Bowers
Charles Bowers
Quartermaster Sergeant ---
William McCoy
William McCoy
J. Sanford Failing
Guard
---
Charles W. Lane
---
---



Office
1918
1919
1920
1921
Commander
Andrew B. Mangis
Andrew B. Mangis
Andrew B. Mangis
---
Senior Vice Commander
Clark Williams
---
Clark Williams
---
Junior Vice Commander
Patrick H. Flynn
---
---
---
Adjutant
Newton Conner
Newton Conner
Newton Conner
---
Quartermaster
Newton Conner
---
Newton Conner
---
Surgeon
Dr. Levi Hawkins
---
Dr. Levi Hawkins
---
Chaplain
Rev. Nixon S. Buckner
Robert A. Tyson
Robert A. Tyson
---
Officer of the Day
Myron E. Billings
---
---
---
Officer of the Guard
---
---
---
---
Patriotic Instructor Myron E. Billings
---
Robert A. Tyson
---
Sergeant Major Charles Bowers
---
---
---
Quartermaster Sergeant ---
---
---
---



Office
1922
1923*
1924
1925
Commander
Andrew B. Mangis
Andrew B. Mangis
---
---
Senior Vice Commander
---
Clark Williams
---
---
Junior Vice Commander
---
John W. Scott
---
---
Adjutant
---
Newton Conner
---
---
Quartermaster
---
Newton Conner
---
---
Surgeon
---
---
---
---
Chaplain
---
Robert A. Tyson
---
---
Officer of the Day
---
Clark Williams
---
---
Officer of the Guard
---
John W. Scott
---
---
Patriotic Instructor ---
Robert A. Tyson
---
---
Sergeant Major ---
---
---
---
Quartermaster Sergeant ---
---
---
---
* The five individuals who filled the offices in 1923 constituted the entire membership of Gov. Morton Post, No. 41, that year.


Office
1926
1927
1928
1929
Commander
---
Andrew B. Mangis
Andrew B. Mangis
Robert A. Tyson

John W. Scott

 
 





(last 2 members of Post)
Senior Vice Commander
---
Clark Williams
John W. Scott
Junior Vice Commander
---
John W. Scott
Clark Williams
Adjutant
---
Clark Williams
Clark Williams*
Quartermaster
---
Clark Williams
Clark Williams
Surgeon
---
---
---
Chaplain
---
Robert A. Tyson
Robert A. Tyson
Officer of the Day
---
---
Robert A. Tyson
Officer of the Guard
---
---
---
Patriotic Instructor ---
Robert A. Tyson
Robert A. Tyson
Sergeant Major ---
---
---
Quartermaster Sergeant ---
---
---
* Anna Williams was named "Assistant Adjutant," to assist her husband in 1928.


Office
1930
1931
1932
1933-1940
Commander
Robert A. Tyson


John W. Scott

 
  




(last 2 members of Post)
Robert A. Tyson*
(Commander)
(d. 25 February 1931, Napa)


  John W. Scott
 




(last 2 members of Post)
John W. Scott
(Commander)

 
 






(sole member of Post)
John W. Scott
(d. 21 May 1940, Calistoga)

 






(sole member of Post)
Senior Vice Commander
Junior Vice Commander
Adjutant
Quartermaster
Surgeon
Chaplain
Officer of the Day
Officer of the Guard
Patriotic Instructor
Sergeant Major
Quartermaster Sergeant
* Robert Tyson appears as Post Commander in the Proceedings of the 64th Annual Encampment for the Dept. of California (1931).  Upon his death, the office reverted to John W. Scott.






Return to Top of Page


stars


WRC badge
Governor Morton Corps, No. 40
 
WOMAN'S RELIEF CORPS
 
Calistoga, Napa County, California
 
Reconstructed Roster of Officers
 


Compiled by Dean A. Enderlin
Member, Col. Elmer Ellsworth Camp, No. 23, SUVCW


WRC badge
Return to Top of Page

Office
1887*
1888
1889
1890
President
Mrs. Mary A. Camp
Mrs. Mary Kellett
Mary C. Kellett
Mrs. S. W. Collins
Senior Vice President
Mrs. Mary E. Johnson
Mrs. Emma P. Eastman
Elizabeth Cable
Mrs. E. H. Cable
Junior Vice President
Mrs. Mary C. Kellett
Mrs. Lucina Garratt
Henrietta Cook
Mrs. John Hoover
Secretary
Mrs. Minnie B. Culver
Miss Fannie Shamp
M. Jennie Simmons
Mrs. M. C. Ayer
Treasurer
Mrs. Mary E. Brown
Miss Alice Bennett
Louise Culver
Mrs. S. Kellett
Chaplain
Mrs. Lavinia P. Cyrus
Mrs. Rachel Crouch
Rachel Crouch
Mrs. J. H. Francis
Conductor
Mrs. Eola M. Cyrus
Mis Mildred A. Tucker
Mildred A. Tucker
Miss Ivy Kellett
Assistant Conductor
Miss Mildred A. Tucker
Miss Ivy Kellett
Ivy Kellett
Mrs. W. N. Harley
Guard
Mrs. Mary A. Collins
Mrs. Nona C. Tucker
Mary Lauder
Mrs. A. S. Philip
Assistant Guard
Mrs. Susie Harley
Mrs. Elizabeth Cable
Carrie Jewell
Mrs. W. T. Garratt
 * First year of charter.


Office
1891
1892
1893
1894
President
Mrs. W. T. Simmons
Mrs. H. E. Cyrus
(no newspapers preserved)
Miss Cora A. Raleigh
Senior Vice President
Mrs. A. S. Philip
Mrs. C. W. Lane
---
---
Junior Vice President
Mrs. C. W. Lane
Mrs. C. H. Bennett
---
---
Secretary
Mrs. W. T. Garratt
Mrs. W. T. Simmons
---
Miss Ivy Kellett
Treasurer
Mrs. J. Cook
Miss Mildred A. Tucker
---
---
Chaplain
Mrs. A. W. Allen
Mrs. H. G. Wyckoff
---
---
Conductor
Mrs. S. W. Newbauer
Miss Dottie Cable
---
---
Assistant Conductor
Miss Helen Thomas
Mrs. N. Conner
---
---
Guard
Mrs. Geo. Thomas
Mrs. J. H. Smith
---
---
Assistant Guard
Miss Ivy Kellett
Mrs. C. J. Raleigh
---
---



Office
1895
1896
1897
1898
President
Laura Wyckoff
Mrs. Eliza Smith
Aurelia A. Bennett
Caroline Conner
Senior Vice President
---
Mrs. Elizabeth ______
---
Cora Raleigh
Junior Vice President
---
Mrs. Susan Towle
---
Mary A. Collins
Secretary
Miss Ivy Kellett
Mrs Rebecca Navone
Rebecca Navone
Aurelia A. Bennett
Treasurer
---
Mrs. Mary Kellett
---
Mary Kellett
Chaplain
---
Mrs. Nancy Connor
---
Nancy Conner
Conductor
---
Mrs. Aleen Wright
---
Phoebe Lane
Assistant Conductor
---
Miss Eva Murphy
---
Etta Martin
Guard
---
Mrs. Phoebe Lane
---
Rachel Crouch
Assistant Guard
---
Mrs. Jennie Simmons
---
Adelia Martin



Office
1899
1900
1901
1902
President
Miss Ivy Kellett
May Ford
(Newspaper lost in fire)
---
Senior Vice President
Mrs. Frances Wakerley
Susan Towle
---
---
Junior Vice President
Mrs. Sarah Van Loon
Cora Fowle
---
---
Secretary
Mrs. M. Jennie Simmons
Aurelia Bennett
---
---
Treasurer
Mrs. Mary L. Kellett
Mary Kellett
---
---
Chaplain
Mrs. Rachel Crouch
Lucy Pickett
---
---
Conductor
Miss Leora Simmons
Ora Simmons
---
---
Assistant Conductor
Mrs. Lillie Brown
Lillie Brown
---
---
Guard
---
Mary Collins
---
---
Assistant Guard
---
Rachel Crouch
---
---
Color Bearers
Mrs. Cora Fowle (1st)
Miss Mary Kellett (2nd)
Miss Lena Armstrong (3rd)
Mary Kellett (1st)
Ivy Kellett (2nd)
Lena Armstrong (3rd)
---
---
---
---
---
---



Office
1903
1904
1905
1906
President
Elizabeth Cable
Hattie Conner
Lucy Pickett
Delia Billings
Senior Vice President
Louisa Moore
Lucy Pickett
Etta Butler
Elizabeth Cable
Junior Vice President
Lucy Pickett
Martha Thairlwall
Cora D. Hall
Emma Waterman
Secretary
M. Jennie Simmons
Elsie Teale
Hattie Conner
Hattie Conner
Treasurer
Caroline M. Conner
Caroline Conner
Mary Kellett
Mary C. Kellett
Chaplain
Nancy Conner
Nancy Conner
Robena McFarlane
Nancy Conner
Conductor
Hattie Conner
Alice Fletcher
Minnie Fowler
Kathryn Fitch
Assistant Conductor
Alice Fletcher
Cora Hall
Alice Crouch
---
Guard
Mary A. Collins
Mary A. Collins
Louisa Moore
Lucy Pickett
Assistant Guard
Phoebe Lane
Phoebe Lane
Phoebe Lane
---
Color Bearers
Etta Butler (1st)
Alice Smith (2nd)
Lillie Brown (3rd)
Amelia Wittke (4th)
Addie Oakes (1st)
Elizabeth Cable (2nd)
Susan Towle (3rd)
Mary C. Kellett (4th)
Ruth Kellett (1st)
Elizabeth Cable (2nd)
Elsie Teale (3rd)
Margaret Kueffer (4th)
---
---
---
---
Patriotic Instructor
---
Minnie Fowler
---
---
Press Correspondent
---
M. Jennie Simmons
---
---
Pianist
Alice Crouch
Dottie Wright
---
---



Office
1907
1908*


President
Cora Dix Hall
Phoebe Lane
Senior Vice President
Alice Fletcher
Elizabeth Cable
Junior Vice President
Etta Farmer
Louisa Moore
Secretary
Minnie Fowler
Jennie Simmons
Treasurer
Mary C. Kellett
Caroline Conner
Chaplain
Delia Billings
Emma Waterman
Conductor
Phoebe Lane
Lucy Pickett
Assistant Conductor
Caroline Conner
Margaret Kuefer
Guard
Elizabeth Cable
Mary Collins
Assistant Guard
Louisa Moore
Eliza Mecklenburg
Color Bearers
Amy Parish (1st)
Mary Boland (2nd)
Rachael Crouch (3rd)
Emma Waterman (4th)
---
---
---
---
Patriotic Instructor
M. Jennie Simmons
Eliza Mangis
Press Correspondent
Nancy Conner
Cora Hall
Pianist
---
---
* Calistoga's Gov. Morton Corps, No. 40, W.R.C. is not mentioned in newspaper articles after 1908.  It was recorded in W.R.C. records as being officially disbanded on 13 October 1908.




Return to Top of Page


Return to my Calistoga Civil War Veterans page.


Union Flag


Copyright (c) 2008 by Dean A. Enderlin
All Rights Reserved