Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

THE MAYORS AND COUNCILS

OF

THE CORPORATION OF CALGARY

_________


revised to 31 December 1998


with certain subsequent additions






INVITATION AND DISCLAIMER


(All the contents of this compilation constitute merely a rudimentary beginning of an ongoing work in progress, and remain always under constant and continual revision and improvement. The help, participation and co-operation of every interested person is therefore very much indeed needed, required, desired and highly valued. Any additional information, input, updates, amendments, corrections, comments, clues or suggestions of any sort whatever, however slight, are eagerly sought, solicited and invited, and will be most deeply and gratefully appreciated and welcomed at any time. Responses both in personally acknowledging and privately replying to such contacts and in posting newly-received data will occur as promptly as humanly possible in the prevailing circumstances.)

Contact: HistoryHunter@consultant.com






THE MATERIAL HEREIN CONTAINED

HAS BEEN METICULOUSLY DESIGNED AND ASSEMBLED

AS A MILLENNIAL GIFT TO THE CITY OF CALGARY

ON THE OCCASION OF THE ELECTION OF ITS "MILLENNIAL COUNCIL"

WHICH WILL LEAD AND GUIDE IT THROUGH THE TRANSITION

INTO THE 21st CENTURY,

AND ALSO IN COMMEMORATION OF THE 125th ANNIVERSARY

OF THE FOUNDING OF FORT CALGARY

TO BE OBSERVED DURING THE YEAR OF OUR LORD 2000


THIS COMPILATION IS THE ONLY TRULY CORRECT AND ACCURATE SUCH RECORD

IN EXISTENCE AT THIS TIME

AND MAY THEREFORE BE REGARDED AS PRICELESS


THIS ORIGINAL DOCUMENT AS FINALLY PREPARED AND PRESENTED

HAS BEEN PAINSTAKINGLY COMPILED

FROM ALL THE VARIOUS EXTANT PRIMARY SOURCES

ACROSS A VERY LENGTHY PROCESS OF TIME,

A TASK WHICH HAS NEVER BEFORE BEEN ATTEMPTED OR UNDERTAKEN

IN ANY SUCH THOROUGH MANNER

IN THE ENTIRE HISTORY OF THE CITY OF CALGARY


VERY FEW OTHER EXISTING COPIES OF THIS DEFINITIVE ACCOUNT

AS IT PRESENTLY STANDS

ACCORDINGLY HAVE BEEN DEPOSITED AS OF DATE OF PRINTING

IN ANY OTHER REPOSITORY ANYWHERE


THIS TEXT IS ONE OF A LIMITED EDITION

PREVIOUSLY AUTHORISED FOR PRODUCTION,

OF WHICH THIS IS CURRENTLY ONLY THE FIRST COPY

THUS FAR ACTUALLY PRODUCED OR KNOWN TO EXIST


THIS SET OF DATA AS OFFICIALLY RELEASED HAS BEEN FREELY PRESENTED TO


THE CITY OF CALGARY



FOR THE BENEFIT OF ALL FUTURE GENERATIONS,

AND IN GRATEFUL RECOGNITION OF LONG AND EXEMPLARY SERVICE

BY THOSE WHOSE NAMES ARE INSCRIBED HEREIN,

NOT ONLY TO THE COMPILER,

BUT IN GENERAL TO THE PEOPLE OF THE CITY OF CALGARY,

THE CITIZENS OF THE ROYAL PROVINCE OF ALBERTA,

AND ALL LOYAL AND FAITHFUL SUBJECTS

OF HER MAJESTY'S DOMINION OF CANADA





COPYRIGHT RESTRICTIONS


The contents of this original research work may not in any circumstances be reproduced by any means in whole or in part without the express written consent of the Compiler.

The foregoing notwithstanding, permission is hereby granted for extraction and legitimate use by researchers of specific items of information contained herein, providing always that the source shall be adequately and properly cited and the Compiler duly and obviously acknowledged and credited.

Additionally, The City of Calgary in particular is hereby authorised and entitled until further notice to extract and utilise the contents hereof at any time in whole or in part for purposes of civic record or archival display, and for publications of historical nature, especially including usage in production of The Municipal Handbook, providing always that clear and specific identification of the source and the Compiler shall be prominently displayed in conjunction therewith.





EXPLANATORY NOTES AND DEFINITIONS OF TERMINOLOGY


Throughout the first 114 years of Civic Government in Calgary there has been no truly comprehensive and accurate record whatever maintained of those individuals who have contributed service on the Council of The Corporation as Mayor, Town Councillors or Aldermen of The City. Despite circumstantial evidence subsisting in the Archives suggesting that such a project was sporadically attempted by successive City Clerks in the regular discharge of their duties at least as far back as the 1930s, the result has always proven highly unsatisfactory at best, and the fact remains that no true and correct listings of Council Members or authentic accounts of their individual lives have previously ever really existed.

The unfortunate, indeed abysmal, state of neglect and disarray of surviving Corporate records in this respect has apparently arisen from many causes over an extended period of years. The outcome has produced a compendium of misleading information and misconceptions which this present work herewith endeavours, and is designed, to supersede. Definitive as it may be insofar as it presently stands, there still are inevitable deficiencies. Overall, the material as presented is basically and essentially in order, and current as of the Installation of the 96th Council of Calgary, including the 327th Council Member, on 26 October 1998, together with other subsequent and additional later insertions, but in some cases certain details remain lacking simply owing to paucity of primary sources available to be searched. In some isolated instances, for example, full legal names are incomplete, and in a few other places precise dates still are wanting, despite the most diligent, painstaking and meticulous investigation. Further additions, corrections, adjustments and improvements thus continue to be earnestly sought, together with any appropriate supporting documentation or references to source materials of any kind. Any such information as to possible amendments will therefore be gratefully received indeed at any time.

Records, however sparse, currently lodged at City Hall, have created endless frustration for generations of researchers across the years. Problems of the past which have been noted in the process and which are now at last dispelled, concerning the basic list itself, have included, together with other difficulties, the following glaring inconsistencies and discrepancies: incorrect Terms of Office, with some individuals even being recorded under the wrong years; numerous cases of erroneous given forenames or initials; improper spelling, (such as "McLean" for "Maclean", etc.); mistaken surnames, (for instance "Blackwell" for "Lathwell" and "McLan" for "Ho Lem", undoubtedly a function of the misreading of poor-quality handwriting); inclusion of persons who never served, (for example, "I. K. Kerr" instead of "J. H. Kerr", again almost certainly an error occasioned through misinterpretation of longhand script in which these letters often appear similar); exclusion of persons who did actually serve, (as with E. G. King's complete omission in favour of an additional non-extant Term for his uncle G. C. King); frequent failure to note resignations, deaths or other premature departures or terminations of Office; neglect of some entire By-elections and consequently oversight of the service of the successful candidate, (the final Aldermanic Term of J. S. Mackie long after his Mayoralty being one case in point); and, finally, the ultimate faux pas of two distinct individuals being merged into one, (these being F. C. Manning, Senior and Junior).

With regard to biographical data, a few serious complications have rendered the entire collection largely unreliable and somewhat suspect at best. Two noteworthy prime examples alone would be the reference to Alexander Robson McTavish having been born in 1890 and having become an Alderman in 1895, at which time he would have been all of five years of age, when actually the Alderman in question was his father Adam; and the mention of Alderman Moodie's retirement some sixty years after he in fact died in Office as an Alderman of Calgary. It seems completely unacceptable and atrocious for a Municipal Authority to thus be found, even inadvertently, providing false information to the public as though the same were established fact. The City's own statement and opinion in such matters should surely be able to be confidently taken and received as the most dependable of all, and recognition of its credibility should be esteemed and viewed as paramount. In reality the whole biographical compilation precipitates and inspires no such confidence whatever in its verity, and in light of present knowledge now requires complete and thorough scrutiny and reworking; and a knowledgeable and competent person ought to be forthwith engaged for this most vital task.

In the attached revised Record of Council Service it will be readily observed that certain possibly unfamiliar terminology has been employed at various periods which bears explanation and clarification at the outset so as not to appear superfluous, irrelevant or redundant. Policies and procedures have varied so greatly since original Municipal Incorporation that it has been found quite entirely impossible to present the composition of each successive Council accordingly in one single standard format. Most of these matters will be self-explanatory, and such issues as variation of length of Terms, overlapping Terms of Office, number of Members at any given juncture, the institution and abolition of the Ward System from time to time, and so forth, are addressed in the text itself, appearing within the respective Council Rolls. The remainder of the definitions are as herebelow given.

Today the "Swearing", "Assumption of Office" and "Installation" of a new Council, or of any individual Member thereof, are regarded as essentially one and the same act, and may be referred to virtually synonymously and interchangeably. However, this has not always been so, and in fact the present arrangement dates only from October 1952. Prior to that time, systems and methods were anything but static or stable, and for present purposes the various convolutions and permutations of the past therefore must now be fully taken into account in the modern as well as historic context.

Initially, Municipal Elections were held in January, and the first or "Organisational" Session of the new Council took place not long afterward. Usually the dates for both events were determined by a precise formula enshrined in law, but which was frequently revised. Regardless, it was at the very moment at which the first Session was convened, that the new Council's Term formally began and it was legally considered to assume Office. Meanwhile the legislation surrounding such protocol specifically provided that the previous Council technically remained in Office until then, despite the general principle that it was elected "for" the given Calendar Year. Even after Election Day was changed to December, effective in 1894, the law continued to perpetuate the requirement that the Organisational Session occurred on a fixed date in January, and therefore one Council retired and the next Administration began at that time. This concept in fact persisted until the elections of 1929 as hereafter duly noted.

Originally, newly-elected Council Members were expected to subscribe the statutory Oath and Declaration of Office privately in the presence of the Town or City Clerk at any time at their convenience during the interval after the certification of their election and before the opening of their first Council Session. These Oaths and Declarations however were deemed under law to remain suspended in latent reserve after being sworn and signed, and to take legal effect only at the prescribed time when the Organisational Session was summoned to order by the new Mayor as presiding officer. Thus, in early days the "Date Sworn" and the "Installation Date" were clearly two very different and separate matters, and except in those very rare instances betwixt 1884 and 1913 when all Councillors-elect might arrange by special agreement to be sworn together in public at the beginning of the Session itself, the "Date Sworn" may very possibly differ for each and every individual Member, even though all took effect simultaneously in January.

In December 1913 privately, and from December 1914 publicly, onward for a number of years, an actual Installation Ceremony was organised, and all available Members-elect were duly sworn together on that occasion; but this was no more than empty custom and formality, the only real or visible change being merely cosmetic, in that the usual Oaths were now administered publicly and all at the same time. In truth they still did not become effective until the Mayor convened the Council for the first time, the following January. This improvised Ceremony did, however, create in principle the impression or veneer of an Installation proper, and thus for purposes hereof it is designated in the records as a "Ceremonial Installation" only, whilst that which took place the following month upon convening of Council is styled a "Functional Installation". In due course of time, beginning with the Great Influenza Epidemic, the formal Ceremony began to lapse, and from then on there were years in which it did not occur at all, finally being dispensed with altogether and the system reverting by default to the old procedure of days gone by in which each Member was sworn at his or her own leisure pending the January effective date. The distinction thus ceased to exist within the Civic Corporation, and the latter date became the sole Installation Date once more.

With the election of the 46th Council in 1929 the voting date was shifted from December to November and one other significant occurrence transpired. The Terms of Office were now for the first time made absolutely concurrent with the Calendar Year. Thus, instead of Councils holding Office from early or mid January of one year until early or mid January of another, from 1929 onward Terms automatically ended and began at the stroke of midnight on New Year's, and the old officials went out with the Old Year and their successors, previously sworn, came in with the New. For example, on that particular occasion Mayor F. E. Osborne retired as of 31 December 1929 and Mayor Andrew Davison, having been previously sworn, succeeded him effective 1 January 1930, although in reality there was no gap or interregnum. By this technicality an Alderman might likewise actually be said to serve a two-year Term such as 1948 to 1949 and his successor would be shown as serving from 1950 to 1951, also two full years; yet there was no vacancy and no-one occupied that seat for a Term of 1949 to 1950, which did not exist, the transition from 31 December 1949 to 1 January 1950 and from one Council to the next having been direct and instantaneous. This revision of methodology results in a further distinguishing qualification in these lists. Although 1 January is thereafter indicated as the "Date of Assumption of Office", the new Council being then legally in command, still nothing outward or overt happened on New Year's Day. Only at the first active Session in January did its Members actually take their seats in the Council Chamber for the first time, often making a bit of a show of it, and this then is still noted herein as their formal "Date of Installation", in the pure sense of the word, that of being ceremonially conducted to their respective stalls, (in other words physically admitted to their seats and thus "seated", the fact that they were already in Office notwithstanding).

Finally, on 15 October 1952 the 69th Council of Calgary was elected in The City's first-ever October Municipal Election. From that day to this, Civic Elections have ever after continued to be staged in October. At the same time the newly amended legislation contained further provision establishing new Council Terms and a new mode of change or transfer of Office. This latter would henceforth occur at a set time in October, and this pattern and precedent has been followed ever since. In that year, those whose Terms would normally have expired with the closing moments of 1952 on New Year's Eve, instead were terminated not on 31 December but rather on 20 October 1952 and the Terms of their successors then began, with a formal Oath-taking Ceremony. From that time to the present, although the three expressions continue to be found repeated wherever applicable in the listings for sake of consistency, the dates are mostly identical except in the occasional case of a person being unable to attend the Ceremony, and in recent years there has been no substantive difference amongst them; the Swearing Ceremony, Assumption of Office and Installation in their places in the Council Chamber are all part of the same combined ritual, customarily now immediately followed by convening of their first or "Organisational" Session, ostensibly as a symbolic gesture of assertion of their new authority, although sometimes promptly thereafter adjourned to another day.

Since 1952, therefore, for the first time ever, the Oath of Office has been essentially effective at once. In any case, with the sole exception of the period from 1929 to 1952, the Installation has always been equated with the Assumption of Office, and the two have been in effect one and the same. Moreover, apart from the period stated, this has always been conducted in conjunction with the Organisational Session of the incoming Council, regardless of when the individual Oaths may have been administered. For these reasons the Assumption of Office is more or less simply subsumed into the Installation throughout these records for those Councils serving prior to and after the exception period described.

Some anomalies exist which can only be answered in the legal sphere. For example, in former times, prior to 1929, a Member-elect unable to be present on the occasion of the Organisational Session was, if previously sworn, still deemed to enter into Office with the rest, albeit in absentia, and presumably one not yet sworn would not have come into Office at that time or until so sworn; still, in the latter case, the question remains, would admission to Office then be effective immediately upon administration of the Oath, as seems most probable, or not until the next Council Session, at which he or she would be formally seated? The same perplexity surrounds an individual selected in a By-election. In today's hierarchy it seems quite clear and settled that the Oath would take precedence and be the overriding pivotal and deciding event and principal determining factor, not the seating; and in any case today both elements would probably occur in mutual association, publicly, at a single Council Session, thus rendering the point entirely moot. Herein, for purposes of record, each date, where dates differ, is recorded at face value, and no attempt to resolve such philosophical dilemmas is inferred or implied.

Likewise, it could well be argued that from 1929 to 1952 a person who neglected, failed or was otherwise unable to previously take the Oath could not automatically assume Office on 1 January with his or her colleagues, and not, for that matter, until the Oath had at last been sworn. By this same logic, for example, it seems quite possible that a case could be reasonably and validly constructed for the proposition and premise that both Mayor Watson in 1948 and Mayor Mackay in 1952 were technically out of Office for a day in January, having failed to be sworn and thus qualify themselves until 2 January despite expiration of their preceding Terms; and there are many other instances, especially Aldermanic. Indeed by then attitudes had apparently become so extremely lax and exceedingly cavalier that quite often a majority of new Members, if not all, chose simply to ignore or not bestir or bother themselves overmuch about the preliminaries, and to instead await the Organisational Session itself in order to be sworn, thereby in effect, through their own irresponsibility, creating numerous brief vacancies in Council. In this work the dates are merely stated as such and no effort has been attempted or suggestion made or offered within the text to further interpret or define any such technical complexities, which are far better left to the learned and scholarly deliberations of that profession by and from whom all such legislation is drafted and ultimately emanates.

Finally, there will be found appended at the end of the Nominal Rolls of the Councils, a further "Alphabetical Record of Council Service", in which are displayed in purely alphabetical sequence the names of each and every individual ever elected to the Council of The Corporation of Calgary. Beside each name is added the Council Number identifying each Council with which that individual served. Thus this list constitutes a thorough description and quick reference index to the entire compendium. From it one may also glean such information as, for example, how many elections the person won, whether or not he or she was elected to a Term overlapping two Councils, and whether or not he or she ever served as Mayor. In this form, however, it is not set forth whether or not the person served the entire Term, entered Office part-way through the Term, or left before conclusion of the Term; nor does it suggest length of Term, dates of Office, representation of Wards or election at large, etc. For such details as these, it will be necessary to consult the main work under each separate Council Number indicated beside the particular name in the cumulative Alphabetical Record.

In closing, it is worthy of merely a passing observation and remark to the effect that, appallingly enough, extant records of City Commissioners, City Clerks, and others of senior rank, similarly not of Council but who likewise have a place in the Council Chamber, as well as those of School Trustees who also share the same electoral machinery, are and remain at this stage equally as conflicting and contradictory, and every bit as bad, as those for Council Members themselves hitherto have been. This only further serves to underscore and reinforce the underlying conception that all such situations and conditions hinge greatly upon a perceived sense of their relative significance and importance, and in the final analysis become almost invariably a question of priorities, in which human decisions must always be weighed as to matters of precedence and of allocation and disposition of available resources, - for all of which someone somewhere must necessarily be answerable. Where there is a will there is a way, and it seems hard indeed to rationalise or justify the ill-founded, reprehensible, irrational and repugnant notion or belief, at once unpalatable, distasteful, disgraceful and disgusting alike, that any organisation or institution can be so caught up in or obsessed with the making of more history, that it cannot even properly maintain, manage and care for that which it already possesses. For such an inference and implication, and for the accruing historical travesty, someone must be held responsible and accountable, and of the resulting product The Corporation itself ought to be both embarrassed and ashamed; and no doubt in either case there will yet be long-range consequences to be reaped and suffered along the way. However, we consign their fate to the whims of bureaucracy and the judgments of future generations and of history itself.


Frederick Hunter
Compiler





THE MAYORS OF THE CORPORATION OF CALGARY

(with Dates of Assumption of Office)


_1. George Murdoch, 4 December 1884, (terminated by Territorial Ordinance effective 21 October 1886)
_2. George Clift King, 4 November 1886
_3. Arthur Edwin Shelton, 16 January 1888
_4. Daniel Webster Marsh, 21 January 1889
_5. James Delamere Lafferty, 20 January 1890
_6. James Reilly, 19 January 1891
_7. Alexander Lucas, 18 January 1892, (resigned effective 2 January 1894)
_8. Wesley Fletcher Orr, 17 January 1894
_9. Alexander McBride, 6 January 1896
10. Wesley Fletcher Orr, 4 January 1897
11. Arthur Leslie Cameron, 3 January 1898
12. James Reilly, 3 January 1899
13. William Henry Cushing, 2 January 1900
14. James Stuart Mackie, 7 January 1901
15. Thomas Underwood, 6 January 1902
16. Silas Alexander Ramsay, 5 January 1904
17. John Emerson, 2 January 1905
18. Arthur Leslie Cameron, 14 January 1907
19. Reuben Rupert Jamieson, 2 January 1909
20. John William Mitchell, 2 January 1911
21. Herbert Arthur Sinnott, 2 January 1913
22. Michael Copps Costello, 2 January 1915
23. Robert Colin Marshall, 2 January 1919
24. Samuel Hunter Adams, 3 January 1921
25. George Harry Webster, 2 January 1923, (resigned effective 31 December 1926)
26. Frederick Ernest Osborne, 3 January 1927
27. Andrew Davison, 1 January 1930
28. James Cameron Watson, 1 January 1946
29. Donald Hugh Mackay, 1 January 1950
30. Harry William Hays, 19 October 1959, (resigned effective 30 June 1963)
31. John Walter Grant MacEwan, 4 July 1963
32. John Clifford Leslie, 18 October 1965
33. James Rodney Winter Sykes, 22 October 1969
34. Ross Patterson Alger, 31 October 1977
35. Ralph Phillip Klein, 27 October 1980, (resigned effective 21 March 1989)
36. Donald Adam Hartman, 21 March 1989
37. Alfred Herman Duerr, 23 October 1989
38. David Thomas Bronconnier, 22 October 2001
39. Naheed Kurban Nenshi, 25 October 2010





THE COUNCILS OF CALGARY


1st Municipal General Election, 3 December 1884, for Mayor elected at large for an approximately one-year Term and four Town Councillors elected at large each for an approximately one-year Term; elections on this occasion held in December rather than January consequent upon Municipal Incorporation, with special provision extending Term to the usual January expiration date 13 months hence

1st Council formally and officially in Office, 4 December 1884 to 18 January 1886 (or possibly 3 April 1886); inasmuch as the prevailing Territorial Municipal Ordinance required both that it relinquish Office at the succeeding Council's first Session and that such first Session be convened on 18 January 1886, it remains a point of contention as to whether or not failure by the 2nd Council to achieve quorum until 3 April 1886, when its Organisational Session was actually held, may have meant that it was not meanwhile in Office, the 1st Council technically remaining in Office until that time, (depending upon whether the designated date or the functional date should be accepted and regarded as effective), or whether in fact any legally constituted Council at all existed in the interim

MAYOR:

George Murdoch, (1st Term), sworn 4 December 1884, assumed Office 4 December 1884, Installation 4 December 1884

COUNCILLORS:

Simon John Clarke, (1st Term), sworn 4 December 1884, assumed Office 4 December 1884, Installation 4 December 1884
Simon Jackson Hogg, (1st Term), sworn 4 December 1884, assumed Office 4 December 1884, Installation (at evening Session) 4 December 1884, resignation dated -- --- 1885, received by Council 6 May 1885, accepted by Council 20 May 1885, deemed and regarded as effective 20 May 1885 although no provision for resignation yet technically and legally existed in the governing Municipal Ordinance or the relevant Territorial Order-in-Council pursuant thereto, formally incorporating The Corporation of the Municipality of The Town of Calgary
Neville James Lindsay, (1st Term), sworn 4 December 1884, assumed Office 4 December 1884, Installation 4 December 1884
Joseph Henry Millward, (1st Term), sworn 4 December 1884, assumed Office 4 December 1884, Installation 4 December 1884
_________

Isaac Sanford Freeze, (1st Term), by-election for duration of unexpired one-year Term originally scheduled for 17 June 1885 but acclamation declared upon close of nominations 10 June 1885, sworn 10 June 1885, assumed Office 10 June 1885, Installation 10 June 1885



2nd Municipal General Election, 4 January 1886, for Mayor elected at large for an approximately one-year Term and four Town Councillors elected at large each for an approximately one-year Term

2nd Council formally and officially in Office, 18 January 1886 (or possibly 3 April 1886) to 21 October 1886, terminated by special Territorial Ordinance effective 21 October 1886; inasmuch as the prevailing Territorial Municipal Ordinance required both that the newly-elected Council assume Office at its first Session and that its first Session be convened on 18 January 1886, it remains a point of contention as to whether or not its failure to achieve quorum until 3 April 1886, when its Organisational Session was actually held, may have meant that the 2nd Council was not technically in Office until that time, (depending upon whether the designated date or the functional date should be accepted and regarded as effective)

MAYOR:

George Murdoch, (2nd Term), sworn -- January 1886, present at failed Organisational Session 18 January 1886, assumed Office 18 January 1886 (or possibly 3 April 1886), Installation 18 January 1886 (or possibly 3 April 1886), terminated by special Territorial Ordinance effective 21 October 1886

COUNCILLORS:

James Bannerman, (1st Term), sworn -- --- 1886, assumed Office either in absentia 18 January 1886 if previously sworn, otherwise upon so swearing, (or possibly not until 3 April 1886 regardless), Installation 3 April 1886, terminated by special Territorial Ordinance effective 21 October 1886
Isaac Sanford Freeze, (2nd Term), sworn possibly -- --- 1886, assumed Office either in absentia 18 January 1886 if previously sworn, otherwise upon so swearing, (or possibly not until 3 April 1886 regardless, and if sworn prior thereto), very probably not sworn and therefore probably did not assume Office at all, in any case never appeared at Council Table and consequently not Installed; if sworn, seat automatically vacated owing to arbitrary provisions of Municipal Ordinance, consequent upon expiration of three months' absence without leave from date of Assumption of Office
Neville James Lindsay, (2nd Term), sworn -- January 1886, present at failed Organisational Session 18 January 1886, assumed Office 18 January 1886 (or possibly 3 April 1886), Installation 18 January 1886 (or possibly 3 April 1886), terminated by special Territorial Ordinance effective 21 October 1886
Thomas Washington Soules, (1st Term), sworn -- --- 1886, assumed Office either in absentia 18 January 1886 if previously sworn, otherwise upon so swearing, (or possibly not until 3 April 1886 regardless), Installation 3 April 1886, terminated by special Territorial Ordinance effective 21 October 1886



Schism: From January to October 1886 there existed a rival faction claiming to be the legitimate Council of The Corporation of the Municipality of The Town of Calgary. This so-called "Minority Council" or "Anti-Council" had been Installed by arbitrary order of the local Stipendiary Magistrate who had declared the incumbent Mayor, George Murdoch, and two of his Councillors, Neville James Lindsay and Isaac Sanford Freeze, disqualified from re-election, in an action since regarded in historical retrospect as ultra vires and not recognised in official records. The "Anti-Mayor" in this instance was James Reilly, and those purporting to be Councillors were Charles N. Davidson, who shortly resigned as of April 1886, and Archibald Grant, together with two others, James Bannerman and Thomas Washington Soules, whose elections were not in dispute, they being thus officially regarded also as members of the lawful 2nd Council



3rd Municipal General Election, 3 November 1886, for Mayor elected at large for an approximately one-year Term and four Town Councillors elected at large each for an approximately one-year Term; elections held two months early on this occasion only by virtue of special Territorial Ordinance but with Term extending to the usual expiration date 14 months hence

3rd Council formally and officially in Office, 4 November 1886 to 16 January 1888; expiration date specified in special Territorial Ordinance as 31 December 1887, but continued in Office in accordance with usual and established practice and procedure as prescribed in Municipal Ordinance until Assumption of Office by new Council at Organisational Session on designated date, 16 January 1888

MAYOR:

George Clift King, (1st Term), sworn 4 November 1886, assumed Office 4 November 1886, Installation 4 November 1886

COUNCILLORS:

Alexander Allan, (1st Term), sworn 4 November 1886, assumed Office 4 November 1886, Installation 4 November 1886
John Ellis, (1st Term), sworn 4 November 1886, assumed Office 4 November 1886, Installation 4 November 1886, seat involuntarily vacated owing to arbitrary provisions of Municipal Ordinance consequent upon expiration of three months' leave of absence followed by three months' absence without leave effective 29 December 1887
James Morris Martin, (1st Term), sworn 4 November 1886, assumed Office 4 November 1886, Installation 4 November 1886
Arthur Edwin Shelton, (1st Term), sworn 4 November 1886, assumed Office 4 November 1886, Installation 4 November 1886



4th Municipal General Election, 3 January 1888, for Mayor elected at large for an approximately one-year Term and six Town Councillors elected at large each for an approximately one-year Term

4th Council formally and officially in Office, 16 January 1888 to 21 January 1889

MAYOR:

Arthur Edwin Shelton, (2nd Term on Council, 1st as Mayor), sworn 16 January 1888, assumed Office 16 January 1888, Installation 16 January 1888

COUNCILLORS:

Alexander Allan, (2nd Term), sworn 16 January 1888, assumed Office 16 January 1888, Installation 16 January 1888
Henry Collins, (1st Term), sworn 16 January 1888, assumed Office 16 January 1888, Installation 16 January 1888
Howard Douglas(s), (1st Term), sworn 16 January 1888, assumed Office 16 January 1888, Installation 16 January 1888
James Campbell Linton, (1st Term), sworn 16 January 1888, assumed Office 16 January 1888, Installation 16 January 1888
John Gillies McCallum, (1st Term), sworn 16 January 1888, assumed Office 16 January 1888, Installation 16 January 1888
Wesley Fletcher Orr, (1st Term), sworn 16 January 1888, assumed Office 16 January 1888, Installation 16 January 1888



5th Municipal General Election, originally scheduled for 7 January 1889 but acclamations declared in all seats upon close of nominations 31 December 1888, for Mayor elected at large for an approximately one-year Term and six Town Councillors elected at large each for an approximately one-year Term

5th Council formally and officially in Office, 21 January 1889 to 20 January 1890

MAYOR:

Daniel Webster Marsh, (1st Term), acclamation declared upon close of nominations 31 December 1888, sworn 21 January 1889, assumed Office 21 January 1889, Installation 21 January 1889

COUNCILLORS:

James Bannerman, (2nd Term), acclamation declared upon close of nominations 31 December 1888, sworn 21 January 1889, assumed Office 21 January 1889, Installation 21 January 1889
James Gerald Fitzgerald, (1st Term), acclamation declared upon close of nominations 31 December 1888, sworn 21 January 1889, assumed Office 21 January 1889, Installation 21 January 1889
Archibald Grant, (1st Term), acclamation declared upon close of nominations 31 December 1888, sworn 21 January 1889, assumed Office 21 January 1889, Installation 21 January 1889
George Clift King, (2nd Term on Council, 1st as Councillor), acclamation declared upon close of nominations 31 December 1888, sworn 21 January 1889, assumed Office 21 January 1889, Installation 21 January 1889
George Murdoch, (3rd Term on Council, 1st as Councillor), acclamation declared upon close of nominations 31 December 1888, sworn 21 January 1889, assumed Office 21 January 1889, Installation 21 January 1889
Wesley Fletcher Orr, (2nd Term), acclamation declared upon close of nominations 31 December 1888, sworn 21 January 1889, assumed Office 21 January 1889, Installation 21 January 1889



6th Municipal General Election, 6 January 1890, for Mayor elected at large for an approximately one-year Term and six Town Councillors elected at large each for an approximately one-year Term; not all were necessarily sworn or Installed together the same day, some subscribing the prescribed Oath and Declaration of Office either before or after the official Council Installation date or being admitted and seated at a later date, as shown

6th Council formally and officially in Office, 20 January 1890 to 19 January 1891

MAYOR:

James Delamere Lafferty, (1st Term), sworn -- January 1890, assumed Office 20 January 1890, Installation 20 January 1890

COUNCILLORS:

William Henry Cushing, (1st Term), sworn -- January 1890, assumed Office 20 January 1890, Installation 20 January 1890
Howard Douglas(s), (2nd Term), sworn -- January 1890, assumed Office 20 January 1890, Installation 20 January 1890
Joseph Maw, (1st Term), sworn -- January 1890, assumed Office 20 January 1890, Installation 20 January 1890
Alexander McBride, (1st Term), sworn -- --- 1890, assumed Office -- --- 1890, Installation 11 February 1890, (date of Oath uncertain; technically entered into Office in absentia together with his colleagues if sworn on or before 20 January 1890, or otherwise immediately upon so swearing if after that date)
Wesley Fletcher Orr, (3rd Term), sworn -- January 1890, assumed Office 20 January 1890, Installation 20 January 1890
James Reilly, (1st Term), sworn -- January 1890, assumed Office 20 January 1890, Installation 20 January 1890



7th Municipal General Election, 5 January 1891, for Mayor elected at large for an approximately one-year Term and six Town Councillors elected at large each for an approximately one-year Term; not all may necessarily have been sworn or Installed together the same day, some possibly subscribing the prescribed Oath and Declaration of Office either before or after the official Council Installation date or being admitted and seated at a later date

7th Council formally and officially in Office, 19 January 1891 to 18 January 1892

MAYOR:

James Reilly, (2nd Term on Council, 1st as Mayor), sworn -- January 1891, assumed Office 19 January 1891, Installation 19 January 1891

COUNCILLORS:

James Bannerman, (3rd Term), sworn -- January 1891, assumed Office 19 January 1891, Installation 19 January 1891
William Henry Cushing, (2nd Term), sworn -- January 1891, assumed Office 19 January 1891, Installation 19 January 1891
Howard Douglas(s), (3rd Term), sworn -- January 1891, assumed Office 19 January 1891, Installation 19 January 1891
George Clift King, (3rd Term on Council, 2nd as Councillor), sworn -- January 1891, assumed Office 19 January 1891, Installation 19 January 1891
Alexander Lucas, (1st Term), sworn -- January 1891, assumed Office 19 January 1891, Installation 19 January 1891
Frederick George Topp, (1st Term), sworn -- January 1891, assumed Office 19 January 1891, Installation 19 January 1891



8th Municipal General Election, 4 January 1892, originally for Mayor elected at large for an approximately one-year Term but acclamation declared only in Mayoralty upon close of nominations 28 December 1891, and six Town Councillors elected at large each for an approximately one-year Term; not all were necessarily sworn or Installed together the same day, some subscribing the prescribed Oath and Declaration of Office either before or after the official Council Installation date or being admitted and seated at a later date, as shown

8th Council formally and officially in Office, 18 January 1892 to 16 January 1893

MAYOR:

Alexander Lucas, (2nd Term on Council, 1st as Mayor), acclamation declared upon close of nominations 28 December 1891, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 18 January 1892, Installation 18 January 1892

COUNCILLORS:

William Henry Cushing, (3rd Term), sworn -- January 1892, assumed Office 18 January 1892, Installation 18 January 1892
Isaac Sanford Freeze, (3rd Term), sworn -- January 1892, assumed Office 18 January 1892, Installation 18 January 1892
George Clift King, (4th Term on Council, 3rd as Councillor), sworn -- January 1892, assumed Office 18 January 1892, Installation 18 January 1892
Alexander McBride, (2nd Term), sworn 12 February 1892, assumed Office 12 February 1892, Installation 12 February 1892
Wesley Fletcher Orr, (4th Term), sworn -- January 1892, assumed Office 18 January 1892, Installation 18 January 1892
James Reilly, (3rd Term on Council, 2nd as Councillor), sworn -- January 1892, assumed Office -- January 1892, Installation 26 January 1892, (date of Oath uncertain; technically entered into Office in absentia together with his colleagues if sworn on or before 18 January 1892, or otherwise immediately upon so swearing if after that date)



9th Municipal General Election, 2 January 1893, for Mayor elected at large for an approximately one-year Term and six Town Councillors elected at large each for an approximately one-year Term; became City Council, 1 January 1894, and existing Councillors became Aldermen same date

9th Council formally and officially in Office, 16 January 1893 to 2 January 1894; all prematurely resigned one day after City Charter entered into effect although no specific provision for resignation, apart from indirect allusion, yet existed in that Charter

MAYOR:

Alexander Lucas, (3rd Term on Council, 2nd as Mayor), sworn 3 January 1893, assumed Office in absentia 16 January 1893, Installation 17 April 1893, resignation dated 2 January 1894, received and accepted by Council 2 January 1894 with immediate effect although no specific provision for resignation, apart from indirect allusion, yet existed in City Charter

COUNCILLORS/ALDERMEN:

John Simcoe Feehan, (1st Term), sworn 3 January 1893, assumed Office 16 January 1893, Installation 16 January 1893, resignation dated 2 January 1894, received and accepted by Council 2 January 1894 with immediate effect although no specific provision for resignation, apart from indirect allusion, yet existed in City Charter
Robert John Hutchings, (1st Term), sworn 3 January 1893, assumed Office 16 January 1893, Installation 16 January 1893, resignation dated 2 January 1894, received and accepted by Council 2 January 1894 with immediate effect although no specific provision for resignation, apart from indirect allusion, yet existed in City Charter
Wendell Maclean, (1st Term), sworn 3 January 1893, assumed Office 16 January 1893, Installation 16 January 1893, resignation dated 2 January 1894, received and accepted by Council 2 January 1894 with immediate effect although no specific provision for resignation, apart from indirect allusion, yet existed in City Charter
Joseph Henry Millward, (2nd Term), sworn 3 January 1893, assumed Office 16 January 1893, Installation 16 January 1893, resignation dated 2 January 1894, received and accepted by Council 2 January 1894 with immediate effect although no specific provision for resignation, apart from indirect allusion, yet existed in City Charter
Wesley Fletcher Orr, (5th Term), sworn 3 January 1893, assumed Office 16 January 1893, Installation 16 January 1893, resignation dated 2 January 1894, received and accepted by Council 2 January 1894 with immediate effect although no specific provision for resignation, apart from indirect allusion, yet existed in City Charter
Eugene Watson, (1st Term), sworn 3 January 1893, assumed Office 16 January 1893, Installation 16 January 1893, resignation dated 2 January 1894, received and accepted by Council 2 January 1894 with immediate effect although no specific provision for resignation, apart from indirect allusion, yet existed in City Charter



10th Municipal General Election, 15 January 1894, for Mayor elected at large for an approximately one-year Term and nine City Aldermen elected by Wards, three from each of three Wards, each for an approximately one-year Term; not all were necessarily sworn or Installed together the same day, some subscribing the prescribed Oath and Declaration of Office either before or after the official Council Installation date or being admitted and seated at a later date, as shown

10th Council formally and officially in Office, 17 January 1894 to 7 January 1895

MAYOR:

Wesley Fletcher Orr, (6th Term on Council, 1st as Mayor), sworn -- January 1894, assumed Office 17 January 1894, Installation 17 January 1894

ALDERMEN:

Joseph McKay Bannerman, (1st Term), Ward 1, sworn -- --- 1894, assumed Office -- --- 1894, Installation 6 February 1894, (date of Oath uncertain; technically entered into Office in absentia together with his colleagues if sworn on or before 17 January 1894, or otherwise immediately upon so swearing if after that date)
Arthur Leslie Cameron, (1st Term), Ward 1, sworn -- January 1894, assumed Office 17 January 1894, Installation 17 January 1894
John Simcoe Feehan, (2nd Term), Ward 3, sworn 17 January 1894, assumed Office 17 January 1894, Installation 17 January 1894
Robert John Hutchings, (2nd Term), Ward 2, sworn -- January 1894, assumed Office 17 January 1894, Installation 17 January 1894
Joseph Edward Jacques, (1st Term), Ward 2, sworn -- January 1894, assumed Office 17 January 1894, Installation 17 January 1894, resignation dated 28 May 1894, received and accepted by Council 12 June 1894 with immediate effect although no specific provision for resignation, apart from indirect allusion, yet existed in City Charter
Alexander Lucas, (4th Term on Council, 2nd as Councillor/Alderman), Ward 1, sworn -- January 1894, assumed Office 17 January 1894, Installation 17 January 1894
Alexander McBride, (3rd Term), Ward 3, sworn -- January 1894, assumed Office 17 January 1894, Installation 17 January 1894
John August Nolan, (1st Term), Ward 2, sworn 17 January 1894, assumed Office 17 January 1894, Installation 17 January 1894
Thomas Underwood, (1st Term), Ward 3, not sworn, not Installed, election involuntarily voided owing to arbitrary provisions of City Charter consequent upon failure or inability to be present and sworn to prescribed Oath as required within one month of Council's formal Installation date effective 17 February 1894
_________

Howard Douglas(s), (4th Term), Ward 3, by-election for duration of unexpired one-year Term originally scheduled for 7 March 1894 but acclamation declared upon close of nominations 28 February 1894, sworn 6 March 1894, assumed Office 6 March 1894, Installation 6 March 1894
Joseph Henry Millward, (3rd Term), Ward 2, by-election for duration of unexpired one-year Term 4 July 1894, sworn 7 July 1894, assumed Office 7 July 1894, Installation 10 July 1894, resignation dated -- --- 1894, received and accepted by Council -- --- 1894 with immediate effect although no specific provision for resignation, apart from indirect allusion, yet existed in City Charter
James Stuart Mackie, (1st Term), Ward 2, by-election for duration of unexpired one-year Term 2 October 1894, sworn 2 October 1894, assumed Office 2 October 1894, Installation 2 October 1894



11th Municipal General Election, 10 December 1894, for Mayor elected at large for an approximately one-year Term and nine City Aldermen elected by Wards, three from each of three Wards, each for an approximately one-year Term; not all may necessarily have been sworn or Installed together the same day, some possibly subscribing the prescribed Oath and Declaration of Office either before or after the official Council Installation date or being admitted and seated at a later date

11th Council formally and officially in Office, 7 January 1895 to 6 January 1896

MAYOR:

Wesley Fletcher Orr, (7th Term on Council, 2nd as Mayor), sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 7 January 1895, Installation 7 January 1895

ALDERMEN:

John Creighton, (1st Term), Ward 2, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 7 January 1895, Installation 7 January 1895
William Henry Cushing, (4th Term), Ward 3, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 7 January 1895, Installation 7 January 1895
Walter Jarrett, (1st Term), Ward 3, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 7 January 1895, Installation 7 January 1895
James Stuart Mackie, (2nd Term), Ward 2, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 7 January 1895, Installation 7 January 1895
Peter McCarthy, (1st Term), Ward 1, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 7 January 1895, Installation 7 January 1895
George Murdoch, (4th Term on Council, 2nd as Councillor/Alderman), Ward 2, sworn -- --- ---, assumed Office 7 January 1895, Installation 7 January 1895
William Mahon Parslow, (1st Term), Ward 1, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 7 January 1895, Installation 7 January 1895
Silas Alexander Ramsay, (1st Term), Ward 1, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 7 January 1895, Installation 7 January 1895
Thomas Underwood, (2nd Term), Ward 3, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 7 January 1895, Installation 7 January 1895



12th Municipal General Election, 9 December 1895, for Mayor elected at large for an approximately one-year Term and nine City Aldermen elected by Wards, three from each of three Wards, each for an approximately one-year Term; not all were necessarily sworn or Installed together the same day, some subscribing the prescribed Oath and Declaration of Office either before or after the official Council Installation date or being admitted and seated at a later date, as shown

12th Council formally and officially in Office, 6 January 1896 to 4 January 1897

MAYOR:

Alexander McBride, (4th Term on Council, 1st as Mayor), sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 6 January 1896, Installation 6 January 1896

ALDERMEN:

Henry Brown, (1st Term), Ward 2, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 6 January 1896, Installation 6 January 1896
John Creighton, (2nd Term), Ward 2, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 6 January 1896, Installation 6 January 1896
William Henry Cushing, (5th Term), Ward 3, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 6 January 1896, Installation 6 January 1896
Walter Jarrett, (2nd Term), Ward 3, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office -- January 1896, Installation 14 January 1896, (date of Oath uncertain; technically entered into Office in absentia together with his colleagues if sworn on or before 6 January 1896, or otherwise immediately upon so swearing if after that date)
James Stuart Mackie, (3rd Term), Ward 2, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 6 January 1896, Installation 6 January 1896
James Alexander McKenzie, (1st Term), Ward 1, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 6 January 1896, Installation 6 January 1896
Adam Robson McTavish, (1st Term), Ward 3, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 6 January 1896, Installation 6 January 1896
William Mahon Parslow, (2nd Term), Ward 1, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 6 January 1896, Installation 6 January 1896
Silas Alexander Ramsay, (2nd Term), Ward 1, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 6 January 1896, Installation 6 January 1896



13th Municipal General Election, originally scheduled for 14 December 1896 but acclamations declared in all seats upon close of nominations 7 December 1896, for Mayor elected at large for an approximately one-year Term and nine City Aldermen elected by Wards, three from each of three Wards, each for an approximately one-year Term; not all may necessarily have been sworn or Installed together the same day, some possibly subscribing the prescribed Oath and Declaration of Office either before or after the official Council Installation date or being admitted and seated at a later date

13th Council formally and officially in Office, 4 January 1897 to 3 January 1898

MAYOR:

Wesley Fletcher Orr, (8th Term on Council, 3rd as Mayor), acclamation declared upon close of nominations 7 December 1896, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 4 January 1897, Installation 4 January 1897

ALDERMEN:

Henry Brown, (2nd Term), Ward 2, acclamation declared upon close of nominations 7 December 1896, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 4 January 1897, Installation 4 January 1897, resignation dated -- --- 1897, received and accepted by Council 6 April 1897 with immediate effect although no specific provision for resignation, apart from indirect allusion, yet existed in City Charter
Arthur Leslie Cameron, (2nd Term), Ward 2, acclamation declared upon close of nominations 7 December 1896, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 4 January 1897, Installation 4 January 1897
Walter Jarrett, (3rd Term), Ward 3, acclamation declared upon close of nominations 7 December 1896, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 4 January 1897, Installation 4 January 1897
Neville James Lindsay, (3rd Term), Ward 2, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 4 January 1897, Installation 4 January 1897
Adam Robson McTavish, (2nd Term), Ward 3, acclamation declared upon close of nominations 7 December 1896, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 4 January 1897, Installation 4 January 1897
William Mahon Parslow, (3rd Term), Ward 1, acclamation declared upon close of nominations 7 December 1896, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 4 January 1897, Installation 4 January 1897
William Pitman, Jr., (1st Term), Ward 1, acclamation declared upon close of nominations 7 December 1896, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 4 January 1897, Installation 4 January 1897
Silas Alexander Ramsay, (3rd Term), Ward 1, acclamation declared upon close of nominations 7 December 1896, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 4 January 1897, Installation 4 January 1897
Thomas Underwood, (3rd Term), Ward 3, acclamation declared upon close of nominations 7 December 1896, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 4 January 1897, Installation 4 January 1897
_________

Thomas O'Brien, (1st Term), Ward 2, by-election for duration of unexpired one-year Term originally scheduled for 28 April 1897 but acclamation declared upon close of nominations 21 April 1897, sworn -- --- 1897, assumed Office -- --- 1897, Installation 4 May 1897, (date of Oath uncertain; technically entered into Office immediately upon so swearing)



14th Municipal General Election, 13 December 1897, originally for Mayor elected at large for an approximately one-year Term but acclamation declared only in Mayoralty upon close of nominations 6 December 1897, and nine City Aldermen elected by Wards, three from each of three Wards, each for an approximately one-year Term; not all were necessarily sworn or Installed together the same day, some subscribing the prescribed Oath and Declaration of Office either before or after the official Council Installation date or being admitted and seated at a later date, as shown

14th Council formally and officially in Office, 3 January 1898 to 3 January 1899

MAYOR:

Arthur Leslie Cameron, (3rd Term on Council, 1st as Mayor), acclamation declared upon close of nominations 6 December 1897, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 3 January 1898, Installation 3 January 1898

ALDERMEN:

Robert John Hutchings, (3rd Term), Ward 2, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office -- --- ----, Installation 25 January 1898, (date of Oath uncertain; technically entered into Office in absentia together with his colleagues if sworn on or before 3 January 1898, or otherwise immediately upon so swearing if after that date)
Walter Jarrett, (4th Term), Ward 3, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 3 January 1898, Installation 3 January 1898
William Hugh Kinnisten, (1st Term), Ward 1, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 3 January 1898, Installation 3 January 1898, deceased 10 March 1898
James Stuart Mackie, (4th Term), Ward 2, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 3 January 1898, Installation 3 January 1898
Alexander McBride, (5th Term on Council, 4th as Councillor/Alderman), Ward 1, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 3 January 1898, Installation 3 January 1898
Adam Robson McTavish, (3rd Term), Ward 3, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 3 January 1898, Installation 3 January 1898
Thomas O'Brien, (2nd Term), Ward 2, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 3 January 1898, Installation 3 January 1898
Silas Alexander Ramsay, (4th Term), Ward 1, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 3 January 1898, Installation 3 January 1898
Thomas Underwood, (4th Term), Ward 3, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 3 January 1898, Installation 3 January 1898
_________

James Alexander McKenzie, (2nd Term), Ward 1, by-election for duration of unexpired one-year Term originally scheduled for 5 April 1898 but acclamation declared upon close of nominations 30 March 1898, sworn -- --- 1898, assumed Office -- --- 1898, Installation 5 April 1898, (date of Oath uncertain; technically entered into Office immediately upon so swearing)



15th Municipal General Election, 12 December 1898, for Mayor elected at large for an approximately one-year Term and nine City Aldermen elected by Wards, three from each of three Wards, each for an approximately one-year Term; not all may necessarily have been sworn or Installed together the same day, some possibly subscribing the prescribed Oath and Declaration of Office either before or after the official Council Installation date or being admitted and seated at a later date

15th Council formally and officially in Office, 3 January 1899 to 2 January 1900

MAYOR:

James Reilly, (4th Term on Council, 2nd as Mayor), sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 3 January 1899, Installation 3 January 1899

ALDERMEN:

George Albert Allen, (1st Term), Ward 3, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 3 January 1899, Installation 3 January 1899, resignation dated -- --- 1899, received and accepted by Council 20 April 1899 with immediate effect although no specific provision for resignation, apart from indirect allusion, yet existed in City Charter
Robert Wilson Begley, (1st Term), Ward 1, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 3 January 1899, Installation 3 January 1899
Robert John Hutchings, (4th Term), Ward 2, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 3 January 1899, Installation 3 January 1899
James Stuart Mackie, (5th Term), Ward 2, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 3 January 1899, Installation 3 January 1899
James Alexander McKenzie, (3rd Term), Ward 1, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 3 January 1899, Installation 3 January 1899
Thomas O'Brien, (3rd Term), Ward 2, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 3 January 1899, Installation 3 January 1899
Solomon Sheldwyn Spafford, (1st Term), Ward 1, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 3 January 1899, Installation 3 January 1899
Thomas Underwood, (5th Term), Ward 3, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 3 January 1899, Installation 3 January 1899
Isaac Stephen Gerow Van Wart, (1st Term), Ward 3, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 3 January 1899, Installation 3 January 1899
_________

William Henry Cushing, (6th Term), Ward 3, by-election for duration of unexpired one-year Term 8 May 1899, sworn -- May 1899, assumed Office -- May 1899, Installation 18 May 1899, (date of Oath uncertain; technically entered into Office immediately upon so swearing)



16th Municipal General Election, 11 December 1899, for Mayor elected at large for an approximately one-year Term and originally also for nine City Aldermen elected by Wards, three from each of three Wards, each for an approximately one-year Term but acclamations declared in all Aldermanic seats upon close of nominations 4 December 1899; not all may necessarily have been sworn or Installed together the same day, some possibly subscribing the prescribed Oath and Declaration of Office either before or after the official Council Installation date or being admitted and seated at a later date

16th Council formally and officially in Office, 2 January 1900 to 7 January 1901

MAYOR:

William Henry Cushing, (7th Term on Council, 1st as Mayor), sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 2 January 1900, Installation 2 January 1900

ALDERMEN:

John Creighton, (3rd Term), Ward 2, acclamation declared upon close of nominations 4 December 1899, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 2 January 1900, Installation 2 January 1900
James Hedley Grierson, (1st Term), Ward 2, acclamation declared upon close of nominations 4 December 1899, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 2 January 1900, Installation 2 January 1900
Donald J. Gunn, (1st Term), Ward 3, (no second given forename being indicated in the christening record, it appears that, as was frequent 19th Century practice, a middle initial was arbitrarily assumed and inserted in later life, this being afterward variously interpreted by differing sources as representing either "John" or "James"), acclamation declared upon close of nominations 4 December 1899, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 2 January 1900, Installation 2 January 1900
Thomas Alexander Hatfield, (1st Term), Ward 1, acclamation declared upon close of nominations 4 December 1899, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 2 January 1900, Installation 2 January 1900
Hugh Neilson, (1st Term), Ward 2, acclamation declared upon close of nominations 4 December 1899, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 2 January 1900, Installation 2 January 1900
William Mahon Parslow, (4th Term), Ward 1, acclamation declared upon close of nominations 4 December 1899, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 2 January 1900, Installation 2 January 1900
Solomon Sheldwyn Spafford, (2nd Term), Ward 1, acclamation declared upon close of nominations 4 December 1899, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 2 January 1900, Installation 2 January 1900
Thomas Underwood, (6th Term), Ward 3, acclamation declared upon close of nominations 4 December 1899, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 2 January 1900, Installation 2 January 1900
Isaac Stephen Gerow Van Wart, (2nd Term), Ward 3, acclamation declared upon close of nominations 4 December 1899, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 2 January 1900, Installation 2 January 1900



17th Municipal General Election, 10 December 1900, for Mayor elected at large for an approximately one-year Term and nine City Aldermen elected by Wards, three from each of three Wards, each for an approximately one-year Term; not all may necessarily have been sworn or Installed together the same day, some possibly subscribing the prescribed Oath and Declaration of Office either before or after the official Council Installation date or being admitted and seated at a later date

17th Council formally and officially in Office, 7 January 1901 to 6 January 1902

MAYOR:

James Stuart Mackie, (6th Term on Council, 1st as Mayor), sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 7 January 1901, Installation 7 January 1901

ALDERMEN:

John Creighton, (4th Term), Ward 2, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 7 January 1901, Installation 7 January 1901
Joseph Edward Eckersley, (1st Term), Ward 3, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 7 January 1901, Installation 7 January 1901
John Emerson, (1st Term), Ward 3, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 7 January 1901, Installation 7 January 1901
Thomas Alexander Hatfield, (2nd Term), Ward 1, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 7 January 1901, Installation 7 January 1901
James Alexander McKenzie, (4th Term), Ward 1, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 7 January 1901, Installation 7 January 1901
Richard Benjamin O'Sullivan, (1st Term), Ward 2, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 7 January 1901, Installation 7 January 1901
Solomon Sheldwyn Spafford, (3rd Term), Ward 1, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 7 January 1901, Installation 7 January 1901
Thomas Underwood, (7th Term), Ward 3, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 7 January 1901, Installation 7 January 1901
John Jackson Young, (1st Term), Ward 2, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 7 January 1901, Installation 7 January 1901



18th Municipal General Election, 9 December 1901, originally for Mayor elected at large for an approximately one-year Term but acclamation declared in Mayoralty upon close of nominations 2 December 1901, and originally also for nine City Aldermen elected by Wards, three from each of three Wards, each for an approximately one-year Term but acclamations declared in the three Aldermanic seats from Ward 2 upon close of nominations 2 December 1901; not all may necessarily have been sworn or Installed together the same day, some possibly subscribing the prescribed Oath and Declaration of Office either before or after the official Council Installation date or being admitted and seated at a later date

18th Council formally and officially in Office, 6 January 1902 to 5 January 1903

MAYOR:

Thomas Underwood, (8th Term on Council, 1st as Mayor), acclamation declared upon close of nominations 2 December 1901, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 6 January 1902, Installation 6 January 1902

ALDERMEN:

William Charles Gordon Armstrong, (1st Term), Ward 3, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 6 January 1902, Installation 6 January 1902
John Creighton, (5th Term), Ward 2, acclamation declared upon close of nominations 2 December 1901, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 6 January 1902, Installation 6 January 1902, deceased 29 July 1902
William Henry Cushing, (8th Term on Council, 7th as Councillor/Alderman), Ward 2, acclamation declared upon close of nominations 2 December 1901, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 6 January 1902, Installation 6 January 1902
Thomas Alexander Hatfield, (3rd Term), Ward 1, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 6 January 1902, Installation 6 January 1902
James Abel Hornby, (1st Term), Ward 3, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 6 January 1902, Installation 6 January 1902
William Mahon Parslow, (5th Term), Ward 1, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 6 January 1902, Installation 6 January 1902
Silas Alexander Ramsay, (5th Term), Ward 1, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 6 January 1902, Installation 6 January 1902
Isaac Stephen Gerow Van Wart, (3rd Term), Ward 3, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 6 January 1902, Installation 6 January 1902
John Jackson Young, (2nd Term), Ward 2, acclamation declared upon close of nominations 2 December 1901, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office -- --- ----, Installation 6 February 1902, (date of Oath uncertain; technically entered into Office in absentia together with his colleagues if sworn on or before 6 January 1902, or otherwise immediately upon so swearing if after that date)
_________

John Hamilton Kerr, (1st Term), Ward 2, by-election for duration of unexpired one-year Term originally scheduled for 8 September 1902 but acclamation declared upon close of nominations 1 September 1902, sworn -- September 1902, assumed Office -- September 1902, Installation 18 September 1902, (date of Oath uncertain; technically entered into Office immediately upon so swearing)



19th Municipal General Election, 8 December 1902, for Mayor elected at large for an approximately one-year Term and originally also for nine City Aldermen elected by Wards, three from each of three Wards, each for an approximately one-year Term but acclamations declared only in the three Aldermanic seats from Ward 3 upon close of nominations 1 December 1902; not all were necessarily sworn or Installed together the same day, some subscribing the prescribed Oath and Declaration of Office either before or after the official Council Installation date or being admitted and seated at a later date, as shown

19th Council formally and officially in Office, 5 January 1903 to 5 January 1904

MAYOR:

Thomas Underwood, (9th Term on Council, 2nd as Mayor), sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office -- January 1903, Installation 8 January 1903, (date of Oath uncertain; technically entered into Office in absentia together with his colleagues if sworn on or before 5 January 1903, or otherwise immediately upon so swearing if after that date)

ALDERMEN:

William Charles Gordon Armstrong, (2nd Term), Ward 3, acclamation declared upon close of nominations 1 December 1902, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 5 January 1903, Installation 5 January 1903
William John Binning, (1st Term), Ward 2, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office -- January 1903, Installation 22 January 1903, (date of Oath uncertain; technically entered into Office in absentia together with his colleagues if sworn on or before 5 January 1903, or otherwise immediately upon so swearing if after that date)
Owen Herbert Bott, (1st Term), Ward 1, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 5 January 1903, Installation 5 January 1903
Richard Addison Brocklebank, (1st Term), Ward 3, acclamation declared upon close of nominations 1 December 1902, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 5 January 1903, Installation 5 January 1903
William Carson, (1st Term), Ward 2, not sworn, not Installed, decision to decline Office dated -- December 1902, communicated to City Clerk 18 December 1902, seat declared unclaimed -- December 1902
John Emerson, (2nd Term), Ward 1, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 5 January 1903, Installation 5 January 1903
James Abel Hornby, (2nd Term), Ward 3, acclamation declared upon close of nominations 1 December 1902, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 5 January 1903, Installation 5 January 1903
John Irwin, (1st Term), Ward 2, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 5 January 1903, Installation 5 January 1903
Silas Alexander Ramsay, (6th Term), Ward 1, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 5 January 1903, Installation 5 January 1903
_________

William Henry Cushing, (9th Term on Council, 8th as Councillor/Alderman), Ward 2, by-election for duration of unclaimed one-year Term 3 January 1903, sworn -- January 1903, assumed Office 5 January 1903, Installation 5 January 1903



20th Municipal General Election, 14 December 1903, originally for Mayor elected at large for an approximately one-year Term but acclamation declared in Mayoralty upon close of nominations 7 December 1903, and originally also for nine City Aldermen elected by Wards, three from each of three Wards, each for an approximately one-year Term but acclamations declared in the three Aldermanic seats from Ward 2 upon close of nominations 7 December 1903; not all were necessarily sworn or Installed together the same day, some subscribing the prescribed Oath and Declaration of Office either before or after the official Council Installation date or being admitted and seated at a later date, as shown

20th Council formally and officially in Office, 5 January 1904 to 2 January 1905

MAYOR:

Silas Alexander Ramsay, (7th Term on Council, 1st as Mayor), acclamation declared upon close of nominations 7 December 1903, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 5 January 1904, Installation 5 January 1904

ALDERMEN:

Simon John Clarke, (2nd Term), Ward 3, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 5 January 1904, Installation 5 January 1904
William Henry Cushing, (10th Term on Council, 9th as Councillor/Alderman), Ward 2, acclamation declared upon close of nominations 7 December 1903, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 5 January 1904, Installation 5 January 1904
John Emerson, (3rd Term), Ward 1, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 5 January 1904, Installation 5 January 1904
James Abel Hornby, (3rd Term), Ward 3, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 5 January 1904, Installation 5 January 1904
John Irwin, (2nd Term), Ward 2, acclamation declared upon close of nominations 7 December 1903, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 5 January 1904, Installation 5 January 1904
John Hamilton Kerr, (2nd Term), Ward 2, acclamation declared upon close of nominations 7 December 1903, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 5 January 1904, Installation 5 January 1904
John Thomas Macdonald, (1st Term), Ward 1, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 5 January 1904, Installation 5 January 1904, resignation dated 2 April 1904, received and accepted by Council 2 April 1904 with immediate effect although no specific provision for resignation, apart from indirect allusion, yet existed in City Charter
James Alexander McKenzie, (5th Term), Ward 1, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 5 January 1904, Installation 5 January 1904, resignation dated 31 March 1904, received and accepted by Council 2 April 1904 with immediate effect although no specific provision for resignation, apart from indirect allusion, yet existed in City Charter
Thomas Underwood, (10th Term on Council, 8th as Alderman), Ward 3, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office -- --- ----, Installation 17 March 1904, (date of Oath uncertain; technically entered into Office in absentia together with his colleagues if sworn on or before 5 January 1904, or otherwise immediately upon so swearing if after that date)
_________

Owen Herbert Bott, (2nd Term), Ward 1, by-election for duration of unexpired one-year Term 23 April 1904, sworn -- April 1904, assumed Office -- April 1904, Installation 28 April 1904, (date of Oath uncertain; technically entered into Office immediately upon so swearing)
John Rawlings Thompson, (1st Term), Ward 1, by-election for duration of unexpired one-year Term 23 April 1904, sworn -- April 1904, assumed Office -- April 1904, Installation 28 April 1904, (date of Oath uncertain; technically entered into Office immediately upon so swearing)



21st Municipal General Election, 12 December 1904, for Mayor elected at large for an approximately one-year Term and nine City Aldermen elected by Wards, three from each of three Wards, each for an approximately one-year Term; not all were necessarily sworn or Installed together the same day, some subscribing the prescribed Oath and Declaration of Office either before or after the official Council Installation date or being admitted and seated at a later date, as shown

21st Council formally and officially in Office, 2 January 1905 to 2 January 1906

MAYOR:

John Emerson, (4th Term on Council, 1st as Mayor), sworn 2 January 1905, assumed Office 2 January 1905, Installation 2 January 1905

ALDERMEN:

William Leigh Bernard, (1st Term), Ward 1, not sworn, not Installed, decision to decline Office dated -- --- ----, received and accepted by Council 2 January 1905, seat declared unclaimed 2 January 1905
Richard Addison Brocklebank, (2nd Term), Ward 3, sworn 29 December 1904, assumed Office 2 January 1905, Installation 2 January 1905
Simon John Clarke, (3rd Term), Ward 3, sworn 29 December 1904, assumed Office 2 January 1905, Installation 2 January 1905
William Head, (1st Term), Ward 2, sworn 24 December 1904, assumed Office in absentia 2 January 1905, Installation 16 February 1905
Clifford Teasdale Jones, (1st Term), Ward 3, sworn 24 December 1904, assumed Office 2 January 1905, Installation 2 January 1905
Silas Alexander Ramsay, (8th Term on Council, 7th as Alderman), Ward 1, sworn 27 December 1904, assumed Office 2 January 1905, Installation 2 January 1905
Charles Allan Stuart, (1st Term), Ward 2, sworn 2 January 1905, assumed Office 2 January 1905, Installation 2 January 1905
Robert Cadogan Thomas, (1st Term), Ward 2, sworn 2 January 1905, assumed Office 2 January 1905, Installation 2 January 1905
John Rawlings Thompson, (2nd Term), Ward 1, sworn 2 January 1905, assumed Office 2 January 1905, Installation 2 January 1905
_________

James Abel Hornby, (4th Term), Ward 1, by-election for duration of unclaimed one-year Term 18 January 1905, sworn 23 January 1905, assumed Office 23 January 1905, Installation 2 February 1905



22nd Municipal General Election, 11 December 1905, for Mayor elected at large for an approximately one-year Term and 12 City Aldermen elected by Wards, three from each of four Wards, each for an approximately one-year Term; not all were necessarily sworn or Installed together the same day, some subscribing the prescribed Oath and Declaration of Office either before or after the official Council Installation date or being admitted and seated at a later date, as shown)

22nd Council formally and officially in Office, 2 January 1906 to 14 January 1907

MAYOR:

John Emerson, (5th Term on Council, 2nd as Mayor), sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 2 January 1906, Installation 2 January 1906

ALDERMEN:

David Carter, (1st Term), Ward 4, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 2 January 1906, Installation 2 January 1906, deceased 1 July 1906
Simon John Clarke, (4th Term), Ward 3, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 2 January 1906, Installation 2 January 1906
Arthur Garnet Graves, (1st Term), Ward 3, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 2 January 1906, Installation 2 January 1906
John Smythe Hall, (1st Term), Ward 2, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 2 January 1906, Installation 2 January 1906, resignation dated -- --- 1906, received and accepted by Council 30 November 1906 with immediate effect although no specific provision for resignation, apart from indirect allusion, yet existed in City Charter
William George Hunt, (1st Term), Ward 2, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 2 January 1906, Installation 2 January 1906
Clifford Teasdale Jones, (2nd Term), Ward 4, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office -- January 1906, Installation 8 January 1906, (date of Oath uncertain; technically entered into Office in absentia together with his colleagues if sworn on or before 2 January 1906, or otherwise immediately upon so swearing if after that date)
Charles McMillan, (1st Term), Ward 1, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 2 January 1906, Installation 2 January 1906
John William Mitchell, (1st Term), Ward 3, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 2 January 1906, Installation 2 January 1906
William Pitman, Jr., (2nd Term), Ward 1, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 2 January 1906, Installation 2 January 1906
Silas Alexander Ramsay, (9th Term on Council, 8th as Alderman), Ward 1, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 2 January 1906, Installation 2 January 1906
Robert James Stuart, (1st Term), Ward 4, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 2 January 1906, Installation 2 January 1906
George Thomas Young, (1st Term), Ward 2, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 2 January 1906, Installation 2 January 1906
_________

John Goodwin Watson, (1st Term), Ward 4, by-election for duration of unexpired one-year Term originally scheduled for 30 July 1906 but acclamation declared upon close of nominations 23 July 1906, sworn 23 July 1906, assumed Office 23 July 1906, Installation 23 July 1906



23rd Municipal General Election, 10 December 1906, for Mayor elected at large for an approximately one-year Term and originally also for 12 City Aldermen elected by Wards, three from each of four Wards, each for an approximately one-year Term but acclamations declared only in the three Aldermanic seats from each of Ward 3 and Ward 4 upon close of nominations 3 December 1906; not all were necessarily sworn or Installed together the same day, some subscribing the prescribed Oath and Declaration of Office either before or after the official Council Installation date or being admitted and seated at a later date, as shown

23rd Council formally and officially in Office, 14 January 1907 to 2 January 1908

MAYOR:

Arthur Leslie Cameron, (4th Term on Council, 2nd as Mayor), sworn 14 December 1906, assumed Office 14 January 1907, Installation 14 January 1907

ALDERMEN:

Simon John Clarke, (5th Term), Ward 3, acclamation declared upon close of nominations 3 December 1906, sworn 11 December 1906, assumed Office in absentia 14 January 1907, Installation 1 February 1907
Arthur Garnet Graves, (2nd Term), Ward 3, acclamation declared upon close of nominations 3 December 1906, sworn 24 December 1906, assumed Office 14 January 1907, Installation 14 January 1907
William Henry Manarey, (1st Term), Ward 2, sworn 14 January 1907, assumed Office 14 January 1907, Installation 14 January 1907
Charles McMillan, (2nd Term), Ward 4, acclamation declared upon close of nominations 3 December 1906, sworn 4 January 1907, assumed Office 14 January 1907, Installation 14 January 1907, resignation dated -- --- 1907, received and accepted by Council 3 June 1907 with immediate effect although no specific provision for resignation, apart from indirect allusion, yet existed in City Charter
John William Mitchell, (2nd Term), Ward 3, acclamation declared upon close of nominations 3 December 1906, sworn 13 December 1906, assumed Office 14 January 1907, Installation 14 January 1907
Alfred Moodie, (1st Term), Ward 1, sworn 28 December 1906, assumed Office 14 January 1907, Installation 14 January 1907
Silas Alexander Ramsay, (10th Term on Council, 9th as Alderman), Ward 1, sworn 29 December 1906, assumed Office 14 January 1907, not Installed, resignation dated -- --- ----, received and accepted by Council 14 January 1907 with immediate effect although no specific provision for resignation, apart from indirect allusion, yet existed in City Charter
Clifford Bernard Reilly, (1st Term), Ward 4, acclamation declared upon close of nominations 3 December 1906, sworn 28 January 1907, assumed Office 28 January 1907, Installation 28 January 1907
Robert Suitor, (1st Term), Ward 1, sworn 15 December 1906, assumed Office 14 January 1907, Installation 14 January 1907
John Goodwin Watson, (2nd Term), Ward 4, acclamation declared upon close of nominations 3 December 1906, sworn 17 December 1906, assumed Office 14 January 1907, Installation 14 January 1907
Harry William White, (1st Term), Ward 2, sworn 14 December 1906, assumed Office in absentia 14 January 1907, Installation 25 February 1907
George Thomas Young, (2nd Term), Ward 2, sworn 4 February 1907, assumed Office 4 February 1907, Installation 4 February 1907, resignation dated -- --- 1907, received and accepted by Council 3 June 1907 with immediate effect although no specific provision for resignation, apart from indirect allusion, yet existed in City Charter
_________

Adoniram Judson Samis, (1st Term), Ward 1, by-election for duration of unexpired one-year Term 4 February 1907, sworn -- February 1907, assumed Office -- February 1907, Installation 11 February 1907, (date of Oath uncertain; technically entered into Office immediately upon so swearing)
George Thomas Callender Robinson, (1st Term), Ward 2, by-election for duration of unexpired one-year Term 20 June 1907, sworn 24 June 1907, assumed Office 24 June 1907, Installation 24 June 1907
Robert James Stuart, (2nd Term), Ward 4, by-election for duration of unexpired one-year Term 20 June 1907, sworn 24 June 1907, assumed Office 24 June 1907, Installation 24 June 1907



24th Municipal General Election, 9 December 1907, for Mayor elected at large for an approximately one-year Term and 12 City Aldermen elected by Wards, three from each of four Wards, each for an approximately one-year Term; not all were necessarily sworn or Installed together the same day, some subscribing the prescribed Oath and Declaration of Office either before or after the official Council Installation date or being admitted and seated at a later date, as shown

24th Council formally and officially in Office, 2 January 1908 to 2 January 1909

MAYOR:

Arthur Leslie Cameron, (5th Term on Council, 3rd as Mayor), sworn 19 December 1907, assumed Office 2 January 1908, Installation 2 January 1908

ALDERMEN:

Arthur Garnet Graves, (3rd Term), Ward 3, sworn 19 December 1907, assumed Office 2 January 1908, Installation 2 January 1908
James Abel Hornby, (5th Term), Ward 3, sworn 26 December 1907, assumed Office 2 January 1908, Installation 2 January 1908
William Henry Manarey, (2nd Term), Ward 2, sworn 19 December 1907, assumed Office 2 January 1908, Installation 2 January 1908
John William Mitchell, (3rd Term), Ward 3, sworn 20 December 1907, assumed Office 2 January 1908, Installation 2 January 1908
Alfred Moodie, (2nd Term), Ward 1, sworn 21 December 1907, assumed Office 2 January 1908, Installation 2 January 1908
William Mahon Parslow, (6th Term), Ward 4, sworn 26 December 1907, assumed Office 2 January 1908, Installation 2 January 1908
George Thomas Callender Robinson, (2nd Term), Ward 2, sworn 30 December 1907, assumed Office 2 January 1908, Installation 2 January 1908
Adoniram Judson Samis, (2nd Term), Ward 1, sworn 28 December 1907, assumed Office 2 January 1908, Installation 2 January 1908
Robert James Stuart, (3rd Term), Ward 4, sworn 19 December 1907, assumed Office 2 January 1908, Installation 2 January 1908
Robert Suitor, (2nd Term), Ward 1, sworn 26 December 1907, assumed Office 2 January 1908, Installation 2 January 1908
Alfred Marmaduke Terrill, (1st Term), Ward 2, sworn 30 December 1907, assumed Office 2 January 1908, Installation 2 January 1908
John Goodwin Watson, (3rd Term), Ward 4, sworn 21 December 1907, assumed Office 2 January 1908, Installation 2 January 1908




25th Municipal General Election
, 14 December 1908, for Mayor elected at large for an approximately one-year Term and 12 City Aldermen elected by Wards, three from each of four Wards, each for an approximately one-year Term; not all were necessarily sworn or Installed together the same day, some subscribing the prescribed Oath and Declaration of Office either before or after the official Council Installation date or being admitted and seated at a later date, as shown

25th Council formally and officially in Office, 2 January 1909 to 3 January 1910

MAYOR:

Reuben Rupert Jamieson, (1st Term), sworn 18 December 1908, assumed Office 2 January 1909, Installation 2 January 1909

ALDERMEN:

Richard Addison Brocklebank, (3rd Term), Ward 3, sworn 21 December 1908, assumed Office 2 January 1909, Installation 2 January 1909
William Egbert, (1st Term), Ward 4, sworn 29 December 1908, assumed Office 2 January 1909, Installation 2 January 1909
George Nelson Erb, (1st Term), Ward 1, sworn 22 December 1908, assumed Office 2 January 1909, Installation 2 January 1909
Frederick Joseph Green, (1st Term), Ward 2, sworn 28 December 1908, assumed Office 2 January 1909, Installation 2 January 1909
Edward George King, (1st Term), Ward 2, sworn 31 December 1908, assumed Office 2 January 1909, Installation 2 January 1909, resignation dated -- --- 1909, received and accepted by Council 11 October 1909 with immediate effect although no specific provision for resignation, apart from indirect allusion, yet existed in City Charter
William Henry Manarey, (3rd Term), Ward 2, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 2 January 1909, Installation 2 January 1909, resignation dated -- --- 1909, received and accepted by Council 2 July 1909 with immediate effect although no specific provision for resignation, apart from indirect allusion, yet existed in City Charter
John William Mitchell, (4th Term), Ward 3, sworn 22 December 1908, assumed Office 2 January 1909, Installation 2 January 1909
Alfred Moodie, (3rd Term), Ward 1, sworn 31 December 1908, assumed Office in absentia 2 January 1909, Installation 15 January 1909, deceased 30 January 1909
Clifford Bernard Reilly, (2nd Term), Ward 4, sworn 31 December 1908, assumed Office 2 January 1909, Installation 2 January 1909
John Leslie Speer, (1st Term), Ward 1, sworn 26 December 1908, assumed Office 2 January 1909, Installation 2 January 1909
Milton Ross Wallace, (1st Term), Ward 3, sworn 23 December 1908, assumed Office 2 January 1909, Installation 2 January 1909
John Goodwin Watson, (4th Term), Ward 4, sworn 29 December 1908, assumed Office 2 January 1909, Installation 2 January 1909
_________

James Abel Hornby, (6th Term), Ward 1, by-election for duration of unexpired one-year Term originally scheduled for 24 February 1909 but acclamation declared upon close of nominations 17 February 1909, sworn 22 February 1909, assumed Office 22 February 1909, Installation 1 March 1909
James Stuart Mackie, (7th Term on Council, 6th as Alderman), Ward 2, by-election for duration of unexpired one-year Term 22 July 1909, sworn 29 July 1909, assumed Office 29 July 1909, Installation 2 August 1909



26th Municipal General Election, 13 December 1909, originally for Mayor elected at large for an approximately one-year Term but acclamation declared in Mayoralty upon close of nominations 6 December 1909, and originally also for 12 City Aldermen elected by Wards, three from each of four Wards, each for an approximately one-year Term but acclamations declared in two Aldermanic seats from Ward 2 and the third left vacant upon close of nominations 6 December 1909; not all were necessarily sworn or Installed together the same day, some subscribing the prescribed Oath and Declaration of Office either before or after the official Council Installation date or being admitted and seated at a later date, as shown

26th Council formally and officially in Office, 3 January 1910 to 2 January 1911

MAYOR:

Reuben Rupert Jamieson, (2nd Term), acclamation declared upon close of nominations 6 December 1909, sworn 22 December 1909, assumed Office 3 January 1910, Installation 3 January 1910

ALDERMEN:

Richard Addison Brocklebank, (4th Term), Ward 3, sworn 17 December 1909, assumed Office 3 January 1910, Installation 3 January 1910
William Egbert, (2nd Term), Ward 4, sworn 27 December 1909, assumed Office 3 January 1910, Installation 3 January 1910
Malcolm Halladay, (1st Term), Ward 1, sworn 17 December 1909, assumed Office 3 January 1910, Installation 3 January 1910
Clifford Teasdale Jones, (3rd Term), Ward 4, sworn 24 December 1909, assumed Office 3 January 1910, Installation 3 January 1910
John William Mitchell, (5th Term), Ward 3, sworn 16 December 1909, assumed Office 3 January 1910, Installation 3 January 1910
Clifford Bernard Reilly, (3rd Term), Ward 4, sworn 29 December 1909, assumed Office 3 January 1910, Installation 3 January 1910
George Henry Ross, (1st Term), Ward 1, sworn 24 December 1909, assumed Office 3 January 1910, Installation 3 January 1910
William Ross, Sr., (1st Term), Ward 2, acclamation declared upon close of nominations 6 December 1909, sworn 11 December 1909, assumed Office in absentia 3 January 1910, Installation 17 January 1910
James Smalley, (1st Term), Ward 2, acclamation declared upon close of nominations 6 December 1909, sworn 18 December 1909, assumed Office 3 January 1910, Installation 3 January 1910
Milton Ross Wallace, (2nd Term), Ward 3, sworn 27 December 1909, assumed Office 3 January 1910, Installation 3 January 1910
George Ernest Wood, (1st Term), Ward 1, sworn 16 December 1909, assumed Office 3 January 1910, Installation 3 January 1910
One Vacancy, Ward 2, (seat left unfilled at regular election)
_________

Frederick Elaida Currey, (1st Term), Ward 2, by-election for duration of unclaimed one-year Term 20 January 1910, sworn 28 January 1910, assumed Office 28 January 1910, Installation 31 January 1910



27th Municipal General Election, 12 December 1910, for Mayor elected at large for an approximately one-year Term and 12 City Aldermen elected by Wards, three from each of four Wards, each for an approximately one-year Term; not all were necessarily sworn or Installed together the same day, some subscribing the prescribed Oath and Declaration of Office either before or after the official Council Installation date or being admitted and seated at a later date, as shown

27th Council formally and officially in Office, 2 January 1911 to 2 January 1912

MAYOR:

John William Mitchell, (6th Term on Council, 1st as Mayor), sworn 14 December 1910, assumed Office 2 January 1911, Installation 2 January 1911

ALDERMEN:

Richard Addison Brocklebank, (5th Term), Ward 3, sworn 19 December 1910, assumed Office 2 January 1911, Installation 2 January 1911
Magnus Brown, (1st Term), Ward 1, sworn 27 December 1910, assumed Office 2 January 1911, Installation 2 January 1911
Alfred Bruce Cushing, (1st Term), Ward 1, sworn 14 December 1910, assumed Office 2 January 1911, Installation 2 January 1911
James Hay Garden, (1st Term), Ward 4, sworn 30 December 1910, assumed Office 2 January 1911, Installation 2 January 1911
James Abel Hornby, (7th Term), Ward 3, sworn 31 December 1910, assumed Office 2 January 1911, Installation 2 January 1911
Clifford Teasdale Jones, (4th Term), Ward 4, sworn 29 December 1910, assumed Office 2 January 1911, Installation 2 January 1911
William Thomas Daniel Lathwell, (1st Term), Ward 2, sworn 31 December 1910, assumed Office 2 January 1911, Installation 2 January 1911, resignation dated -- --- 1911, received and accepted by Council 6 March 1911 with immediate effect although no specific provision for resignation, apart from indirect allusion, yet existed in City Charter
Donald McDonald, (1st Term), Ward 2, sworn 31 December 1910, assumed Office 2 January 1911, Installation 2 January 1911
Stanley Brown Ramsey, (1st Term), Ward 3, sworn 30 December 1910, assumed Office 2 January 1911, Installation 2 January 1911
William Ross, Sr., (2nd Term), Ward 2, sworn 13 December 1910, assumed Office 2 January 1911, Installation 2 January 1911
Adoniram Judson Samis, (3rd Term), Ward 1, not sworn, not Installed, decision to decline Office dated 2 January 1911, received and accepted by Council 2 January 1911, seat declared unclaimed 2 January 1911
John Goodwin Watson, (5th Term), Ward 4, sworn 21 December 1910, assumed Office 2 January 1911, Installation 2 January 1911
_________

Adoniram Judson Samis, (4th Term), Ward 1, by-election for duration of (his own) unclaimed one-year Term 30 January 1911, sworn -- --- 1911, assumed Office -- --- 1911, Installation 6 February 1911, (date of Oath uncertain; technically entered into Office immediately upon so swearing)
Harold William Hounsfield Riley, (1st Term), Ward 2, by-election for duration of unexpired one-year Term originally scheduled for 27 March 1911 but acclamation declared upon close of nominations 20 March 1911, sworn 20 March 1911, assumed Office 20 March 1911, Installation 20 March 1911



28th Municipal General Election, 11 December 1911, originally for Mayor elected at large for an approximately one-year Term but acclamation declared only in Mayoralty upon close of nominations 4 December 1911, and 12 City Aldermen elected by Wards, three from each of four Wards, each for an approximately one-year Term; not all were necessarily sworn or Installed together the same day, some subscribing the prescribed Oath and Declaration of Office either before or after the official Council Installation date or being admitted and seated at a later date, as shown

28th Council formally and officially in Office, 2 January 1912 to 2 January 1913

MAYOR:

John William Mitchell, (7th Term on Council, 2nd as Mayor), acclamation declared upon close of nominations 4 December 1911, sworn 15 December 1911, assumed Office 2 January 1912, Installation 2 January 1912

ALDERMEN:

Richard Addison Brocklebank, (6th Term), Ward 3, sworn 19 December 1911, assumed Office 2 January 1912, Installation 2 January 1912
Magnus Brown, (2nd Term), Ward 1, sworn 23 December 1911, assumed Office 2 January 1912, Installation 2 January 1912
Shibley Goldsmith Carscallen, (1st Term), Ward 2, sworn 19 December 1911, assumed Office 2 January 1912, Installation 2 January 1912
James Abel Hornby, (8th Term), Ward 3, sworn 22 December 1911, assumed Office 2 January 1912, Installation 2 January 1912
Alexander Clarence McDougall, (1st Term), Ward 2, sworn 13 December 1911, assumed Office 2 January 1912, Installation 2 January 1912
Charles Henry Minchin, (1st Term), Ward 1, sworn 16 December 1911, assumed Office 2 January 1912, Installation 2 January 1912
George W Morfitt, (1st Term), Ward 4, (the single letter "W" constituting in its entirety the complete second given forename), sworn 13 December 1911, assumed Office 2 January 1912, Installation 2 January 1912
Stanley Brown Ramsey, (2nd Term), Ward 3, sworn 23 December 1911, assumed Office 2 January 1912, Installation 2 January 1912
Frank Russell Riley, (1st Term), Ward 2, sworn 13 December 1911, assumed Office 2 January 1912, Installation 2 January 1912
Adoniram Judson Samis, (5th Term), Ward 1, sworn 30 December 1911, assumed Office 2 January 1912, Installation 2 January 1912
John Goodwin Watson, (6th Term), Ward 4, sworn 2 January 1912, assumed Office 2 January 1912, Installation 2 January 1912, resignation dated -- --- 1912, received and accepted by Council 27 May 1912 with immediate effect although no specific provision for resignation, apart from indirect allusion, yet existed in City Charter
Reuben Switzer Whaley, (1st Term), Ward 4, sworn 15 December 1911, assumed Office 2 January 1912, Installation 2 January 1912
_________

Joseph Gray Hester, (1st Term), Ward 4, by-election for duration of unexpired one-year Term 17 June 1912, sworn -- June 1912, assumed Office -- June 1912, Installation 24 June 1912, (date of Oath uncertain; technically entered into Office immediately upon so swearing)



29th Municipal General Election, 9 December 1912, for Mayor elected at large for an approximately one-year Term and 12 City Aldermen elected by Wards, three from each of four Wards, each for an approximately one-year Term; not all were necessarily sworn or Installed together the same day, some subscribing the prescribed Oath and Declaration of Office either before or after the official Council Installation date or being admitted and seated at a later date, as shown

29th Council formally and officially in Office, 2 January 1913 to 2 January 1914

MAYOR:

Herbert Arthur Sinnott, (1st Term), sworn 2 January 1913, assumed Office 2 January 1913, Installation 2 January 1913

ALDERMEN:

Herbert Bealey Adshead, (1st Term), Ward 2, sworn 2 January 1913, assumed Office 2 January 1913, Installation 2 January 1913
Shibley Goldsmith Carscallen, (2nd Term), Ward 2, sworn 30 December 1912, assumed Office 2 January 1913, Installation 2 January 1913
Samuel Carson, (1st Term), Ward 3, sworn 30 December 1912, assumed Office 2 January 1913, Installation 2 January 1913
Michael Copps Costello, (1st Term), Ward 4, sworn 2 January 1913, assumed Office 2 January 1913, Installation 2 January 1913
Douglas Ralph Crichton, (1st Term), Ward 3, sworn 30 December 1912, assumed Office 2 January 1913, Installation 2 January 1913
Stanley Gordon Freeze, (1st Term), Ward 1, sworn 30 December 1912, assumed Office 2 January 1913, Installation 2 January 1913
Thomas Alfred Presswood Frost, (1st Term), Ward 1, sworn 30 December 1912, assumed Office 2 January 1913, Installation 2 January 1913
James Hay Garden, (2nd Term), Ward 4, sworn 2 January 1913, assumed Office 2 January 1913, Installation 2 January 1913
Stanley Brown Ramsey, (3rd Term), Ward 3, sworn 2 January 1913, assumed Office 2 January 1913, Installation 2 January 1913
George Henry Ross, (2nd Term), Ward 1, sworn 30 December 1912, assumed Office 2 January 1913, Installation 2 January 1913
William Ross, Sr., (3rd Term), Ward 2, sworn 30 December 1912, assumed Office 2 January 1913, Installation 2 January 1913
William John Tregillus, (1st Term), Ward 4, sworn 30 December 1912, assumed Office 2 January 1913, Installation 2 January 1913



30th Municipal General Election, 8 December 1913, originally for Mayor elected at large for an approximately one-year Term but acclamation declared only in Mayoralty upon close of nominations 1 December 1913, and 12 City Aldermen elected at large each for an approximately two-year overlapping Term, six expiring each year; initially, in order to phase in the system, those receiving the six highest total votes on this occasion were declared elected for two years with the remaining six serving for one year only; not all were necessarily sworn or Installed together the same day, some subscribing the prescribed Oath and Declaration of Office either before or after the official Council Installation date or being admitted and seated at a later date, as shown

30th Council formally and officially in Office, 2 January 1914 to 2 January 1915

MAYOR:

Herbert Arthur Sinnott, (2nd Term), acclamation declared upon close of nominations 1 December 1913, sworn 26 December 1913, assumed Office 2 January 1914, Installation 26 December 1913 (ceremonial) and 2 January 1914 (functional)

ALDERMEN:

Herbert Bealey Adshead, (2nd Term, one year only), sworn 26 December 1913, assumed Office 2 January 1914, Installation 26 December 1913 (ceremonial) and 2 January 1914 (functional)
Michael Copps Costello, (2nd Term, two years), sworn 30 December 1913, assumed Office 2 January 1914, Installation 2 January 1914, resignation dated -- --- 1914, received and accepted by Council -- --- 1914 effective 29 December 1914 with lawful successor having been duly elected
Edward Henry Crandell, (1st Term, two years), sworn 30 December 1913, assumed Office 2 January 1914, Installation 2 January 1914
Douglas Ralph Crichton, (2nd Term, one year only), sworn 26 December 1913, assumed Office 2 January 1914, Installation 26 December 1913 (ceremonial) and 2 January 1914 (functional)
Stanley Gordon Freeze, (2nd Term, two years), sworn 26 December 1913, assumed Office 2 January 1914, Installation 26 December 1913 (ceremonial) and 2 January 1914 (functional)
Thomas Alfred Presswood Frost, (2nd Term, two years), sworn 26 December 1913, assumed Office 2 January 1914, Installation 26 December 1913 (ceremonial) and 2 January 1914 (functional)
Donald Hope, (1st Term, one year only), sworn 26 December 1913, assumed Office 2 January 1914, Installation 26 December 1913 (ceremonial) and 2 January 1914 (functional)
William George Hunt, (2nd Term, one year only), sworn 26 December 1913, assumed Office 2 January 1914, Installation 26 December 1913 (ceremonial) and 2 January 1914 (functional)
Harold William Hounsfield Riley, (2nd Term, two years), sworn 26 December 1913, assumed Office 2 January 1914, Installation 26 December 1913 (ceremonial) and 2 January 1914 (functional)
William Ross, Sr., (4th Term, two years), sworn 26 December 1913, assumed Office 2 January 1914, Installation 26 December 1913 (ceremonial) and 2 January 1914 (functional), deceased 5 March 1914
Isaac Gideon Ruttle, (1st Term, one year only), sworn 26 December 1913, assumed Office 2 January 1914, Installation 26 December 1913 (ceremonial) and 2 January 1914 (functional)
William John Tregillus, (2nd Term, one year only), sworn 26 December 1913, assumed Office 2 January 1914, Installation 26 December 1913 (ceremonial) and 2 January 1914 (functional), deceased 12 November 1914
_________

William Henry Manarey, (4th Term), by-election for duration of unexpired two-year Term 31 March 1914, sworn -- --- 1914, assumed Office -- --- 1914, Installation 6 April 1914, (date of Oath uncertain; technically entered into Office immediately upon so swearing)



31st Municipal General Election, 14 December 1914, for Mayor elected at large for an approximately one-year Term and six of the 12 City Aldermen elected at large each for an approximately two-year overlapping Term, six expiring each year, together with such additional elections as required for completion of unexpired continuing Terms of Office remaining to be fulfilled, but acclamation declared only in the lattermost case upon close of nominations 7 December 1914

31st Council formally and officially in Office, 2 January 1915 to 3 January 1916

MAYOR:

Michael Copps Costello, (3rd Term on Council, 1st as Mayor), sworn 30 December 1914, assumed Office 2 January 1915, Installation 30 December 1914 (ceremonial) and 2 January 1915 (functional)

ALDERMEN:

John Sidney Arnold, (1st Term), sworn 30 December 1914, assumed Office 2 January 1915, Installation 30 December 1914 (ceremonial) and 2 January 1915 (functional)
Edward Henry Crandell, (1st Term), continuing in Office
Douglas Ralph Crichton, (3rd Term), elected in conjunction with regular election for duration of unexpired two-year Term, acclamation declared upon close of nominations 7 December 1914, sworn 30 December 1914, assumed Office 2 January 1915, Installation 30 December 1914 (ceremonial) and 2 January 1915 (functional)
Arthur Walter Ellson Fawkes, (1st Term), sworn 30 December 1914, assumed Office 2 January 1915, Installation 30 December 1914 (ceremonial) and 2 January 1915 (functional)
Stanley Gordon Freeze, (2nd Term), continuing in Office
Thomas Alfred Presswood Frost, (2nd Term), continuing in Office, resignation dated -- --- 1915, received and accepted by Council 8 November 1915 with immediate effect although by provisions of amended City Charter technically and legally effective only upon election of lawful successor
James Abel Hornby, (9th Term), sworn 30 December 1914, assumed Office 2 January 1915, Installation 30 December 1914 (ceremonial) and 2 January 1915 (functional)
John Leslie Jennison, (1st Term), sworn 30 December 1914, assumed Office 2 January 1915, Installation 30 December 1914 (ceremonial) and 2 January 1915 (functional), resignation dated -- --- 1915, received and accepted by Council 6 December 1915 with immediate effect although by provisions of amended City Charter technically and legally effective only upon election of lawful successor
William Henry Manarey, (4th Term), continuing in Office
John William Mitchell, (8th Term on Council, 6th as Alderman), sworn 30 December 1914, assumed Office 2 January 1915, Installation 30 December 1914 (ceremonial) and 2 January 1915 (functional), resignation dated -- --- 1915, received and accepted by Council 22 November 1915 with immediate effect although by provisions of amended City Charter technically and legally effective only upon election of lawful successor
Harold William Hounsfield Riley, (2nd Term), continuing in Office
Isaac Gideon Ruttle, (2nd Term), sworn 30 December 1914, assumed Office 2 January 1915, Installation 30 December 1914 (ceremonial) and 2 January 1915 (functional)



32nd Municipal General Election, 13 December 1915, originally for Mayor elected at large for an approximately one-year Term but acclamation declared only in Mayoralty upon close of nominations 6 December 1915, and six of the 12 City Aldermen elected at large each for an approximately two-year overlapping Term, six expiring each year, together with such additional elections as required for completion of unexpired continuing Terms of Office remaining to be fulfilled

32nd Council formally and officially in Office, 3 January 1916 to 2 January 1917

MAYOR:

Michael Copps Costello, (4th Term on Council, 2nd as Mayor), acclamation declared upon close of nominations 6 December 1915, sworn 31 December 1915, assumed Office 3 January 1916, Installation 31 December 1915 (ceremonial) and 3 January 1916 (functional)

ALDERMEN:

Samuel Hunter Adams, (1st Term), sworn 31 December 1915, assumed Office 3 January 1916, Installation 31 December 1915 (ceremonial) and 3 January 1916 (functional)
John Sidney Arnold, (1st Term), continuing in Office
Arthur Walter Ellson Fawkes, (1st Term), continuing in Office
James Abel Hornby, (9th Term), continuing in Office
Robert Colin Marshall, (1st Term), sworn 31 December 1915, assumed Office 3 January 1916, Installation 31 December 1915 (ceremonial) and 3 January 1916 (functional)
John McNeill, (1st Term), sworn 31 December 1915, assumed Office 3 January 1916, Installation 31 December 1915 (ceremonial) and 3 January 1916 (functional)
Allan Poyntz Patrick, (1st Term), elected in conjunction with regular election for duration of unexpired two-year Term, sworn 31 December 1915, assumed Office 3 January 1916, Installation 31 December 1915 (ceremonial) and 3 January 1916 (functional)
Isaac Gideon Ruttle, (2nd Term), continuing in Office
Adoniram Judson Samis, (6th Term), sworn 31 December 1915, assumed Office 3 January 1916, Installation 31 December 1915 (ceremonial) and 3 January 1916 (functional), resignation dated 4 December 1916, received and accepted by Council -- December 1916 with immediate effect although by provisions of amended City Charter technically and legally effective only upon election of lawful successor
Thomas John Searle Skinner, (1st Term), sworn 31 December 1915, assumed Office 3 January 1916, Installation 31 December 1915 (ceremonial) and 3 January 1916 (functional)
Robert John Tallon, (1st Term), elected in conjunction with regular election for duration of unexpired two-year Term, sworn 31 December 1915, assumed Office 3 January 1916, Installation 31 December 1915 (ceremonial) and 3 January 1916 (functional)
George Frederick Tull, (1st Term), sworn 31 December 1915, assumed Office 3 January 1916, Installation 31 December 1915 (ceremonial) and 3 January 1916 (functional)



33rd Municipal General Election, 11 December 1916, for Mayor elected at large for an approximately one-year Term and six of the 12 City Aldermen elected at large each for an approximately two-year overlapping Term, six expiring each year, together with such additional elections as required for completion of unexpired continuing Terms of Office remaining to be fulfilled; not all were necessarily sworn or Installed together the same day, some subscribing the prescribed Oath and Declaration of Office either before or after the official Council Installation date or being admitted and seated at a later date, as shown

33rd Council formally and officially in Office, 2 January 1917 to 2 January 1918

MAYOR:

Michael Copps Costello, (5th Term on Council, 3rd as Mayor), sworn 29 December 1916, assumed Office 2 January 1917, Installation 29 December 1916 (ceremonial) and 2 January 1917 (functional)

ALDERMEN:

Samuel Hunter Adams, (1st Term), continuing in Office
Herbert Bealey Adshead, (3rd Term), sworn 29 December 1916, assumed Office 2 January 1917, Installation 29 December 1916 (ceremonial) and 2 January 1917 (functional), resignation dated -- --- 1917, received and accepted by Council -- --- 1917 effective 29 December 1917 with lawful successor having been duly elected
John Sidney Arnold, (2nd Term), sworn 30 December 1916, assumed Office in absentia 2 January 1917, Installation 8 January 1917
Andrew Graham Broatch, (1st Term), elected in conjunction with regular election for duration of unexpired two-year Term, sworn 2 January 1917, assumed Office 2 January 1917, Installation 2 January 1917
Robert Colin Marshall, (1st Term), continuing in Office
John McNeill, (1st Term), continuing in Office
Alexander McTaggart, (1st Term), sworn 29 December 1916, assumed Office 2 January 1917, Installation 29 December 1916 (ceremonial) and 2 January 1917 (functional)
Allan Poyntz Patrick, (2nd Term), sworn 29 December 1916, assumed Office 2 January 1917, Installation 29 December 1916 (ceremonial) and 2 January 1917 (functional), resignation dated 30 November 1917, received and accepted by Council -- --- 1917 with immediate effect although by provisions of amended City Charter technically and legally effective only upon election of lawful successor
Isaac Gideon Ruttle, (3rd Term), sworn 29 December 1916, assumed Office 2 January 1917, Installation 29 December 1916 (ceremonial) and 2 January 1917 (functional)
Thomas John Searle Skinner, (1st Term), continuing in Office
Robert John Tallon, (2nd Term), sworn 2 January 1917, assumed Office 2 January 1917, Installation 2 January 1917, resignation dated -- --- 1917, received and accepted by Council -- --- 1917 with immediate effect although by provisions of amended City Charter technically and legally effective only upon election of lawful successor
George Frederick Tull, (1st Term), continuing in Office



34th Municipal General Election, 10 December 1917, for Mayor elected at large for an approximately one-year Term and six of the 12 City Aldermen elected at large each for an approximately two-year overlapping Term, six expiring each year, together with such additional elections as required for completion of unexpired continuing Terms of Office remaining to be fulfilled; not all were necessarily sworn or Installed together the same day, some subscribing the prescribed Oath and Declaration of Office either before or after the official Council Installation date or being admitted and seated at a later date, as shown

34th Council formally and officially in Office, 2 January 1918 to 2 January 1919

MAYOR:

Michael Copps Costello, (6th Term on Council, 4th as Mayor), sworn 31 December 1917, assumed Office 2 January 1918, Installation 31 December 1917 (ceremonial) and 2 January 1918 (functional)

ALDERMEN:

Samuel Hunter Adams, (2nd Term), sworn 31 December 1917, assumed Office 2 January 1918, Installation 31 December 1917 (ceremonial) and 2 January 1918 (functional)
John Sidney Arnold, (2nd Term), continuing in Office
Andrew Graham Broatch, (2nd Term), sworn 27 December 1917, assumed Office in absentia 2 January 1918, Installation 21 January 1918
James Bernard Creagan, (1st Term), elected in conjunction with regular election for duration of unexpired two-year Term, sworn 31 December 1917, assumed Office 2 January 1918, Installation 31 December 1917 (ceremonial) and 2 January 1918 (functional)
Frank Roy Freeze, (1st Term), sworn 31 December 1917, assumed Office 2 January 1918, Installation 31 December 1917 (ceremonial) and 2 January 1918 (functional)
Hannah Elizabeth Rolinson Gale, (1st Term), sworn 31 December 1917, assumed Office 2 January 1918, Installation 31 December 1917 (ceremonial) and 2 January 1918 (functional)
Albert Mahaffy, (1st Term), sworn 31 December 1917, assumed Office 2 January 1918, Installation 31 December 1917 (ceremonial) and 2 January 1918 (functional)
Frederick John Marshall, (1st Term), elected in conjunction with regular election for duration of unexpired two-year Term, sworn 31 December 1917, assumed Office 2 January 1918, Installation 31 December 1917 (ceremonial) and 2 January 1918 (functional)
Robert Colin Marshall, (2nd Term), sworn 31 December 1917, assumed Office 2 January 1918, Installation 31 December 1917 (ceremonial) and 2 January 1918 (functional), resignation dated 2 December 1918, received and accepted by Council -- December 1918 effective 30 December 1918 with lawful successor having been duly elected
Alexander McTaggart, (1st Term), continuing in Office
Isaac Gideon Ruttle, (3rd Term), continuing in Office
Philip Dorland Sprung, (1st Term), elected in conjunction with regular election for duration of unexpired two-year Term, sworn 31 December 1917, assumed Office 2 January 1918, Installation 31 December 1917 (ceremonial) and 2 January 1918 (functional)



35th Municipal General Election, 9 December 1918, for Mayor elected at large for an approximately one-year Term and six of the 12 City Aldermen elected at large each for an approximately two-year overlapping Term, six expiring each year, together with such additional elections as required for completion of unexpired continuing Terms of Office remaining to be fulfilled; on this occasion the formal Council Installation Ceremony originally scheduled for 26 December 1918 was postponed in consequence of the Great Influenza Epidemic, and the delayed Oaths and Declarations of Office were accordingly thus administered and sworn 31 December 1918 privately rather than publicly owing to widespread fear of contagion

35th Council formally and officially in Office, 2 January 1919 to 2 January 1920

MAYOR:

Robert Colin Marshall, (3rd Term on Council, 1st as Mayor), sworn 31 December 1918, assumed Office 2 January 1919, Installation 31 December 1918 (ceremonial) and 2 January 1919 (functional)

ALDERMEN:

Samuel Hunter Adams, (2nd Term), continuing in Office
David Ernest Black, (1st Term), sworn 31 December 1918, assumed Office 2 January 1919, Installation 31 December 1918 (ceremonial) and 2 January 1919 (functional)
Andrew Graham Broatch, (2nd Term), continuing in Office
Frank Roy Freeze, (1st Term), continuing in Office
Hannah Elizabeth Rolinson Gale, (1st Term), continuing in Office
Frederick Arthur Johnston, (1st Term), sworn 31 December 1918, assumed Office 2 January 1919, Installation 31 December 1918 (ceremonial) and 2 January 1919 (functional)
Albert Mahaffy, (1st Term), continuing in Office
John McCoubrey, (1st Term), sworn 31 December 1918, assumed Office 2 January 1919, Installation 31 December 1918 (ceremonial) and 2 January 1919 (functional)
Alexander McTaggart, (2nd Term), sworn 31 December 1918, assumed Office 2 January 1919, Installation 31 December 1918 (ceremonial) and 2 January 1919 (functional)
Frederick Ernest Osborne, (1st Term), sworn 31 December 1918, assumed Office 2 January 1919, Installation 31 December 1918 (ceremonial) and 2 January 1919 (functional)
Isaac Gideon Ruttle, (4th Term), elected in conjunction with regular election for duration of unexpired two-year Term, sworn 31 December 1918, assumed Office 2 January 1919, Installation 31 December 1918 (ceremonial) and 2 January 1919 (functional)
Frederick James White, (1st Term), sworn 31 December 1918, assumed Office 2 January 1919, Installation 31 December 1918 (ceremonial) and 2 January 1919 (functional)



36th Municipal General Election, 10 December 1919, for Mayor elected at large for an approximately one-year Term and six of the 12 City Aldermen elected at large each for an approximately two-year overlapping Term, six expiring each year; on this occasion the formal Council Installation Ceremony originally scheduled for 31 December 1919 was cancelled and consequently not all were necessarily sworn or Installed together the same day, some subscribing the prescribed Oath and Declaration of Office either before or after that date or being admitted and seated at a later date, as shown

36th Council formally and officially in Office, 2 January 1920 to 3 January 1921

MAYOR:

Robert Colin Marshall, (4th Term on Council, 2nd as Mayor), sworn 26 December 1919, assumed Office 2 January 1920, Installation 2 January 1920

ALDERMEN:

Samuel Hunter Adams, (3rd Term), sworn 2 January 1920, assumed Office 2 January 1920, Installation 2 January 1920, resignation dated -- --- 1920, received and accepted by Council -- --- 1920 effective 31 December 1920 with lawful successor having been duly elected
David Ernest Black, (1st Term), continuing in Office
Andrew Graham Broatch, (3rd Term), sworn 30 December 1919, assumed Office in absentia 2 January 1920, Installation 5 January 1920, resignation dated -- --- 1920, received and accepted by Council -- --- 1920 effective -- December 1920 with lawful successor having been duly elected
Frank Roy Freeze, (2nd Term), sworn 27 December 1919, assumed Office 2 January 1920, Installation 2 January 1920
Hannah Elizabeth Rolinson Gale, (2nd Term), sworn 29 December 1919, assumed Office 2 January 1920, Installation 2 January 1920
Frederick Arthur Johnston, (1st Term), continuing in Office
John McCoubrey, (1st Term), continuing in Office
Alexander McTaggart, (2nd Term), continuing in Office
Frederick Ernest Osborne, (1st Term), continuing in Office
Frederick Lowry Shouldice, (1st Term), sworn 30 December 1919, assumed Office 2 January 1920, Installation 2 January 1920
George Harry Webster, (1st Term), sworn 27 December 1919, assumed Office 2 January 1920, Installation 2 January 1920
Frederick James White, (1st Term), continuing in Office



37th Municipal General Election, 15 December 1920, for Mayor elected at large for an approximately one-year Term and six of the 12 City Aldermen elected at large each for an approximately two-year overlapping Term, six expiring each year, together with such additional elections as required for completion of unexpired continuing Terms of Office remaining to be fulfilled; not all were necessarily sworn or Installed together the same day, some subscribing the prescribed Oath and Declaration of Office either before or after the official Council Installation date or being admitted and seated at a later date, as shown

37th Council formally and officially in Office, 3 January 1921 to 3 January 1922

MAYOR:

Samuel Hunter Adams, (4th Term on Council, 1st as Mayor), sworn 28 December 1920, assumed Office 3 January 1921, Installation 3 January 1921

ALDERMEN:

John Sidney Arnold, (3rd Term), sworn 30 December 1920, assumed Office 3 January 1921, Installation 30 December 1920 (ceremonial) and 3 January 1921 (functional)
Frank Roy Freeze, (2nd Term), continuing in Office
Hannah Elizabeth Rolinson Gale, (2nd Term), continuing in Office
John William Hugill, (1st Term), sworn 30 December 1920, assumed Office in absentia 3 January 1921, Installation 30 December 1920 (ceremonial) and 10 January 1921 (functional)
Walter Little, (1st Term), sworn 28 December 1920, assumed Office 3 January 1921, Installation 3 January 1921
Neil (Mc)Intyre McDermid, (1st Term), (the second given forename being foreshortened in later life by omission or deletion of the prefix), elected in conjunction with regular election for duration of unexpired two-year Term, sworn 30 December 1920, assumed Office 3 January 1921, Installation 30 December 1920 (ceremonial) and 3 January 1921 (functional)
Alexander McTaggart, (3rd Term), sworn 30 December 1920, assumed Office in absentia 3 January 1921, Installation 30 December 1920 (ceremonial) and 10 January 1921 (functional)
Frederick Lowry Shouldice, (1st Term), continuing in Office
Geoffrey Silvester, (1st Term), elected in conjunction with regular election for duration of unexpired two-year Term, sworn 30 December 1920, assumed Office 3 January 1921, Installation 30 December 1920 (ceremonial) and 3 January 1921 (functional)
Charles Stevenson, (1st Term), sworn 30 December 1920, assumed Office in absentia 3 January 1921, Installation 30 December 1920 (ceremonial) and 10 January 1921 (functional)
George Harry Webster, (1st Term), continuing in Office
Frederick James White, (2nd Term), sworn 30 December 1920, assumed Office in absentia 3 January 1921, Installation 30 December 1920 (ceremonial) and 10 January 1921 (functional)



38th Municipal General Election, 14 December 1921, originally for Mayor elected at large for an approximately one-year Term but acclamation declared only in Mayoralty upon close of nominations 7 December 1921, and six of the 12 City Aldermen elected at large each for an approximately two-year overlapping Term, six expiring each year; not all were necessarily sworn or Installed together the same day, some subscribing the prescribed Oath and Declaration of Office either before or after the official Council Installation date or being admitted and seated at a later date, as shown

38th Council formally and officially in Office, 3 January 1922 to 2 January 1923

MAYOR:

Samuel Hunter Adams, (5th Term on Council, 2nd as Mayor), acclamation declared upon close of nominations 7 December 1921, sworn 30 December 1921, assumed Office 3 January 1922, Installation 30 December 1921 (ceremonial) and 3 January 1922 (functional)

ALDERMEN:

John Sidney Arnold, (3rd Term), continuing in Office
George David Batchelor, (1st Term), sworn 30 December 1921, assumed Office 3 January 1922, Installation 30 December 1921 (ceremonial) and 3 January 1922 (functional)
Andrew Davison, (1st Term), sworn 30 December 1921, assumed Office 3 January 1922, Installation 30 December 1921 (ceremonial) and 3 January 1922 (functional)
Hannah Elizabeth Rolinson Gale, (3rd Term), sworn 29 December 1921, assumed Office 3 January 1922, Installation 3 January 1922
James Hay Garden, (3rd Term), sworn 29 December 1921, assumed Office 3 January 1922, Installation 3 January 1922
John William Hugill, (1st Term), continuing in Office
Walter Little, (1st Term), continuing in Office
Alexander McTaggart, (3rd Term), continuing in Office
Robert Henry Parkyn, (1st Term), sworn 30 December 1921, assumed Office 3 January 1922, Installation 30 December 1921 (ceremonial) and 3 January 1922 (functional)
Charles Stevenson, (1st Term), continuing in Office
George Harry Webster, (2nd Term), sworn 4 January 1922, assumed Office 4 January 1922, Installation 9 January 1922, resignation dated -- --- 1922, received and accepted by Council -- --- 1922 effective 31 December 1922 with lawful successor having been duly elected
Frederick James White, (2nd Term), continuing in Office



39th Municipal General Election, 13 December 1922, for Mayor elected at large for an approximately one-year Term and six of the 12 City Aldermen elected at large each for an approximately two-year overlapping Term, six expiring each year, together with such additional elections as required for completion of unexpired continuing Terms of Office remaining to be fulfilled; not all were necessarily sworn or Installed together the same day, some subscribing the prescribed Oath and Declaration of Office either before or after the official Council Installation date or being admitted and seated at a later date, as shown

39th Council formally and officially in Office, 2 January 1923 to 2 January 1924

MAYOR:

George Harry Webster, (3rd Term on Council, 1st as Mayor), sworn 30 December 1922, assumed Office 2 January 1923, Installation 30 December 1922 (ceremonial) and 2 January 1923 (functional)

ALDERMEN:

George David Batchelor, (1st Term), continuing in Office
Thomas Henry Crawford, (1st Term), sworn 30 December 1922, assumed Office 2 January 1923, Installation 30 December 1922 (ceremonial) and 2 January 1923 (functional)
Andrew Davison, (1st Term), continuing in Office
Hannah Elizabeth Rolinson Gale, (3rd Term), continuing in Office
James Hay Garden, (3rd Term), continuing in Office
Frederick Arthur Johnston, (2nd Term), sworn 30 December 1922, assumed Office 2 January 1923, Installation 30 December 1922 (ceremonial) and 2 January 1923 (functional)
Walter Little, (2nd Term), elected in conjunction with regular election originally for a full two-year Term but subsequently declared upon judicial recount 13 April 1923 to have been instead elected for duration of unexpired two-year Term, sworn 30 December 1922, assumed Office 2 January 1923, Installation 30 December 1922 (ceremonial) and 2 January 1923 (functional)
Neil (Mc)Intyre McDermid, (2nd Term), (the second given forename being foreshortened in later life by omission or deletion of the prefix), sworn 30 December 1922, assumed Office 2 January 1923, Installation 30 December 1922 (ceremonial) and 2 January 1923 (functional)
Frederick Ernest Osborne, (2nd Term), sworn 2 January 1923, assumed Office 2 January 1923, Installation 2 January 1923
Robert Henry Parkyn, (1st Term), continuing in Office
John Walker Russell, (1st Term), elected in conjunction with regular election originally for duration of unexpired two-year Term but subsequently declared upon judicial recount 13 April 1923 to have been instead elected for a full two-year Term, sworn 2 January 1923, assumed Office 2 January 1923, Installation 2 January 1923
Frederick James White, (3rd Term), sworn 2 January 1923, assumed Office 2 January 1923, Installation 2 January 1923



40th Municipal General Election, 12 December 1923, for Mayor elected at large for an approximately two-year Term and six of the 12 City Aldermen elected at large each for an approximately two-year overlapping Term, six expiring each year; not all were necessarily sworn or Installed together the same day, some subscribing the prescribed Oath and Declaration of Office either before or after the official Council Installation date or being admitted and seated at a later date, as shown

40th Council formally and officially in Office, 2 January 1924 to 2 January 1925

MAYOR:

George Harry Webster, (4th Term on Council, 2nd as Mayor), sworn 2 January 1924, assumed Office 2 January 1924, Installation 2 January 1924

ALDERMEN:

Thomas Henry Crawford, (1st Term), continuing in Office
Andrew Davison, (2nd Term), sworn 31 December 1923, assumed Office 2 January 1924, Installation 31 December 1923 (ceremonial) and 2 January 1924 (functional)
Thomas Alexander Hornibrook, (1st Term), sworn 31 December 1923, assumed Office in absentia 2 January 1924, Installation 31 December 1923 (ceremonial) and 7 January 1924 (functional)
Frederick Arthur Johnston, (2nd Term), continuing in Office
Walter Little, (3rd Term), sworn 31 December 1923, assumed Office 2 January 1924, Installation 31 December 1923 (ceremonial) and 2 January 1924 (functional)
Neil (Mc)Intyre McDermid, (2nd Term), (the second given forename being foreshortened in later life by omission or deletion of the prefix), continuing in Office
Frederick Ernest Osborne, (2nd Term), continuing in Office
William Henry Ross, (1st Term), sworn 31 December 1923, assumed Office 2 January 1924, Installation 31 December 1923 (ceremonial) and 2 January 1924 (functional)
John Walker Russell, (1st Term), continuing in Office
Samuel Stanley Savage, (1st Term), sworn 31 December 1923, assumed Office 2 January 1924, Installation 31 December 1923 (ceremonial) and 2 January 1924 (functional)
Robert Cadogan Thomas, (2nd Term), sworn 31 December 1923, assumed Office 2 January 1924, Installation 31 December 1923 (ceremonial) and 2 January 1924 (functional)
Frederick James White, (3rd Term), continuing in Office



41st Municipal General Election, 10 December 1924, for six of the 12 City Aldermen elected at large each for an approximately two-year overlapping Term, six expiring each year; not all were necessarily sworn or Installed together the same day, some subscribing the prescribed Oath and Declaration of Office either before or after the official Council Installation date or being admitted and seated at a later date, as shown

41st Council formally and officially in Office, 2 January 1925 to 2 January 1926

MAYOR:

George Harry Webster, (4th Term on Council, 2nd as Mayor), continuing in Office

ALDERMEN:

Peter Turner Bone, (1st Term), sworn 2 January 1925, assumed Office 2 January 1925, Installation 2 January 1925
Thomas Henry Crawford, (2nd Term), sworn 2 January 1925, assumed Office 2 January 1925, Installation 2 January 1925, deceased 10 November 1925
Andrew Davison, (2nd Term), continuing in Office
Thomas Alexander Hornibrook, (1st Term), continuing in Office
Walter Little, (3rd Term), continuing in Office
Eneas Edward McCormick, (1st Term), sworn 2 January 1925, assumed Office 2 January 1925, Installation 2 January 1925
William Henry Ross, (1st Term), continuing in Office
John Walker Russell, (2nd Term), sworn 2 January 1925, assumed Office in absentia 2 January 1925, Installation 5 January 1925
Samuel Stanley Savage, (1st Term), continuing in Office
Robert Cadogan Thomas, (2nd Term), continuing in Office
Reuben Weldon Ward, (1st Term), sworn 2 January 1925, assumed Office 2 January 1925, Installation 2 January 1925
Frederick James White, (4th Term), sworn 2 January 1925, assumed Office 2 January 1925, Installation 2 January 1925



42nd Municipal General Election, 16 December 1925, originally for Mayor elected at large for an approximately two-year Term but acclamation declared only in Mayoralty upon close of nominations 9 December 1925, and six of the 12 City Aldermen elected at large each for an approximately two-year overlapping Term, six expiring each year, together with such additional elections as required for completion of unexpired continuing Terms of Office remaining to be fulfilled; not all were necessarily sworn or Installed together the same day, some subscribing the prescribed Oath and Declaration of Office either before or after the official Council Installation date or being admitted and seated at a later date, as shown

42nd Council formally and officially in Office, 2 January 1926 to 3 January 1927

MAYOR:

George Harry Webster, (5th Term on Council, 3rd as Mayor), acclamation declared upon close of nominations 9 December 1925, sworn 17 December 1925, assumed Office 2 January 1926, Installation 2 January 1926, resignation dated 5 June 1926 and again 4 December 1926, received by Council 7 June 1926 and -- December 1926 respectively, first time not accepted by Council, second time accepted by Council -- December 1926 effective 31 December 1926 with lawful successor having been duly elected

ALDERMEN:

Peter Turner Bone, (1st Term), continuing in Office
Andrew Davison, (3rd Term), sworn 21 December 1925, assumed Office 2 January 1926, Installation 2 January 1926, resignation dated 18 November 1926, received and accepted by Council -- --- 1926 effective 31 December 1926 with lawful successor having been duly elected
Frank Roy Freeze, (3rd Term), sworn 2 January 1926, assumed Office 2 January 1926, Installation 2 January 1926
Thomas Alexander Hornibrook, (2nd Term), sworn 21 December 1925, assumed Office 2 January 1926, Installation 2 January 1926
Eneas Edward McCormick, (1st Term), continuing in Office
Robert Henry Parkyn, (2nd Term), sworn 26 December 1925, assumed Office 2 January 1926, Installation 2 January 1926
William Henry Ross, (2nd Term), elected in conjunction with regular election for duration of unexpired two-year Term, sworn 2 January 1926, assumed Office 2 January 1926, Installation 2 January 1926
John Walker Russell, (2nd Term), continuing in Office
Samuel Stanley Savage, (2nd Term), sworn 2 January 1926, assumed Office 2 January 1926, Installation 2 January 1926
Robert Cadogan Thomas, (3rd Term), sworn 28 December 1925, assumed Office 2 January 1926, Installation 2 January 1926
Reuben Weldon Ward, (1st Term), continuing in Office
Frederick James White, (4th Term), continuing in Office



43rd Municipal General Election, 15 December 1926, for Mayor elected at large to fulfil the final year of an approximately two-year Term and six of the 12 City Aldermen elected at large each for an approximately two-year overlapping Term, six expiring each year, together with such additional elections as required for completion of unexpired continuing Terms of Office remaining to be fulfilled; not all were necessarily sworn or Installed together the same day, some subscribing the prescribed Oath and Declaration of Office either before or after the official Council Installation date or being admitted and seated at a later date, as shown

43rd Council formally and officially in Office, 3 January 1927 to 3 January 1928

MAYOR:

Frederick Ernest Osborne, (3rd Term on Council, 1st as Mayor), elected in conjunction with regular election for duration of unexpired two-year Term, sworn 30 December 1926, assumed Office 3 January 1927, Installation 30 December 1926 (ceremonial) and 3 January 1927 (functional)

ALDERMEN:

Peter Turner Bone, (2nd Term), sworn 22 December 1926, assumed Office 3 January 1927, Installation 3 January 1927
Frank Roy Freeze, (3rd Term), continuing in Office
Thomas Alexander Hornibrook, (2nd Term), continuing in Office
Frederick Charles Manning, (1st Term), elected in conjunction with regular election for duration of unexpired two-year Term, sworn 30 December 1926, assumed Office 3 January 1927, Installation 30 December 1926 (ceremonial) and 3 January 1927 (functional)
Eneas Edward McCormick, (2nd Term), sworn 30 December 1926, assumed Office 3 January 1927, Installation 30 December 1926 (ceremonial) and 3 January 1927 (functional)
Harold Wigmore McGill, (1st Term), sworn 30 December 1926, assumed Office 3 January 1927, Installation 30 December 1926 (ceremonial) and 3 January 1927 (functional)
Robert Henry Parkyn, (2nd Term), continuing in Office
Edith Patterson, (1st Term), sworn 30 December 1926, assumed Office 3 January 1927, Installation 30 December 1926 (ceremonial) and 3 January 1927 (functional)
John Walker Russell, (3rd Term), sworn 30 December 1926, assumed Office in absentia 3 January 1927, Installation 30 December 1926 (ceremonial) and 10 January 1927 (functional)
Samuel Stanley Savage, (2nd Term), continuing in Office
Robert Cadogan Thomas, (3rd Term), continuing in Office
Reuben Weldon Ward, (2nd Term), sworn 30 December 1926, assumed Office 3 January 1927, Installation 30 December 1926 (ceremonial) and 3 January 1927 (functional)



44th Municipal General Election, 14 December 1927, originally for Mayor elected at large for an approximately two-year Term but acclamation declared only in Mayoralty upon close of nominations 7 December 1927, and six of the 12 City Aldermen elected at large each for an approximately two-year overlapping Term, six expiring each year; not all were necessarily sworn or Installed together the same day, some subscribing the prescribed Oath and Declaration of Office either before or after the official Council Installation date or being admitted and seated at a later date, as shown

44th Council formally and officially in Office, 3 January 1928 to 2 January 1929

MAYOR:

Frederick Ernest Osborne, (4th Term on Council, 2nd as Mayor), acclamation declared upon close of nominations 7 December 1927, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 3 January 1928, Installation 3 January 1928

ALDERMEN:

Peter Turner Bone, (2nd Term), continuing in Office
Frank Roy Freeze, (4th Term), sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 3 January 1928, Installation 3 January 1928
Thomas Alexander Hornibrook, (3rd Term), sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 3 January 1928, Installation 3 January 1928
Frederick Charles Manning, (2nd Term), sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 3 January 1928, Installation 3 January 1928
Eneas Edward McCormick, (2nd Term), continuing in Office
Harold Wigmore McGill, (1st Term), continuing in Office
Robert Henry Parkyn, (3rd Term), sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 3 January 1928, Installation 3 January 1928
Edith Patterson, (1st Term), continuing in Office
John Walker Russell, (3rd Term), continuing in Office
Samuel Stanley Savage, (3rd Term), sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 3 January 1928, Installation 3 January 1928
William Howell Arthur Thomas, (1st Term), sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office -- --- ----, Installation 9 January 1928, (date of Oath uncertain; technically entered into Office in absentia together with his colleagues if sworn on or before 3 January 1928, or otherwise immediately upon so swearing if after that date)
Reuben Weldon Ward, (2nd Term), continuing in Office



45th Municipal General Election, 12 December 1928, for six of the 12 City Aldermen elected at large each for an approximately two-year overlapping Term, six expiring each year; not all were necessarily sworn or Installed together the same day, some subscribing the prescribed Oath and Declaration of Office either before or after the official Council Installation date or being admitted and seated at a later date, as shown

45th Council formally and officially in Office, 2 January 1929 to 31 December 1929

MAYOR:

Frederick Ernest Osborne, (4th Term on Council, 2nd as Mayor), continuing in Office

ALDERMEN:

Peter Turner Bone, (3rd Term), sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 2 January 1929, Installation 2 January 1929
Andrew Davison, (4th Term), sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office -- --- ----, Installation 7 January 1929, resignation dated -- --- 1929, received and accepted by Council -- --- 1929 effective 31 December 1929 with lawful successor having been duly elected, (date of Oath uncertain; technically entered into Office in absentia together with his colleagues if sworn on or before 2 January 1929, or otherwise immediately upon so swearing if after that date)
Frank Roy Freeze, (4th Term), continuing in Office
Thomas Alexander Hornibrook, (3rd Term), continuing in Office
Frederick Charles Manning, (2nd Term), continuing in Office
Eneas Edward McCormick, (3rd Term), sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 2 January 1929, Installation 2 January 1929
Harold Wigmore McGill, (2nd Term), sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 2 January 1929, Installation 2 January 1929
Robert Henry Parkyn, (3rd Term), continuing in Office
Edith Patterson, (2nd Term), sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 2 January 1929, Installation 2 January 1929
Samuel Stanley Savage, (3rd Term), continuing in Office
William Howell Arthur Thomas, (1st Term), continuing in Office
Frederick James White, (5th Term), sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office 2 January 1929, Installation 2 January 1929



46th Municipal General Election, 20 November 1929, originally for Mayor elected at large for an approximately two-year Term but acclamation declared only in Mayoralty upon close of nominations 12 November 1929, and six of the 12 City Aldermen elected at large each for an approximately two-year overlapping Term, six expiring each year, together with such additional elections as required for completion of unexpired continuing Terms of Office remaining to be fulfilled; not all were necessarily sworn or Installed together the same day, some subscribing the prescribed Oath and Declaration of Office either before or after the official Council Installation date or being admitted and seated at a later date, as shown

46th Council formally and officially in Office, 1 January 1930 to 31 December 1930

MAYOR:

Andrew Davison, (5th Term on Council, 1st as Mayor), acclamation declared upon close of nominations 12 November 1929, sworn 10 December 1929, assumed Office 1 January 1930, Installation 2 January 1930

ALDERMEN:

Peter Turner Bone, (3rd Term), continuing in Office
Jean Romeo Cyr-Miquelon, (1st Term), sworn 10 December 1929, assumed Office 1 January 1930, Installation 6 January 1930
Eneas Edward McCormick, (3rd Term), continuing in Office
Harold Wigmore McGill, (2nd Term), continuing in Office
Robert Henry Parkyn, (4th Term), sworn 29 November 1929, assumed Office 1 January 1930, Installation 2 January 1930
Edith Patterson, (2nd Term), continuing in Office
Pansy Louise Pue, (1st Term), sworn 2 December 1929, assumed Office 1 January 1930, Installation 2 January 1930
Joseph Hope Ross, (1st Term), sworn 2 December 1929, assumed Office 1 January 1930, Installation 2 January 1930
John Walker Russell, (4th Term), elected in conjunction with regular election for duration of unexpired two-year Term, sworn 30 December 1929 and again 2 January 1930, assumed Office 1 January 1930, Installation 6 January 1930
Samuel Stanley Savage, (4th Term), sworn 2 December 1929, assumed Office 1 January 1930, Installation 2 January 1930
Robert Henry Weir, (1st Term), sworn 29 November 1929, assumed Office 1 January 1930, Installation 2 January 1930
Frederick James White, (5th Term), continuing in Office



47th Municipal General Election, 19 November 1930, for six of the 12 City Aldermen elected at large each for an approximately two-year overlapping Term, six expiring each year; not all were necessarily sworn or Installed together the same day, some subscribing the prescribed Oath and Declaration of Office either before or after the official Council Installation date or being admitted and seated at a later date, as shown

47th Council formally and officially in Office, 1 January 1931 to 31 December 1931

MAYOR:

Andrew Davison, (5th Term on Council, 1st as Mayor), continuing in Office

ALDERMEN:

Charles Edward Carr, (1st Term), sworn 27 November 1930, assumed Office 1 January 1931, Installation 2 January 1931
Jean Romeo Cyr-Miquelon, (1st Term), continuing in Office
Lloyd Hamilton Fenerty, (1st Term), sworn 2 January 1931, assumed Office 2 January 1931, Installation 2 January 1931
Wilmot Douglas Milner, (1st Term), sworn 31 December 1930, assumed Office 1 January 1931, Installation 2 January 1931
Robert Henry Parkyn, (4th Term), continuing in Office
Ralph William Patterson, (1st Term), sworn 2 January 1931, assumed Office 2 January 1931, Installation 2 January 1931
Pansy Louise Pue, (1st Term), continuing in Office
Joseph Hope Ross, (1st Term), continuing in Office
John Walker Russell, (5th Term), sworn 2 January 1931, assumed Office 2 January 1931, Installation 5 January 1931
Samuel Stanley Savage, (4th Term), continuing in Office
Robert Henry Weir, (1st Term), continuing in Office
Frederick James White, (6th Term), sworn 30 December 1930, assumed Office 1 January 1931, Installation 2 January 1931



48th Municipal General Election, 18 November 1931, for Mayor elected at large for an approximately two-year Term and six of the 12 City Aldermen elected at large each for an approximately two-year overlapping Term, six expiring each year; not all were necessarily sworn or Installed together the same day, some subscribing the prescribed Oath and Declaration of Office either before or after the official Council Installation date or being admitted and seated at a later date, as shown

48th Council formally and officially in Office, 1 January 1932 to 31 December 1932

MAYOR:

Andrew Davison, (6th Term on Council, 2nd as Mayor), sworn 30 December 1931, assumed Office 1 January 1932, Installation 2 January 1932

ALDERMEN:

Charles Edward Carr, (1st Term), continuing in Office
Jean Romeo Cyr-Miquelon, (2nd Term), sworn 30 December 1931, assumed Office 1 January 1932, Installation 4 January 1932
Lloyd Hamilton Fenerty, (1st Term), continuing in Office
Wilmot Douglas Milner, (1st Term), continuing in Office
Edith Patterson, (3rd Term), sworn 24 December 1931, assumed Office 1 January 1932, Installation 18 January 1932, resignation dated 2 November 1932, received and accepted by Council 7 November 1932 with immediate effect although by provisions of amended City Charter technically and legally effective only upon election of lawful successor
Ralph William Patterson, (1st Term), continuing in Office
Pansy Louise Pue, (2nd Term), sworn 1 December 1931, assumed Office 1 January 1932, Installation 2 January 1932
Harold William Hounsfield Riley, (3rd Term), sworn 8 December 1931, assumed Office 1 January 1932, Installation 2 January 1932
John Walker Russell, (5th Term), continuing in Office
Samuel Stanley Savage, (5th Term), sworn 30 December 1931, assumed Office 1 January 1932, Installation 2 January 1932
Robert Henry Weir, (2nd Term), sworn 1 December 1931, assumed Office 1 January 1932, Installation 2 January 1932
Frederick James White, (6th Term), continuing in Office



49th Municipal General Election, 23 November 1932, for six of the 12 City Aldermen elected at large each for an approximately two-year overlapping Term, six expiring each year, together with such additional elections as required for completion of unexpired continuing Terms of Office remaining to be fulfilled; not all were necessarily sworn or Installed together the same day, some subscribing the prescribed Oath and Declaration of Office either before or after the official Council Installation date or being admitted and seated at a later date, as shown

49th Council formally and officially in Office, 1 January 1933 to 31 December 1933

MAYOR:

Andrew Davison, (6th Term on Council, 2nd as Mayor), continuing in Office

ALDERMEN:

Peter Turner Bone, (4th Term), sworn 9 December 1932, assumed Office 1 January 1933, Installation 3 January 1933
Jean Romeo Cyr-Miquelon, (2nd Term), continuing in Office
Harry Humble, (1st Term), sworn 20 December 1932, assumed Office 1 January 1933, Installation 3 January 1933
William Ayer Lincoln, (1st Term), sworn 8 December 1932, assumed Office 1 January 1933, Installation 3 January 1933
Robert Henry Parkyn, (5th Term), sworn 7 December 1932, assumed Office 1 January 1933, Installation 3 January 1933
Pansy Louise Pue, (2nd Term), continuing in Office
Harold William Hounsfield Riley, (3rd Term), continuing in Office
Joseph Hope Ross, (2nd Term), elected in conjunction with regular election for duration of unexpired two-year Term, sworn 3 December 1932, assumed Office 1 January 1933, Installation 9 January 1933
John Walker Russell, (6th Term), sworn 31 December 1932, assumed Office 1 January 1933, Installation 3 January 1933
Samuel Stanley Savage, (5th Term), continuing in Office
Robert Henry Weir, (2nd Term), continuing in Office
Frederick James White, (7th Term), sworn 27 December 1932, assumed Office 1 January 1933, Installation 3 January 1933



50th Municipal General Election, 22 November 1933, for Mayor elected at large for an approximately two-year Term and six of the 12 City Aldermen elected at large each for an approximately two-year overlapping Term, six expiring each year; not all were necessarily sworn or Installed together the same day, some subscribing the prescribed Oath and Declaration of Office either before or after the official Council Installation date or being admitted and seated at a later date, as shown

50th Council formally and officially in Office, 1 January 1934 to 31 December 1934

MAYOR:

Andrew Davison, (7th Term on Council, 3rd as Mayor), sworn 27 December 1933, assumed Office 1 January 1934, Installation 2 January 1934

ALDERMEN:

Peter Turner Bone, (4th Term), continuing in Office
Harry Humble, (1st Term), continuing in Office
William Ayer Lincoln, (1st Term), continuing in Office
Alexander John MacMillan, (1st Term), sworn 30 November 1933, assumed Office 1 January 1934, Installation 2 January 1934
Robert Henry Parkyn, (5th Term), continuing in Office
Harold William Hounsfield Riley, (4th Term), sworn 13 December 1933, assumed Office 1 January 1934, Installation 2 January 1934
Joseph Hope Ross, (3rd Term), sworn 23 December 1933, assumed Office 1 January 1934, Installation 2 January 1934
John Walker Russell, (6th Term), continuing in Office
Joseph Brown Seymour, (1st Term), sworn 4 December 1933, assumed Office 1 January 1934, Installation 2 January 1934
William George Southern, (1st Term), sworn 30 November 1933, assumed Office 1 January 1934, Installation 2 January 1934
Robert Henry Weir, (3rd Term), sworn 1 December 1933, assumed Office 1 January 1934, Installation 2 January 1934
Frederick James White, (7th Term), continuing in Office



51st Municipal General Election, 21 November 1934, for six of the 12 City Aldermen elected at large each for an approximately two-year overlapping Term, six expiring each year; not all were necessarily sworn or Installed together the same day, some subscribing the prescribed Oath and Declaration of Office either before or after the official Council Installation date or being admitted and seated at a later date, as shown

51st Council formally and officially in Office, 1 January 1935 to 31 December 1935

MAYOR:

Andrew Davison, (7th Term on Council, 3rd as Mayor), continuing in Office

ALDERMEN:

Douglas George Leopold Cunnington, (1st Term), sworn 27 December 1934, assumed Office 1 January 1935, Installation 2 January 1935
Frank Roy Freeze, (5th Term), sworn 2 January 1935, assumed Office 2 January 1935, Installation 2 January 1935
Aylmer John Eggert Liesemer, (1st Term), sworn 19 December 1934, assumed Office 1 January 1935, Installation 2 January 1935
William Ayer Lincoln, (2nd Term), sworn 2 January 1935, assumed Office 2 January 1935, Installation 2 January 1935
Alexander John MacMillan, (1st Term), continuing in Office
Robert Henry Parkyn, (6th Term), sworn 2 January 1935, assumed Office 2 January 1935, Installation 2 January 1935
Harold William Hounsfield Riley, (4th Term), continuing in Office
Joseph Hope Ross, (3rd Term), continuing in Office
Joseph Brown Seymour, (1st Term), continuing in Office
William George Southern, (1st Term), continuing in Office
Robert Henry Weir, (3rd Term), continuing in Office
Frederick James White, (8th Term), sworn 11 December 1934, assumed Office 1 January 1935, Installation 2 January 1935, resignation dated -- --- 1935, received and accepted by Council -- --- 1935 effective 31 December 1935 with lawful successor having been duly elected



52nd Municipal General Election, 20 November 1935, for Mayor elected at large for an approximately two-year Term and six of the 12 City Aldermen elected at large each for an approximately two-year overlapping Term, six expiring each year, together with such additional elections as required for completion of unexpired continuing Terms of Office remaining to be fulfilled; not all were necessarily sworn or Installed together the same day, some subscribing the prescribed Oath and Declaration of Office either before or after the official Council Installation date or being admitted and seated at a later date, as shown

52nd Council formally and officially in Office, 1 January 1936 to 31 December 1936

MAYOR:

Andrew Davison, (8th Term on Council, 4th as Mayor), sworn 31 December 1935, assumed Office 1 January 1936, Installation 2 January 1936

ALDERMEN:

Douglas George Leopold Cunnington, (1st Term), continuing in Office
Frank Roy Freeze, (5th Term), continuing in Office
James William Gillman, (1st Term), sworn 16 December 1935, assumed Office 1 January 1936, Installation 2 January 1936
James Gourley, (1st Term), elected in conjunction with regular election for duration of unexpired two-year Term, sworn 16 December 1935, assumed Office 1 January 1936, Installation 2 January 1936
Aylmer John Eggert Liesemer, (1st Term), continuing in Office
William Ayer Lincoln, (2nd Term), continuing in Office
Alexander John MacMillan, (2nd Term), sworn 6 December 1935, assumed Office 1 January 1936, Installation 2 January 1936
Robert Henry Parkyn, (6th Term), continuing in Office
Douglas Cameron Sinclair, (1st Term), sworn 2 December 1935, assumed Office 1 January 1936, Installation 2 January 1936, resignation dated 8 January 1936, received and accepted by Council 21 January 1936 retroactive to 16 January 1936, deemed effective 16 January 1936 although by provisions of amended City Charter technically and legally effective only upon election of lawful successor
William George Southern, (2nd Term), sworn 28 November 1935, assumed Office 1 January 1936, Installation 2 January 1936
Robert Henry Weir, (4th Term), sworn 25 November 1935, assumed Office 1 January 1936, Installation 2 January 1936
Rosamond Elizabeth Owens Wilkinson, (1st Term), sworn 28 November 1935, assumed Office 1 January 1936, Installation 2 January 1936
_________

Douglas Vickers Mitchell, (1st Term), by-election for duration of unexpired two-year Term 12 February 1936, sworn 17 February 1936, assumed Office 17 February 1936, Installation 17 February 1936



53rd Municipal General Election, 18 November 1936, for six of the 12 City Aldermen elected at large each for an approximately two-year overlapping Term, six expiring each year; not all were necessarily sworn or Installed together the same day, some subscribing the prescribed Oath and Declaration of Office either before or after the official Council Installation date or being admitted and seated at a later date, as shown

53rd Council formally and officially in Office, 1 January 1937 to 31 December 1937

MAYOR:

Andrew Davison, (8th Term on Council, 4th as Mayor), continuing in Office

ALDERMEN:

Douglas George Leopold Cunnington, (2nd Term), sworn 28 December 1936, assumed Office 1 January 1937, Installation 2 January 1937
Frank Roy Freeze, (6th Term), sworn 11 December 1936, assumed Office 1 January 1937, Installation 2 January 1937
James William Gillman, (1st Term), continuing in Office
James Gourley, (2nd Term), sworn 23 November 1936, assumed Office 1 January 1937, Installation 2 January 1937
Frederick Hamilton Lepper, (1st Term), sworn 30 November 1936, assumed Office 1 January 1937, Installation 2 January 1937
Aylmer John Eggert Liesemer, (2nd Term), sworn 2 January 1937, assumed Office 2 January 1937, Installation 2 January 1937, resignation dated 29 October 1937, received and accepted by Council -- --- 1937 effective 31 December 1937 with lawful successor having been duly elected
Alexander John MacMillan, (2nd Term), continuing in Office
Douglas Vickers Mitchell, (1st Term), continuing in Office
Arthur Calway Rowe, (1st Term), sworn 2 January 1937, assumed Office 2 January 1937, Installation 2 January 1937, election overturned by judicial decree and seat declared vacant 11 January 1937
William George Southern, (2nd Term), continuing in Office
Robert Henry Weir, (4th Term), continuing in Office
Rosamond Elizabeth Owens Wilkinson, (1st Term), continuing in Office
_________

George Cullis Lancaster, (1st Term), by-election for duration of unexpired two-year Term 17 March 1937, sworn 22 March 1937, assumed Office 22 March 1937, Installation 27 March 1937



54th Municipal General Election, 17 November 1937, for Mayor elected at large for an approximately two-year Term and six of the 12 City Aldermen elected at large each for an approximately two-year overlapping Term, six expiring each year, together with such additional elections as required for completion of unexpired continuing Terms of Office remaining to be fulfilled; not all were necessarily sworn or Installed together the same day, some subscribing the prescribed Oath and Declaration of Office either before or after the official Council Installation date or being admitted and seated at a later date, as shown

54th Council formally and officially in Office, 1 January 1938 to 31 December 1938

MAYOR:

Andrew Davison, (9th Term on Council, 5th as Mayor), sworn 22 December 1937, assumed Office 1 January 1938, Installation 2 January 1938

ALDERMEN:

George Marshall Brown, (1st Term), elected in conjunction with regular election for duration of unexpired two-year Term, sworn 29 November 1937, assumed Office 1 January 1938, Installation 3 January 1938
Hedley Robert Chauncey, (1st Term), sworn 26 November 1937, assumed Office 1 January 1938, Installation 3 January 1938
Douglas George Leopold Cunnington, (2nd Term), continuing in Office
Frank Roy Freeze, (6th Term), continuing in Office
James Gourley, (2nd Term), continuing in Office
George Cullis Lancaster, (1st Term), continuing in Office
Frederick Hamilton Lepper, (1st Term), continuing in Office
James Caven Mahaffy, (1st Term), sworn 24 December 1937, assumed Office 1 January 1938, Installation 3 January 1938
Ernest Arlington McCullough, (1st Term), sworn 30 December 1937, assumed Office 1 January 1938, Installation 3 January 1938
William George Southern, (3rd Term), sworn 21 December 1937, assumed Office 1 January 1938, Installation 3 January 1938
Robert Henry Weir, (5th Term), sworn 24 November 1937, assumed Office 1 January 1938, Installation 3 January 1938
Rosamond Elizabeth Owens Wilkinson, (2nd Term), sworn 30 December 1937, assumed Office 1 January 1938, Installation 3 January 1938



55th Municipal General Election, 23 November 1938, for six of the 12 City Aldermen elected at large each for an approximately two-year overlapping Term, six expiring each year; not all were necessarily sworn or Installed together the same day, some subscribing the prescribed Oath and Declaration of Office either before or after the official Council Installation date or being admitted and seated at a later date, as shown

55th Council formally and officially in Office, 1 January 1939 to 31 December 1939

MAYOR:

Andrew Davison, (9th Term on Council, 5th as Mayor), continuing in Office

ALDERMEN:

George Marshall Brown, (2nd Term), sworn 9 December 1938, assumed Office 1 January 1939, Installation 3 January 1939
Hedley Robert Chauncey, (1st Term), continuing in Office
Douglas George Leopold Cunnington, (3rd Term), sworn 30 December 1938, assumed Office 1 January 1939, Installation 3 January 1939, resignation dated -- --- 1939, received and accepted by Council -- --- 1939 effective 31 December 1939 with lawful successor having been duly elected
Frank Roy Freeze, (7th Term), sworn 6 December 1938, assumed Office 1 January 1939, Installation 3 January 1939
George Cullis Lancaster, (2nd Term), sworn 6 December 1938, assumed Office 1 January 1939, Installation 3 January 1939
Patrick Denis Lenihan, (1st Term), sworn 6 December 1938, assumed Office 1 January 1939, Installation 3 January 1939
James Caven Mahaffy, (1st Term), continuing in Office
Ernest Arlington McCullough, (1st Term), continuing in Office
Robert Henry Parkyn, (7th Term), sworn 30 December 1938, assumed Office 1 January 1939, Installation 3 January 1939, deceased 13 June 1939
William George Southern, (3rd Term), continuing in Office
Robert Henry Weir, (5th Term), continuing in Office
Rosamond Elizabeth Owens Wilkinson, (2nd Term), continuing in Office
_________

Reginald George Smith, (1st Term), by-election for duration of unexpired two-year Term 2 August 1939, sworn 4 August 1939, assumed Office 4 August 1939, Installation 7 August 1939



56th Municipal General Election, 22 November 1939, originally for Mayor elected at large for an approximately two-year Term but acclamation declared only in Mayoralty upon close of nominations 6 November 1939, and six of the 12 City Aldermen elected at large each for an approximately two-year overlapping Term, six expiring each year, together with such additional elections as required for completion of unexpired continuing Terms of Office remaining to be fulfilled; not all were necessarily sworn or Installed together the same day, some subscribing the prescribed Oath and Declaration of Office either before or after the official Council Installation date or being admitted and seated at a later date, as shown

56th Council formally and officially in Office, 1 January 1940 to 31 December 1940

MAYOR:

Andrew Davison, (10th Term on Council, 6th as Mayor), acclamation declared upon close of nominations 6 November 1939, sworn 4 December 1939, assumed Office 1 January 1940, Installation 2 January 1940

ALDERMEN:

George Marshall Brown, (2nd Term), continuing in Office
Hedley Robert Chauncey, (2nd Term), sworn 20 December 1939, assumed Office 1 January 1940, Installation 2 January 1940
Frank Roy Freeze, (7th Term), continuing in Office
George Cullis Lancaster, (2nd Term), continuing in Office
Patrick Denis Lenihan, (1st Term), continuing in Office
James Caven Mahaffy, (2nd Term), sworn 27 December 1939, assumed Office 1 January 1940, Installation 8 January 1940, resignation dated 24 October 1940, received and accepted by Council 28 October 1940 effective 31 December 1940 with lawful successor having been duly elected
Ernest Arlington McCullough, (2nd Term), sworn 2 January 1940, assumed Office 2 January 1940, Installation 2 January 1940
Reginald George Smith, (1st Term), continuing in Office
William George Southern, (4th Term), sworn 27 December 1939, assumed Office 1 January 1940, Installation 2 January 1940
Robert Henry Weir, (6th Term), sworn 30 December 1939, assumed Office 1 January 1940, Installation 2 January 1940
Frederick James White, (9th Term), elected in conjunction with regular election for duration of unexpired two-year Term, sworn 11 December 1939, assumed Office 1 January 1940, Installation 2 January 1940
Rosamond Elizabeth Owens Wilkinson, (3rd Term), sworn 1 December 1939, assumed Office 1 January 1940, Installation 2 January 1940



57th Municipal General Election, 20 November 1940, for six of the 12 City Aldermen elected at large each for an approximately two-year overlapping Term, six expiring each year, together with such additional elections as required for completion of unexpired continuing Terms of Office remaining to be fulfilled; not all were necessarily sworn or Installed together the same day, some subscribing the prescribed Oath and Declaration of Office either before or after the official Council Installation date or being admitted and seated at a later date, as shown

57th Council formally and officially in Office, 1 January 1941 to 31 December 1941

MAYOR:

Andrew Davison, (10th Term on Council, 6th as Mayor), continuing in Office

ALDERMEN:

George Marshall Brown, (3rd Term), sworn 2 December 1940, assumed Office 1 January 1941, Installation 2 January 1941
Hedley Robert Chauncey, (2nd Term), continuing in Office
Frank Roy Freeze, (8th Term), sworn 31 December 1940, assumed Office 1 January 1941, Installation 2 January 1941
George Cullis Lancaster, (3rd Term), sworn 17 December 1940, assumed Office 1 January 1941, Installation 2 January 1941
Ernest Arlington McCullough, (2nd Term), continuing in Office
David Smith Moffat, (1st Term), sworn 3 December 1940, assumed Office 1 January 1941, Installation 2 January 1941
Reginald George Smith, (2nd Term), sworn 3 December 1940, assumed Office 1 January 1941, Installation 2 January 1941
William George Southern, (4th Term), continuing in Office
Ernest Henry Starr, (1st Term), elected in conjunction with regular election for duration of unexpired two-year Term, sworn 25 November 1940, assumed Office 1 January 1941, Installation 2 January 1941
Robert Henry Weir, (6th Term), continuing in Office
Frederick James White, (10th Term), sworn 4 December 1940, assumed Office 1 January 1941, Installation 2 January 1941, resignation dated 23 September 1941, received and accepted by Council 29 September 1941 effective 30 September 1941 although by provisions of amended City Charter technically and legally effective only upon election of lawful successor
Rosamond Elizabeth Owens Wilkinson, (3rd Term), continuing in Office
_________

Robert Thomas Alderman, (1st Term), elected in conjunction with next succeeding election originally scheduled for 19 November 1941 for duration of unexpired two-year Term, acclamation declared upon close of nominations 3 November 1941, sworn 6 November 1941, assumed Office 6 November 1941 without awaiting remainder of new Council, Installation 10 November 1941



58th Municipal General Election, originally scheduled for 19 November 1941 but acclamations declared in all seats upon close of nominations 3 November 1941, for Mayor elected at large for an approximately two-year Term and six of the 12 City Aldermen elected at large each for an approximately two-year overlapping Term, six expiring each year, together with such additional elections as required for completion of unexpired continuing Terms of Office remaining to be fulfilled; not all were necessarily sworn or Installed together the same day, some subscribing the prescribed Oath and Declaration of Office either before or after the official Council Installation date or being admitted and seated at a later date, as shown

58th Council formally and officially in Office, 1 January 1942 to 31 December 1942

MAYOR:

Andrew Davison, (11th Term on Council, 7th as Mayor), acclamation declared upon close of nominations 3 November 1941, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office - January 1942, Installation 2 January 1942, (date of Oath uncertain; technically entered into Office together with his colleagues if sworn before 1 January 1942, or otherwise immediately upon so swearing if on or after that date)

ALDERMEN:

Robert Thomas Alderman, (1st Term), continuing in Office
George Marshall Brown, (3rd Term), continuing in Office
Hedley Robert Chauncey, (3rd Term), acclamation declared upon close of nominations 3 November 1941, sworn 5 November 1941, assumed Office 1 January 1942, Installation 2 January 1942
Frank Roy Freeze, (8th Term), continuing in Office
George Cullis Lancaster, (3rd Term), continuing in Office
Ernest Arlington McCullough, (3rd Term), acclamation declared upon close of nominations 3 November 1941, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office - January 1942, Installation 2 January 1942, (date of Oath uncertain; technically entered into Office together with his colleagues if sworn before 1 January 1942, or otherwise immediately upon so swearing if on or after that date)
David Smith Moffat, (1st Term), continuing in Office
Reginald George Smith, (2nd Term), continuing in Office
William George Southern, (5th Term), acclamation declared upon close of nominations 3 November 1941, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office - January 1942, Installation 2 January 1942, (date of Oath uncertain; technically entered into Office together with his colleagues if sworn before 1 January 1942, or otherwise immediately upon so swearing if on or after that date)
Ernest Henry Starr, (2nd Term), acclamation declared upon close of nominations 3 November 1941, sworn -- --- ----, assumed Office - January 1942, Installation 2 January 1942, (date of Oath uncertain; technically entered into Office together with his colleagues if sworn before 1 January 1942, or otherwise immediately upon so swearing if on or after that date)
Robert Henry Weir, (7th Term), acclamation declared upon close of nominations 3 November 1941, sworn 5 November 1941, assumed Office 1 January 1942, Installation 2 January 1942
Rosamond Elizabeth Owens Wilkinson, (4th Term), acclamation declared upon close of nominations 3 November 1941, sworn 7 November 1941, assumed Office 1 January 1942, Installation 5 January 1942



59th Municipal General Election, originally scheduled for 18 November 1942 but acclamations declared in all seats upon close of nominations 2 November 1942, for six of the 12 City Aldermen elected at large each for an approximately two-year overlapping Term, six expiring each year; not all were necessarily sworn or Installed together the same day, some subscribing the prescribed Oath and Declaration of Office either before or after the official Council Installation date or being admitted and seated at a later date, as shown

59th Council formally and officially in Office, 1 January 1943 to 31 December 1943

MAYOR:

Andrew Davison, (11th Term on Council, 7th as Mayor), continuing in Office

ALDERMEN:

Robert Thomas Alderman, (2nd Term), acclamation declared upon close of nominations 2 November 1942, sworn 9 November 1942, assumed Office 1 January 1943, Installation 2 January 1943
George Marshall Brown, (4th Term), acclamation declared upon close of nominations 2 November 1942, sworn 9 November 1942, assumed Office 1 January 1943, Installation 2 January 1943
Hedley Robert Chauncey, (3rd Term), continuing in Office
Frank Roy Freeze, (9th Term), acclamation declared upon close of nominations 2 November 1942, sworn 9 November 1942, assumed Office 1 January 1943, Installation 2 January 1943
George Cullis Lancaster, (4th Term), acclamation declared upon close of nominations 2 November 1942, sworn 6 November 1942, assumed Office 1 January 1943, Installation 2 January 1943
Ernest Arlington McCullough, (3rd Term), continuing in Office
David Smith Moffat, (2nd Term), acclamation declared upon close of nominations 2 November 1942, sworn 9 November 1942, assumed Office 1 January 1943, Installation 2 January 1943
Reginald George Smith, (3rd Term), acclamation declared upon close of nominations 2 November 1942, sworn 5 November 1942, assumed Office 1 January 1943, Installation 4 January 1943
William George Southern, (5th Term), continuing in Office
Ernest Henry Starr, (2nd Term), continuing in Office
Robert Henry Weir, (7th Term), continuing in Office, deceased 19 February 1943
Rosamond Elizabeth Owens Wilkinson, (4th Term), continuing in Office
_________

Frederick James Chalk, (1st Term), by-election for duration of unexpired two-year Term originally scheduled for 21 April 1943 but acclamation declared upon close of nominations 5 April 1943, sworn 5 April 1943, assumed Office 5 April 1943, Installation 5 April 1943



60th Municipal General Election, originally scheduled for 17 November 1943 but acclamations declared in all seats upon close of nominations 1 November 1943, for Mayor elected at large for an approximately two-year Term and six of the 12 City Aldermen elected at large each for an approximately two-year overlapping Term, six expiring each year; not all were necessarily sworn or Installed together the same day, some subscribing the prescribed Oath and Declaration of Office either before or after the official Council Installation date or being admitted and seated at a later date, as shown

60th Council formally and officially in Office, 1 January 1944 to 31 December 1944

MAYOR:

Andrew Davison, (12th Term on Council, 8th as Mayor), acclamation declared upon close of nominations 1 November 1943, sworn 23 December 1943, assumed Office 1 January 1944, Installation 3 January 1944

ALDERMEN:

Robert Thomas Alderman, (2nd Term), continuing in Office
George Marshall Brown, (4th Term), continuing in Office
Frederick James Chalk, (2nd Term), acclamation declared upon close of nominations 1 November 1943, sworn 28 December 1943, assumed Office 1 January 1944, Installation 3 January 1944
Hedley Robert Chauncey, (4th Term), acclamation declared upon close of nominations 1 November 1943, sworn 22 December 1943, assumed Office 1 January 1944, Installation 3 January 1944
Frank Roy Freeze, (9th Term), continuing in Office
George Cullis Lancaster, (4th Term), continuing in Office
Ernest Arlington McCullough, (4th Term), acclamation declared upon close of nominations 1 November 1943, sworn 3 January 1944, assumed Office 3 January 1944, Installation 3 January 1944
David Smith Moffat, (2nd Term), continuing in Office, resignation dated 28 October 1944, received and accepted by Council 30 October 1944 effective 1 November 1944 although by provisions of amended City Charter technically and legally effective only upon election of lawful successor
Reginald George Smith, (3rd Term), continuing in Office
Ernest Henry Starr, (3rd Term), acclamation declared upon close of nominations 1 November 1943, sworn 8 December 1943, assumed Office 1 January 1944, Installation 3 January 1944
James Cameron Watson, (1st Term), acclamation declared upon close of nominations 1 November 1943, sworn 8 December 1943, assumed Office 1 January 1944, Installation 3 January 1944
Rosamond Elizabeth Owens Wilkinson, (5th Term), acclamation declared upon close of nominations 1 November 1943, sworn 3 January 1944, assumed Office 3 January 1944, Installation 3 January 1944



61st Municipal General Election, 22 November 1944, for six of the 12 City Aldermen elected at large each for an approximately two-year overlapping Term, six expiring each year; not all were necessarily sworn or Installed together the same day, some subscribing the prescribed Oath and Declaration of Office either before or after the official Council Installation date or being admitted and seated at a later date, as shown

61st Council formally and officially in Office, 1 January 1945 to 31 December 1945

MAYOR: Andrew Davison, (12th Term on Council, 8th as Mayor), continuing in Office

ALDERMEN:

Robert Thomas Alderman, (3rd Term), sworn 6 December 1944, assumed Office 1 January 1945, Installation 2 January 1945
George Marshall Brown, (5th Term), sworn 6 December 1944, assumed Office 1 January 1945, Installation 2 January 1945
James Mitchell Cairns, (1st Term), sworn 8 December 1944, assumed Office 1 January 1945, Installation 2 January 1945
Frederick James Chalk, (2nd Term), continuing in Office
Hedley Robert Chauncey, (4th Term), continuing in Office
Frank Roy Freeze, (10th Term), sworn 2 January 1945, assumed Office 2 January 1945, Installation 2 January 1945
George Cullis Lancaster, (5th Term), sworn 4 December 1944, assumed Office 1 January 1945, Installation 2 January 1945
Ernest Arlington McCullough, (4th Term), continuing in Office
Reginald George Smith, (4th Term), sworn 5 December 1944, assumed Office 1 January 1945, Installation 2 January 1945
Ernest Henry Starr, (3rd Term), continuing in Office
James Cameron Watson, (1st Term), continuing in Office
Rosamond Elizabeth Owens Wilkinson, (5th Term), continuing in Office



62nd Municipal General Election, 21 November 1945, for Mayor elected at large for an approximately two-year Term and six of the 12 City Aldermen elected at large each for an approximately two-year overlapping Term, six expiring each year; not all were necessarily sworn or Installed together the same day, some subscribing the prescribed Oath and Declaration of Office either before or after the official Council Installation date or being admitted and seated at a later date, as shown

62nd Council formally and officially in Office, 1 January 1946 to 31 December 1946

MAYOR:

James Cameron Watson, (2nd Term on Council, 1st as Mayor), sworn 30 November 1945, assumed Office 1 January 1946, Installation 2 January 1946

ALDERMEN:

Robert Thomas Alderman, (3rd Term), continuing in Office
George Marshall Brown, (5th Term), continuing in Office
James Mitchell Cairns, (1st Term), continuing in Office
James Thomas Edwards, (1st Term), sworn 3 December 1945, assumed Office 1 January 1946, Installation 2 January 1946
Frank Roy Freeze, (10th Term), continuing in Office
George Cullis Lancaster, (5th Term), continuing in Office
Donald Hugh Mackay, (1st Term), sworn 6 December 1945, assumed Office 1 January 1946, Installation 2 January 1946
Frederick Clarence Manning, (1st Term), sworn 30 November 1945, assumed Office 1 January 1946, Installation 2 January 1946
Peter Newton Russel Morrison, (1st Term), sworn 6 December 1945, assumed Office 1 January 1946, Installation 2 January 1946
Reginald George Smith, (4th Term), continuing in Office
Ernest Henry Starr, (4th Term), sworn 27 December 1945, assumed Office 1 January 1946, Installation 2 January 1946
Rosamond Elizabeth Owens Wilkinson, (6th Term), sworn 31 December 1945, assumed Office 1 January 1946, Installation 2 January 1946



63rd Municipal General Election, 20 November 1946, for six of the 12 City Aldermen elected at large each for an approximately two-year overlapping Term, six expiring each year; not all were necessarily sworn or Installed together the same day, some subscribing the prescribed Oath and Declaration of Office either before or after the official Council Installation date or being admitted and seated at a later date, as shown

63rd Council formally and officially in Office, 1 January 1947 to 31 December 1947

MAYOR:

James Cameron Watson, (2nd Term on Council, 1st as Mayor), continuing in Office

ALDERMEN:

Robert Thomas Alderman, (4th Term), sworn 9 December 1946, assumed Office 1 January 1947, Installation 2 January 1947
George Marshall Brown, (6th Term), sworn 31 December 1946, assumed Office 1 January 1947, Installation 2 January 1947
Frederick Charles Colborne, (1st Term), sworn 9 December 1946, assumed Office 1 January 1947, Installation 2 January 1947
James Thomas Edwards, (1st Term), continuing in Office
Frank Roy Freeze, (11th Term), sworn 31 December 1946, assumed Office 1 January 1947, Installation 2 January 1947, resignation dated -- November 1947, received and accepted by Council -- --- 1947 effective 31 December 1947 with lawful successor having been duly elected
George Cullis Lancaster, (6th Term), sworn 29 November 1946, assumed Office 1 January 1947, Installation 2 January 1947
Donald Hugh Mackay, (1st Term), continuing in Office
Frederick Clarence Manning, (1st Term), continuing in Office
Donald Fraser McIntosh, (1st Term), sworn 11 December 1946, assumed Office 1 January 1947, Installation 2 January 1947
Peter Newton Russel Morrison, (1st Term), continuing in Office
Ernest Henry Starr, (4th Term), continuing in Office
Rosamond Elizabeth Owens Wilkinson, (6th Term), continuing in Office



64th Municipal General Election, 19 November 1947, for Mayor elected at large for an approximately two-year Term and six of the 12 City Aldermen elected at large each for an approximately two-year overlapping Term, six expiring each year, together with such additional elections as required for completion of unexpired continuing Terms of Office remaining to be fulfilled; not all were necessarily sworn or Installed together the same day, some subscribing the prescribed Oath and Declaration of Office either before or after the official Council Installation date or being admitted and seated at a later date, as shown

64th Council formally and officially in Office, 1 January 1948 to 31 December 1948

MAYOR:

James Cameron Watson, (3rd Term on Council, 2nd as Mayor), sworn 2 January 1948, assumed Office 2 January 1948, Installation 2 January 1948

ALDERMEN:

Albert Earl Aikenhead, (1st Term), sworn 29 December 1947, assumed Office 1 January 1948, Installation 2 January 1948
Robert Thomas Alderman, (4th Term), continuing in Office
Paul Ralph Brecken, (1st Term), elected in conjunction with regular election for duration of unexpired two-year Term, sworn 5 December 1947, assumed Office 1 January 1948, Installation 2 January 1948
George Marshall Brown, (6th Term), continuing in Office
Frederick Charles Colborne, (1st Term), continuing in Office
Gordon Gilbert Cushing, (1st Term), sworn 2 December 1947, assumed Office 1 January 1948, Installation 2 January 1948
Manley Justin Edwards, (1st Term), sworn 8 December 1947, assumed Office 1 January 1948, Installation 5 January 1948
George Cullis Lancaster, (6th Term), continuing in Office
Donald Hugh Mackay, (2nd Term), sworn 29 December 1947, assumed Office 1 January 1948, Installation 2 January 1948
Donald Fraser McIntosh, (1st Term), continuing in Office
Peter Newton Russel Morrison, (2nd Term), sworn 1 December 1947, assumed Office 1 January 1948, Installation 2 January 1948
Rosamond Elizabeth Owens Wilkinson, (7th Term), sworn 2 December 1947, assumed Office 1 January 1948, Installation 5 January 1948



65th Municipal General Election, 17 November 1948, for six of the 12 City Aldermen elected at large each for an approximately two-year overlapping Term, six expiring each year; not all were necessarily sworn or Installed together the same day, some subscribing the prescribed Oath and Declaration of Office either before or after the official Council Installation date or being admitted and seated at a later date, as shown

65th Council formally and officially in Office, 1 January 1949 to 31 December 1949

MAYOR:

James Cameron Watson, (3rd Term on Council, 2nd as Mayor), continuing in Office

ALDERMEN:

Albert Earl Aikenhead, (1st Term), continuing in Office
Paul Ralph Brecken, (2nd Term), sworn 16 December 1948, assumed Office 1 January 1949, Installation 3 January 1949, resignation dated -- November 1949, received and accepted by Council -- --- 1949 effective 31 December 1949 with lawful successor having been duly elected
George Marshall Brown, (7th Term), sworn 3 January 1949, assumed Office 3 January 1949, Installation 3 January 1949, resignation dated -- --- 1949, received and accepted by Council -- --- 1949 effective 31 December 1949 with lawful successor having been duly elected
Charles Constantine Connolly, (1st Term), sworn 16 December 1948, assumed Office 1 January 1949, Installation 3 January 1949
Gordon Gilbert Cushing, (1st Term), continuing in Office
Manley Justin Edwards, (1st Term), continuing in Office
Arthur Noel Hutchinson, (1st Term), sworn 3 January 1949, assumed Office 3 January 1949, Installation 3 January 1949
Donald Hugh Mackay, (2nd Term), continuing in Office
Donald Fraser McIntosh, (2nd Term), sworn 3 January 1949, assumed Office 3 January 1949, Installation 3 January 1949
Peter Newton Russel Morrison, (2nd Term), continuing in Office
Frederick Parker, (1st Term), sworn 20 December 1948, assumed Office 1 January 1949, Installation 3 January 1949
Rosamond Elizabeth Owens Wilkinson, (7th Term), continuing in Office



66th Municipal General Election, 23 November 1949, for Mayor elected at large for an approximately two-year Term and six of the 12 City Aldermen elected at large each for an approximately two-year overlapping Term, six expiring each year, together with such additional elections as required for completion of unexpired continuing Terms of Office remaining to be fulfilled; not all were necessarily sworn or Installed together the same day, some subscribing the prescribed Oath and Declaration of Office either before or after the official Council Installation date or being admitted and seated at a later date, as shown

66th Council formally and officially in Office, 1 January 1950 to 31 December 1950

MAYOR:

Donald Hugh Mackay, (3rd Term on Council, 1st as Mayor), sworn 6 December 1949, assumed Office 1 January 1950, Installation 3 January 1950

ALDERMEN:

Robert Thomas Alderman, (5th Term), sworn 14 December 1949, assumed Office 1 January 1950, Installation 3 January 1950
Charles Constantine Connolly, (1st Term), continuing in Office
Robert Bryson Corley, (1st Term), sworn 22 December 1949, assumed Office 1 January 1950, Installation 3 January 1950
Mary Julia Cross Dover, (1st Term), sworn 3 January 1950, assumed Office 3 January 1950, Installation 3 January 1950
James Leslie Hill, (1st Term), elected in conjunction with regular election for duration of unexpired two-year Term, sworn 13 December 1949, assumed Office 1 January 1950, Installation 3 January 1950
Arthur Noel Hutchinson, (1st Term), continuing in Office
Neil Douglas McDermid, (1st Term), sworn 20 December 1949, assumed Office 1 January 1950, Installation 3 January 1950
Donald Fraser McIntosh, (2nd Term), continuing in Office
Peter Newton Russel Morrison, (3rd Term), sworn 19 December 1949, assumed Office 1 January 1950, Installation 3 January 1950
Frederick Parker, (1st Term), continuing in Office
Ernest Henry Starr, (5th Term), elected in conjunction with regular election for duration of unexpired two-year Term, sworn 3 January 1950, assumed Office 3 January 1950, Installation 3 January 1950
Rosamond Elizabeth Owens Wilkinson, (8th Term), sworn 19 December 1949, assumed Office 1 January 1950, Installation 3 January 1950



67th Municipal General Election, 22 November 1950, for six of the 12 City Aldermen elected at large each for an approximately two-year overlapping Term, six expiring each year

67th Council formally and officially in Office, 1 January 1951 to 31 December 1951

MAYOR:

Donald Hugh Mackay, (3rd Term on Council, 1st as Mayor), continuing in Office

ALDERMEN:

Robert Thomas Alderman, (5th Term), continuing in Office
Walter Herbert Sydney Boote, (1st Term), sworn 2 January 1951, assumed Office 2 January 1951, Installation 2 January 1951
Robert Bryson Corley, (1st Term), continuing in Office
Mary Julia Cross Dover, (1st Term), continuing in Office
James Leslie Hill, (2nd Term), sworn 2 January 1951, assumed Office 2 January 1951, Installation 2 January 1951
Arthur Noel Hutchinson, (2nd Term), sworn 2 January 1951, assumed Office 2 January 1951, Installation 2 January 1951
Neil Douglas McDermid, (1st Term), continuing in Office
Donald Fraser McIntosh, (3rd Term), sworn 2 January 1951, assumed Office 2 January 1951, Installation 2 January 1951
Peter Newton Russel Morrison, (3rd Term), continuing in Office
Frederick Parker, (2nd Term), sworn 2 January 1951, assumed Office 2 January 1951, Installation 2 January 1951
William Ross Upton, (1st Term), sworn 2 January 1951, assumed Office 2 January 1951, Installation 2 January 1951
Rosamond Elizabeth Owens Wilkinson, (8th Term), continuing in Office



68th Municipal General Election, 21 November 1951, for Mayor elected at large for an approximately two-year Term and six of the 12 City Aldermen elected at large each for an approximately two-year overlapping Term, six expiring each year

68th Council formally and officially in Office, 1 January 1952 to 20 October 1952

MAYOR:

Donald Hugh Mackay, (4th Term on Council, 2nd as Mayor), sworn 2 January 1952, assumed Office 2 January 1952, Installation 2 January 1952

ALDERMEN:

Walter Herbert Sydney Boote, (1st Term), continuing in Office
Paul Ralph Brecken, (3rd Term), sworn 10 December 1951 and again 2 January 1952, assumed Office 1 January 1952, Installation 2 January 1952
Mary Julia Cross Dover, (2nd Term), sworn 2 January 1952, assumed Office 2 January 1952, Installation 2 January 1952
James Leslie Hill, (2nd Term), continuing in Office
Gordon Stanley Houghton, (1st Term), sworn 2 January 1952, assumed Office 2 January 1952, Installation 2 January 1952
Arthur Noel Hutchinson, (2nd Term), continuing in Office
Donald Fraser McIntosh, (3rd Term), continuing in Office
Peter Newton Russel Morrison, (4th Term), sworn 2 January 1952, assumed Office 2 January 1952, Installation 2 January 1952
Frederick Parker, (2nd Term), continuing in Office
William Ross Upton, (1st Term), continuing in Office
Edward Bruce Watson, (1st Term), sworn 2 January 1952, assumed Office 2 January 1952, Installation 2 January 1952
Rosamond Elizabeth Owens Wilkinson, (9th Term), sworn 2 January 1952, assumed Office 2 January 1952, Installation 2 January 1952



69th Municipal General Election, 15 October 1952, for six of the 12 City Aldermen elected at large each for an approximately two-year overlapping Term, six expiring each year

69th Council formally and officially in Office, 20 October 1952 to 19 October 1953

MAYOR:

Donald Hugh Mackay, (4th Term on Council, 2nd as Mayor), continuing in Office

ALDERMEN:

Walter Herbert Sydney Boote, (2nd Term), sworn 20 October 1952, assumed Office 20 October 1952, Installation 20 October 1952
Paul Ralph Brecken, (3rd Term), continuing in Office
Mary Julia Cross Dover, (2nd Term), continuing in Office
Gordon Stanley Houghton, (1st Term), continuing in Office
Elmer Bowling Lyle, (1st Term), sworn 20 October 1952, assumed Office 20 October 1952, Installation 20 October 1952
Donald Fraser McIntosh, (4th Term), sworn 20 October 1952, assumed Office 20 October 1952, Installation 20 October 1952, resignation dated -- --- 1953, received and accepted by Council -- --- 1953 effective -- --- 1953
Peter Newton Russel Morrison, (4th Term), continuing in Office
Frederick Parker, (3rd Term), sworn 20 October 1952, assumed Office 20 October 1952, Installation 20 October 1952
Ernest Henry Starr, (6th Term), sworn 20 October 1952, assumed Office 20 October 1952, Installation 20 October 1952
Isabella Kathleen Little Stevens, (1st Term), sworn 20 October 1952, assumed Office 20 October 1952, Installation 20 October 1952
Edward Bruce Watson, (1st Term), continuing in Office
Rosamond Elizabeth Owens Wilkinson, (9th Term), continuing in Office



70th Municipal General Election, 14 October 1953, for Mayor elected at large for an approximately two-year Term and six of the 12 City Aldermen elected at large each for an approximately two-year overlapping Term, six expiring each year, together with such additional elections as required for completion of unexpired continuing Terms of Office remaining to be fulfilled; not all were necessarily sworn or Installed together the same day, some subscribing the prescribed Oath and Declaration of Office either before or after the official Council Installation date or being admitted and seated at a later date, as shown

70th Council formally and officially in Office, 19 October 1953 to 18 October 1954

MAYOR:

Donald Hugh Mackay, (5th Term on Council, 3rd as Mayor), sworn 19 October 1953, assumed Office 19 October 1953, Installation 19 October 1953

ALDERMEN:

Walter Herbert Sydney Boote, (2nd Term), continuing in Office
Paul Ralph Brecken, (4th Term), sworn 19 October 1953, assumed Office 19 October 1953, Installation 19 October 1953
Elmer Bowling Lyle, (1st Term), continuing in Office
John Walter Grant MacEwan, (1st Term), sworn 7 November 1953, assumed Office 7 November 1953, Installation 9 November 1953
Peter Newton Russel Morrison, (5th Term), sworn 19 October 1953, assumed Office 19 October 1953, Installation 19 October 1953
Frederick Parker, (3rd Term), continuing in Office
Melvin Earl Shannon, (1st Term), elected in conjunction with regular election for duration of unexpired two-year Term, sworn 19 October 1953, assumed Office 19 October 1953, Installation 19 October 1953
Arthur Ryan Smith, (1st Term), sworn 19 October 1953, assumed Office 19 October 1953, Installation 19 October 1953
Ernest Henry Starr, (6th Term), continuing in Office
Isabella Kathleen Little Stevens, (1st Term), continuing in Office
Edward Bruce Watson, (2nd Term), sworn 19 October 1953, assumed Office 19 October 1953, Installation 19 October 1953
Rosamond Elizabeth Owens Wilkinson, (10th Term), sworn 19 October 1953, assumed Office 19 October 1953, Installation 19 October 1953



71st Municipal General Election, 13 October 1954, for six of the 12 City Aldermen elected at large each for an approximately two-year overlapping Term, six expiring each year

71st Council formally and officially in Office, 18 October 1954 to 24 October 1955

MAYOR:

Donald Hugh Mackay, (5th Term on Council, 3rd as Mayor), continuing in Office

ALDERMEN:

Walter Herbert Sydney Boote, (3rd Term), sworn 18 October 1954, assumed Office 18 October 1954, Installation 18 October 1954
Paul Ralph Brecken, (4th Term), continuing in Office
Kennett Irvin Lyle, (1st Term), sworn 18 October 1954, assumed Office 18 October 1954, Installation 18 October 1954
John Walter Grant MacEwan, (1st Term), continuing in Office
Donald Fraser McIntosh, (5th Term), sworn 18 October 1954, assumed Office 18 October 1954, Installation 18 October 1954
Douglas Alexander McKay, (1st Term), sworn 18 October 1954, assumed Office 18 October 1954, Installation 18 October 1954
Peter Newton Russel Morrison, (5th Term), continuing in Office
Frederick Parker, (4th Term), sworn 18 October 1954, assumed Office 18 October 1954, Installation 18 October 1954
Arthur Ryan Smith, (1st Term), continuing in Office
Ernest Henry Starr, (7th Term), sworn 18 October 1954, assumed Office 18 October 1954, Installation 18 October 1954
Edward Bruce Watson, (2nd Term), continuing in Office
Rosamond Elizabeth Owens Wilkinson, (10th Term), continuing in Office



72nd Municipal General Election, 19 October 1955, for Mayor elected at large for an approximately two-year Term and six of the 12 City Aldermen elected at large each for an approximately two-year overlapping Term, six expiring each year


72nd Council formally and officially in Office, 24 October 1955 to 22 October 1956

MAYOR:

Donald Hugh Mackay, (6th Term on Council, 4th as Mayor), sworn 24 October 1955, assumed Office 24 October 1955, Installation 24 October 1955

ALDERMEN:

Walter Herbert Sydney Boote, (3rd Term), continuing in Office
Paul Ralph Brecken, (5th Term), sworn 24 October 1955, assumed Office 24 October 1955, Installation 24 October 1955
Kennett Irvin Lyle, (1st Term), continuing in Office
James David Macdonald, (1st Term), sworn 24 October 1955, assumed Office 24 October 1955, Installation 24 October 1955
John Walter Grant MacEwan, (2nd Term), sworn 24 October 1955, assumed Office 24 October 1955, Installation 24 October 1955
Clarence Frank Mack, (1st Term), sworn 24 October 1955, assumed Office 24 October 1955, Installation 24 October 1955
Donald Fraser McIntosh, (5th Term), continuing in Office
Douglas Alexander McKay, (1st Term), continuing in Office
Peter Newton Russel Morrison, (6th Term), sworn 24 October 1955, assumed Office 24 October 1955, Installation 24 October 1955
Frederick Parker, (4th Term), continuing in Office
Ernest Henry Starr, (7th Term), continuing in Office
Isabella Kathleen Little Stevens, (2nd Term), sworn 24 October 1955, assumed Office 24 October 1955, Installation 24 October 1955



73rd Municipal General Election, 17 October 1956, for six of the 12 City Aldermen elected at large each for an approximately two-year overlapping Term, six expiring each year

73rd Council formally and officially in Office, 22 October 1956 to 21 October 1957

MAYOR:

Donald Hugh Mackay, (6th Term on Council, 4th as Mayor), continuing in Office

ALDERMEN:

Paul Ralph Brecken, (5th Term), continuing in Office
Mary Julia Cross Dover, (3rd Term), sworn 22 October 1956, assumed Office 22 October 1956, Installation 22 October 1956
James David Macdonald, (1st Term), continuing in Office
John Walter Grant MacEwan, (2nd Term), continuing in Office
Clarence Frank Mack, (1st Term), continuing in Office
Donald Fraser McIntosh, (6th Term), sworn 22 October 1956, assumed Office 22 October 1956, Installation 22 October 1956
Peter Newton Russel Morrison, (6th Term), continuing in Office
Ernest John Munson, (1st Term), sworn 22 October 1956, assumed Office 22 October 1956, Installation 22 October 1956
Walter Peter Rowan, (1st Term), sworn 22 October 1956, assumed Office 22 October 1956, Installation 22 October 1956, lost in flight and presumed deceased 9 December 1956, demise confirmed -- May 1957, seat declared vacant -- --- 1957
Ernest Henry Starr, (8th Term), sworn 22 October 1956, assumed Office 22 October 1956, Installation 22 October 1956, resignation dated 11 September 1957, received and accepted by Council 16 September 1957 retroactive to 15 September 1957, deemed effective 15 September 1957
Isabella Kathleen Little Stevens, (2nd Term), continuing in Office
Edward Bruce Watson, (3rd Term), sworn 22 October 1956, assumed Office 22 October 1956, Installation 22 October 1956



74th Municipal General Election, 16 October 1957, for Mayor elected at large for an approximately two-year Term and six of the 12 City Aldermen elected at large each for an approximately two-year overlapping Term, six expiring each year, together with such additional elections as required for completion of unexpired continuing Terms of Office remaining to be fulfilled; not all were necessarily sworn or Installed together the same day, some subscribing the prescribed Oath and Declaration of Office either before or after the official Council Installation date or being admitted and seated at a later date, as shown

74th Council formally and officially in Office, 21 October 1957 to 20 October 1958

MAYOR:

Donald Hugh Mackay, (7th Term on Council, 5th as Mayor), sworn 21 October 1957, assumed Office 21 October 1957, Installation 21 October 1957

ALDERMEN:

Paul Ralph Brecken, (6th Term), sworn 21 October 1957, assumed Office 21 October 1957, Installation 21 October 1957
Arthur Dixon, (1st Term), elected in conjunction with regular election for duration of unexpired two-year Term, sworn 21 October 1957, assumed Office 21 October 1957, Installation 21 October 1957
Mary Julia Cross Dover, (3rd Term), continuing in Office
John Jeffery Hanna, (1st Term), elected in conjunction with regular election for duration of unexpired two-year Term, sworn 21 October 1957, assumed Office 21 October 1957, Installation 21 October 1957
Asa Milton Harradence, (1st Term), sworn 21 October 1957, assumed Office 21 October 1957, Installation 21 October 1957
James David Macdonald, (2nd Term), sworn 21 October 1957, assumed Office 21 October 1957, Installation 21 October 1957
John Walter Grant MacEwan, (3rd Term), sworn 21 October 1957, assumed Office 21 October 1957, Installation 21 October 1957, resignation dated -- --- 1958, received and accepted by Council 15 September 1958 effective 10 October 1958
Donald Fraser McIntosh, (6th Term), continuing in Office
Peter Newton Russel Morrison, (7th Term), sworn 21 October 1957, assumed Office 21 October 1957, Installation 21 October 1957
Ernest John Munson, (1st Term), continuing in Office
Isabella Kathleen Little Stevens, (3rd Term), sworn 28 October 1957, assumed Office 28 October 1957, Installation 28 October 1957
Edward Bruce Watson, (3rd Term), continuing in Office



75th Municipal General Election, 15 October 1958, for six of the 12 City Aldermen elected at large each for an approximately two-year overlapping Term, six expiring each year, together with such additional elections as required for completion of unexpired continuing Terms of Office remaining to be fulfilled

75th Council formally and officially in Office, 20 October 1958 to 19 October 1959

MAYOR:

Donald Hugh Mackay, (7th Term on Council, 5th as Mayor), continuing in Office

ALDERMEN:

Paul Ralph Brecken, (6th Term), continuing in Office
Mary Julia Cross Dover, (4th Term), sworn 20 October 1958, assumed Office 20 October 1958, Installation 20 October 1958
John Jeffery Hanna, (2nd Term), sworn 20 October 1958, assumed Office 20 October 1958, Installation 20 October 1958
Asa Milton Harradence, (1st Term), continuing in Office
James David Macdonald, (2nd Term), continuing in Office, resignation dated 3 August 1959, received and accepted by Council 17 August 1959 with immediate effect
Clarence Frank Mack, (2nd Term), sworn 20 October 1958, assumed Office 20 October 1958, Installation 20 October 1958
Donald Fraser McIntosh, (7th Term), sworn 20 October 1958, assumed Office 20 October 1958, Installation 20 October 1958
Peter Newton Russel Morrison, (7th Term), continuing in Office
Ernest Henry Starr, (9th Term), sworn 20 October 1958, assumed Office 20 October 1958, Installation 20 October 1958
Isabella Kathleen Little Stevens, (3rd Term), continuing in Office
Mark O'Connel Tennant, (1st Term), sworn 20 October 1958, assumed Office 20 October 1958, Installation 20 October 1958
Edward Bruce Watson, (4th Term), elected in conjunction with regular election for duration of unexpired two-year Term, sworn 20 October 1958, assumed Office 20 October 1958, Installation 20 October 1958



76th Municipal General Election, 14 October 1959, for Mayor elected at large for an approximately two-year Term and six of the 12 City Aldermen elected at large each for an approximately two-year overlapping Term, six expiring each year

76th Council formally and officially in Office, 19 October 1959 to 24 October 1960

MAYOR:

Harry William Hays, (1st Term), sworn 19 October 1959, assumed Office 19 October 1959, Installation 19 October 1959

ALDERMEN:

Paul Ralph Brecken, (7th Term), sworn 19 October 1959, assumed Office 19 October 1959, Installation 19 October 1959, deceased 4 September 1960
Mary Julia Cross Dover, (4th Term), continuing in Office
John Jeffery Hanna, (2nd Term), continuing in Office
James Logan Hannah, (1st Term), sworn 19 October 1959, assumed Office 19 October 1959, Installation 19 October 1959
George Ho Lem, (1st Term), sworn 19 October 1959, assumed Office 19 October 1959, Installation 19 October 1959
John Walter Grant MacEwan, (4th Term), sworn 19 October 1959, assumed Office 19 October 1959, Installation 19 October 1959
Clarence Frank Mack, (2nd Term), continuing in Office
Donald Fraser McIntosh, (7th Term), continuing in Office
Peter Newton Russel Morrison, (8th Term), sworn 19 October 1959, assumed Office 19 October 1959, Installation 19 October 1959
Ernest Henry Starr, (9th Term), continuing in Office
Mark O'Connel Tennant, (1st Term), continuing in Office
Edward Bruce Watson, (5th Term), sworn 19 October 1959, assumed Office 19 October 1959, Installation 19 October 1959



77th Municipal General Election, 19 October 1960, for six of the 12 City Aldermen elected at large, each of the six on this occasion only for an approximately one-year Term, such that all 12 should expire together on 23 October 1961 in order to facilitate introduction and implementation of Ward System

77th Council formally and officially in Office, 24 October 1960 to 23 October 1961

MAYOR:

Harry William Hays, (1st Term), continuing in Office

ALDERMEN:

Runo Carl Berglund, (1st Term, one year only), sworn 24 October 1960, assumed Office 24 October 1960, Installation 24 October 1960
Edward David Duncan, (1st Term, one year only), sworn 24 October 1960, assumed Office 24 October 1960, Installation 24 October 1960
James Logan Hannah, (1st Term), continuing in Office
George Ho Lem, (1st Term), continuing in Office
John Walter Grant MacEwan, (4th Term), continuing in Office
Clarence Frank Mack, (3rd Term, one year only), sworn 24 October 1960, assumed Office 24 October 1960, Installation 24 October 1960
Donald Fraser McIntosh, (8th Term, one year only), sworn 24 October 1960, assumed Office 24 October 1960, Installation 24 October 1960
Peter Newton Russel Morrison, (8th Term), continuing in Office
David John Russell, (1st Term, one year only), sworn 24 October 1960, assumed Office 24 October 1960, Installation 24 October 1960
Ernest Henry Starr, (10th Term, one year only), sworn 24 October 1960, assumed Office 24 October 1960, Installation 24 October 1960
Mark O'Connel Tennant, (2nd Term, one year only), sworn 24 October 1960, assumed Office 24 October 1960, Installation 24 October 1960
Edward Bruce Watson, (5th Term), continuing in Office



78th Municipal General Election, 18 October 1961, for Mayor elected at large for an approximately two-year Term and 12 City Aldermen elected two from each of six Wards, those receiving the highest vote in each Ward for an approximately two-year Term and those receiving the next highest vote in each Ward for an approximately one-year Term on this occasion only in order that their Terms should overlap, six (one from each Ward) expiring each year; not all were necessarily sworn or Installed together the same day, some subscribing the prescribed Oath and Declaration of Office either before or after the official Council Installation date or being admitted and seated at a later date, as shown

78th Council formally and officially in Office, 23 October 1961 to 22 October 1962

MAYOR:

Harry William Hays, (2nd Term), sworn 23 October 1961, assumed Office 23 October 1961, Installation 23 October 1961

ALDERMEN:

Runo Carl Berglund, (2nd Term, one year only), Ward 3, sworn 23 October 1961, assumed Office 23 October 1961, Installation 23 October 1961
William Daniel Dickie, (1st Term, one year only), Ward 6, sworn 23 October 1961, assumed Office 23 October 1961, Installation 23 October 1961
Edward David Duncan, (2nd Term, two years), Ward 3, sworn 23 October 1961, assumed Office 23 October 1961, Installation 30 October 1961
Roy Alexander Farran, (1st Term, two years), Ward 2, sworn 23 October 1961, assumed Office 23 October 1961, Installation 23 October 1961
George Ho Lem, (2nd Term, two years), Ward 1, sworn 23 October 1961, assumed Office 23 October 1961, Installation 23 October 1961
John Clifford Leslie, (1st Term, one year only), Ward 4, sworn 23 October 1961, assumed Office 23 October 1961, Installation 23 October 1961
John Walter Grant MacEwan, (5th Term, two years), Ward 6, sworn 23 October 1961, assumed Office 23 October 1961, Installation 23 October 1961
Clarence Frank Mack, (4th Term, two years), Ward 4, sworn 23 October 1961, assumed Office 23 October 1961, Installation 23 October 1961
Donald Fraser McIntosh, (9th Term, one year only), Ward 2, sworn 23 October 1961, assumed Office 23 October 1961, Installation 23 October 1961
Peter Newton Russel Morrison, (9th Term, two years), Ward 5, sworn 23 October 1961, assumed Office 23 October 1961, Installation 23 October 1961
Ernest Henry Starr, (11th Term, one year only), Ward 5, sworn 23 October 1961, assumed Office 23 October 1961, Installation 23 October 1961
Edward Bruce Watson, (6th Term, one year only), Ward 1, sworn 23 October 1961, assumed Office 23 October 1961, Installation 23 October 1961



79th Municipal General Election, 17 October 1962, originally for six of the 12 City Aldermen, comprising one of the two elected from each of six Wards, each for an approximately two-year overlapping Term, six (one from each Ward) expiring each year, but acclamation declared only in the single available Aldermanic seat from Ward 6 upon close of nominations 26 September 1962

79th Council formally and officially in Office, 22 October 1962 to 21 October 1963

MAYOR:

Harry William Hays, (2nd Term), continuing in Office, resignation dated 15 June 1963, received and accepted by Council 18 June 1963 effective 30 June 1963
John Walter Grant MacEwan, (5th Term on Council, 1st as Mayor), appointed to Mayoralty by Council for duration of unexpired two-year Term 24 June 1963, sworn 4 July 1963, assumed Office 4 July 1963, Installation 5 July 1963

ALDERMEN:

Harold Raymond Ballard, (1st Term), Ward 1, sworn 22 October 1962, assumed Office 22 October 1962, Installation 22 October 1962
Runo Carl Berglund, (3rd Term), Ward 3, sworn 22 October 1962, assumed Office 22 October 1962, Installation 22 October 1962
William Daniel Dickie, (2nd Term), Ward 6, acclamation declared upon close of nominations 26 September 1962, sworn 22 October 1962, assumed Office 22 October 1962, Installation 22 October 1962
Edward David Duncan, (2nd Term), Ward 3, continuing in Office
Roy Alexander Farran, (1st Term), Ward 2, continuing in Office
George Ho Lem, (2nd Term), Ward 1, continuing in Office
John Clifford Leslie, (2nd Term), Ward 4, sworn 22 October 1962, assumed Office 22 October 1962, Installation 22 October 1962
John Walter Grant MacEwan, (5th Term), Ward 6, continuing in Office, elevated to Mayoralty as above indicated whilst retaining rights to Aldermanic seat for duration of unexpired two-year Term
Clarence Frank Mack, (4th Term), Ward 4, continuing in Office
Peter Newton Russel Morrison, (9th Term), Ward 5, continuing in Office
Harold Philip Runions, (1st Term), Ward 2, sworn 22 October 1962, assumed Office 22 October 1962, Installation 22 October 1962
Ernest Henry Starr, (12th Term), Ward 5, sworn 22 October 1962, assumed Office 22 October 1962, Installation 22 October 1962



80th Municipal General Election, 16 October 1963, for Mayor elected at large for an approximately two-year Term and six of the 12 City Aldermen, comprising one of the two elected from each of six Wards, each for an approximately two-year overlapping Term, six (one from each Ward) expiring each year

80th Council formally and officially in Office, 21 October 1963 to 19 October 1964

MAYOR:

John Walter Grant MacEwan, (6th Term on Council, 2nd as Mayor), sworn 21 October 1963, assumed Office 21 October 1963, Installation 21 October 1963

ALDERMEN:

Harold Raymond Ballard, (1st Term), Ward 1, continuing in Office
Runo Carl Berglund, (3rd Term), Ward 3, continuing in Office
Walter Herbert Sydney Boote, (4th Term), Ward 5, sworn 21 October 1963, assumed Office 21 October 1963, Installation 21 October 1963
Roy Victor Deyell, (1st Term), Ward 4, sworn 21 October 1963, assumed Office 21 October 1963, Installation 21 October 1963
William Daniel Dickie, (2nd Term), Ward 6, continuing in Office
Edward David Duncan, (3rd Term), Ward 3, sworn 21 October 1963, assumed Office 21 October 1963, Installation 21 October 1963
George Ho Lem, (3rd Term), Ward 1, sworn 21 October 1963, assumed Office 21 October 1963, Installation 21 October 1963
John Clifford Leslie, (2nd Term), Ward 4, continuing in Office
Harold Philip Runions, (1st Term), Ward 2, continuing in Office
David John Russell, (2nd Term), Ward 6, sworn 21 October 1963, assumed Office 21 October 1963, Installation 21 October 1963
Ernest Henry Starr, (12th Term), Ward 5, continuing in Office
Mark O'Connel Tennant, (3rd Term), Ward 2, sworn 21 October 1963, assumed Office 21 October 1963, Installation 21 October 1963



81st Municipal General Election, 14 October 1964, for six of the 12 City Aldermen, comprising one of the two elected from each of six Wards, each for an approximately two-year overlapping Term, six (one from each Ward) expiring each year

81st Council formally and officially in Office, 19 October 1964 to 18 October 1965

MAYOR:

John Walter Grant MacEwan, (6th Term on Council, 2nd as Mayor), continuing in Office

ALDERMEN:

Harold Raymond Ballard, (2nd Term), Ward 1, sworn 19 October 1964, assumed Office 19 October 1964, Installation 19 October 1964
Adrian Douglas Berry, (1st Term), Ward 3, sworn 19 October 1964, assumed Office 19 October 1964, Installation 19 October 1964
Walter Herbert Sydney Boote, (4th Term), Ward 5, continuing in Office
John Ellwood Davis, (1st Term), Ward 6, sworn 19 October 1964, assumed Office 19 October 1964, Installation 19 October 1964
Roy Victor Deyell, (1st Term), Ward 4, continuing in Office
Edward David Duncan, (3rd Term), Ward 3, continuing in Office
Roy Alexander Farran, (2nd Term), Ward 2, sworn 19 October 1964, assumed Office 19 October 1964, Installation 19 October 1964
George Ho Lem, (3rd Term), Ward 1, continuing in Office
John Clifford Leslie, (3rd Term), Ward 4, sworn 19 October 1964, assumed Office 19 October 1964, Installation 19 October 1964, resignation dated 10 September 1965, received and accepted by Council 13 September 1965 effective 15 September 1965
David John Russell, (2nd Term), Ward 6, continuing in Office
Ernest Henry Starr, (13th Term), Ward 5, sworn 19 October 1964, assumed Office 19 October 1964, Installation 19 October 1964
Mark O'Connel Tennant, (3rd Term), Ward 2, continuing in Office



82nd Municipal General Election, 13 October 1965, for Mayor elected at large for an approximately two-year Term and originally also for six of the 12 City Aldermen, comprising one of the two elected from each of six Wards, each for an approximately two-year overlapping Term, six (one from each Ward) expiring each year, together with such additional elections as required for completion of unexpired continuing Terms of Office remaining to be fulfilled, but acclamation declared only in the two Aldermanic seats from Ward 4 and the single available Aldermanic seat from Ward 6 upon close of nominations 22 September 1965

82nd Council formally and officially in Office, 18 October 1965 to 24 October 1966

MAYOR:

John Clifford Leslie, (4th Term on Council, 1st as Mayor), sworn 18 October 1965, assumed Office 18 October 1965, Installation 18 October 1965

ALDERMEN:

Harold Raymond Ballard, (2nd Term), Ward 1, continuing in Office, resignation dated 11 January 1966, received and accepted by Council 17 January 1966 with immediate effect
Adrian Douglas Berry, (1st Term), Ward 3, continuing in Office
John Ellwood Davis, (1st Term), Ward 6, continuing in Office
Roy Alexander Farran, (2nd Term), Ward 2, continuing in Office
Luther H. Goodwin, (1st Term), Ward 1, sworn 18 October 1965, assumed Office 18 October 1965, Installation 18 October 1965
John Kushner, (1st Term), Ward 5, sworn 18 October 1965, assumed Office 18 October 1965, Installation 18 October 1965
Bruce Edgar Langridge, (1st Term), Ward 3, sworn 18 October 1965, assumed Office 18 October 1965, Installation 18 October 1965
Marion Albert Law, (1st Term), Ward 4, elected in conjunction with regular election for duration of unexpired two-year Term, acclamation declared upon close of nominations 22 September 1965, sworn 18 October 1965, assumed Office 18 October 1965, Installation 18 October 1965
David John Russell, (3rd Term), Ward 6, acclamation declared upon close of nominations 22 September 1965, sworn 18 October 1965, assumed Office 18 October 1965, Installation 18 October 1965
Arthur Ryan Smith, (2nd Term), Ward 4, acclamation declared upon close of nominations 22 September 1965, sworn 18 October 1965, assumed Office 18 October 1965, Installation 18 October 1965
Ernest Henry Starr, (13th Term), Ward 5, continuing in Office, resignation dated -- --- 1966, received and accepted by Council -- --- 1966 effective 30 September 1966
Mark O'Connel Tennant, (4th Term), Ward 2, sworn 18 October 1965, assumed Office 18 October 1965, Installation 18 October 1965



83rd Municipal General Election, 19 October 1966, for six of the 12 City Aldermen, comprising one of the two elected from each of six Wards, each for an approximately two-year overlapping Term, six (one from each Ward) expiring each year

83rd Council formally and officially in Office, 24 October 1966 to 23 October 1967

MAYOR:

John Clifford Leslie, (4th Term on Council, 1st as Mayor), continuing in Office

ALDERMEN:

John Carleton Ayer, (1st Term), Ward 3, sworn 24 October 1966, assumed Office 24 October 1966, Installation 24 October 1966
John Ellwood Davis, (2nd Term), Ward 6, sworn 24 October 1966, assumed Office 24 October 1966, Installation 24 October 1966
Roy Alexander Farran, (3rd Term), Ward 2, sworn 24 October 1966, assumed Office 24 October 1966, Installation 24 October 1966
James Vernon Gilkes, (1st Term), Ward 5, sworn 24 October 1966, assumed Office 24 October 1966, Installation 24 October 1966
Luther H. Goodwin, (1st Term), Ward 1, continuing in Office
John Kushner, (1st Term), Ward 5, continuing in Office
Bruce Edgar Langridge, (1st Term), Ward 3, continuing in Office
Marion Albert Law, (2nd Term), Ward 4, sworn 24 October 1966, assumed Office 24 October 1966, Installation 24 October 1966
Peter Petrasuk, (1st Term), Ward 1, sworn 24 October 1966, assumed Office 24 October 1966, Installation 24 October 1966
David John Russell, (3rd Term), Ward 6, continuing in Office
Arthur Ryan Smith, (2nd Term), Ward 4, continuing in Office, resignation dated 8 March 1967, received and accepted by Council 13 March 1967 retroactive to 8 March 1967, deemed effective 8 March 1967
Mark O'Connel Tennant, (4th Term), Ward 2, continuing in Office



84th Municipal General Election, 18 October 1967, for Mayor elected at large for an approximately two-year Term and originally also for six of the 12 City Aldermen, comprising one of the two elected from each of six Wards, each for an approximately two-year overlapping Term, six (one from each Ward) expiring each year, but acclamation declared only in the single available Aldermanic seat from Ward 4 upon close of nominations 27 September 1967

84th Council formally and officially in Office, 23 October 1967 to 23 October 1968

MAYOR:

John Clifford Leslie, (5th Term on Council, 2nd as Mayor), sworn 23 October 1967, assumed Office 23 October 1967, Installation 23 October 1967

ALDERMEN:

John Carleton Ayer, (1st Term), Ward 3, continuing in Office
Adrian Douglas Berry, (2nd Term), Ward 3, sworn 23 October 1967, assumed Office 23 October 1967, Installation 23 October 1967
Leslie Carter Blackburn, (1st Term), Ward 6, sworn 23 October 1967, assumed Office 23 October 1967, Installation 23 October 1967
John Ellwood Davis, (2nd Term), Ward 6, continuing in Office
Roy Alexander Farran, (3rd Term), Ward 2, continuing in Office
James Vernon Gilkes, (1st Term), Ward 5, continuing in Office
Luther H. Goodwin, (2nd Term), Ward 4, acclamation declared upon close of nominations 27 September 1967, sworn 23 October 1967, assumed Office 23 October 1967, Installation 23 October 1967
Marion Albert Law, (2nd Term), Ward 4, continuing in Office
James Alexander McCambly, (1st Term), Ward 5, sworn 23 October 1967, assumed Office 23 October 1967, Installation 23 October 1967
Eric Charles Musgreave, (1st Term), Ward 1, sworn 23 October 1967, assumed Office 23 October 1967, Installation 23 October 1967
Peter Petrasuk, (1st Term), Ward 1, continuing in Office
Mark O'Connel Tennant, (5th Term), Ward 2, sworn 23 October 1967, assumed Office 23 October 1967, Installation 23 October 1967, resignation dated 17 September 1968, received and accepted by Council 23 September 1968 with immediate effect



85th Municipal General Election, 16 October 1968, originally for six of the 12 City Aldermen, comprising one of the two elected from each of six Wards, together with such additional elections as required for completion of unexpired continuing Terms of Office remaining to be fulfilled, but acclamation declared only in the single available Aldermanic seat from each of Ward 5 and Ward 6 upon close of nominations 18 September 1968, each of the six (one from each Ward) on this occasion for an approximately three-year Term, such that all 12 should expire together on 25 October 1971 in order to facilitate abolition of overlapping Terms and introduction and implementation of concurrent three-year Terms

85th Council formally and officially in Office, 23 October 1968 to 22 October 1969

MAYOR:

John Clifford Leslie, (5th Term on Council, 2nd as Mayor), continuing in Office

ALDERMEN:

Lorne Leslie Anger, (1st Term), Ward 2, elected in conjunction with regular election for duration of unexpired two-year Term, sworn 23 October 1968, assumed Office 23 October 1968, Installation 23 October 1968
John Carleton Ayer, (2nd Term, three years), Ward 3, sworn 23 October 1968, assumed Office 23 October 1968, Installation 23 October 1968
Adrian Douglas Berry, (2nd Term), Ward 3, continuing in Office
Leslie Carter Blackburn, (1st Term), Ward 6, continuing in Office
John Ellwood Davis, (3rd Term, three years), Ward 6, acclamation declared upon close of nominations 18 September 1968, sworn 23 October 1968, assumed Office 23 October 1968, Installation 23 October 1968
Edward James Dooley, (1st Term, three years), Ward 4, sworn 23 October 1968, assumed Office 23 October 1968, Installation 23 October 1968
Roy Alexander Farran, (4th Term, three years), Ward 2, sworn 23 October 1968, assumed Office 23 October 1968, Installation 23 October 1968
Luther H. Goodwin, (2nd Term), Ward 4, continuing in Office
John Kushner, (2nd Term, three years), Ward 5, acclamation declared upon close of nominations 18 September 1968, sworn 23 October 1968, assumed Office 23 October 1968, Installation 23 October 1968
James Alexander McCambly, (1st Term), Ward 5, continuing in Office
Eric Charles Musgreave, (1st Term), Ward 1, continuing in Office
Peter Petrasuk, (2nd Term, three years), Ward 1, sworn 23 October 1968, assumed Office 23 October 1968, Installation 23 October 1968



86th Municipal General Election, 15 October 1969, for Mayor elected at large for an approximately two-year Term and originally also for six of the 12 City Aldermen, comprising one of the two elected from each of six Wards, but acclamation declared only in the single available Aldermanic seat from Ward 3 upon close of nominations 17 September 1969, each of the six (one from each Ward) on this occasion only for an approximately two-year Term, such that all 12 should expire together on 25 October 1971 in order to facilitate abolition of overlapping Terms and introduction and implementation of concurrent three-year Terms

86th Council formally and officially in Office, 22 October 1969 to 25 October 1971

MAYOR:

James Rodney Winter Sykes, (1st Term), sworn 22 October 1969, assumed Office 22 October 1969, Installation 22 October 1969

ALDERMEN:

John Carleton Ayer, (2nd Term), Ward 3, continuing in Office
Adrian Douglas Berry, (3rd Term, two years only), Ward 3, acclamation declared upon close of nominations 17 September 1969, sworn 22 October 1969, assumed Office 22 October 1969, Installation 22 October 1969
John Ellwood Davis, (3rd Term), Ward 6, continuing in Office
Edward James Dooley, (1st Term), Ward 4, continuing in Office
Roy Alexander Farran, (4th Term), Ward 2, continuing in Office
Luther H. Goodwin, (3rd Term, two years only), Ward 4, sworn 22 October 1969, assumed Office 22 October 1969, Installation 22 October 1969
Robert Stuart Harvey Greene, (1st Term, two years only), Ward 5, sworn 22 October 1969, assumed Office 22 October 1969, Installation 22 October 1969
Donald Adam Hartman, (1st Term, two years only), Ward 2, sworn 22 October 1969, assumed Office 22 October 1969, Installation 22 October 1969
John Kushner, (2nd Term), Ward 5, continuing in Office
Eric Charles Musgreave, (2nd Term, two years only), Ward 1, sworn 22 October 1969, assumed Office 22 October 1969, Installation 22 October 1969
Peter Petrasuk, (2nd Term), Ward 1, continuing in Office
Thomas Priddle, (1st Term, two years only), Ward 6, sworn 22 October 1969, assumed Office 22 October 1969, Installation 22 October 1969



87th Municipal General Election, 13 October 1971, for Mayor elected at large for an approximately three-year Term and 12 City Aldermen elected two from each of six Wards, each for an approximately three-year Term

87th Council formally and officially in Office, 25 October 1971 to 28 October 1974

MAYOR:

James Rodney Winter Sykes, (2nd Term), sworn 25 October 1971, assumed Office 25 October 1971, Installation 25 October 1971

ALDERMEN:

Ross Patterson Alger, (1st Term), Ward 6, sworn 25 October 1971, assumed Office 25 October 1971, Installation 25 October 1971
John Carleton Ayer, (3rd Term), Ward 3, sworn 25 October 1971, assumed Office 25 October 1971, Installation 25 October 1971
Adrian Douglas Berry, (4th Term), Ward 3, sworn 25 October 1971, assumed Office 25 October 1971, Installation 25 October 1971
Donald Adam Hartman, (2nd Term), Ward 2, sworn 25 October 1971, assumed Office 25 October 1971, Installation 25 October 1971
John Kushner, (3rd Term), Ward 5, sworn 25 October 1971, assumed Office 25 October 1971, Installation 25 October 1971
Eric Charles Musgreave, (3rd Term), Ward 1, sworn 25 October 1971, assumed Office 25 October 1971, Installation 25 October 1971
Edwin Albert Oman, (1st Term), Ward 4, sworn 25 October 1971, assumed Office 25 October 1971, Installation 25 October 1971
Peter Petrasuk, (3rd Term), Ward 1, sworn 25 October 1971, assumed Office 25 October 1971, Installation 25 October 1971
Thomas Priddle, (2nd Term), Ward 6, sworn 25 October 1971, assumed Office 25 October 1971, Installation 25 October 1971
Barbara Ann Scott, (1st Term), Ward 4, sworn 25 October 1971, assumed Office 25 October 1971, Installation 25 October 1971
Gordon Wells Shrake, (1st Term), Ward 5, sworn 25 October 1971, assumed Office 25 October 1971, Installation 25 October 1971
Robert Archibald Simpson, (1st Term), Ward 2, sworn 25 October 1971, assumed Office 25 October 1971, Installation 25 October 1971



88th Municipal General Election, 16 October 1974, for Mayor elected at large for an approximately three-year Term and 12 City Aldermen elected two from each of six Wards, each for an approximately three-year Term

88th Council formally and officially in Office, 28 October 1974 to 31 October 1977

MAYOR:

James Rodney Winter Sykes, (3rd Term), sworn 28 October 1974, assumed Office 28 October 1974, Installation 28 October 1974

ALDERMEN:

Virnetta Nelson Anderson, (1st Term), Ward 3, sworn 28 October 1974, assumed Office 28 October 1974, Installation 28 October 1974
John Carleton Ayer, (4th Term), Ward 3, sworn 28 October 1974, assumed Office 28 October 1974, Installation 28 October 1974
Marguerite Patricia Shook Donnelly, (1st Term), Ward 1, sworn 28 October 1974, assumed Office 28 October 1974, Installation 28 October 1974
Donald Adam Hartman, (3rd Term), Ward 2, sworn 28 October 1974, assumed Office 28 October 1974, Installation 28 October 1974
Harold Joseph Huish, (1st Term), Ward 5, sworn 28 October 1974, assumed Office 28 October 1974, Installation 28 October 1974
Edwin Albert Oman, (2nd Term), Ward 4, sworn 28 October 1974, assumed Office 28 October 1974, Installation 28 October 1974
Thomas Priddle, (3rd Term), Ward 6, sworn 28 October 1974, assumed Office 28 October 1974, Installation 28 October 1974, resignation dated 2 September 1976, received and accepted by Council 7 September 1976 retroactive to 2 September 1976, deemed effective 2 September 1976
Maurice Edgar Ryan, (1st Term), Ward 1, sworn 28 October 1974, assumed Office 28 October 1974, Installation 28 October 1974
Barbara Ann Scott, (2nd Term), Ward 4, sworn 28 October 1974, assumed Office 28 October 1974, Installation 28 October 1974
Gordon Wells Shrake, (2nd Term), Ward 5, sworn 28 October 1974, assumed Office 28 October 1974, Installation 28 October 1974
Robert Archibald Simpson, (2nd Term), Ward 2, sworn 28 October 1974, assumed Office 28 October 1974, Installation 28 October 1974
Irene Leone Wellwood, (1st Term), Ward 6, sworn 28 October 1974, assumed Office 28 October 1974, Installation 28 October 1974



89th Municipal General Election, 19 October 1977, for Mayor elected at large for an approximately three-year Term and 14 City Aldermen elected one from each of 14 Wards, each for an approximately three-year Term

89th Council formally and officially in Office, 31 October 1977 to 27 October 1980

MAYOR:

Ross Patterson Alger, (2nd Term on Council, 1st as Mayor), sworn 31 October 1977, assumed Office 31 October 1977, Installation 31 October 1977

ALDERMEN:

Anna Blough, (1st Term), Ward 13, sworn 31 October 1977, assumed Office 31 October 1977, Installation 31 October 1977
Marguerite Patricia Shook Donnelly, (2nd Term), Ward 1, sworn 31 October 1977, assumed Office 31 October 1977, Installation 31 October 1977
Donald Adam Hartman, (4th Term), Ward 4, sworn 31 October 1977, assumed Office 31 October 1977, Installation 31 October 1977
Suzanne Grace Leitch Higgins, (1st Term), Ward 14, sworn 31 October 1977, assumed Office 31 October 1977, Installation 31 October 1977
Harold Joseph Huish, (2nd Term), Ward 9, sworn 31 October 1977, assumed Office 31 October 1977, Installation 31 October 1977
John MacGregor Husband, (1st Term), Ward 7, sworn 31 October 1977, assumed Office 31 October 1977, Installation 31 October 1977
Brian Craig Lee, (1st Term), Ward 6, sworn 31 October 1977, assumed Office 31 October 1977, Installation 31 October 1977
Stanley Kenneth Nelson, (1st Term), Ward 5, sworn 31 October 1977, assumed Office 31 October 1977, Installation 31 October 1977
Douglas Craig Somers Reid, (1st Term), Ward 11, sworn 31 October 1977, assumed Office 31 October 1977, Installation 31 October 1977
Maurice Edgar Ryan, (2nd Term), Ward 2, sworn 31 October 1977, assumed Office 31 October 1977, Installation 31 October 1977
Barbara Ann Scott, (3rd Term), Ward 8, sworn 31 October 1977, assumed Office 31 October 1977, Installation 31 October 1977
Gordon Wells Shrake, (3rd Term), Ward 10, sworn 31 October 1977, assumed Office 31 October 1977, Installation 31 October 1977
Robert Archibald Simpson, (3rd Term), Ward 3, sworn 31 October 1977, assumed Office 31 October 1977, Installation 31 October 1977
Naomi Sylvia Shapiro Whalen, (1st Term), Ward 12, sworn 31 October 1977, assumed Office 31 October 1977, Installation 31 October 1977



90th Municipal General Election, 15 October 1980, for Mayor elected at large for an approximately three-year Term and originally also for 14 City Aldermen elected one from each of 14 Wards, each for an approximately three-year Term, but acclamations declared only in the Aldermanic seat from each of Ward 4, Ward 5 and Ward 11 upon close of nominations 17 September 1980

90th Council formally and officially in Office, 27 October 1980 to 24 October 1983

MAYOR:

Ralph Phillip Klein, (1st Term), sworn 27 October 1980, assumed Office 27 October 1980, Installation 27 October 1980

ALDERMEN:

James Richard Bell, (1st Term), Ward 13, sworn 27 October 1980, assumed Office 27 October 1980, Installation 27 October 1980
Marguerite Patricia Shook Donnelly, (3rd Term), Ward 1, sworn 27 October 1980, assumed Office 27 October 1980, Installation 27 October 1980
Lawrence Alexander Gilchrist, (1st Term), Ward 12, sworn 27 October 1980, assumed Office 27 October 1980, Installation 27 October 1980
Donald Adam Hartman, (5th Term), Ward 4, acclamation declared upon close of nominations 17 September 1980, sworn 27 October 1980, assumed Office 27 October 1980, Installation 27 October 1980
Robert Andrew Hawkesworth, (1st Term), Ward 3, sworn 27 October 1980, assumed Office 27 October 1980, Installation 27 October 1980
Suzanne Grace Leitch Higgins, (2nd Term), Ward 14, sworn 27 October 1980, assumed Office 27 October 1980, Installation 27 October 1980
Elaine Pauline Husband, (1st Term), Ward 7, sworn 27 October 1980, assumed Office 27 October 1980, Installation 27 October 1980
Brian Craig Lee, (2nd Term), Ward 6, sworn 27 October 1980, assumed Office 27 October 1980, Installation 27 October 1980, resignation dated 29 November 1982, received and accepted by Council 29 November 1982 with immediate effect
John Wilmer Long, (1st Term), Ward 9, sworn 27 October 1980, assumed Office 27 October 1980, Installation 27 October 1980
Robert Reginald McCombie, (1st Term), Ward 2, sworn 27 October 1980, assumed Office 27 October 1980, Installation 27 October 1980
Stanley Kenneth Nelson, (2nd Term), Ward 5, acclamation declared upon close of nominations 17 September 1980, sworn 27 October 1980, assumed Office 27 October 1980, Installation 27 October 1980, resignation dated 12 November 1982, received and accepted by Council 12 November 1982 with immediate effect
Douglas Craig Somers Reid, (2nd Term), Ward 11, acclamation declared upon close of nominations 17 September 1980, sworn 27 October 1980, assumed Office 27 October 1980, Installation 27 October 1980
Barbara Ann Scott, (4th Term), Ward 8, sworn 27 October 1980, assumed Office 27 October 1980, Installation 27 October 1980
Gordon Wells Shrake, (4th Term), Ward 10, sworn 27 October 1980, assumed Office 27 October 1980, Installation 27 October 1980, resignation dated -- November 1982, received and accepted by Council 29 November 1982 with immediate effect



91st Municipal General Election, 17 October 1983, for Mayor elected at large for an approximately three-year Term and 14 City Aldermen elected one from each of 14 Wards, each for an approximately three-year Term

91st Council formally and officially in Office, 24 October 1983 to 27 October 1986

MAYOR:

Ralph Phillip Klein, (2nd Term), sworn 24 October 1983, assumed Office 24 October 1983, Installation 24 October 1983

ALDERMEN:

Timothy Walter Bardsley, (1st Term), Ward 7, sworn 24 October 1983, assumed Office 24 October 1983, Installation 24 October 1983
Theresa Catherine Baxter, (1st Term), Ward 2, sworn 24 October 1983, assumed Office 24 October 1983, Installation 24 October 1983
James Richard Bell, (2nd Term), Ward 13, sworn 24 October 1983, assumed Office 24 October 1983, Installation 24 October 1983
Raymond William Arthur Clark, (1st Term), Ward 10, sworn 24 October 1983, assumed Office 24 October 1983, Installation 24 October 1983
Alfred Herman Duerr, (1st Term), Ward 9, sworn 24 October 1983, assumed Office 24 October 1983, Installation 24 October 1983
Lawrence Alexander Gilchrist, (2nd Term), Ward 12, sworn 24 October 1983, assumed Office 24 October 1983, Installation 24 October 1983
Donald Adam Hartman, (6th Term), Ward 4, sworn 24 October 1983, assumed Office 24 October 1983, Installation 24 October 1983
Robert Andrew Hawkesworth, (2nd Term), Ward 3, sworn 24 October 1983, assumed Office 24 October 1983, Installation 24 October 1983, resignation dated 12 May 1986, received and accepted by Council 12 May 1986 with immediate effect
John Dale Hodges, (1st Term), Ward 1, sworn 24 October 1983, assumed Office 24 October 1983, Installation 24 October 1983
Verna Diane Scown Hunter, (1st Term), Ward 14, sworn 24 October 1983, assumed Office 24 October 1983, Installation 24 October 1983
John Joseph Leigh, (1st Term), Ward 6, sworn 24 October 1983, assumed Office 24 October 1983, Installation 24 October 1983
Leslie Ewen Ernest Pears, (1st Term), Ward 5, sworn 24 October 1983, assumed Office 24 October 1983, Installation 24 October 1983
Douglas Craig Somers Reid, (3rd Term), Ward 11, sworn 24 October 1983, assumed Office 24 October 1983, Installation 24 October 1983
Barbara Ann Scott, (5th Term), Ward 8, sworn 24 October 1983, assumed Office 24 October 1983, Installation 24 October 1983



92nd Municipal General Election, 20 October 1986, for Mayor elected at large for an approximately three-year Term and 14 City Aldermen elected one from each of 14 Wards, each for an approximately three-year Term; not all were necessarily sworn or Installed together the same day, some subscribing the prescribed Oath and Declaration of Office either before or after the official Council Installation date or being admitted and seated at a later date, as shown

92nd Council formally and officially in Office, 27 October 1986 to 23 October 1989

MAYOR:

Ralph Phillip Klein, (3rd Term), sworn 27 October 1986, assumed Office 27 October 1986, Installation 27 October 1986, resignation dated 21 March 1989, received and accepted by Council 21 March 1989 with immediate effect
Donald Adam Hartman, (7th Term on Council, 1st as Mayor), appointed by Council to Mayoralty for duration of unexpired three-year Term 21 March 1989, sworn 21 March 1989, assumed Office 21 March 1989, Installation 21 March 1989

ALDERMEN:

Timothy Walter Bardsley, (2nd Term), Ward 7, sworn 27 October 1986, assumed Office 27 October 1986, Installation 27 October 1986
Theresa Catherine Baxter, (2nd Term), Ward 2, sworn 27 October 1986, assumed Office 27 October 1986, Installation 27 October 1986
Anna Blough, (2nd Term), Ward 13, sworn 27 October 1986, assumed Office 27 October 1986, Installation 27 October 1986
Raymond William Arthur Clark, (2nd Term), Ward 10, sworn 27 October 1986, assumed Office 27 October 1986, Installation 27 October 1986
Alfred Herman Duerr, (2nd Term), Ward 9, sworn 27 October 1986, assumed Office 27 October 1986, Installation 27 October 1986
Donald Adam Hartman, (7th Term), Ward 4, sworn 27 October 1986, assumed Office 27 October 1986, Installation 27 October 1986, elevated to Mayoralty as above indicated whilst retaining rights to Aldermanic seat for duration of unexpired three-year Term
Jonathan Niles Havelock, (1st Term), Ward 5, sworn 27 October 1986, assumed Office 27 October 1986, Installation 27 October 1986, resignation dated 20 June 1988, received and accepted by Council 20 June 1988 with immediate effect
Suzanne Grace Leitch Higgins, (3rd Term), Ward 12, sworn 27 October 1986, assumed Office 27 October 1986, Installation 27 October 1986
John Dale Hodges, (2nd Term), Ward 1, sworn 27 October 1986, assumed Office 27 October 1986, Installation 27 October 1986
Verna Diane Scown Hunter, (2nd Term), Ward 14, sworn 27 October 1986, assumed Office 27 October 1986, Installation 27 October 1986
John Joseph Leigh, (2nd Term), Ward 6, sworn 31 October 1986 and again 3 November 1986, assumed Office 31 October 1986, Installation 3 November 1986
Douglas Craig Somers Reid, (4th Term), Ward 11, sworn 27 October 1986, assumed Office 27 October 1986, Installation 27 October 1986
John Rudolph Schmal, (1st Term), Ward 3, sworn 27 October 1986, assumed Office 27 October 1986, Installation 27 October 1986
Barbara Ann Scott, (6th Term), Ward 8, sworn 27 October 1986, assumed Office 27 October 1986, Installation 27 October 1986
_________

Yvonne Marie Fagnan Fritz, (1st Term), Ward 5, by-election for duration of unexpired three-year Term 21 September 1988, sworn 3 October 1988, assumed Office 3 October 1988, Installation 3 October 1988



93rd Municipal General Election, 16 October 1989, for Mayor elected at large for an approximately three-year Term and originally also for 14 City Aldermen elected one from each of 14 Wards, each for an approximately three-year Term, but acclamations declared only in the Aldermanic seat from each of Ward 3 and Ward 12 upon close of nominations 18 September 1989

93rd Council formally and officially in Office, 23 October 1989 to 26 October 1992

MAYOR:

Alfred Herman Duerr, (3rd Term on Council, 1st as Mayor), sworn 23 October 1989, assumed Office 23 October 1989, Installation 23 October 1989

ALDERMEN:

Raymond William Arthur Clark, (3rd Term), Ward 10, sworn 23 October 1989, assumed Office 23 October 1989, Installation 23 October 1989
Sharon Margaret Redman Fisk, (1st Term), Ward 2, sworn 23 October 1989, assumed Office 23 October 1989, Installation 23 October 1989
Yvonne Marie Fagnan Fritz, (2nd Term), Ward 5, sworn 23 October 1989, assumed Office 23 October 1989, Installation 23 October 1989
Suzanne Grace Leitch Higgins, (4th Term), Ward 12, acclamation declared upon close of nominations 18 September 1989, sworn 23 October 1989, assumed Office 23 October 1989, Installation 23 October 1989
John Dale Hodges, (3rd Term), Ward 1, sworn 23 October 1989, assumed Office 23 October 1989, Installation 23 October 1989
William Glen Johnston, (1st Term), Ward 13, sworn 23 October 1989, assumed Office 23 October 1989, Installation 23 October 1989
Carol Ann MacDonald Kraychy, (1st Term), Ward 14, sworn 23 October 1989, assumed Office 23 October 1989, Installation 23 October 1989
John Joseph Leigh, (3rd Term), Ward 6, sworn 23 October 1989, assumed Office 23 October 1989, Installation 23 October 1989
Beverley Diane Parken Longstaff, (1st Term), Ward 7, sworn 23 October 1989, assumed Office 23 October 1989, Installation 23 October 1989
Richard Charles Magnus, (1st Term), Ward 4, sworn 23 October 1989, assumed Office 23 October 1989, Installation 23 October 1989
Douglas Craig Somers Reid, (5th Term), Ward 11, sworn 23 October 1989, assumed Office 23 October 1989, Installation 23 October 1989
John Rudolph Schmal, (2nd Term), Ward 3, acclamation declared upon close of nominations 18 September 1989, sworn 23 October 1989, assumed Office 23 October 1989, Installation 23 October 1989
Barbara Ann Scott, (7th Term), Ward 8, sworn 23 October 1989, assumed Office 23 October 1989, Installation 23 October 1989
Richard Gordon Smith, (1st Term), Ward 9, sworn 23 October 1989, assumed Office 23 October 1989, Installation 23 October 1989



94th Municipal General Election, 19 October 1992, for Mayor elected at large for an approximately three-year Term and 14 City Aldermen elected one from each of 14 Wards, each for an approximately three-year Term

94th Council formally and officially in Office, 26 October 1992 to 23 October 1995

MAYOR:

Alfred Herman Duerr, (4th Term on Council, 2nd as Mayor), sworn 26 October 1992, assumed Office 26 October 1992, Installation 26 October 1992

ALDERMEN:

David Thomas Bronconnier, (1st Term), Ward 6, sworn 26 October 1992, assumed Office 26 October 1992, Installation 26 October 1992
Raymond William Arthur Clark, (4th Term), Ward 10, sworn 26 October 1992, assumed Office 26 October 1992, Installation 26 October 1992
James Barry Erskine, (1st Term), Ward 11, sworn 26 October 1992, assumed Office 26 October 1992, Installation 26 October 1992
Yvonne Marie Fagnan Fritz, (3rd Term), Ward 5, sworn 26 October 1992, assumed Office 26 October 1992, Installation 26 October 1992, resignation dated 21 June 1993, received and accepted by Council 21 June 1993 with immediate effect
Suzanne Grace Leitch Higgins, (5th Term), Ward 12, sworn 26 October 1992, assumed Office 26 October 1992, Installation 26 October 1992
John Dale Hodges, (4th Term), Ward 1, sworn 26 October 1992 and again 2 November 1992, assumed Office 26 October 1992, Installation 26 October 1992
William Glen Johnston, (2nd Term), Ward 13, sworn 26 October 1992, assumed Office 26 October 1992, Installation 26 October 1992
Joanne Louise Craig Kerr, (1st Term), Ward 2, sworn 26 October 1992 and again 2 November 1992, assumed Office 26 October 1992, Installation 26 October 1992
Carol Ann MacDonald Kraychy, (2nd Term), Ward 14, sworn 26 October 1992, assumed Office 26 October 1992, Installation 26 October 1992
Beverley Diane Parken Longstaff, (2nd Term), Ward 7, sworn 26 October 1992, assumed Office 26 October 1992, Installation 26 October 1992
Richard Charles Magnus, (2nd Term), Ward 4, sworn 26 October 1992, assumed Office 26 October 1992, Installation 26 October 1992, resignation dated 21 June 1993, received and accepted by Council 21 June 1993 with immediate effect
John Rudolph Schmal, (3rd Term), Ward 3, sworn 26 October 1992, assumed Office 26 October 1992, Installation 26 October 1992
Barbara Ann Scott, (8th Term), Ward 8, sworn 26 October 1992, assumed Office 26 October 1992, Installation 26 October 1992
Richard Gordon Smith, (2nd Term), Ward 9, sworn 26 October 1992, assumed Office 26 October 1992, Installation 26 October 1992
_________

Robert Andrew Hawkesworth, (3rd Term), Ward 4, by-election for duration of unexpired three-year Term 20 September 1993, sworn 27 September 1993, assumed Office 27 September 1993, Installation 27 September 1993
Eric Raymond Jones, (1st Term), Ward 5, by-election for duration of unexpired three-year Term 20 September 1993, sworn 27 September 1993, assumed Office 27 September 1993, Installation 27 September 1993



95th Municipal General Election, 16 October 1995, for Mayor elected at large for an approximately three-year Term and originally also for 14 City Aldermen elected one from each of 14 Wards, each for an approximately three-year Term, but acclamations declared only in the Aldermanic seat from each of Ward 2, Ward 3, Ward 6 and Ward 10 upon close of nominations 18 September 1995

95th Council formally and officially in Office, 23 October 1995 to 26 October 1998

MAYOR:

Alfred Herman Duerr, (5th Term on Council, 3rd as Mayor), sworn 23 October 1995, assumed Office 23 October 1995, Installation 23 October 1995

ALDERMEN:

David Thomas Bronconnier, (2nd Term), Ward 6, acclamation declared upon close of nominations 18 September 1995, sworn 23 October 1995, assumed Office 23 October 1995, Installation 23 October 1995
Joseph Anthony Ceci, (1st Term), Ward 9, sworn 23 October 1995, assumed Office 23 October 1995, Installation 23 October 1995
Raymond William Arthur Clark, (5th Term), Ward 10, acclamation declared upon close of nominations 18 September 1995, sworn 23 October 1995, assumed Office 23 October 1995, Installation 23 October 1995
James Barry Erskine, (2nd Term), Ward 11, sworn 23 October 1995, assumed Office 23 October 1995, Installation 23 October 1995
Linda Janet Fox-Mellway, (1st Term), Ward 14, sworn 23 October 1995, assumed Office 23 October 1995, Installation 23 October 1995
Patricia Rosalynn Mogridge Grier, (1st Term), Ward 13, sworn 23 October 1995, assumed Office 23 October 1995, Installation 23 October 1995
Robert Andrew Hawkesworth, (4th Term), Ward 4, sworn 23 October 1995, assumed Office 23 October 1995, Installation 23 October 1995
Suzanne Grace Leitch Higgins, (6th Term), Ward 12, sworn 23 October 1995, assumed Office 23 October 1995, Installation 23 October 1995
John Dale Hodges, (5th Term), Ward 1, sworn 23 October 1995, assumed Office 23 October 1995, Installation 23 October 1995
Eric Raymond Jones, (2nd Term), Ward 5, sworn 23 October 1995, assumed Office 23 October 1995, Installation 23 October 1995
Joanne Louise Craig Kerr, (2nd Term), Ward 2, acclamation declared upon close of nominations 18 September 1995, sworn 23 October 1995, assumed Office 23 October 1995, Installation 23 October 1995
Beverley Diane Parken Longstaff, (3rd Term), Ward 7, sworn 23 October 1995, assumed Office 23 October 1995, Installation 23 October 1995
Jonathan Joseph Lord, (1st Term), Ward 8, sworn 23 October 1995, assumed Office 23 October 1995, Installation 23 October 1995
John Rudolph Schmal, (4th Term), Ward 3, acclamation declared upon close of nominations 18 September 1995, sworn 23 October 1995, assumed Office 23 October 1995, Installation 23 October 1995



96th Municipal General Election, 19 October 1998, for Mayor elected at large for an approximately three-year Term and originally also for 14 City Aldermen elected one from each of 14 Wards, each for an approximately three-year Term, but acclamations declared only in the Aldermanic seat from each of Ward 2 and Ward 11 upon close of nominations 21 September 1998

96th Council formally and officially in Office, 26 October 1998 to 22 October 2001

MAYOR:

Alfred Herman Duerr, (6th Term on Council, 4th as Mayor), sworn 26 October 1998, assumed Office 26 October 1998, Installation 26 October 1998

ALDERMEN:

David Thomas Bronconnier, (3rd Term), Ward 6, sworn 26 October 1998, assumed Office 26 October 1998, Installation 26 October 1998
Joseph Anthony Ceci, (2nd Term), Ward 9, sworn 26 October 1998, assumed Office 26 October 1998, Installation 26 October 1998
Diane Lyn Doerksen Danielson, (1st Term), Ward 10, sworn 26 October 1998, assumed Office 26 October 1998, Installation 26 October 1998
James Barry Erskine, (3rd Term), Ward 11, acclamation declared upon close of nominations 21 September 1998, sworn 26 October 1998, assumed Office 26 October 1998, Installation 26 October 1998
Linda Janet Fox-Mellway, (2nd Term), Ward 14, sworn 26 October 1998, assumed Office 26 October 1998, Installation 26 October 1998
Patricia Rosalynn Mogridge Grier, (2nd Term), Ward 13, sworn 26 October 1998, assumed Office 26 October 1998, Installation 26 October 1998, resignation dated 5 May 2000, received and accepted by City Clerk 5 May 2000 with immediate effect
Robert Andrew Hawkesworth, (5th Term), Ward 4, sworn 26 October 1998, assumed Office 26 October 1998, Installation 26 October 1998
Suzanne Grace Leitch Higgins, (7th Term), Ward 12, sworn 26 October 1998, assumed Office 26 October 1998, Installation 26 October 1998
John Dale Hodges, (6th Term), Ward 1, sworn 26 October 1998, assumed Office 26 October 1998, Installation 26 October 1998
Eric Raymond Jones, (3rd Term), Ward 5, sworn 26 October 1998, assumed Office 26 October 1998, Installation 26 October 1998
Joanne Louise Craig Kerr, (3rd Term), Ward 2, acclamation declared upon close of nominations 21 September 1998, sworn 26 October 1998, assumed Office 26 October 1998, Installation 26 October 1998
Beverley Diane Parken Longstaff, (4th Term), Ward 7, sworn 26 October 1998, assumed Office 26 October 1998, Installation 26 October 1998
Jonathan Joseph Lord, (2nd Term), Ward 8, sworn 26 October 1998, assumed Office 26 October 1998, Installation 26 October 1998, resignation dated 27 March 2001 but City Clerk neglected to fulfil provisions of Municipal Government Act, therefore uncertain whether resignation ever formally became effective; ceased to be an Alderman either upon receipt of resignation, despite failure of City Clerk to fulfil requirements, or otherwise by disqualification upon being sworn as Member of Legislative Assembly of Alberta, effective 3 April 2001
John Rudolph Schmal, (5th Term), Ward 3, sworn 26 October 1998, assumed Office 26 October 1998, Installation 26 October 1998
_________

Diane Marie Colley-Urquhart, (1st Term), Ward 13, by-election for duration of unexpired three-year Term 4 July 2000, sworn 10 July 2000 and again 17 July 2000, assumed Office 10 July 2000, Installation 17 July 2000



97th Municipal General Election, 15 October 2001, for Mayor elected at large for an approximately three-year Term and originally also for 14 City Aldermen elected one from each of 14 Wards, each for an approximately three-year Term, but acclamations declared only in the Aldermanic seat from each of Ward 1 and Ward 13 upon close of nominations 17 September 2001

97th Council formally and officially in Office, 22 October 2001 to 25 October 2004

MAYOR:

David Thomas Bronconnier, (4th Term on Council, 1st as Mayor), sworn 22 October 2001, assumed Office 22 October 2001, Installation 22 October 2001

ALDERMEN:

Craig Stephen Burrows, (1st Term), Ward 6, sworn 22 October 2001, assumed Office 22 October 2001, Installation 22 October 2001
Joseph Anthony Ceci, (3rd Term), Ward 9, sworn 22 October 2001, assumed Office 22 October 2001, Installation 22 October 2001
Diane Marie Colley-Urquhart, (2nd Term), Ward 13, acclamation declared upon close of nominations 17 September 2001, sworn 22 October 2001, assumed Office 22 October 2001, Installation 22 October 2001
Diane Lyn Doerksen Danielson, (2nd Term), Ward 10, sworn 22 October 2001, assumed Office 22 October 2001, Installation 22 October 2001
James Barry Erskine, (4th Term), Ward 11, sworn 22 October 2001, assumed Office 22 October 2001, Installation 22 October 2001
Druh Theylon Farrell, (1st Term), Ward 7, sworn 22 October 2001, assumed Office 22 October 2001, Installation 22 October 2001
Linda Janet Fox-Mellway, (3rd Term), Ward 14, sworn 22 October 2001, assumed Office 22 October 2001, Installation 22 October 2001
Robert Andrew Hawkesworth, (6th Term), Ward 4, sworn 22 October 2001, assumed Office 22 October 2001, Installation 22 October 2001
John Dale Hodges, (7th Term), Ward 1, acclamation declared upon close of nominations 17 September 2001, sworn 22 October 2001, assumed Office 22 October 2001, Installation 22 October 2001
Eric Raymond Jones, (4th Term), Ward 5, sworn 22 October 2001, assumed Office 22 October 2001, Installation 22 October 2001
Madeleine King, (1st Term), Ward 8, sworn 22 October 2001, assumed Office 22 October 2001, Installation 22 October 2001
Frederick Gordon Lowe, (1st Term), Ward 2, sworn 22 October 2001, assumed Office 22 October 2001, Installation 22 October 2001
Richard William McIver, (1st Term), Ward 12, sworn 22 October 2001, assumed Office 22 October 2001, Installation 22 October 2001
John Rudolph Schmal, (6th Term), Ward 3, sworn 22 October 2001, assumed Office 22 October 2001, Installation 22 October 2001



98th Municipal General Election, 18 October 2004, for Mayor elected at large for an approximately three-year Term and originally also for 14 City Aldermen elected one from each of 14 Wards, each for an approximately three-year Term, but acclamations declared only in the Aldermanic seat from each of Ward 4, Ward 7, Ward 11 and Ward 12 upon close of nominations 20 September 2004

98th Council formally and officially in Office, 25 October 2004 to 22 October 2007

MAYOR:

David Thomas Bronconnier, (5th Term on Council, 2nd as Mayor), sworn 25 October 2004, assumed Office 25 October 2004, Installation 25 October 2004

ALDERMEN:

Margot Eleanor Aftergood, (1st Term), Ward 10, sworn 25 October 2004, assumed Office 25 October 2004, Installation 25 October 2004, resignation dated 29 November 2004, received and accepted by City Clerk 30 November 2004 with immediate effect
Craig Stephen Burrows, (2nd Term), Ward 6, sworn 25 October 2004, assumed Office 25 October 2004, Installation 25 October 2004
Joseph Anthony Ceci, (4th Term), Ward 9, sworn 25 October 2004, assumed Office 25 October 2004, Installation 25 October 2004
Diane Marie Colley-Urquhart, (3rd Term), Ward 13, sworn 25 October 2004, assumed Office 25 October 2004, Installation 25 October 2004
James Barry Erskine, (5th Term), Ward 11, acclamation declared upon close of nominations 20 September 2004, sworn 25 October 2004, assumed Office 25 October 2004, Installation 25 October 2004
Druh Theylon Farrell, (2nd Term), Ward 7, acclamation declared upon close of nominations 20 September 2004, sworn 25 October 2004, assumed Office 25 October 2004, Installation 25 October 2004
Linda Janet Fox-Mellway, (4th Term), Ward 14, sworn 25 October 2004, assumed Office 25 October 2004, Installation 25 October 2004
Robert Andrew Hawkesworth, (7th Term), Ward 4, acclamation declared upon close of nominations 20 September 2004, sworn 25 October 2004, assumed Office 25 October 2004, Installation 25 October 2004
John Dale Hodges, (8th Term), Ward 1, sworn 25 October 2004, assumed Office 25 October 2004, Installation 25 October 2004
Eric Raymond Jones, (5th Term), Ward 5, sworn 25 October 2004, assumed Office 25 October 2004, Installation 25 October 2004
Madeleine King, (2nd Term), Ward 8, sworn 25 October 2004, assumed Office 25 October 2004, Installation 25 October 2004
Hélène Patricia Larocque, (1st Term), Ward 3, sworn 25 October 2004, assumed Office 25 October 2004, Installation 25 October 2004
Frederick Gordon Lowe, (2nd Term), Ward 2, sworn 25 October 2004, assumed Office 25 October 2004, Installation 25 October 2004
Richard William McIver, (2nd Term), Ward 12, acclamation declared upon close of nominations 20 September 2004, sworn 25 October 2004, assumed Office 25 October 2004, Installation 25 October 2004
_________

André Robert Chabot, (1st Term), Ward 10, by-election for duration of unexpired three-year Term 28 February 2005, sworn 7 March 2005, assumed Office 7 March 2005, Installation 7 March 2005



99th Municipal General Election, 15 October 2007, for Mayor elected at large for an approximately three-year Term and originally also for 14 City Aldermen elected one from each of 14 Wards, each for an approximately three-year Term, but acclamations declared only in the Aldermanic seat from each of Ward 13 and Ward 14 upon close of nominations 17 September 2007

99th Council formally and officially in Office, 22 October 2007 to 25 October 2010

MAYOR:

David Thomas Bronconnier, (6th Term on Council, 3rd as Mayor), sworn 22 October 2007, assumed Office 22 October 2007, Installation 22 October 2007

ALDERMEN:

Joseph Anthony Ceci, (5th Term), Ward 9, sworn 22 October 2007, assumed Office 22 October 2007, Installation 22 October 2007
André Robert Chabot, (2nd Term), Ward 10, sworn 22 October 2007, assumed Office 22 October 2007, Installation 22 October 2007
Diane Marie Colley-Urquhart, (4th Term), Ward 13, acclamation declared upon close of nominations 17 September 2007, sworn 22 October 2007, assumed Office 22 October 2007, Installation 22 October 2007
Joseph Patrick Connelly, (1st Term), Ward 6, sworn 22 October 2007, assumed Office 22 October 2007, Installation 22 October 2007
Druh Theylon Farrell, (3rd Term), Ward 7, sworn 22 October 2007, assumed Office 22 October 2007, Installation 22 October 2007
Linda Janet Fox-Mellway, (5th Term), Ward 14, acclamation declared upon close of nominations 17 September 2007, sworn 22 October 2007, assumed Office 22 October 2007, Installation 22 October 2007
Robert Andrew Hawkesworth, (8th Term), Ward 4, sworn 22 October 2007, assumed Office 22 October 2007, Installation 22 October 2007
John Dale Hodges, (9th Term), Ward 1, sworn 22 October 2007, assumed Office 22 October 2007, Installation 22 October 2007
Eric Raymond Jones, (6th Term), Ward 5, sworn 22 October 2007, assumed Office 22 October 2007, Installation 22 October 2007
Frederick Gordon Lowe, (3rd Term), Ward 2, sworn 22 October 2007, assumed Office 22 October 2007, Installation 22 October 2007
John York Mar, (1st Term), Ward 8, sworn 22 October 2007, assumed Office 22 October 2007, Installation 22 October 2007
Richard William McIver, (3rd Term), Ward 12, sworn 22 October 2007, assumed Office 22 October 2007, Installation 22 October 2007
Brian Spencer Pincott, (1st Term), Ward 11, sworn 22 October 2007, assumed Office 22 October 2007, Installation 22 October 2007
James Earnest Stevenson, (1st Term), Ward 3, sworn 22 October 2007, assumed Office 22 October 2007, Installation 22 October 2007



100th Municipal General Election, 18 October 2010, for Mayor elected at large for an approximately three-year Term and 14 City Aldermen elected one from each of 14 Wards, each for an approximately three-year Term

100th Council formally and officially in Office, 25 October 2010 to 28 October 2013

MAYOR:

Naheed Kurban Nenshi, (1st Term), sworn 25 October 2010, assumed Office 25 October 2010, Installation 25 October 2010

ALDERMEN:

Gian-Carlo Saarinen Carra, (1st Term), Ward 9, sworn 25 October 2010, assumed Office 25 October 2010, Installation 25 October 2010
André Robert Chabot, (3rd Term), Ward 10, sworn 25 October 2010, assumed Office 25 October 2010, Installation 25 October 2010
Diane Marie Colley-Urquhart, (5th Term), Ward 13, sworn 25 October 2010, assumed Office 25 October 2010, Installation 25 October 2010
Peter Anthony Demong, (1st Term), Ward 14, sworn 25 October 2010, assumed Office 25 October 2010, Installation 25 October 2010
Druh Theylon Farrell, (4th Term), Ward 7, sworn 25 October 2010, assumed Office 25 October 2010, Installation 25 October 2010
John Dale Hodges, (10th Term), Ward 1, sworn 25 October 2010, assumed Office 25 October 2010, Installation 25 October 2010
Eric Raymond Jones, (7th Term), Ward 5, sworn 25 October 2010, assumed Office 25 October 2010, Installation 25 October 2010
Shane Anthony Keating, (1st Term), Ward 12, sworn 25 October 2010, assumed Office 25 October 2010, Installation 25 October 2010
Frederick Gordon Lowe, (4th Term), Ward 2, sworn 25 October 2010, assumed Office 25 October 2010, Installation 25 October 2010
Gael Grace MacLeod, (1st Term), Ward 4, sworn 25 October 2010, assumed Office 25 October 2010, Installation 25 October 2010
John York Mar, (2nd Term), Ward 8, sworn 25 October 2010, assumed Office 25 October 2010, Installation 25 October 2010
Brian Spencer Pincott, (2nd Term), Ward 11, sworn 25 October 2010, assumed Office 25 October 2010, Installation 25 October 2010
John Richard Pootmans, (1st Term), Ward 6, sworn 25 October 2010, assumed Office 25 October 2010, Installation 25 October 2010
James Earnest Stevenson, (2nd Term), Ward 3, sworn 25 October 2010, assumed Office 25 October 2010, Installation 25 October 2010



101st Municipal General Election, 21 October 2013, for Mayor elected at large for an approximately four-year Term and 14 City Councillors elected one from each of 14 Wards, each for an approximately four-year Term

101st Council formally and officially in Office, 28 October 2013 to -- October 2017

MAYOR:

Naheed Kurban Nenshi, (2nd Term), sworn 28 October 2013, assumed Office 28 October 2013, Installation 28 October 2013

COUNCILLORS:

Gian-Carlo Saarinen Carra, (2nd Term), Ward 9, sworn 28 October 2013, assumed Office 28 October 2013, Installation 28 October 2013
André Robert Chabot, (4th Term), Ward 10, sworn 28 October 2013, assumed Office 28 October 2013, Installation 28 October 2013
Sean Wen-Hsiang Chu, (1st Term), Ward 4, sworn 28 October 2013, assumed Office 28 October 2013, Installation 28 October 2013
Diane Marie Colley-Urquhart, (6th Term), Ward 13, sworn 28 October 2013, assumed Office 28 October 2013, Installation 28 October 2013
Peter Anthony Demong, (2nd Term), Ward 14, sworn 28 October 2013, assumed Office 28 October 2013, Installation 28 October 2013
Druh Theylon Farrell, (5th Term), Ward 7, sworn 28 October 2013, assumed Office 28 October 2013, Installation 28 October 2013
Eric Raymond Jones, (8th Term), Ward 5, sworn 28 October 2013, assumed Office 28 October 2013, Installation 28 October 2013
Shane Anthony Keating, (2nd Term), Ward 12, sworn 28 October 2013, assumed Office 28 October 2013, Installation 28 October 2013
Baggio Magliocca, (1st Term), Ward 2, sworn 28 October 2013, assumed Office 28 October 2013, Installation 28 October 2013
Brian Spencer Pincott, (3rd Term), Ward 11, sworn 28 October 2013, assumed Office 28 October 2013, Installation 28 October 2013
John Richard Pootmans, (2nd Term), Ward 6, sworn 28 October 2013, assumed Office 28 October 2013, Installation 28 October 2013
James Earnest Stevenson, (3rd Term), Ward 3, sworn 28 October 2013, assumed Office 28 October 2013, Installation 28 October 2013
Ward John Sutherland, (1st Term), Ward 1, sworn 28 October 2013, assumed Office 28 October 2013, Installation 28 October 2013
Evan Vernon Frank Bigelow Woolley, (1st Term), Ward 8, sworn 28 October 2013, assumed Office 28 October 2013, Installation 28 October 2013





ALPHABETICAL RECORD OF COUNCIL SERVICE


(Enumerating every Member ever elected to the Council of Calgary as Mayor, Town Councillor or Alderman of The City, together with numerical cross-references to the Councils with which they were associated)

The asterisk symbol (*) indicates service as Mayor; the oblique stroke (/) denotes a single Term of Office embracing more than one Council


ADAMS, Samuel Hunter, 32/33, 34/35, 36, 37*, 38*
ADSHEAD, Herbert Bealey, 29, 30, 33
AFTERGOOD, Margot Eleanor, 98
AIKENHEAD, Albert Earl, 64/65
ALDERMAN, Robert Thomas, 57/58, 59/60, 61/62, 63/64, 66/67
ALGER, Ross Patterson, 87, 89*
ALLAN, Alexander, 3, 4
ALLEN, George Albert, 15
ANDERSON, Virnetta Nelson, 88
ANGER, Lorne Leslie, 85
ARMSTRONG, William Charles Gordon, 18, 19
ARNOLD, John Sidney, 31/32, 33/34, 37/38
AYER, John Carleton, 83/84, 85/86, 87, 88
BALLARD, Harold Raymond, 79/80, 81/82
BANNERMAN, James, 2, 5, 7
BANNERMAN, Joseph McKay, 10
BARDSLEY, Timothy Walter, 91, 92
BATCHELOR, George David, 38/39
BAXTER, Theresa Catherine, 91, 92
BEGLEY, Robert Wilson, 15
BELL, James Richard, 90, 91
BERGLUND, Runo Carl, 77, 78, 79/80
BERNARD, William Leigh, 21
BERRY, Adrian Douglas, 81/82, 84/85, 86, 87
BINNING, William John, 19
BLACK, David Ernest, 35/36
BLACKBURN, Leslie Carter, 84/85
BLOUGH, Anna, 89, 92
BONE, Peter Turner, 41/42, 43/44, 45/46, 49/50
BOOTE, Walter Herbert Sydney, 67/68, 69/70, 71/72, 80/81
BOTT, Owen Herbert, 19, 20
BRECKEN, Paul Ralph, 64, 65, 68/69, 70/71, 72/73, 74/75, 76
BROATCH, Andrew Graham, 33, 34/35, 36
BROCKLEBANK, Richard Addison, 19, 21, 25, 26, 27, 28
BRONCONNIER, David Thomas, 94, 95, 96, 97*, 98*, 99*
BROWN, George Marshall, 54, 55/56, 57/58, 59/60, 61/62, 63/64, 65
BROWN, Henry, 12, 13
BROWN, Magnus, 27, 28
BURROWS, Craig Stephen, 97, 98
CAIRNS, James Mitchell, 61/62
CAMERON, Arthur Leslie, 10, 13, 14*, 23*, 24*
CARR, Charles Edward, 47/48
CARRA, Gian-Carlo Saarinen, 100, 101
CARSCALLEN, Shibley Goldsmith, 28, 29
CARSON, Samuel, 29
CARSON, William, 19
CARTER, David, 22
CECI, Joseph Anthony, 95, 96, 97, 98, 99
CHABOT, André Robert, 98, 99, 100, 101
CHALK, Frederick James, 59, 60/61
CHAUNCEY, Hedley Robert, 54/55, 56/57, 58/59, 60/61
CHU, Sean Wen-Hsiang, 101
CLARK, Raymond William Arthur, 91, 92, 93, 94, 95
CLARKE, Simon John, 1, 20, 21, 22, 23
COLBORNE, Frederick Charles, 63/64
COLLEY-URQUHART, Diane Marie, 96, 97, 98, 99, 100, 101
COLLINS, Henry, 4
CONNELLY, Joseph Patrick, 99
CONNOLLY, Charles Constantine, 65/66
CORLEY, Robert Bryson, 66/67
COSTELLO, Michael Copps, 29, 30, 31*, 32*, 33*, 34*
CRANDELL, Edward Henry, 30/31
CRAWFORD, Thomas Henry, 39/40, 41
CREAGAN, James Bernard, 34
CREIGHTON, John, 11, 12, 16, 17, 18
CRICHTON, Douglas Ralph, 29, 30, 31
CUNNINGTON, Douglas George Leopold, 51/52, 53/54, 55
CURREY, Frederick Elaida, 26
CUSHING, Alfred Bruce, 27
CUSHING, Gordon Gilbert, 64/65
CUSHING, William Henry, 6, 7, 8, 11, 12, 15, 16*, 18, 19, 20
CYR-MIQUELON, Jean Romeo, 46/47, 48/49
DANIELSON, Diane Lyn Doerksen, 96, 97
DAVIS, John Ellwood, 81/82, 83/84, 85/86
DAVISON, Andrew, 38/39, 40/41, 42, 45, 46*/47*, 48*/49*, 50*/51*, 52*/53*, 54*/55*, 56*/57*, 58*/59*, 60*/61*
DEMONG, Peter Anthony, 100, 101
DEYELL, Roy Victor, 80/81
DICKIE, William Daniel, 78, 79/80
DIXON, Arthur, 74
DONNELLY, Marguerite Patricia Shook, 88, 89, 90
DOOLEY, Edward James, 85/86
DOUGLAS(S), Howard, 4, 6, 7, 10
DOVER, Mary Julia Cross, 66/67, 68/69, 73/74, 75/76
DUERR, Alfred Herman, 91, 92, 93*, 94*, 95*, 96*
DUNCAN, Edward David, 77, 78/79, 80/81
ECKERSLEY, Joseph Edward, 17
EDWARDS, James Thomas, 62/63
EDWARDS, Manley Justin, 64/65
ELLIS, John, 3
EMERSON, John, 17, 19, 20, 21*, 22*
ERB, George Nelson, 25
ERSKINE, James Barry, 94, 95, 96, 97, 98
FARRAN, Roy Alexander, 78/79, 81/82, 83/84, 85/86
FARRELL, Druh Theylon, 97, 98, 99, 100, 101
FAWKES, Arthur Walter Ellson, 31/32
FEEHAN, John Simcoe, 9, 10
FENERTY, Lloyd Hamilton, 47/48
FISK, Sharon Margaret Redman, 93
FITZGERALD, James Gerald, 5
FOX-MELLWAY, Linda Janet, 95, 96, 97, 98, 99
FREEZE, Frank Roy, 34/35, 36/37, 42/43, 44/45, 51/52, 53/54, 55/56, 57/58, 59/60, 61/62, 63
FREEZE, Isaac Sanford, 1, 2, 8
FREEZE, Stanley Gordon, 29, 30/31
FRITZ, Yvonne Marie Fagnan, 92, 93, 94
FROST, Thomas Alfred Presswood, 29, 30/31
GALE, Hannah Elizabeth Rolinson, 34/35, 36/37, 38/39
GARDEN, James Hay, 27, 29, 38/39
GILCHRIST, Lawrence Alexander, 90, 91
GILKES, James Vernon, 83/84
GILLMAN, James William, 52/53
GOODWIN, Luther H., 82/83, 84/85, 86
GOURLEY, James, 52, 53/54
GRANT, Archibald, 5
GRAVES, Arthur Garnet, 22, 23, 24
GREEN, Frederick Joseph, 25
GREENE, Robert Stuart Harvey, 86
GRIER, Patricia Rosalynn Mogridge, 95, 96
GRIERSON, James Hedley, 16
GUNN, Donald J., 16
HALL, John Smythe, 22
HALLADAY, Malcolm, 26
HANNA, John Jeffery, 74, 75/76
HANNAH, James Logan, 76/77
HARRADENCE, Asa Milton, 74/75
HARTMAN, Donald Adam, 86, 87, 88, 89, 90, 91, 92/92*
HATFIELD, Thomas Alexander, 16, 17, 18
HAVELOCK, Jonathan Niles, 92
HAWKESWORTH, Robert Andrew, 90, 91, 94, 95, 96, 97, 98, 99
HAYS, Harry William, 76*/77*, 78*/79*
HEAD, William, 21
HESTER, Joseph Gray, 28
HIGGINS, Suzanne Grace Leitch, 89, 90, 92, 93, 94, 95, 96
HILL, James Leslie, 66, 67/68
HODGES, John Dale, 91, 92, 93, 94, 95, 96, 97, 98, 99, 100
HOGG, Simon Jackson, 1
HO LEM, George, 76/77, 78/79, 80/81
HOPE, Donald, 30
HORNBY, James Abel, 18, 19, 20, 21, 24, 25, 27, 28, 31/32
HORNIBROOK, Thomas Alexander, 40/41, 42/43, 44/45
HOUGHTON, Gordon Stanley, 68/69
HUGILL, John William, 37/38
HUISH, Harold Joseph, 88, 89
HUMBLE, Harry, 49/50
HUNT, William George, 22, 30
HUNTER, Verna Diane Scown, 91, 92
HUSBAND, Elaine Pauline, 90
HUSBAND, John MacGregor, 89
HUTCHINGS, Robert John, 9, 10, 14, 15
HUTCHINSON, Arthur Noel, 65/66, 67/68
IRWIN, John, 19, 20
JACQUES, Joseph Edward, 10
JAMIESON, Reuben Rupert, 25*, 26*
JARRETT, Walter, 11, 12, 13, 14
JENNISON, John Leslie, 31
JOHNSTON, Frederick Arthur, 35/36, 39/40
JOHNSTON, William Glen, 93, 94
JONES, Clifford Teasdale, 21, 22, 26, 27
JONES, Eric Raymond, 94, 95, 96, 97, 98, 99, 100, 101
KEATING, Shane Anthony, 100, 101
KERR, Joanne Louise Craig, 94, 95, 96
KERR, John Hamilton, 18, 20
KING, Edward George, 25
KING, George Clift, 3*, 5, 7, 8
KING, Madeleine, 97, 98
KINNISTEN, William Hugh, 14
KLEIN, Ralph Phillip, 90*, 91*, 92*
KRAYCHY, Carol Ann MacDonald, 93, 94
KUSHNER, John, 82/83, 85/86, 87
LAFFERTY, James Delamere, 6*
LANCASTER, George Cullis, 53/54, 55/56, 57/58, 59/60, 61/62, 63/64
LANGRIDGE, Bruce Edgar, 82/83
LAROCQUE, Hélène Patricia, 98
LATHWELL, William Thomas Daniel, 27
LAW, Marion Albert, 82, 83/84
LEE, Brian Craig, 89, 90
LEIGH, John Joseph, 91, 92, 93
LENIHAN, Patrick Denis, 55/56
LEPPER, Frederick Hamilton, 53/54
LESLIE, John Clifford, 78, 79/80, 81, 82*/83*, 84*/85*
LIESEMER, Aylmer John Eggert, 51/52, 53
LINCOLN, William Ayer, 49/50, 51/52
LINDSAY, Neville James, 1, 2, 13
LINTON, James Campbell, 4
LITTLE, Walter, 37/38, 39, 40/41
LONG, John Wilmer, 90
LONGSTAFF, Beverley Diane Parken, 93, 94, 95, 96
LORD, Jonathan Joseph, 95, 96
LOWE, Frederick Gordon, 97, 98, 99, 100
LUCAS, Alexander, 7, 8*, 9*, 10
LYLE, Elmer Bowling, 69/70
LYLE, Kennett Irvin, 71/72
MACDONALD, James David, 72/73, 74/75
MACDONALD, John Thomas, 20
MacEWAN, John Walter Grant, 70/71, 72/73, 74, 76/77, 78/79/79*, 80*/81*
MACK, Clarence Frank, 72/73, 75/76, 77, 78/79
MACKAY, Donald Hugh, 62/63, 64/65, 66*/67*, 68*/69*, 70*/71*, 72*/73*, 74*/75*
MACKIE, James Stuart, 10, 11, 12, 14, 15, 17*, 25
MACLEAN, Wendell, 9
MacLEOD, Gael Grace, 100
MacMILLAN, Alexander John, 50/51, 52/53
MAGLIOCCA, Baggio, 101
MAGNUS, Richard Charles, 93, 94
MAHAFFY, Albert, 34/35
MAHAFFY, James Caven, 54/55, 56
MANAREY, William Henry, 23, 24, 25, 30/31
MANNING, Frederick Charles, 43, 44/45
MANNING, Frederick Clarence, 62/63
MAR, John York, 99, 100
MARSH, Daniel Webster, 5*
MARSHALL, Frederick John, 34
MARSHALL, Robert Colin, 32/33, 34, 35*, 36*
MARTIN, James Morris, 3
MAW, Joseph, 6
McBRIDE, Alexander, 6, 8, 10, 12*, 14
McCALLUM, John Gillies, 4
McCAMBLY, James Alexander, 84/85
McCARTHY, Peter, 11
McCOMBIE, Robert Reginald, 90
McCORMICK, Eneas Edward, 41/42, 43/44, 45/46
McCOUBREY, John, 35/36
McCULLOUGH, Ernest Arlington, 54/55, 56/57, 58/59, 60/61
McDERMID, Neil Douglas, 66/67
McDERMID, Neil (Mc)Intyre, 37, 39/40
McDONALD, Donald, 27
McDOUGALL, Alexander Clarence, 28
McGILL, Harold Wigmore, 43/44, 45/46
McINTOSH, Donald Fraser, 63/64, 65/66, 67/68, 69, 71/72, 73/74, 75/76, 77, 78
McIVER, Richard William, 97, 98, 99
McKAY, Douglas Alexander, 71/72
McKENZIE, James Alexander, 12, 14, 15, 17, 20
McMILLAN, Charles, 22, 23
McNEILL, John, 32/33
McTAGGART, Alexander, 33/34, 35/36, 37/38
McTAVISH, Adam Robson, 12, 13, 14
MILLWARD, Joseph Henry, 1, 9, 10
MILNER, Wilmot Douglas, 47/48
MINCHIN, Charles Henry, 28
MITCHELL, Douglas Vickers, 52/53
MITCHELL, John William, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27*, 28*, 31
MOFFAT, David Smith, 57/58, 59/60
MOODIE, Alfred, 23, 24, 25
MORFITT, George W, 28
MORRISON, Peter Newton Russel, 62/63, 64/65, 66/67, 68/69, 70/71, 72/73, 74/75, 76/77, 78/79
MUNSON, Ernest John, 73/74
MURDOCH, George, 1*, 2*, 5, 11
MUSGREAVE, Eric Charles, 84/85, 86, 87
NEILSON, Hugh, 16
NELSON, Stanley Kenneth, 89, 90
NENSHI, Naheed Kurban, 100*, 101*
NOLAN, John August, 10
O'BRIEN, Thomas, 13, 14, 15
OMAN, Edwin Albert, 87, 88
ORR, Wesley Fletcher, 4, 5, 6, 8, 9, 10*, 11*, 13*
OSBORNE, Frederick Ernest, 35/36, 39/40, 43*, 44*/45*
O'SULLIVAN, Richard Benjamin, 17
PARKER, Frederick, 65/66, 67/68, 69/70, 71/72
PARKYN, Robert Henry, 38/39, 42/43, 44/45, 46/47, 49/50, 51/52, 55
PARSLOW, William Mahon, 11, 12, 13, 16, 18, 24
PATRICK, Allan Poyntz, 32, 33
PATTERSON, Edith, 43/44, 45/46, 48
PATTERSON, Ralph William, 47/48
PEARS, Leslie Ewen Ernest, 91
PETRASUK, Peter, 83/84, 85/86, 87
PINCOTT, Brian Spencer, 99, 100, 101
PITMAN, William, Jr., 13, 22
POOTMANS, John Richard, 100, 101
PRIDDLE, Thomas, 86, 87, 88
PUE, Pansy Louise, 46/47, 48/49
RAMSAY, Silas Alexander, 11, 12, 13, 14, 18, 19, 20*, 21, 22, 23
RAMSEY, Stanley Brown, 27, 28, 29
REID, Douglas Craig Somers, 89, 90, 91, 92, 93
REILLY, Clifford Bernard, 23, 25, 26
REILLY, James, 6, 7*, 8, 15*
RILEY, Frank Russell, 28
RILEY, Harold William Hounsfield, 27, 30/31, 48/49, 50/51
ROBINSON, George Thomas Callender, 23, 24
ROSS, George Henry, 26, 29
ROSS, Joseph Hope, 46/47, 49, 50/51
ROSS, William, Sr., 26, 27, 29, 30
ROSS, William Henry, 40/41, 42
ROWAN, Walter Peter, 73
ROWE, Arthur Calway, 53
RUNIONS, Harold Philip, 79/80
RUSSELL, David John, 77, 80/81, 82/83
RUSSELL, John Walker, 39/40, 41/42, 43/44, 46, 47/48, 49/50
RUTTLE, Isaac Gideon, 30, 31/32, 33/34, 35
RYAN, Maurice Edgar, 88, 89
SAMIS, Adoniram Judson, 23, 24, 27, 27, 28, 32
SAVAGE, Samuel Stanley, 40/41, 42/43, 44/45, 46/47, 48/49
SCHMAL, John Rudolph, 92, 93, 94, 95, 96, 97
SCOTT, Barbara Ann, 87, 88, 89, 90, 91, 92, 93, 94
SEYMOUR, Joseph Brown, 50/51
SHANNON, Melvin Earl, 70
SHELTON, Arthur Edwin, 3, 4*
SHOULDICE, Frederick Lowry, 36/37
SHRAKE, Gordon Wells, 87, 88, 89, 90
SILVESTER, Geoffrey, 37
SIMPSON, Robert Archibald, 87, 88, 89
SINCLAIR, Douglas Cameron, 52
SINNOTT, Herbert Arthur, 29*, 30*
SKINNER, Thomas John Searle, 32/33
SMALLEY, James, 26
SMITH, Arthur Ryan, 70/71, 82/83
SMITH, Reginald George, 55/56, 57/58, 59/60, 61/62
SMITH, Richard Gordon, 93, 94
SOULES, Thomas Washington, 2
SOUTHERN, William George, 50/51, 52/53, 54/55, 56/57, 58/59
SPAFFORD, Solomon Sheldwyn, 15, 16, 17
SPEER, John Leslie, 25
SPRUNG, Philip Dorland, 34
STARR, Ernest Henry, 57, 58/59, 60/61, 62/63, 66, 69/70, 71/72, 73, 75/76, 77, 78, 79/80, 81/82
STEVENS, Isabella Kathleen Little, 69/70, 72/73, 74/75
STEVENSON, Charles, 37/38
STEVENSON, James Earnest, 99, 100, 101
STUART, Charles Allan, 21
STUART, Robert James, 22, 23, 24
SUITOR, Robert, 23, 24
SUTHERLAND, Ward John, 101
SYKES, James Rodney Winter, 86*, 87*, 88*
TALLON, Robert John, 32, 33
TENNANT, Mark O'Connel, 75/76, 77, 80/81, 82/83, 84
TERRILL, Alfred Marmaduke, 24
THOMAS, Robert Cadogan, 21, 40/41, 42/43
THOMAS, William Howell Arthur, 44/45
THOMPSON, John Rawlings, 20, 21
TOPP, Frederick George, 7
TREGILLUS, William John, 29, 30
TULL, George Frederick, 32/33
UNDERWOOD, Thomas, 10, 11, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18*, 19*, 20
UPTON, William Ross, 67/68
VAN WART, Isaac Stephen Gerow, 15, 16, 18
WALLACE, Milton Ross, 25, 26
WARD, Reuben Weldon, 41/42, 43/44
WATSON, Edward Bruce, 68/69, 70/71, 73/74, 75, 76/77, 78
WATSON, Eugene, 9
WATSON, James Cameron, 60/61, 62*/63*, 64*/65*
WATSON, John Goodwin, 22, 23, 24, 25, 27, 28
WEBSTER, George Harry, 36/37, 38, 39*, 40*/41*, 42*
WEIR, Robert Henry, 46/47, 48/49, 50/51, 52/53, 54/55, 56/57, 58/59
WELLWOOD, Irene Leone, 88
WHALEN, Naomi Sylvia Shapiro, 89
WHALEY, Reuben Switzer, 28
WHITE, Frederick James, 35/36, 37/38, 39/40, 41/42, 45/46, 47/48, 49/50, 51, 56, 57
WHITE, Harry William, 23
WILKINSON, Rosamond Elizabeth Owens, 52/53, 54/55, 56/57, 58/59, 60/61, 62/63, 64/65, 66/67, 68/69, 70/71
WOOD, George Ernest, 26
WOOLLEY, Evan Vernon Frank Bigelow, 101
YOUNG, George Thomas, 22, 23
YOUNG, John Jackson, 17, 18