Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Disclaimer: The above is an advertisement and not associated with the contents of  this website.

Ontario Cemeteries Resources

www.ontarioobits.com

 

ONTARIO

Home Contact
Cemetery Odds & Ends Ontario Genealogical Society Information
Cemetery Articles Cemetery Listing
Homestead and Inaccessible Burials
Algoma Brant Bruce Carleton
Cochrane Dufferin Dundas Durham
Elgin Essex Frontenac Glengarry
Grey Haldimand Haliburton Halton
Hastings Huron Kenora Kent
Lambton Lanark Leeds Lennox & Addington
Lincoln Manitoulin
Manitoulin
(offsite)
Middlesex Muskoka
Muskoka
(offsite)
Nipissing
Nipissing
(offsite)
Norfolk Northumberland Oxford
Oxford
(offsite)
Parry Sound
Parry Sound
(offsite)
Peel Perth Peterborough
Prescott-Russell Prince Edward Rainy River Renfrew
Renfrew
(offsite)
Simcoe Stormont Sudbury
Sudbury
(offsite)
Timiskaming
Timiskaming
(offsite)
Thunder Bay
Thunder Bay
(offsite)
Thunder Bay
(offsite)
Victoria Waterloo Welland
Wellington Wentworth York  

ESSEX COUNTY CEMETERIES

Gosfield Twp. Mersea Twp. North Tilbury Twp.
  Pelee Twp.  

OTHER RESOURCES: ESSEX COUNTY BRANCH OGS


Gosfield Township

Greenhill Cemetery, Kingsville



 

Thomas SMITH 1845-1918
Sarah His Wife 1843-1919
Ella M. 1873-1948
Adeline F. 1875-1957

 

Thanks for the photo and information Dawn!

uuuuuuuuuuuuuu

 

Mersea Township

Fairview Cemetery, Wheatley

                       

Diron SMITH died 1900 MUISE Baby Nina Maria JANZEN 1859-1928 Carole LANDRY
John SIMENGTON 1838-1930
James SEMINGTON 1848-1939
  DEAN
W.E. DEAN 1857-1923
dau Mabel 1884-1908
Joshua GIBSON 1912
Mandy Ann DeCLUTE 1906
Malcolm GIBSON 1863-1929
Jessie SHANKS 1863-1934
Edwin SMITH 1854-1924
Margaret 1855-1945
Charles MILLS 1917
Margaret TAVERTY 1904
Harriet w/o Henry GREEN 1835-1904 Julia J. w/o George WEBSTER 1876-1914
George WEBSTER 1876-1968
Olive L. w/o George WEBSTER 1888-1979
Treana MANNER ? BICKFORD 1933 John L. McNARLAND 1853-1932
Caroline FUREY 1860-1920
Barbara w/o John WHALEY
Norman J. WHALEY
Annie TUFFLEMIRE
Russell WHALEY
James LATIMER 1857-1927
Elizabeth 1855-1941
Laura A. THOMPSON 1882-1912 Ann TRUSKY-RICHARDSON 1841-1916  
HYATT 1907 Hugh LATIMER 1849-1923
Emily BOWLES 1855-1901
Wilbert J. LATIMER 1897-1918
Gerald A. s/o Wesley and Ilo LATIMER 1935   George TREMBLAY 1838-1920
Catherine 1843-1932
William 1864-1926
Mary 1867- 19 --
Thomas McCAFFREY 1919 Lottie w/o Henry DUNDAS 1918 DEAN B. F. DEAN 1836-1922 Joseph HICKSON 1860-1914
Parisada 1863-1936
W. Geo. HUNT 1858-1927
Margery 1860-1944
Netta HUNT 1893-1908
Raymond TILSON
Geralde TILSON
MAXWELL John h/o Elizabeth McINTOSH 1932 Evelyn McINTOSH 1916
         
Melba d/o WalterDOWNHAM Henry A. MALOTT M. L. SHAW
wife Martha
Henry JULIEN 1880-1962 John VOAKES 1848-1912
Melvina A. 1847-1925
Ruby M. 1884-1905
         
Burton W. VOAKES 1916 Wm. R. MILLS
Etta BELL
Reta E. MILLS
Harold MILLS
Hiram HICKSON 1842-1930
Ella A. 1849-1919
Nancy B. w/o Hial WILCOX 1849-1912 L. V. WILCOX 1885-1901
         
WILCOX Henry J. NELSON 1971
Bernice 1978
Peter NELSON 1914
Mary E. 1916
KIDD David SHAW 1900

Thanks to Lyle Meloche and Bonnie Bridgewater for the photos and information!

 

uuuuuuuuuuuuuu

 

Holy Redeemer Cemetery, Staples

 

           

Regina DUBOIS 1917     Louis ST. PIERRE 1845-1917
Genevieve ST. PIERRE 1854-1929
Rosalie ST. PIERRE 1866-1925
 
         
Martha HERMAN (born Holland 1898)       Leonia w/o Charles ANDERSON 1918
         
Flora died 1918 Walter ?ICHAUD 1920   Guillame MARENTETTE
Margueritte TREPANIER
Deniece MARENTETTE

Thanks to Lyle Meloche and Bonnie Bridgewater for the photos and information!

uuuuuuuuuuuuuu

North Tilbury Township

St. Francois Cemetery

 

               

THIBERT Thos. CAMPEAU Winston SWEENEY David DUQUETTE Adelaide PAQUETTE w/o David DUQUETTE
Emilie TREMBLAY
J. B. MARCHAND
Pierre ST. DENIS
Elizabeth BYRN
William MARCHAND
Jennie
Charles J.
Charles BEAUGRAND
Marie
  MARCHAND James B. McMAHON 1894-1938
William Noel CURRIER Bridget Ellen CURRIER LESPERANCE   CARIERY
Theophile BISSONNETTE 1910-1939
Virginia BISSONNETTE 1905-1980
Israel BISSONNETTE 1963
Maria BISSONNETTE 1890-1949
Alfred BISSONNETTE 1911-1912
    John FAUBERT 1904  
Caroline w/o Claude LABUTE 1912
Claude LABUTE 1929
  Mary McMAHON 1908
Martin W. McMAHON 1916
Thomas J. McMAHON
Johanna McMAHON
 
Marande PAINSONNEAULT
Joseph D. DUQUETTE
Olivia DUQUETTE
Joseph DUQUETTE
George PHILLIPS
Ellen PHILLIPS
Madeline PHILLIPS
Marguerite PHILLIPS
Edwin PHILLIPS
Joseph PHILLIPS
(Children of John and Lillian PHILLIPS)
  Lawrence DINNEN
Mary w/o Edmond DINNEN
Mary DINNEN AUDETTE
  Mariew/o Louis ROY E. LABONTE   Mary w/o James SAUNDERS
         
  Helen Alphonse   William
         
  Annie E. w/o Moses HUDON     TRUDELL
         
  J. A. TREMBLAY     McMAHON
         
Emmalina BROULLETTE w/o Simeon MAILLOUX Annie Catherine TREMBLEY Alexander TRUDELL PELTIER
         
  Rev. Auguste W.   L. LAPLANTE DOZOIS
         
Camilla ROBERT Mary LABONTE   Ester PHANEUF PELTIER
         
CASSIDY Joseph PALMER PALMER Peter PALMER Ann McDONALD w/o John COUTTS (native of Aberdeen Scotland) died 1858
         
John COUTTS (native of Aberdeen Scotland) died 1851 Sarah T. Elizabeth COUTTS Elizabeth COUTTS Stella ROBERT  
         
Hannora w/o Joseph FUNSTON Alexander COUTTS
wife Jane
BURGOYNE MARCHAND George KERR
         
Florence CEUGLET Eva Elizabeth

Thanks to Lyle Meloche and Bonnie Bridgewater for the photos and information!

uuuuuuuuuuuuuu

St. George's Cemetery

St. George's Cemetery is located just outside of Comber, Essex Co. on 46 hwy. (old 98)

       

Pte. William J. KINGSWELL 1920 Miria w/o P. LATREILLE   Robert Wilson (Rector) James KING
   
James KINGSWELL Andrew WILSON 1898
Maria WORTHINGTON 1897
Rev. Jas. WILSON 1875
 
  PATTRUE
Ann w/o Thomas ARNEW John ARNEW Edward WOOD Agnes Ann WARWICK
Margret w/o George PATRICK Catherine JARDINE James HILLMAN John APPLEYARD William WYLIE 1843-1859
James WYLIE 1849-1859
Edward WYLIE 1850-1859
Mary J. WYLIE 1852-1854
MELLOW James BUCHANAN ATKINSON Mary Jane ATKINSON TURNBULL
Sarah Ann KINGSWELL MILLIKEN Eliza LEMMON w/o Wm. MILLIKEN Charlotte w/o Thomas WHITE Thos. THOMPSON
Henry REICHENBACH John MANNING John L. MORRIS
Mary B.
  Eliza DODSON
         
DODSON KELLY
         
Robert A.   CROZIER   Hazel Hay
John THOMPSON
         
Janice Pearl THOMPSON Samuel SHAW Ellen SHAW
         
Pringle SHAW Elizabeth SHAW Mabel COWLEY Richard W. COWLEY
Ruth HEWER
 
         
Robert BIRCE David GLASIER
Sarah GLASIER
Ida w/o James MAGEE John STRATFORD
Sarah STRATFORD
George T. MEGGISON
Martha MEGGISON
         
John WHITE
Henry WHITE
Annabella WHITE
    Mabel CROZIER Ross MELLOTT
         
WHITE Ernest HISER LARUE Isaac WHITE Margaret WALLACE
         
  MUSSEN John Whitney HORNECK
Isabella WOOD
  Alice May
         
HORNICK Alex. W. HORNICK Mary Edna KERR James H. THACKWRAY
Hannah E. THACKWRAY
James E. THACKWRAY
Alex C. HASTIE
         
Eliza w/o Phillip HASTIE Walter CARTWRIGHT Alfred V. PINTER
wife Rebecca
ROADHOUSE Jessie WALLACE
         
Henry E. VICKERMAN
Norman J. VICKERMAN
Norma J. VICKERMAN
(Children of H. M. & Ida M. VICKERMAN)
William VICKERMAN Ann VICKERMAN Robert S. VICKERMAN David M. WALKER
Lottie C. WALKER
         
Susan KINSLEY (w/o Robert S. VICKERMAN) Elizabeth CARTER (w/o SWENSON)   Isabelle ROADHOUSE Ethel FUNSTON
         
Jos. FUNSTON Elizabeth Mary CORNWELL   Sarah w/o George WATERS
         
WILSON Eliza WILSON William WILSON WILSON Esther CORNWELL
         
J. CORNWELL H. CORNWELL   Andrew BUCHANAN
George BUCHANAN
John BUCHANAN
William BUCHANAN
         
BUCHANAN Dorothy MOODY Thomas JACKSON
Mary Jane JACKSON
Codie JACKSON Joseph and Thomas
         
Harriet w/o B. ROADHOUSE Johnnie ELLIOTT Mary Catharine ROADHOUSE Thomas J. ATKINSON
Emily May ATKINSON
Ida Flor. ATKINSON
Wiiliam BREEN
wife Annie
Ann
         
Bella w/o James GREER James GREER Sarah GREER Freddie Mary A. w/o Henry LUDLAM
         
Charles F. ALLYN Sarah w/o Peter ELLIOTT Robert C. VINTER
Charles VINTER
Mary VINTER
THOMPSON  
         
William NICHOLSON
 
Arthur Andrew WILSON
Ada Frances WILSON
Arthur Patrick WILSON
Kathleen Victoria WILSON
Robert James JACKSON
wife Emma Jane
William Henry WRIGHT
wife Elizabeth
Henry BREEN
         
Minnie Hester ALLISON Andrew John CHALLIS
Robert CHALLIS
William JOYNT

Thanks to Lyle Meloche and Bonnie Bridgewater for the photos and information!

uuuuuuuuuuuuuu

Pelee Township

North Bay Cemetery

Bessie FELTZ
Theodore FELTZ
Ethel GARNO Frank ADAMS
Hazel ADAMS
Thirza CARTER
William CARTER
Noah a. GARNO
         
Job CARTER
Elizabeth LEACH
Laurie FELTZ George BRADT
Charles E. PHIPPS

Thanks to Peg Phipps-Cooke for the photos and information!

 


Last updated: Wednesday January 24, 2007

 

Line
Line Mailing Lists On RootsWeb Line

CA-ONT-CEMETERIES-L@rootsweb

Line
subscribe L Subscribe D

Designed by Janet Jones

ęSheila Hill and Janet Jones, 2004-2007

If you have any photos of pioneer or abandoned cemeteries please contact us!

Contact Administrator

 

"