Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

CHARLES DOBIE : LOCAL HISTORY
NORTH ELMSLEY TWP., LANARK COUNTY

This voters list and several others were purchased in a country auction and were part of the Stone family estate. They were the property of Mr. Allan Stone who was an enumerator and who evidently officiated at his local polling station. There are multiple copies of some of these lists, and I've combined the hand-written entries and corrections from all of them. Names added by hand are in italic type, as written.

Please note that these names are only for Rural Polling Division No. 46, North Elmsley, and are NOT for the complete township.

Names are listed in the order printed on the lists as indicated by the sequence number. They are sorted only by first letter, so use the "Search" or "Find" function of your web browser to find all instances of a name.

1953 RURAL PRELIMINARY LIST OF ELECTORS

Electoral District of Lanark. Polling Sub-Division No. 46, Port Elmsley.

Comprising all Lots on the North-East of the River Tay, in the Township.
1 Armstrong, Mrs. Mary, widow, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
2 Armstrong, George, farmer. R.R. 5, Perth.
3 Armstrong, William, farmer, R.R. 5, Perth.
4 Armstrong, Fred, farmer, R.R. 5, Perth.
5 Armstrong, Mrs. Margaret, R.R. 5, Perth.
6 Armstrong, Miss Jessie, spinster, R.R. 5, Perth.
7 Armstrong, Arthur, farmer, R.R. 1, Perth.
8 Armstrong, Mrs. Francis, R.R. 1, Perth.
9 Adachia, R. E. A., gentleman, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
10 Balfour, Thomas, farmer, R.R. 5, Perth.
11 Balfour, Mrs. Margaret, R.R. 5, Perth.
12 Begora, Alex., gentleman. R.R. 5, Perth.
13 Begora, Mrs. Amelia, R.R. 5, Perth.
14 Bennett, Harvey, garageman, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
15 Bennett, Mrs. Hattie, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
16 Bennett, Miss Mary, spinster, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
17 Bowen, Robert, gentleman, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
18 Bowen, Mrs. Dora, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
19 Best, Harry, farmer, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
20 Best, Mrs. Elizabeth, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
21 Best, Gordon, farmer, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
22 Best, Mrs. Helen, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
23 Best, Milton. gentleman, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
24 Best, Mrs. Hattie, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
25 Beecroft, Earl, labourer, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
26 Barr, David, labourer, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
27 Botting, Goldie, mechanic, Smiths Falls.
28 Botting, Mrs. Lilly, Smiths Falls.
29 Brownlee, Garnet, labourer, Smiths Falls.
30 Brownlee, Mrs. Irene, Smiths Falls.
31 Best, Fred, labourer, Smiths Falls.
32 Burke, Herbert, farmer, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
33 Burke, Mrs. Beatrice, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
34 Brown, Archie, caretaker, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
35 Brown, Forest, carpenter, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
36 Brown, Miss Carrie, housekeeper, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
37 Bichardson, [sic] Mrs. Ethel, widow, R.R. 5, Smiths Falls.
38 Barr, Howard, farmer, R.R. 1, Perth.
39 Barr, Mrs. Carrie, R.R. 1, Smiths Falls.
40 Bellanger, Hector, farmer, R.R. 1, Perth.
41 Bellanger, Miss Lena, housekeeper, R.R. 1, Perth.
42 Bellanger, Mrs. John, R.R. 1, Perth.
43 Burns, Harry, farmer, R.R. 1, Perth.
44 Burns, Mrs. Elsie, R,R. 1. Perth.
45 Bryans, C. E., farmer, R.R. 1, Perth.
46 Bryans, Mrs. Amy, R.R. 1, Perth.
47 Burns, Mrs. Annie, widow, Perth.
48 Catling, Mrs. Kate, housekeeper, R.R. 5, Perth.
49 Cavanagh, Cyril, labourer, R.R. 5, Perth.
50 Cavanagy, Mrs. Wilma, R.R. 5, Perth.
51 Clements, David, gentleman, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
52 Clements, Mrs. Essex, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
53 Clements, Winston, labourer, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
54 Charlebois, Gerald, loco. C.P.R., R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
55 Charlebois, Mrs. Connie, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
56 Clarke, Miss Grace, spinster, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
57 Cassell, James M., foreman, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
58 Cassell, Mrs. Angelina. R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
59 Cross, George, labourer, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
60 Cross, Mrs. Della, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
61 Cunningham, Walter, farmer, R.R. 1, Perth.
62 Cunningham, Mrs. Annie, widow, R.R. 1, Perth.
63 Couch, Norman, farmer, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
64 Couch, Mrs. Annie, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
65 Campbell, James A., farmer, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
66 Campbell, Mrs. Lillian, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
67 Condie, Harold, farmer, Smiths Falls.
68 Condie, Edwin, farmer, Smiths Falls.
69 Condie, Mrs. Mary, Smiths Falls.
70 Campbell, Mrs. Mary, widow, Smiths Falls.
71 Churchill, Howard, farmer, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
72 Churchill, Mrs. Luva, R. R. 2, Smiths Falls.
73 Churchill, Mrs. Carrie, widow, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
74 Carroll, Leonard, labourer, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
75 Carroll, Mrs. Patrica, teacher, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
76 Drysdale, Mrs. Alex.
-- Conlin, Mrs. Vera.
-- Conlin, Joe.
77 Drysdale, Alex., farmer, R.R. 5, Perth.
78 Drysdale, Arthur, labourer, R.R. 5, Perth.
79 Dowdall, William H., hammerman, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
80 Dowdall, Mrs. Kathleen, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
81 Dowdall, Presswell, hammerman, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
82 Dowdall, Mrs. Dorothy, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
83 Donnelly, Grant, railroader, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
84 Donnelly, Mrs. Jennie, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
85 Donnelly, Gordon, railroader, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
86 Dennie, F. W., gentleman, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
87 Dennie, Mrs. Louisa, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
88 Doyle, Peter, farmer, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
89 Doyle, Mrs. Elizabeth, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
90 Doyle, Francis, farmer, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
91 Dunn, Clifton, Auto-wrecker, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
92 Dunn, Mrs. Irene, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
93 Day, William, farmer, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
94 Day, Mrs. Sarah, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
95 Duncan, Robert, labourer, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
96 Duncan, Mrs. Joan, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
97 Deware, Clinton, labourer, R.R. 1, Perth.
98 Deware, Mrs. Edna, R.R. 1, Perth.
99 Devlin, W. C., farmer, R.R. 1, Perth.
100 Devlin, Mrs. Elizabeth, R.R. 1, Perth.
101 DeSalvo, Henry W., farmer, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
102 DeSalvo, Mrs. Jessie, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
103 Dowdall, Herb., farmer, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
104 Dowdall, Mrs, Blanche, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
105 Eamer, Fred., labourer, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
106 Eamer, Mrs. Lyla, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
107 Ferrier, Fred. A., farmer, R.R. 5, Perth.
108 Frizell, William, farmer, R.R. 5, Perth.
109 Frizell, Mrs. Florence, R.R. 5, Smiths Falls.
110 Frizell, John, farmer, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
111 Frizell, Mrs. Mary, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
112 Ferguson, Hugh, gentleman, R.R. 5, Perth.
113 Ferguson, Mrs Gladys, R.R. 5, Perth.
114 Ferguson, Ira, labourer, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
115 Foster, Hiram, loco. C.P.R., R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
116 Fleming, John, farmer, R.R. 1, Smiths Falls.
117 Fleming, Mrs. Alma, R.R. 1, Perth.
118 Fleming, Leonard, labourer, R.R. 1, Perth.
119 Fleming, Dona1d, farmer, R.R. 1, Perth.
120 Ford, Harold, farmer, R.R. 1, Perth.
121 Ford, Mrs. Myrtle, R.R. 1, Perth.
122 Fisher, Herbert, farmer, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
123 Fisher, Mrs. Beatrice, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
124 Frey, Mrs. Doris, housewife, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
125 Griffith, Harold, labourer, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
126 Griffith, Mrs. Marion, R.R 2, Smiths Falls.
127 Gilchrist, James, clerk, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
128 Gilchrist, Mrs. Alma, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
129 Garvin, Roy, farmer, Smiths Falls.
130 Gray, Albert, baker, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
131 Gray, Mrs. Hazel, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
132 Griffith, Thomas H., labourer, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
133 Griffith, Mrs. Florence, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
134 Griffith, James, fireman, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
135 Griffith, Mrs. Edith, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
136 Gough, George, gentleman,	R.R. 1 Perth.
137 Gough, Mrs. Betsy, R.R. 1, Perth.
138 Gough, James, farmer, R.R. 1, Perth.
139 Gilchrist, Frank, farmer, Perth.
140 Gilchrist, Archie, farmer, Perth.
141 Huddleston, George, gentleman, R.R. 5, Perth.
142 Hughes, Mrs. Maude, widow, Smiths Falls.
143 Huddleston, Alex., gentleman, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
144 Healey William, farmer, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
145 Healey, Mrs. Adella, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
146 Healey, Gordon, farmer, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
147 Healey, John, farmer, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
148 Healey, Mrs. Velma, R;R. 2, Smiths Falls.
149 Healey, Mrs. Sarah, widow, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
150 Hall, Alfred, labourer, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
151 Hall, Mrs. Daisy, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
152 Hermer, Howard, farmer, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
153 Hermer, Mrs. Jennie, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
154 Hermer, James, labourer, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
155 Inwood, George, gentleman, R.R. 5, Perth.
156 Irwin, Albert, inspector, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
157 Irwin, Mrs. Elanor, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
158 Irving, Edward, car man, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
159 Irving, Mrs. Constance, R.R. 2, Smnths Falls.
160 Imeson, Ernest, farmer, R.R. 1, Perth.
161 Imeson, Mrs. Crissy, R.R. 1, Perth.
162 James, Archie, farmer, R.R. 5, Perth.
163 James, Mrs. Edith, R.R. 5, Smiths Falls.
164 James, Miss Mildred, school teacher, R.R. 5, Perth.
165 Jones, Alfred, farmer, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
166 Jones, Mrs. Alice, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
167 Jordon, Wesley, salesman, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
168 Jordon, Mrs. Mariano, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
169 Jordon, Samuel, labourer, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
170 Jordon, Mrs. Margaret, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
171 Jordon, Miss Kathleen, waitress, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
172 Joynt, Roy, labourer, Smiths Falls.
173 Kilfoyle, Clifford, accountant, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
174 Kilfoyle, Mrs. Edith, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
175 Keays, Harold, farmer, R.R. 1, Perth.
176 Keays, Mrs. Helen, R.R. 1, Perth.
177 Lesson [sic], Glen, mechanic, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
178 Leason, Mrs. Reta, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
179 Lavender, Everett, farmer, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
180 Lavender, Mrs. Max., R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
181 Lavender, Miss Cora, teacher, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
182 Lewis, William, carpenter, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
183 Lewis, Mrs. Margaret, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
184 Lavender, Wesley, manager, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
185 Lavender, Mrs. Mary, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
186 Lumsden, Harold, farmer. R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
187 Lumsden, Mrs. Mary, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
188 Lumsden, John, labourer, R.R. 2, Smnths Falls.
189 Lumsden, Mrs. Ruth, R.R. 2, Smiths Fals. I
190 Lyle, Allan, farmer, R.R. 1, Perth.
191 Lyle, Mrs. Lois, R.R. 1, Perth.
192 Lyle, Samuel, farmer. R.R. 1, Perth.
193 Lyle, Mrs. Gertrude, R.R. 1, Perth.
194 McGregor, William, farmer, R.R. 5, Perth.
195 McMullen, Delbert, farmer, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
196 McMullen, Mrs. Mary, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
197 McParlan, Gerald, railroader, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
198 McParlan, Mrs. Doris, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
199 McCharles, George, trainman, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
200 McGregor, Duncan, farmer, Smiths Falls.
201 McGregor, Miss Nettie, spinster, Smiths Falls.
202 McKerral, Walter, labourer, Smiths Falls.
203 McLaren, Mrs. June, housewife, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
204 McConnell, Samuel, gentleman, R.R. 1, Perth.
205 McMullen, Miss Ellen, spinster, R.R. 1, Perth.
206 McMullen, Lloyd, farmer, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
207 McCormick, John S., welder, R.R. 1, Perth.
208 McCormick, Mrs. Irene, R.R. 7, Perth.
209 McGregor, John, farmer, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
210 McGregor, Miss Nora, spinster, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
211 McKellar, Malcolm, farmer, R.R. 1, Perth.
212 McTavish, Mrs. Mabel, widow, R.R. 1, Perth.
213 McTavish, Robert, farmer, R.R. 1, Perth.
214 McTavish, Mrs. Jean, R.R. 1, Perth.
215 McIntyre, William, farmer, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
216 McIntyre, Mrs. Bessie, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
217 McMullen, Clifford, farmer, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
218 McMullen, Mrs. Hazel, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
219 Moore, George, farmer, R.R. 5, Perth.
220 Moore, Mrs. Edith, R.R. 5, Perth.
221 Moore, William E., farmer, R.R. 5, Perth.
222 Moore, Mrs Ina, R.R. 5, Perth.
223 Madagar, Nicholas, clerk, R.R. 5, Perth.
224 Madagar, Mrs. Irene, R.R. 5, Perth.
225 Moore, William T., farmer, R.R. 5, Perth.
226 Moore, Mrs Marjorie, R.R. 5, Perth.
227 MacPherson, James, labourer, labourer, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
228 MacPherson, Mrs. Jessie, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
229 Manhard, H.S., vet. surgeon, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
230 MacTavish, Duncan, farmer, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
231 MacTavish, Mrs. Vera, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
232 Munro, Mrs. Lillian, housekeeper, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
233 MacGregor, Marshal, farmer Smiths Falls.
234 MacTavish, Ewart, R.R. 1, Perth.
235 MacTavish, Mariam, school teacher, R.R. 1, Perth.
236 MacPherson, Phillip, farmer, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
237 MacPherson, Mrs. Virginia, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
238 Murphy, J.J., farmer, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
239 Murphy, Mrs. Kathleen, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
240 Murphy, John A., farmer, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
241 Matt, Ambrose, labourer, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
242 MacPherson, Kenneth, trainman, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
243 Morris, John, labourer, R.R. 5, Perth.
244 O'Neill, John, plumber, R.R. 5, Perth.
245 O'Neill, Mrs. Elsie, R.R. 5, Perth.
246 Polk, Lester, farmer, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
247 Polk, Mrs. Ethel, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
248 Peters, Alvin, labourer, Perth.
--- Pratt, Sydney.
249 Polk, Wilbert, labourer, R.R. 5, Perth.
250 Polk, Mrs. Ethel E., R.R. 5, Perth.
2S1 Porter, Clarence, carman, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
252 Porter, Mrs. Elsie, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
253 Porter, Harold, farmer, Smiths Falls.
254 Porter, Mrs. Etta, Smiths Falls.
255 Peters, William, farmer, Perth.
256 Peters, Mrs. Emily, Perth.
257 Paupst, Mrs. Annie, widow, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
258 Paupst, Edward, labourer, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
259 Rathwell, William, farmer, R.R. 5, Perth.
260 Rathwell, W. J., farmer, R.R. 5, Perth.
261 Rathwell, Mrs. Muriel, R.R. 5, Perth.
262 Robeson, J. C., labourer, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
263 Robeson, Mrs. Edith, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
264 Ridgeway, George, manager, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
265 Ridgeway, Mrs. Lola, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
266 Stone, Allan R. farmer, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
267 Stone, Mrs. Lillian A., R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
268 Stone, Egbert, farmer, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
269 Stone, Thomas, farmer, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
270 Stone, Arthur, farmer, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
271 Stone, Mrs. Elizabeth, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
272 Stone, Keneth, labourer, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
273 Spinella, Tony, farmer, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
274 Spinella, Mrs. Velva, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
275 Spinella, Frank, farmer, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
276 Spinella, Mrs. Catharine, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
277 Spence, Thomas, farmer, Perth.
278 Spence, Mrs. Eva, Perth.
279 Seabrooke, Joseph, farmer, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
280 Seabrooke. Mrs. Annie, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
281 Seabrooke, Evelyn, housekeeper, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
282 Seabrooke, George, farmer, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
283 Seabrooke, Mrs. Mae, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
284 Stroken, Meik, labourer, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
285 Stroken, Mrs. Julia, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
286 Taylor, Gordon, electrician, R.R. 5, Perth.
287 Taylor, Mrs. Phyllis, R.R. 5, Perth.
288 Topping, John W., gentleman, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
289 Trodden, Edward, farmer, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
290 Trodden, Mrs. Greta, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
291 Tomlinson, Henry J., farmer, Smiths Falls.
292 Tomlinson, Lena, Smiths Falls.
293 Tomlinson, Howard, labourer, Smiths Falls.
294 Taylor, Curzon, labourer, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
295 Taylor, Mrs. Elizabeth, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
296 Tomlinson, Herbert, farmer, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
297 Tomlinson, Mrs. Maude, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
298 Ubdegrope, Miss Edna, maid, Smiths Falls.
299 Vandusen, Homer, labourer, R.R. 5, Perth.
300 Vandusen, Mrs. Doris, R.R. 5, Perth.
301 Vandusen, Leonard, labourer, R.R. 5, Perth.
302 Vandusen, Mrs. Lillian, R.R. 5, Perth.
303 Vandusen, Mrs. Adelade, widow, R.R. 5, Perth.
304 Valequette, John, farmer, Perth.
305 Valequette, Mrs. Theresa, Perth.
306 Valequette, Bernard, labourer, Perth.
307 Valequette, Mrs. Ethel, Perth.
308 Volk, Fred, farmer, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
309 Volk, Mrs. Catharine, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
310 Vander Hock, Peter, trainman, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
311 Vander Hock, Mrs. Elizabeth, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
312 White, Joseph, farmer, R.R. 5, Perth.
313 White, Mrs. Pearl, R.R. 5, Perth.
314 Woods, Edward, gentleman, R.R. 5, Perth.
315 White, Lester, labourer, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
316 White, Mrs. Alma, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
317 White Gerald, labourer, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
318 Winters, August, labourer, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
319 Weston, Victor, serviceman, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
320 Weston, Mrs. Madeline, R.R. 2, Smiths Falls.
321 Watscon, Clarence, farmer, R.R. 1, Perth.
322 Young, Leonard, labourer, R.R. 5, Perth.
323 Young, Mrs. Elsie, R.R. 5, Perth.
--- Laloncette, Sawmeurs.
--- Laloncette, Ernest.
--- Laloncette, Mrs. Alphonsine.
--- Laloncette, Charles.

I hereby certify that the foregoing is the printed preliminary list of electors for rural polling division No. 46, of the electoral district of Lanark, as prepared by the appropriate enumerator for use at the pending election.
Dated at Carleton Place, this 2nd day of July, 1953.
(Signed) ROBERT A. DOWNING,
Returning officer.


BACK TO MAIN HISTORY MENU