Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

CHARLES DOBIE : LOCAL HISTORY
NORTH ELMSLEY TWP., LANARK COUNTY

This voters list and several others were purchased in a country auction and were part of the Stone family estate. They were the property of Mr. Allan Stone who was an enumerator and who evidently officiated at his local polling station. There are multiple copies of some of these lists, and I've combined the hand-written entries and corrections from all of them. Names added by hand are in italic type, as written.

Please note that these names are only for Rural Polling Division No. 45, North Elmsley, and are NOT for the complete township.

1945 RURAL LIST OF ELECTORS

Electoral District of Lanark.

Rural Polling Division No. 45, North Elmsley

Comprising all the lots on the South-West side of the River Tay, in the township of North Elmsley.

 1 Alexander, Fred., farmer, R.R. 5 Perth.
 2 Alexander, Mrs. Fred. -- R.R. & Perth.
 3 Allan, Richard, farmer, R.R. 3 Perth.
 4 Allan, Mrs. Richard -- R.R. 3 Perth.
 5 Bliss, Miss Mary, nurse, R.R. 5 Perth.
 6 Beveridge, Howden, farmer, R.R. 5 Perth.
 7 Beveridge, Mrs. Howden -- R.R. 5 Perth.
 8 Beveridge, William, farmer, R.R. 5 Perth.
 9 Beveridge, Mrs. William -- R.R. 5 Perth.
10 Beveridge, Miss Isobel, N.S., 13 Cdn. Hos. O'seas.
11 Brewer, Thomas H., carpenter, R.R. 5 Perth.
12 Brewer, Mrs. Thomas H. -- R.R. 5 Perth.
13 Bolton, James, farmer, R.R. 5 Perth.
14 Bolton, Mrs. James -- R.R. 5 Perth.
14 Bolton, Delbert, airman, R.R. 5 Perth (on f.l).
16 Bolton, Charles, farmer, R.R. 5 Perth.
17 Bournes, Mrs. Thos., widow, R.R. 5 Perth.
18 Bournes, William, farmer, R.R. 5 Perth.
19 Bourgaize, Thomas, farmer, R.R. 5 Perth.
20 Bourgaize, Mrs. Thomas -- R.R. 5 Perth.
21 Best, George, farmer, R.R. 5 Perth.
22 Best, Mrs. George -- R.R. 5 Perth.
23 Best, Howard, farmer, R.R. 5 Perth.
24 Coutts, Archibald, farmer, R.R. 5 Perth.
25 Coutts, Ross, farmer, R.R. 5 Perth.
26 Coutts, George, farmer, R.R. 5, Perth.
27 Coutts, Mrs. George -- R.R. 5 Perth.
28 Coutts, Gordon, labourer, R.R. 5 Perth.
29 Coutts, James, farmer, R.R. 5 Perth.
30 Coutts, Mrs. James -- R.R. 5 Perth.
31 Cunningham, Robert, farmer, R.R. 5 Perth.
32 Croskery, Alfred, farmer, R.R. 5 Perth.
33 Croskery, Mrs. Alfred -- R.R. 5 Perth.
34 Croskery, Miss Bessie, clerk, R.R. 5 Perth.
35 Carter, Mrs. Lloyd, nurse, Rideau Ferry.
36 Coutts, Miss Gladys, clerk, R.R. 5 Perth.
37 Donnelly, Eddie, railroad laborer, R.R. 5 Perth.
38 Donnelly, Mrs. Eddie -- R.R. 5 Perth.
39 Dunlop, Mrs. Dugald, widow, R.R. 5 Perth.
40 Darou, Norman, farmer & m. courier, R.R. 5 Perth
41 Darou, Mrs. Norman, -- R.R. 5 Perth.
42 Darou, Roy, clerk, R.R. 5 Perth.
43 Darou, Mrs. Roy -- R.R. 5 Perth.
44 Dodds, Matthew, farmer, R.R. 3 Perth.
45 Dodds, Mrs. Matthew -- R.R. 3 Perth.
46 Dodds, Russell, welder & farmer, R.R. 3 Perth.
47 Dodds, Mrs. Russell -- R.R. 3 Perth.
48 Darou, Kenneth, farmer, R.R. 5 Perth.
49 Echlin, Lloyd, labourer, Perth.
50 Echlin, Mrs. Lloyd -- Perth.
51 Farnel, George, laborer, Perth.
52 Farnel, Mrs. George -- Perth.
53 Farnel, Harold, labourer, Perth.
54 Farnel, Mrs. Harold -- Perth.
55 Frizell, Richard, farmer, Perth.
56 Frizell, Mrs. Richard -- Perth.
57 Frizell, Henry C., farmer, Perth.
58 Frizell, Mrs. Henry -- Perth.
59 Frizell, Robert, farmer, Perth.
60 Frizell, Frank, labourer, Perth.
61 Frizell, Arthur, soldier, 3rd div., sig. H.Q. O'seas.
62 Gardiner, Mrs. George, widow, R.R. 5 Perth.
63 Gould, Harvey, farmer, R.R. 5 Perth.
64 Gould, Mrs. Harvey -- R.R. 5 Perth.
65 Gould, Mrs. Richard, widow, R.R. 5 Perth.
66 Gould, Miss Nettie, spinster, R.R. 5 Perth.
67 Gould, Miss Viola, spinster, R.R. 5 Perth.
68 Gould, Mervyn, farmer, R.R. 5 Perth.
69 Gould, Roy, farmer, R.R. 5 Perth.
70 Grierson, Miss Isobel, spinster, R.R. 5 Perth.
71 Hughes, Harry, farmer, R.R. 5 Perth.
72 Hughes, Mrs. Harry -- R.R. 5 Perth.
73 Hughes, James, farmer, R.R. 5 Perth.
74 Hogan, Reuben, farmer, R.R. 5 Perth.
75 Hanna, Reuben, labourer, Perth.
76 Hanna, Mrs. Reuben -- Perth.
77 Hanna, Mrs. William, widow, Perth.
78 Imeson, Albert, farmer, R.R. 5 Perth.
79 Imeson, Mrs. Albert -- R.R. 5 Perth.
80 Irwin, Miss Lillian, maid, R.R. 5 Perth.
81 Jackson, Charles, farmer, R.R. 5 Perth.
82 Jackson, Mrs. Charles -- R.R. 5 Perth.
83 Jones, Lawrence, lockman, R.R. 5 Perth.
84 Jones, Mrs. Lawrence --
85 Jackson, Benjamin, farmer, R.R. 5 Perth.
86 Jackson, Mrs. Benjamin -- R.R. 5 Perth.
87 Jackson, Charles Jr., farmer, R.R. 5 Perth.
88 Kermode, John, labourer, R.R. 5 Perth.
89 Kermode, Mrs. John -- R.R. 5 Perth.
90 King, William, farmer, R.R. 5 Perth.
91 King, Mrs. William -- R.R. 5 Perth.
92 King, Wilson, soldier, 21 C.A.R., G.G.F.G. 1 squadron, C.A.O.
93 Keays, Miss Margaret, teacher, R.R. 5 Perth.
94 King, Kenneth, soldier, M.P.O. 312, Kingston, Ont., Barriefield Camp.
95 Long, Mrs. Richard, widow, R.R. 5 Perth.
96 Lessard, Miss Audrey, teacher, R.R. 5 Perth.
97 McLean, Mrs. William W., widow, R.R. 5 Perth.
98 McLean, William J., farmer, R.R. 5 Perth.
99 McLean, Mrs. Wm. J. -- R.R. 5 Perth.
100 McLean, Thos. A., farmer, RR. 5 Perth.
101 McLean, Mrs. Thos. A. -- R.R 5 Perth.
102 McLean, John, labourer, R.R. 5 Perth.
103 McLean, Richard, carpenter, Rideau Ferry.
104 McLean, Mrs. Richard -- Rideau Ferry.
105 McLean, James, carpenter, Rideau Ferry.
106 McLean, Mrs. James -- Rideau Ferry.
107 McMullen, Rev. R. M., minister, R.R. 5 Perth.
108 McMullen, Mrs. R. M. -- R.R. 5 Perth.
109 McMullen, Greig, student, R.R. 5 Perth, or Queen's University, Kingston.
110 McLean, Thos. N., drover, R.R. 5 Perth.
111 McLean, Mrs. Thos. N. -- R.R. 5 Perth.
113 McCue, Ed. farmer, R.R. 5 Perth.
113 McCue, Mrs. Ed. -- R.R. 5 Perth.
114 McCue, William, farmer, R.R. 5 Perth.
115 McCue, Mrs. William -- R.R. 5 Perth.
116 McCue, Gordon, sailor, H.M.C.S. Chignecto, care F.M.O. Prince Rupert, B.C.
117 McLean, Miss Ethel, folder, R.R. 5 Perth.
118 McLean, Miss Mary, clerk, R.R. 5 Perth.
119 McKay, Miss Amy, nurse, R.R. 5 Perth.
120 McVeety, Mrs. George, widow, R.R. 5 Perth.
121 McVeety, Ferguson, farmer, R.R. 5 Perth.
122 McVeety, Mrs. Ferguson -- R.R. 5 Perth.
123 McVeety, Miss Elsie, clerk, R.R. 5 Perth.
124 McVeety, James, farmer, R.R. 5 Perth.
125 McVeety, Mrs. James -- R.R. 5 Perth.
126 McVeety, Simon, electrician, R.R. 5 Perth.
127 McVeety, Mrs. Simon -- R.R. 5 Perth.
128 McVeety, Archibald, farmer, R.R. 5 Perth.
129 McVeety, Mrs. Archibald -- R.R. 5 Perth.
130 McVeety, Richard, labourer, R.R. 5 Perth.
131 McKay, George, farmer, R.R. 5 Perth.
132 McLean, Mrs. John F., widow, R.R. 5 Perth.
133 McLaren, Mrs. Wm., widow, R.R. 3 Perth.
134 McLaren, John, farmer, R.R. 3 Perth.
135 McMillan, Clayton, cheesemaker, R.R. 5 Perth.
136 McMillan, Mrs. Clayton -- R.R. 5 Perth.
137 Moore, James, farmer, R.R. 5 Perth.
138 Moore, Mrs. James -- R.R. 5 Perth.
139 Moore, Robert, fisherman, R.R. 5 Perth.
140 Moore, Ross, fisherman, R.R. 5 Perth.
141 Matthews, Robert, farmer, R.R. 5 Perth.
142 Matthews, Mrs. Robert -- R.R. 5 Perth.
143 Matthews, George, farmer, R.R. 5 Perth.
144 Matthews, George H., gentleman, R.R. 5 Perth.
145 Matthews, Mrs. John, widow, R.R. 5 Perth.
146 Morrison, Mrs. Wm., widow, R.R. 5 Perth.
147 Oliver, Mrs. Norman, widow, R.R. 5 Perth.
148 Palmer, Jack, farmer, R.R. Perth.
149 Palmer, Mrs. Jack -- R.R. 5 Perth.
150 Poole, Harold, farmer, R.R. 5 Perth.
151 Poole, Mrs. Harold -- R.R. 5 Perth.
152 Poole, Allan, farmer, R.R. 5 Perth.
153 Poole, Norman, farmer, R.R. 5 Perth.
154 Poole, Mrs. Norman -- R.R. 5 Perth.
156 Poole, Raymond, farmer, R.R. 5 Perth.
156 Ryder, Jack, H.E.P.C. foreman, R.R. 5 Perth.
157 Ryder, Mrs. Jack -- R.R. 5 Perth.
158 Ramsbottom, R. Harris, merchant, Rideau Ferry.
159 Ramsbottom, Mrs. Harris -- Rideau Ferry.
160 Ramsey, Joseph, soldier, London, Ont.
161 Ramsey, Mrs. Joseph -- Rideau Ferry.
162 Smith, Mrs. Wm. G., widow, R.R. 5 Perth.
163 Simpson, Dave, gt. war veteran, R.R. 5 Perth.
164 Simpson, Mrs. Dave -- R.R. 5 Perth.
165 Simpson, Charles, laborer, R.R. 5 Perth.
166 Strong, Wm., farmer, R.R. 5 Perth.
167 Strong, Mrs. Wm. -- R.R. 5 Perth.
168 Smiley, John, farmer, Perth.
169 Smiley, Mrs. John -- Perth.
170 Smiley, Miss Isobel, nurse, Perth.
171 Smiley, Stewart, sailor, St. Hyacinth, Que.
172 Smiley, Henry, laborer, Perth.
173 Smiley, Roy, sailor, F.M.O., Halifax.
174 Smiley, Miss Jessie, clerk, Perth.
175 Sloan, Alexander, farmer, R.R. 3 Perth.
176 Sloan, Mrs. Alexander --- R.R. 3 Perth.
177 Sloan, Miss Marion, clerk, R.R. 3 Perth.
178 Troy, Walter, lockmaster, R.R. 5 Perth.
179 Troy, Mrs. Walter -- R.R. 5 Perth.
180 Timmins, Harry, gentleman, Rideau Ferry.
181 Tully, James, carpenter, R.R. 5 Perth.
182 Tully, Mrs. James -- R.R. 5 Perth.
183 Tully, Miss Nora, clerk, R.R. 5 Perth.
184 Tully, Borden, R.C.A.F. cook, R.R. 5 Perth.
185 Taylor, Stanley, farmer, R.R. 3 Perth
186 Taylor, Miss Violet, spinster, R.R. 5 Perth.
187 Taylor, Mrs. Walter, widow, R.R. 5 Perth.
188 Taylor, James, farmer, R.R. 3 Perth.
189 Tully, Maxwell, laborer, R.R. 5 Perth.
190 Wills, Albert, carpenter, Rideau Ferry.
191 Wills, Mrs. Albert -- Rideau Ferry.
192 Wills, George, R.C.A.F. ground crew, Centralia.
193 Wills, Mrs. George -- Rideau Ferry.
194 Walker, Mrs. Richard, widow, R.R. 5 Perth.
195 Woods, Thomas, cheesemaker, R.R. 5 Perth.
196 Wills, Miss Marion, clerk, Rideau Ferry.
197 Wills, Miss Patricia, clerk, Rideau Ferry.
198 Wilson, Howard, laborer, R.R. 5 Perth.
199 Wills, Stanley, airman, Deseronto, Ont.

I hereby certify that the foregoing is the printed preliminary list of electors for rural polling division No. 45, of the electoral district of Lanark, as prepared by the appropriate enumerator for use at the pending election.

Dated at Lanark this 8th day of May, 1945.
R. L. SOMERVILLE, Returning Officer.


This voters list and several others were purchased in a country auction and were part of the Stone family estate. They were the property of Mr. Allan Stone who was an enumerator and who evidently officiated at his local polling station. There are multiple copies of some of these lists, and I've combined the hand-written entries and corrections from all of them. Names added by hand are in italic type, as written.

Please note that these names are only for Rural Polling Division No. 46, North Elmsley, and are NOT for the complete township.

RURAL LIST OF ELECTORS

Electoral District of Lanark.

Rural Polling Division No. 46.

Comprising all the lots on, the North-East side of the Tay River in the Township of North Elmsley.

1 Armstrong, George, farmer, R.R. 5 Perth.
2 Armstrong, Alex., farmer, R.R. 5 Perth.
3 Armstrong, Wm., farmer, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
4 Armstrong, Miss Jessie -- R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
5 Armtrong, Henry C., farmer, R.R. 1 Perth.
6 Armstrong, Mrs. H. C. -- R.R. 1 Perth.
7 Armstrong, Arthur, farmer, R.R. 1 Perth,
8 Armstrong, Gordon, farmer, R.R. 1 Perth.
9 Armstrong, Pearl -- R.R. 1 Perth.
10 Allan, Amos, railroader, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
11 Allan, Mrs. Amos -- R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
12 Allan, Ross, student, R.R. 5 Perth.
13 Armstrong, Fred., farmer, R.R. 5 Perth.
14 Armstrong, Margaret -- R.R. 5 Perth.
15 Armstrong, Hubert, soldier, R.R. 5 Perth.
16 Armstrong, Mrs. Hubert -- R.R. 5 Perth.
17 Armstrong, Mrs. Thos. -- R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
18 Best, Harry, farmer, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
19 Best, Mrs. Harry -- R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
20 Best, Arthur, laborer, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
21 Best, Gordon, farmer, f.s., R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
22 Best, Milton, farmer, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
23 Best, Mrs. Hattie -- R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
24 Best, Albert, gentleman, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
25 Best, Mrs. Judith -- R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
26 Bowen, Robt., merchant, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls..
27 Bowen, Mrs. Dora -- R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
28 Balfour, Thos., farmer, R.R. 5 Perth.
29 Balfour, Mrs. Margaret -- R.R. 5 Perth.
-- Bisgro, John, foundry man, R.R. 5
30 Bourke, Herbert, laborer, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
31 Bourke, Mrs. Beatrice -- R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
32 Burns, Mrs. Annie, widow, Perth,
33 Barber, Miss Doris, h.k., R.R. 2 Smiths Falls
34 Bennett, Mrs. James -- Smiths Falls.
35 Cardiff, William, farmer, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
36 Cardiff, Mrs. William -- R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
37 Cunningham, Alex., farmer, R.R. 1 Perth.
38 Cunningham, Mrs. Alex -- R.R. 1 Perth.
39 Cunningham, Walter, farmer, R.R. 1 Perth.
40 Cardiff, Elsie, steno., R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
41 Couch, Norman, farmer, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
42 Couch, Mrs. Norman -- R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
43 Couch, Eva -- R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
44 Campbell, John, farmer, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
45 Campbell, Mrs. John -- R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
46 Campbell, Kenneth, farmer, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
47 Campbell, Jas. A., farmer, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
48 Campbell, Mrs. Jas. A. -- R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
49 Clements, David, laborer, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
50 Clements, Mrs. D. -- R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
51 Clements, Winston, laborer, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
52 Code, Trevor, farmer, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
53 Code, Mrs. Trevor -- R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
54 Code, Raymond, soldier, R.R. Smiths Falls.
55 Churchill, Lorne, farmer, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
56.Churchill, Mrs. Lorne -- R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
57 Churchill, Howard, farmer, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
58 Clarke, Mrs. J. C., widow, R.R. 5 Perth.
59 Clark, Miss Grace, farmer, Smiths Falls.
60 Culbertson, Wm., farmer, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
61 Culbertson, Mrs. Wm. -- R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
62 Condie, Harold, farmer, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls
63 Condie, Edwin, farmer, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
64 Conlon, Joseph, laborer, R.R. 5 Perth.
65 Conlon, Mrs. Joseph -- R.R. 5 Perth.
66 Cannon, Mrs. widow, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
67 Coutts, Gordon, laborer, Perth.
68 Dockrill, Merton, farmer, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
69 Dockrill, Mrs. Merton -- R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
70 Dowdall, Wm., farmer, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
71 Dowdall, Mrs. Wm. -- R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
72 Dowdall, Cresswell, laborer, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
73 Dowdall, Herbert, farmer, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
74 Dowdall, Mrs. H. -- R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
75 Dowdall, Garfield, farmer, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls
76 Dowdall, Calvert, soldier, RR. 2 Smiths Falls.
77 Deviin, W. C., farmer, R.R. 1 Perth.
78 Deviin, Mrs. W. C. -- R.R. 1 Perth.
79 Deviin, Leo, farmer, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
80 Deviin, Mrs. Leo -- R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
81 Doyle, Peter, farmer, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
82 Doyle, Mrs. Peter -- R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
83 Doyle, Francis, farmer, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
84 Drysdale, Alex., farmer, R.R. 5 Perth.
85 Drysdale, Mrs. Alex. -- R.R. 5 Perth.
86 Drysdale, Arthur, farmer, R.R. 5 Perth.
87 Donnelly, Grant, railroader, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
88 Donnelly, Mrs. Grant -- R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
89 Donnelly, Carl, soldier, R.R. 5 Perth.
90 Donnelly, Mrs. Carl -- R.R. 5 Perth.
91 Day, Wm., laborer, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
92 Day, Mrs. W. -- R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
93 Desellbo, Henry W., farmer, Smiths Falls.
94 Dixon, Mrs. Margaret, clerk, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
95 Donnelly, Keith, soldier, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
96 Eamer, Acile, farmer, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
97 Eamer, Mrs. Acile -- R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
98 Eamer, Fred., laborer, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
99 Eamer, Mrs., Fred. -- R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
100 Ellett, Walter, constable, R.R. 5 Perth.
101 Ellett, Mrs. W. -- R.R. 5 Perth.
102 Evoy, Mrs. Ellen, h.k., R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
103 Ferrier, Fred., farmer, R.R. 5 Perth.
--- Findlay, Wm., -- R.R. 5
104 Frizell, Wm., farmer, R.R. 5 Perth.
105 Frizell, Mrs. Wm. -- R.R. 5 Perth.
106 Frizell, John, farmer, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
107 Frizell, Mrs. John -- R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
108 Fowley, E. H., railroader, R.R. 1 Perth.
109 Fowley, Mrs. E. H. -- R.R. 1 Perth.
110 Forde, Harold, laborer, Smiths Falls.
111 Forde, Mrs. H. -- Smiths Falls.
112 Fisher, Herbert, farmer, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
113 Fisher, Mrs. H. -- R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
114 Fox, Mrs. Mary, widow, Smiths Falls.
115 Gilchrist, Archie, farmer, Perth.
116 Gilchrist, Frank, farmer, Perth.
117 Gilchrist, Arthur, farmer, Perth.
118 Gilchrist, Gordon, druggist, Perth.
119 Gilchrist, Mrs. Fred., widow, Perth.
120 Gilchrist, Jean, stenographer, Perth.
121 Gilchrist, Freda, clerk, Perth.
122 Gilchrist, Laura, stenographer, Perth.
123 Garvin, Mrs. James, widow, Smiths Falls.
124 Garvin, Roy, farmer, Smiths Falls.
125 Gough, George, farmer, R.R. 1 Perth.
126 Gough, Mrs. G. -- R.R. 1 Perth.
127 Gough, James, farmer, R.R. 1 Perth.
128 Gale, John, laborer, Smiths Falls.
129 Good, Butler, laborer, Smiths Falls.
130 Hall, Alfred, laborer, Smiths Falls.
131 Hall, Mrs. Alfred -- Smiths Falls.
132 Healey, William, farmer, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
133 Healey, Mrs. Wm. -- R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
134 Healey, Mrs. Sarah, widow, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
135 Hughes, Mrs. Maud, widow, Smiths Falls.
136 Huddleston, George, farmer. R.R. 5 Perth.
137 Hyland, Norman, farmer, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
138 Hyland, Mrs. N. D. -- R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
139 Hyland, Harold, farmer, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
140 Hyland, Jay, soldier, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
141 Hayes, Edward, farmer, R.R. 5 Perth.
142 Hayes, Mrs. E. -- R.R. 5 Perth.
143 Hayes, Veane, laborer, R.R. 5 Perth.
144 Harrington, Alf., laborer, Smiths Falls.
145 Harrington, Mrs. Alf. -- Smiths Falls.
146 Hartwell, Mrs. Victor -- R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
147 Harrison, Chas., farmer, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
148 Harrison, Mrs. C. -- R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
149 Hayes, John, laborer, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
150 Hammond, Mrs. Beatrice, h.k., Smiths Falls.
151 Irving, Howard, farmer, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
152 Irving, Mrs. H. -- R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
153 Irving, Donald, soldier, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
154 Irving, James, soldier, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
155 Imeson, Ernest, farmer, R.R. 1 Perth.
156 Imeson, Mrs. E. -- R.R. 1 Perth.
157 Imeson, Miss Margaret -- R.R. 1 Perth.
158 James, Archie, farmer, R.R. 5 Perth.
159 James, Mrs. A. -- R.R. 5 Perth.
160 Jordan, Samuel, laborer, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
161 Jordan, Mrs. S. -- R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
162 Joynt, Robert, laborer, Smiths Falls.
163 Joynt, Mrs. R. -- Smiths Falls.
164 Jones, Clarence, laborer, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
165 Jones, Mrs. C. -- R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
166 Jones, Alfred, airforce, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
167 Jones, Mrs. A. -- R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
168 Johnson, Gerald, soldier, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
169 Johnson, Mrs. G. -- R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
170 Judge, Claude, farmer, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
171 Judge, Thos., laborer, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
172 Keays, Harold, farmer, R.R. 1 Perth.
173 Keays, Mrs. H. -- R.R. 1 Perth.
174 Kirkham, Allan, laborer, Smiths Falls.
175 Kirkham, Mrs. A. -- Smiths Falls.
176 Lavender, Everett, farmer, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
177 Lavender, Mrs. E. -- R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
178 Lavender, Miss Cora, teacher, R.R. 2 Smiths F.
179 Lavender, Wesley, airforce, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
180 Lavender, Gordon, soldier, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
181 Lewis, Wm., farmer, R.R. 1 Perth.
182 Lewis, Mrs. Wm. -- R.R. 1 Perth.
183 Lewis, Maynard, farmer, R.R. 1 Perth.
184 Lyle Robt., farmer, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
185 Lyle Wm., farmer, R.R. 1 Perth.
186 Lyle Mrs. Wm. -- R.R. 1 Perth.
187 Lyle Samuel, farmer, R.R. 1 Perth.
188 Lyle Mrs. S. -- R.R. 1 Perth.
189 Lyle Allan, soldier, R.R. 1 Perth.
190 Lyle Keith, airforce, R.R. 1 Perth.
191 Lyle Mrs. K. -- R.R. 1 Perth.
192 Lyle Miss Anna, nurse, R.R. 1 Perth.
193 Lewis, Miss Freda, teacher, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
194 Lewis, John, laborer, Smiths Falls.
195 Lewis, Mrs. John -- Smiths Falls.
196 McTavish, Mrs. A., farmer, Perth.
197 McTavish, Miss Cora, clerk, Perth.
198 McTavish, Miss Anna, clerk, Perth,
199 McTavish, Miss Ethel, nurse, Perth.
200 McTavish, Robt., farmer, Perth.
201 McTavish, Mrs. R. -- Perth.
202 McTavish, Ewart, farmer, R.R. 1 Perth.
203 McTavish, Cameron, farmer, R.R. 1 Perth.
204 McTavish, Mrs. C. -- R.R. 1 Perth.
205 McTavish, Miss Evelyn, nurse, R.R. 1 Perth.
206 McKerral, Walter, farmer. Smiths Falls.
207 McParlan, Gerald, laborer, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
208 McParlan, Mrs. G. -- R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
209 McGregor, Wm., farmer, R.R. 5 Perth.
210 McGregor, Marshall, farmer, Smiths Falls.
211 McGregor, Mabel -- Smiths Falls.
212 McGregor, Duncan, farmer, Smiths Falls.
213 McGregor, Nettie -- Smiths Falls.
214 McGregor, Jas S., farmer, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
215 McGregor, John, farmer, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
216 McGregor, Miss Nora -- R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
217 McTavish, Duncan, farmer, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
218 McTavish, Mrs. D. -- R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
219 McEwen, Gelbert, farmer, R.R. 1 Perth.
220 McEwen, Miss Ellen -- R.R. 1 Perth.
221 McMullen, Lloyd, farmer, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
222 McMullen, Kenneth, farmer, R.R. 1 Perth.
223 McMullen, Mrs. K. -- R.R. 1 Perth.
224 McMullen, Delbert, farmer, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
225 McMullen, Mrs. D. -- R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
226 McMullen, Clifford, farmer, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
227 McMullen, Mrs. C. -- R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
228 McLean, Thos. K., farmer, Perth.
229 McLean, Mrs. Thos. -- Perth.
230 McCormick, John, laborer, R.R. 1 Perth.
231 McCormick, Mrs. J. -- R.R. 1 Perth.
232 Moore, Wm. E., farmer, R.R. 5 Perth
233 Moore, Mrs. Wm. E. -- R.R. 5 Perth.
234 Moore, Mrs. Jennie, widow, R.R. 5 Perth.
235 Moore, Mrs. Agnes, widow, R.R. 5 Perth.
236 Moore, Wm. T., farmer, R.R. 5 Perth.
237 Moore, Mrs. Wm. T. -- R.R. 5 Perth.
238 Moore, Mrs. Sam., widow, R.R. 5 Perth.
239 Moore, George, farmer, R.R. 5 Perth.
240 Moore, Mrs. G. -- R.R. 5 Perth.
241 Murphy, John A., farmer, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls
242 Murphy, Mrs. John A. -- R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
243 Murphy, J. J., farmer, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
244 Manhard, Dr. H. S., gentleman, Smiths Falls.
245 O'Donnell, Mrs. Ellen, widow, R.R. 2 Smiths F.
246 O'Donnell, Fedellas, farmer, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
247 O'Brien, Basil, laborer, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
248 Olsen, Albert, laborer, R.R. 1 Perth.
249 Pratt, Sydney, farmer, Smiths Falls.
250 Pratt, Miss Frances -- Smiths Falls.
251 Porter, James, farmer, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
252 Porter, Mrs. James -- R.R. 2 Smiths Falls
253 Porter, Harold, farmer, Smiths Falls.
254 Porter, Mrs. H. -- Smiths Falls.
255 Polk, Lester, farmer, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
256 Polk, Mrs. L. -- R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
257 Polk, Wilbert, laborer, Smiths Falls.
258 Polk, Mrs. W. -- Smiths Falls.
259 Polk, Russell, soldier, R.R. 5 Perth.
260 Plant, Wellington, laborer, Smiths Falls.
261 Paupst, Mrs. Annie, housekeeper, Smiths Falls.
262 Pearson, Miss Margaret, retired lady, R.R. 2 S.F.
263 Patterson, Henry, gent., R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
264 Patterson, Mrs. H. -- R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
265 Poff, Clinton, laborer, Smiths Falls.
266 Poff, Mrs. C. -- Smiths Falls.
267 Plant, Alvin, laborer, Smiths Falls.
268 Plant, Carman, laborer, Smiths Falls.
269 Plant, Harold, laborer, Smiths Falls.
270 Plant, Mrs. H. -- Smiths Falls.
271 Rathwell, W. J., farmer, Perth.
272 Rathwell, Wm., jr., farmer, Perth.
273 Rathwell, Mrs. Wm. -- Perth.
274 Richmond, George, laborer, R.R. 1 Perth.
275 Ross, Mrs. H. S., widow, R.R. 5 Perth.
276 Richmond, Mrs. George -- R.R. 1 Perth.
277 Rogers, Kenneth, laborer, R.R. 1 Perth.
278 Rogers, Mrs. K. -- R.R. 1 Perth.
279 Stone, Allan, farmer, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
280 Stone, Mrs. Allan -- R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
281 Stone, Egbert, farmer, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
282 Stone, Thos., farmer, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
283 Stone, Arthur, farmer, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
284 Stone, Mrs. Arthur -- R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
285 Stone, Clarence, laborer, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
286 Stone, Mrs. C. -- R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
287 Stone, Kenneth, laborer, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
288 Simpson, James, farmer, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
289 Simpson, Mrs. James -- R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
290 Simpson, Everett, laborer, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
291 Simpson, Mrs. E. -- R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
292 Seabrooke, Joseph, farmer, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
293 Seabrooke, Mrs. J. -- R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
294 Seabrooke, Miss Annie -- R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
295 Seabrooke, Miss Evelyn -- R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
296 Seabrooke, Miss Margaret -- R.R. 2 Smiths F.
297 Seabrooke, Mrs. Eliz., widow, R.R. 2 Smiths F.
298 Spinella, Frank, farmer, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
299 Spinella, Mrs. F. -- R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
300 Spinella, Nicholas, farmer, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
301 Spinella, Alfred, farmer, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
302 Spinella, Ameluis, farmer, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
303 Stoddard, Miss Lucy, h.k., R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
304 Stoddard, Miss Carrie, seamstress, R.R. 2 Smiths
305 Spinella, Mrs. N. -- R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
306 Seabrooke, George, farmer, Smiths Falls.
307 Seabrooke, Mrs. George -- Smiths Falls.
308 Spinella, Mrs. Ameluis -- R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
309 Spinella,.Miss Mary, clerk, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
310 Spinella, Miss Irene, clerk, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
311 Spinella, Miss Jennie, seamstress, R.R. 2 S. Falls
312 Tomlinson, Henry, laborer, Smiths Falls.
313 Tomlinson, Mrs. H. --Smiths Falls.
314 Tomlinson, Howard, farmer, Smiths Falls.
315 Tomlinson, Herb., farmer, R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
316 Tomlinson, Mrs. Herb. -- R.R. 2 Smiths Falls.
317 Valeqnette, John, farmer, Perth,
318 Valequette, Mrs. J. -- Perth.
319 Vandusen, Isaac, laborer, R.R. 5 Perth.
320 Vandusen, Mrs. Isaac -- R.R. 5 Perth.
321 Vandusen, Homer, laborer, R.R. 5 Perth.
322 Vandusen, Mrs. H. -- R.R. 5 Perth.
323 Vandusen, Mrs. Albert, widow, R.R. 5 Perth.
324 Watson, Edward, farmer, R.R. 1 Perth.
325 Watson, Mrs. E. -- R.R. 1 Perth.
326 Watson, Clarence, farmer, R.R. 1 Perth.

I hereby certify that the foregoing is the printed preliminary list of electors for rural polling division No. 46, of the electoral district of Lanark, as prepared by the appropriate enumerator for use at the pending election.

Dated at Lanark this 8th day of May, 1945.
R. L. SOMERVILLE,
Returning Officer.


This voters list and several others were purchased in a country auction and were part of the Stone family estate. They were the property of Mr. Allan Stone who was an enumerator and who evidently officiated at his local polling station. There are multiple copies of some of these lists, and I've combined the hand-written entries and corrections from all of them. Names added by hand are in italic type, as written.

Please note that these names are only for Rural Polling Division No. 1 and 1A, North Elmsley, and are NOT for the complete township.

ONTARIO ELECTIONS ACT

LIST OF VOTERS, 1945

Electoral District of Lanark; Township of North Elmsley

POLLING SUB-DIVISION No. 1 and 1A.

A

Allan, Amos; M; pt 2; Con 5.
Allan, Lottie; MW; pt 2; Con 5.
Allan, Ross; S; pt 2; Con 5.
Andison, Harry; S; lot 24; Con 10.
Armstrong, Alex.; S; pt 18-19; Con 8.
Armstrong, Arthur; S; pt 3; Con 10.
Armstrong, Elizabeth; MW; pt 3; Con 10.
Armstrong, Fred.; M; pt 20; Con 10.
Armstrong, George; W; pt l8 & 19; Con 8.
Armstrong, Gordon; S; pt 3; Con 10.
Armstrong, Hy. C.; M; pt 3; Con 10.
Armstrong, J. K.; S; rear 1/2 14; Con 9.
Armstrong, Margaret; MW; pt 20; Con 10.
Armstrong, Margaret; S; w 1/2 13; Con 8.
Armstrong, Mary
Armstrong, Pearl; S; r of 14; Con 9.
Armstrong, Wm.; S; w 1/2 13; Con 8.

B

Balfour, Margaret; MW; pt 21; Con 10.
Balfour, Thomas; M; pt 21; Con 10.
Bennet, Ad
Berb, Beitas (?)
Berb, Herbert
Best, Albert; M; pt 8 & 9; Con 6.
Best, Art
Best, Edith; MW; lots 8-9; Con 6.
Best, Elizabeth; MW; pt 10; Con 6.
Best, Gordon A.; S; pt 10; Con 6.
Best, Harry; M; pt 10; Con 6.
Best, Hattie; MW; pt 9; Con 6.
Best, Milton; M; pt 9; Con 6.
Bowen, Dora; MW; V.L. 5; Con 7.
Bowen, Robert; M; V.L. 5; Con 7.
Burns, Annie; W; lot 13; Con 10.

C

Campbell, Amy S.; MW; pt 5-6; Con 6.
Campbell, Jas. A.; M; pt 3; Con 8.
Campbell, John A.; M; pt 5-6; Con 6.
Campbell, Kenneth; S; pt 5-6; Con 6.
Campbell, Lillian; MW; pt 3; Con 8.
Cardiff, Elsie; S; pt 13; Con 7.
Cardiff, Mary; MW; pt 13; Con 7.
Cardiff, Wm.; M; pt 13; Con 7.
Churchill, Carrie; MW; pt 13; Con 9.
Churchill, Howard; S; pt 13-14; Con 9.
Churchill, Lorne; M; pt 13-14; Con 9.
Churchill, Marion; S; pt 13-14; Con 9.
Clarke, Grace; S; pt 7-8; Con 7.
Clarke, Mrs. J. C.; W; V.L. 12; Con 7.
Clements, Andy; S; pt 11; Con 7.
Clements, Dave; W; V.L. 1-2; Con 7.
Clements, Mrs. David; :M; V.L. 1-2; Con 7.
Clements, Winston; S;, pt 11; Con 7.
Condie, Edwin; S; pt 3; Con 6.
Condie, Harold; S; pt 3; Con 6.
Conlon, Joseph; M; V.L. 24; Con 7.
Conlon, Mrs. Vera; MW; V.L. 24; Con 7.
Couch, Annie; MW; pt 4; Con 8.
Couch, Eva; S; pt 4; Con 8.
Couch, Ita; MW; pt 5; Con 8.
Couch, James W.; M; pt 5; Con 8.
Couch, Norman; M; pt 4; Con 8.
Culbertson, Jane; MW; pt 1-1; Con 7-8.
Culbertson, William; M; pt 1-1; Con 7-8.
Cunningham, Alex.; M; pt 16; Con 10.
Cunningham, Annie; MW; pt 16; Con 10.
Cunningham, Catherine; S; pt 16; Con 10.
Cunningham, Walter; S; pt 16; Con 10.

D

Day, Sarah; MW; pt 2; Con 5.
Day, Wm.; M; pt 2; Con 5.
Devlin, Elizabeth;  MW; pt 8; Con 10.
Devlin, Leo.; S; pt 11; Con 8.
Devlin, Pearl, Mrs.
Devlin, Wm. C.; pt 8; Con 10.
Dickson, Mrs. Margaret
Dockrill, Ethel; MW; pt 11; Con 6.
Dockrill, Merton; M; pt 11; Con 6.
Donnelly, Carl; M; V.L. 17; Con 7.
Donnelly, Grant; M; V.L. 3-4; Con 7.
Donnelly, Hilda; MW; lot 17; Con 7.
Donnelly, Jennie; MW; V.L. 3-4; Con 7.
Dowdall, Blanche; MW; pt 3; Con 8.
Dowdall, Cresswell; S; pt 10; Con 6.
Dowdall, Garfield; .S; pt 3; Con 8.
Dowdall, Herb.; M; pt 3; Con 8.
Dowdall, Katie; MW; pt 10; Con 6.
Dowdall, Wm.; M; pt 10; Con 6.
Doyle, Francis; S; pt 12; Con 8.
Doyle, Lizzie; MW; pt 12; Con 8.
Doyle, Peter; M; pt 12; Con 8.
Drummond, Margaret
Drysdale, Alex.; M; pt 20; Con 10.
Drysdale, Arthur; S; pt 20; Con 10.
Drysdale, Blanche; MW; pt 20; Con 10.

E

Eamer, Acile; M, pt 1; Con 8.
Eamer, Hazel; MW; pt 1; Con 8.
Eamer, Fred.; M; V.L. 13; Con 7,
Eamer, Lila; MW; V.L. 13; Con 7.

F

Ferrier, Fred. A.; W; pt 21; Con 10.
Fisher, Beatrice; MW; pt 4; Con 8.
Fisher, Herb.; M; pt 4; Con 8.
Forde, Harold; M; pt 1; Con 10.
Forde, Harvey; M; pt 1; Con 5.
Forde, Myrtle; MW; pt 1; Con 10.
Fowley, E. H.; M; pt 2; Con 10.
Fowley, Laura May; MW; pt 2; Con 10.
Fox, Mary; W; lot 6-7; Con 5.
Frizell, Florence; MW; pt 18; Con 9.
Frizell, J. H.; M; pt 13-14; Con 7.
Frizell, Mary M.; MW; pt 13; Con 7.
Frizell, Wm.; M; pt 18; Con 9.

G

Gale, John; S; pt 3; Con 5.
Gall, Jeney
Gardiner, Elizabeth; W; w 13; Con 7.
Garvin, Elsie; W; pt 8-9; Con 5-6.
Garvin, Roy; S; pt 8-9; Con 5-6.
Gilchrist, Arch. J.; S; pt 13; Con 10.
Gilchrist, Arthur; S; pt 3; Con 9.
Gilchrist, Frank O.; S; pt 14; Con 10.
Gilchrist, Freda; S; pt 13; Con 9.
Gilchrist, Jean; S; pt 13; Con 9.
Gilchrist, Laura; S; pt 13; Con 9.
Gilchrist, Margaret; W; pt 13; Con 9.
Gough, Betsy; MW; pt 1; Con 10.
Gough, Geo.; M; pt 1; Con 10.
Gough, James; .S; pt 1; Con 10.

H

Hall, Alf
Hayes, Edward; M; pt 17; Con 8.
Hayes, Margaret; MW; pt 17; Con 8
Healey, Adella; MW; pt 6; Con 9.
Healey, Sarah; W; pt 7; Con 3.
Healey, W. A.; M; pt 7; Con 8.
Huddleston, Geo.; S; pt 17; Con 8.
Hughes, Mrs. Maud; W; pt 5-6; Con 6.
Hyland, Harold; S; pt 3-4; Con 6.
Hyland, Maude; MW; pt 3-4; Con 6.
Hyland, Norman D.; M; pt 3-4; Con 6.

I

Imeson, Christine; MW; pt 10; Con 10.
Imeson, Ernest; M; pt 10; Con 10.
Imeson, Margaret; S; pt 10; Con 10.
Irving, Frances; MW; pt 9; Con 7.
Irving, Howard; M; pt 9; Con 7.

J

James, Arch.; M; pt 17; Con 9.
James, Edith; MW; pt 17; Con 9.
Jones, Alf
Jones, Clarence
Jordan, Samuel; M; pt 2; Con 5.
Jordan, Margaret; MW; pt 2; Con 5.

K

Keays, Harold; M; e 1/2 5-6; Con 10.
Keays, Helen; MW; e 1/2 5-6; Con 10.
Kilburn, Lillian; W; pt 3 & 5; Con 7-6.
Kilburn, Hazel; S; pt 3-5; Con 7-6.

L

Lavender, Everett; M; pt 11-12; Con 7-8.
Lavender, May; MW; pt 11-12; Con 7-8.
Lewis, Freda; teacher
Lewis, Margaret; MW; pt 5; Con 9.
Lewis, Wm. F.; M; pt 5; Con 9.
Loucks, Adam; W; pt 2; Con 6.
Loucks, Hannah; S; pt 2; Con 6.
Lyie, Anna Bella; MW; pt 3; Con 9.
Lyle, Anna; S; pt 3; Con 10.
Lyle, Gertrude; MW; pt 3; Con 9-10.
Lyle, Robt.; W; pt 3; Con 9.
Lyle, Samuel; M; pt 3; Con 9-10.
Lyle, Wm.; M; pt 3; Con 9.

M

Maloney, Clarence; M; pt 3; Con 5.
Maloney, Sadie; MW; pt 3; Con 5.
Manhard, H. S. ; S; pt 7 & 8; Con 7.
Moore, Agnes, G.; W; pt 15 & 16; Con 8.
Moore, Alfred; S; pt 18; Con 10.
Moore, Edith; MW; pt 16-19; Con 9-10.
Moore, George; M; pt 18-19; Con 9-10.
Moore, Ina; MW; pt 16 & 17; Con 9.
Moore, Inez; MW; pt 18; Con 10.
Moore, Isobel; W; pt 18 & 19; Con 9-10.
Moore, Jennie; W; V.L. 8-9-10; Con 7.
Moore, Marjorie; MW; pt 17-18; Con 9.
Moore, William E.; S; pt 16 & 17; Con 9.
Moore, Wm. T.; M; pt 17 & 18; Con 9.
Moulton, Jake; M; pt 1; Con 10.
Moulton, Lena; M; pt 1; Con 10.
Murphy, Daniel; M; pt 5 & 6; Con 7.
Murphy, Irene; S; pt 5-6; Con 7.
Murphy, J. J.; S; pt 15; Con 9.
Murphy, John A.; M; pt 15; Con 9.
Murphy, Katie; MW; pt 15; Con 9.
Murphy, Mary L.; MW; pt 5 & 6; Con 7.

Mc

McEwen, Ellen; S; pt 8; Con 10.
McEwen, Gilbert; S; pt 8; Con 10.
McGregor, Dorothy; W; pt 15 & 15; Con 7-8.
McGregor, Duncan; S; pt 5-6; Con 6.
McGregor, Jas. S.; W; pt 3-4; Con 7.
McGregor, John; S; pt 3-4; Con 7.
McGregor, Mabel; S; pt 4-4; Con 5-6.
McGregor, Marshall; S; pt 4 & 4; Con 5-6.
McGregor, Nettie; S; pt 5-6; Con 6.
McGregor, Nora; S; pt 3-4; Con 7.
McGregor, Wm. E.; S; pt 15 & 15; Con 7-8.
McLean, Grace; MW; pt 24; Con 10.
McLean, Thomas K.; M; pt 24; Con 10.
McMullen, Clifford; M; pt 5-6; Con 1-2.
McMullen, Delbert; M; pt 6; Con 9.
McMullen, Elsie; MW; pt 4-5; Con 9.
McMullen, Hazel; MW; pt 5-6; Con 1-2.
McMullen, Kenneth; S; pt 4-5; Con 9.
McMullen, Lloyd; S; pt 8; Con 9.
McMullen, Mary; MW; pt 6; Con 9.
McPharland, Doris; MW; pt 10-11; Con 5-6.
McPharland, J.; M; pt 10-11; Con 5-6.
McTavish, Anna; S; pt 14-15; Con 10.
McTavish, Cameron; M; pt 11; Con 10.
McTavish, Cora; S; pt 14-15; Con 10.
McTavish, Duncan; M; pt .8 & 9; Con 6.
McTavish, Elven(?)
McTavish, Ethel; S; pt 14-15; Con 10.
McTavish, Ewart; S; pt 17; Con 10.
McTavish, Hattie; MW; pt 11; Con 10.
McTavish, Jean; MW; pt 14-15; Con 10.
McTavish, Mabel; W; pt 14-15; Con 10.
McTavish, Robert; M; pt 14-15; Con 10.
McTavish, Vera; MW; pt 8 & 9; Con 6.

O

O'Brien, Basil; S; pt 2; Con 7.
O'Donnell, Ellen; W; pt 2; Con 7.
O'Donnell, Fedellas; S; pt 2; Con 7.
Olsin, [sic] Alfred

P

Paupst, Annie; S; lot 3; Con 5.
Plant, Edgar; M; pt 4; Con 9.
Plant, Ruby; MW; pt 4; Con 9.
Polk, Ethel; MW; V.L. 21-2'2; Con 7.
Polk, Ethel; MW; pt 14; Con 8.
Polk, Lester; M; pt 14; Con 8.
Polk, Russell; S; V.L. 21; Con 7.
Polk, Wilibert; M; V.L. 21-22; Con 7.
Porter, Allan, Mr.
Porter, Allan, Mrs.
Porter, Etta; MW; pt 4 & 5; Con 7.
Porter, Harold; M; pt 4-5; Con 7.
Porter, James A.; M; pt 2; Con 7.
Porter, Katherine; MW; pt 2; Con 7.
Pratt, Francis; S; pt 2; Con 5.
Pratt, Sydney; W; pt 2; Con 5.

Q

Quast, Beatrice; MW; pt 6; Con 10.
Quast, Walter; M; pt 6; Con 10.

R

Rathwell, Muriel; MW; pt 20-21; Con 9.
Rathwell, Wm. J.; W; pt 20 & 21; Con 9.
Rathwell, Wm.; S; pt 20 & 21; Con 9.
Richmond, Edith
Richmond, Geo.; pt 16; Con 10.
Roberts, Agnes; MW; pt 7; Con 10.
Roberts, Wilfred N.; pt 7; Con 10.
Ross, Mrs. H. A.; V.L. 25-26; Con 7.

S

Seabrooke, Annie; MW; pt 8; Con 7.
Seabrooke, Elvin
Seabrooke, Geo.; M; pt 2; Con 8.
Seabrooke, Joseph; M; pt 6; Con 8.
Seabrooke, Mae; MW; pt 2; Con 8.
Seabrooke, Mary
Simpson, Estriel; MW; pt 10; Con 9.
Simpson, Everett; S; pt 8-10; Con 8-9.
Simpson, James; M; pt 8; Con 8.
Simpson, Jennie; MW; pt 8; Con 8.
Smith, Margaret W.; W; lot 22; Con 7.
Spinella, Alfred; S; pt 3; Con 5.
Spinella, Ameluis; S; pt 3; Con 5.
Spinella, Catarina; MW; pt 3; Con 5.
Spinella, Frank; M; pt 3; Con 5.
Spinella, Nicholas; S; pt 3; Con 5.
Stoddard, Carrie; S; pt 3; Con 5.
Stoddard, Lucy; S; pt 3; Con 5.
Stone, Allan; M; pt 13-14; Con 8.
Stone, Arthur; M; pt 6-7; Con 6-7.
Stone, Clarence; S; pt 6-7: Con 7.
Stone, Egbert: S; pt 13-14; Con 8.
Stone, Elizabeth; MW; pt 6; Con 6.
Stone, Kenneth; S; pt 6-7; Con 6-7.
Stone, Leila; S; pt 6-7; Con 7.
Stone, Lillian; MW; pt 13-14; Con 8.
Stone, Thos.; S; pt 13-14; Con 8.

T

Tomlinson, Henry; M; pt 6-7; Con 5.
Tomlinson, Lena; MW; pt 6-7; Con 5.
Tomlinson, Howard; S; pt 6-7; Con 5.

V

Valequette, John; M; pt 12; Con 10.
Valequette, Tereasa; MW; pt 12; Con 10.
VanDusen, Albert; S; V.L. 13-14; Con 7.
VanDusen, Doris
VanDusen, Homer; M; V.L. 45-46; Con 7.
VanDusen, Isaac; M; V.L. 13-14; Con 7.
VanDusen, Mrs. A.; MW; V.L. 13-14; Con 7.
VanDusen, Mrs. Isaac; MW; V.L. 13-14; Con 7.

W

Watson, Clarence; S; pt 2; Con 10.
Watson, Edward; M; pt 2; Con 10.
Watson, Ethel; MW; pt 2; Con 10.
Whittaker, Wilma; M; pt 4; Con 10.
Wilson, Emma; MW; pt 21; Con 10.
Wilson, John; S; pt 21-22; Con 10.
Wilson, Robt; M; pt 21-2,2; Con 10.
Woods, James; M; pt 12; Can 6.
Woods, Minnie; MW; pt 12; Con 6.

I certify the foregoing is a correct list, containing the names of all persons appearing according to the proper Voters' List to be entitled to vote at the above polling subdivision and no other names.

J. A. B. DULMAGE,
Clerk of the Peace, County of Lanark.
DATED this 21st day of May, A.D. 1945.

BACK TO MAIN HISTORY MENU