Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

CHARLES DOBIE : LOCAL HISTORY
LANARK COUNTY, ONTARIO

South Sherbrooke Township,
Lanark County, Ont.
1918 Directory

Names are listed in the order published -- most of them are in alphabetical order by first letter only, but some may be completely out of order. Please use the "Search" function of your browser to look for all occurrences of a name. Obvious errors have been noted at the end of the line [in square brackets], but numerals, especially "5" and "6", are sometimes impossible to tell apart in the photocopies.


SCHEDULE OF POST OFFICES
         for
SOUTH SHERBROOKE TOWNSHIP

  1  Maberly
  2  Perth
  5  Christy Lake
 10  Bolingbroke
 15  McDonalds Corners
 16  Wemyss



NAME                No  P.O. DES. CON.  LOT
Acheson Jno. S.      1   2    O    6     20
Acheson Jno Sr.      2   1    9    9     13
Allen John           3   1    O   10     18
Anderson David       4  10    O    4     11
Blackburn Thos       5   5    T    4  20-21
Briggs Thos          6   1    O    6     13
Buker Taylor         7   2    T    5     20
Buchanan D.          8   1    O   10     10
Bygrove John         9   1    O    1      2
Cassel Albert       10   2    O    8     18
Charlton John Jr    11   1    O   10     12
Charlton Wm.        12   1    O   11     11
Charlton Jno. S.    13   1    O   11      9
Clarke Wm.          14   2    O    6     17
Conroy Malcolm      15   1    O    8      9
Conboy Thos         16   1    O    7     12
Corley Patrick      17   1    O   11     16
Crozier Milton      18   1    O    1      4
Deacon John         19  10    O    3     10
Deacon Rufus        20  10    O    4      8
Deacon Jas. A.      21  10    O    3      9
Dowdall Frank       22  10    O    3  3-4-5
Dowdall Sam         23  10    O    3      6
Dowdall Edwin       24  10    O    4    3-4
Dowdall Thos        25   1    O    1      8
Dowdall Walter      26   1    O    1      8
Dowdall Mrs. Jno.   27   1    O    1      6
Dowdall Delbert     28   1    O    1     12
Dowdall Harold      29  10   FS    3  1-2-3
Duffy Elmer         30   1    O    9     15
Duffy T. B.         31   1    O    7   9-10
Duffy R. J.         32   1    O    9     13
England Alex G.     33   1    O    9     12
Erwin Jno           34  16    O    1     17
Farrell Geo         35   1    O    2     20
Ferguson Wm.        36   1    O    9  20-21
Ferguson Geo        37   1    O   11  20-21
Ferguson Alex       38   1    O   11     15
Flood Jno           39   1    O   12  11-13
Fowler Colin        40  10    O    3     11
Fournier Lorne      41   1    O    1     13
Fournier Thos       42   1    O    1     14
Fournier Boyd       43   1    O    1      8
Greer Wm. C.        44   1    O   11     13
Greer Wm. R.        45   2    O    9  18-19
Greer Geo           46   2    O    8     20
Greer Thos          47   1    O  8-9     17
Hall Nicholas       48   1    O    7     19
Hanna Cardwell      49  10    O    2     13
Hanna John          50  10    O    2     11
Herrington Tom      51   1    O    1     16
Klrkham John        52   1    O    7     11
Klrkham Thos        53   1    O    8     10
Klrkham Dan         54   1    O    8      7
Klrkham John        55   2    O    8     19
Kilpatrick Jas      56   1    O    1     10
Laidley Robt        57   1    O   10     13
Larmon Johnston     58   1    O   12     16  [lot may also be 15 or 18]
Linton J. A.        59  15    O   12     17
Linton Wm           60  15    O   12     19
Linton Jas          61   1    O   11     12
Livingston Jos      62   1    O    9     18
Mahan Wm.           63  10    O    3     10
Manders John        64   1    O    8     14
Marks McIntyre      65   5    O    3  20-21
Meldrum Thos        66   1    T    7     14
Menzie Jos          67   1    O    1     12
Millikin David      68   2    O   10     18
Millikin Alf        69   2    O   10     19
Millikin Wm.        70   2    O   10     20
Miller John         71   1    O    8      8
Moses Wm.           72   1    O   12  16-17
Moore Wm. H.        73   1    O    7     16
Morrow Robt         74   1    O    9     16
Morrow Howard       75   1    O   12  14-15
Morrison Geo H.     76   1    O    8     13
Morrow Jas          77   1    O    5     12
Morrison J. E.      78   1    O    7     15
Morrison Jas Jr     79   1    O    7     17
Munro J. R.         80   1    O    8     15
Munro Peter         81   1    O    8     14
Munro W.            82   1    S    8     11
Munro Richard       83   1    O    8     14
McCann Frec         84   1    O    2  1-2-3  [sic "Frec"]
McEwen Thos         85   1    O    6     18
McEwen Jas Sr.      86  10    O    3      4
McEwen Abe          87  10    O    4    3-4
McEwen Wm. Jr       88  10    O    5      4
McEwen Wm. Sr.      89  10    O    4      8
McGrath Michael     90   1    O    1  14-15
McManus Edward      91  10    O    2     14
McNaughton Dave     92   2    O   10     21
McNaughton Daniel   93   2    O    9     22
Neil Mrs Jas        94   1    O    1      8
Neil John           95   1    O    1      2
Morris Wm. J.       96   1    O    1      1
Morris Albert Sr.   97   1    O    2      9
Morris T. V.        98   1    O    1      7
Morris Jno. G.      99   1    O    1    6-7
Morris Thos B      100  10    O    2    4-5  [initial may be "R"]
Palmer Wm. N.      101   1    O    1  3-5-7
Patterson R. J.    102   1    O    6     15
Patterson Geo.     103   2    O    5     17
Patterson Chas.    104   1    O    8     14
Patterson John     105   5    O    4  20-21
Patterson W. H.    106   5    O    4     21
Perkins Jos. Jr    107   2    O    6  18-19
Pratt J. R.        108   1    O   11     17
Rancier Wm.        109  10    O    5    8-9
Rathwell Sam       110  10    T    3  3-4-5
Ritchie Wm.        111   1    O    1  Gore4
Ritchie Jno. Sr.   112  10    O    3    6-7
Ritchie Jno. Sr.   113  10    T    5    7-8
Ritchie Robt       114   1    T    5     15
Robertson John     115   1    O    8     11
Robinson Wm.       116   1    O   10  20-21
Robinson And       117   2    O    6  19-20
Rockburn Wm.       118   2    O    6     18
Sargeant Robt.     119   2    O    5     22
Shaw Delbert       120  10    T    3      6
Smith Wm.          121   1    O   10  15-16
Strong Leslie      122   2    O    6     19
Strong Mary J.     123   1    W    6     12
Thompson Wm. J.    124   1    O    1     11
Tysick Robt        125   1    O    1     16
Tysick Jno Sr.     126   1    O    1      9
Watson Albert      127  10    O    3    7-8
Watt Wm.           128   1    O   11     19
Warrick Thos       129   2    O    7     22
Westley Thos       130   1    O   10      9
Westley Henry      131   1    O    9     14
Westley Wilfred    132   1    O    9    7-6
Wheaton Murray     133  10    T    3      9
White Morley       134   5    O    3     21
--end of list--


BACK TO MAIN HISTORY MENU