Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
List member
Surname
Forename(s)
Date(s)
House name/ number
Street
District
Notes
Jill ACKLAND Richard/Mary Ann 1881 1 Lyne's Court St. Philip+St. Jacob
Jill ACKLAND
1901 Tippetts Court Queen Street

Sue ALLEN
1901- 9+47 Penfield Street

Vernon/Pat Cook ALLEN aka
HELLINGS
William aka Jack 1887 21 St. Johns Buildings Bedminster Birth cert
Pat/Vernon Cook ALLEN/
HELLINGS
William 1881 2 Boot Lane Bedminster Sawyer
Pat/Vernon Cook ALLEN/
HELLINGS
William 1901 3 Burden's Court
Dock labourer
Pat/Vernon Cook ALLEN/
HELLINGS
William 1891 6 Hamley's Buildings Bedminster Dock labourer
Maureen Caldwell ALWAY/
Tomkins
Frank/Hanna Maria 1891 9 Water Street St. Paul
Iris Nicholls ANDREWS Ann 1885 1 Fox Terrace St. Philips Death cert.
Phylly ANDREWS Francis 1901 1 Southmead Road Westbury on Trym
Iris Nicholls ASHTON Annie 1871 74 Ashgrove Road Westbury on Trym In service
Iris Nicholls ASHTON Annie 1874 2 Ellen Street Pip n Jay Marriage cert
Ian Sage ATHERTON
1861-70 23 Highland Place Durdham Down
Ian Sage ATHERTON
1840s-50s
Stillhouse Lane Bedminster
Ian Sage ATHERTON
1871 Downside Stoke Bishop Westbury on Trym
Maureen Carroll BABB Francis 1881 2 Angers Road

Maureen Carroll BABB Francis 1851 5 Bath Parade

Rose Cowan BAILEY
(Laskey)
Sophia 1899 22 Milk Street St. Augustines
Dallas Window BAKER Robert Bishop 1891-July1893 11 Byron Street

Pat/Vernon Cook BAKER William H/Clara 1901 7 Forth View Fox Lane Pip n Jay Clothier's manager
Pat/Vernon Cook BAKER William Henry 1881 Tremont House Ridgeway Road Stapleton Engraver + printer
Pat Hase BALDWIN Ellen 1901 131 Stapleton Road Easton
John Read BANFIELD George T Stroud+ 1900 5 Upper Wells Street
birth cert.
Don Cameron BATH Daniel/Blanche 1901 68 Fremantle Road Stapleton
tony Harrison BEARD/
TAYLOR
Samuel/Harriet 1853
Jacob Street

Pat/Vernon Cook BEESLEY Isabella 1901 51 Bush Street Baker on own account
Don Cameron BELL Joseph/Sarah 1851 27 Trinity Street St. Augustine the Less
Don Cameron BELL/
Collett
Joseph/Sarah 1861 13 College Green St. Augustine
Don Cameron BELL/
Collett
Joseph/Sarah 1871 12 College Green St. Augustine
Don Cameron BELL/
Collett
Joseph/Sarah 1881 Southey House College Green St. Augustine
Don Cameron BELL/
Collett
Joseph/Sarah 1891 12 College Green St. Augustine
Maureen Caldwell BENNETT William/Elizabeth 1861 55 Dale Street St. Paul
Maureen Caldwell BENNETT William/Elizabeth 1871 48 Dale Street St. Paul
Maureen Caldwell BENNETT William/Elizabeth 1881 18 Lake Street St. Paul
Maureen Caldwell BENNETT William 1901 14 Monk Street St. Agnes
Maureen Caldwell BENNETT William/Elizabeth 1845-1852 22 Wilder Street St. Paul
Maureen Caldwell BENNETT William 1841
Wilder Street St. Paul
Maureen Caldwell BENNETT William 1891 Vine Cottage Wilson Street St. Paul widowed son
Gillie Ewart BEWLEY Stephen 1886 8 St. James Square

Peter Long BIGGS John 1830s 68 Milk Street St. Augustines
Marion BINDING James 1901 15 Coleridge Road Stapleton
Marion BINDING James 1891 2 Melbourne Road Horfield
Marion in Wiltshire BINDING James 1861
New Bread Street Pip n Jay
Marion BINDING James 1871+81
Russell's Fields Horfield
Maureen Carroll BIRD Samuel/Emma 1881 4 Bath Buildings

Maureen Carroll BIRD Charles/Ella 1881 163 Gloucester Road Horfield
Maureen Carroll BIRD
1891 144 Gloucester Road

Maureen Carroll BIRD
1849 5 Devonshire Terrace Grosvenor Road

Maureen Carroll BIRD
1898 36 Gwilliam Street

Maureen Carroll BIRD Albert 1930s 23 Longmore Road Winterstoke Road
Maureen Carroll BIRD
1900-1992 88 Quantock Road

Maureen Carroll BIRD SamuelMary Ann 1861 21 Rupells Field Almondsbury
Maureen Carroll BIRD Charles/Ella 1871 118 Salisbury Cottages Horfield
Maureen Carroll BIRD
till 1984 29 St. Dunstans Road

Maureen Carroll BIRD
1896
Strafford Street

Maureen Carroll BIRD James/Ann 1870 2 York Street

Maureen Carroll BIRD James/Ann 1815 Gilslake Farm
Almondsbury
Yvonne Casley BISP/
Phipps
Thomas/Ann 1839

Stapleton at marriage
Yvonne Casley BISP/
Phipps
Thomas/Ann 1871 The Cherry Orchard Inn


Edna Knight BLAKE Philip 1891 3 Boswell Buildings Fishponds
Edna Knight BLAKE Philip 1900 85 Fishponds Road Fishponds
Edna Knight BLAKE Philip 1881
Glen Park Stapleton
Edna Knight BLAKE Philip 1863 8 Stanley Street Easton
Edna Knight BLAKE Philip 1905 439 Stapleton Road

Edna Knight BLAKE Philip 1871 10 Twinnell Street

Edna Knight BLAKE
then PRICE
Edwin Thomas 1923-1980 6 Trinity Street Newtown
Adrian Parry BOND Henry 1853
Temple Street

Adrian Parry BOND Joseph/Henry 1851 Oxford Buildings

Lamp Lighter
Jenny Kingsbury BOTTS Hartfield/Charlotte 1848 20 Back Street St. Nicholas after marriage
Jenny Kingsbury BOTTS Charlotte 1861 9 Charles Street St. James widowed
Jenny Kingsbury BOTTS Hartfield/Charlotte 1851 27 Stokes Croft

Jenny Kingsbury BOTTS/
O'LEARY
Charlotte/Joseph 1891+1901 1 Earl Street St. James married 1894
Jenny Kingsbury BOTTS/
O'LEARY
Charlotte/Joseph 1881 18 Marlborough Street St. James pretending to be married
Jenny Kingsbury BOTTS/
O'LEARY
Charlotte/Joseph 1871 11 Montaigue Street St. James lodgers
Maureen Carroll BOWDEN James 1844 21 Chatterton Square

Maureen Carroll BOWDEN James 1851 24 Colston Street

Maureen Carroll BOWDEN James 1881 35 Langton Street

Maureen Carroll BOWDEN James 1891 23 Somerset Street

Maureen Carroll BOWDEN James 1871 16 Wellington Street

Mary Lang BRADSHAW Henry 1876 144 Bloy Street Bristol
Mary Lang BRADSHAW Henry 1879
Dean Terrace St. George
Mary Lang BRADSHAW John 1852-6 5 Lower Castle Street St. Paul
Patrick Brock BRIGSTOCKE Emmeline Jane 1895 8 Pembroke Road Clifton
Patrick Brock BRIGSTOCKE Charlotte(Cunningham) 1881 Grosvenor Lodge
Clifton
Patrick Brock BRIGSTOCKE/
Lane
Henry/Mary Anne 1826-32
Redcliffe Road Clifton Surgeon+ 3 children
Dianne Haywood
BRINDAL
Samuel/Eliza
1838

Black Horse Lane
Clifton
brewer
Dianne
Haywood
BRINDAL
Samuel/Eliza 1870
2
Pembroke Court
Clifton
brewer
Dianne
Haywood
BRINDAL
Ann/Mary Ann
1881
217
Hotwell Road
Clifton
laundress
Dianne
Haywood
BRINDAL
Edward/Lucy
1881
27
Franklyn Street
St Paul
warehouseman
Dianne
Haywood
BRINDAL
James/Harriet
1881
7 Rees Court
Hotwell Road
Clifton
carpenter
Dianne
Haywood
BRINDAL
Frederick/Esther
1881
2
Ambra Vale
Clifton
poulterer
Dianne
Haywood
BRINDAL
James/Mary Ann
1889
6
Albemarle Row

boilermaker
Lorraine Satchell BUDDEN John 1877
Balston PLace Stapleton
Lorraine Satchell BUDDEN Elizabeth 1882 61 Jacobs Wells Buildings Clifton
Lorraine Satchell BUDDEN John 1870
Lower Ashley Road Pip n Jay
Lorraine Satchell BUDDEN John 1871 8 Russ Street Pip n Jay
Lorraine Satchell BUDDEN John 1881 16 Sevier Street

Lorraine Satchell BUDDEN Edwin Albert 1899 3 Ashfield Place

Andy Chippett BUTLAND William/Elizabeth 1901 3 Air Balloon Court

Andy Chippett BUTLAND William/Elizabeth 1871 2 Lower Park

Andy Chippett BUTLAND William/Elizabeth 1891 5 Tanraid? Place

Andy Chippett BUTLAND William/Elizabeth 1881 6 Vine Row

Maureen Caldwell CAPPER
(nee East)
Julia Lucy 1871 7 Gloucester Place St. Paul
Marion in Wiltshire CARNEY George 1871 9 Cumberland Street Pip n Jay
Marion in Wiltshire CARNEY Henry 1861 24 King Street St. Stephen
Marion in Wiltshire CARNEY Henry 1881 3 Lewis Buildings Temple
Marion in Wiltshire CARNEY George 1861
Oxford Road Pip n Jay
Marion in Wiltshire CARNEY George 1851
Pump Court St. Augustine
Marion in Wiltshire CARNEY William/Henry 1841
Thomas Street

Marion in Wiltshire CARNEY Henry 1871 24 Thomas Street

Trevor Williams CARWARDINE/
Wilcox
John/Charlotte 1841
High Street Thornbury
Pam Miles CASE Matilda 1875 32 Charlotte Street Bedminster
Pam Miles CASE Matilda/Thomas 1881 94 Philip Street

Marion CATER Jane 1891+1901
Bath Parade
Widow
Marion CATER John 1871 2 Bath Parade
Temperance Hotel
Marion CATER John 1881 20 Bath Parade

Marion CATER John 1861 12 Cathay

Marion
+Don Cameron
CATER/
Brooks
John/Anne 1841 Millbrook Cottage
Stapleton mason
Marion CATER/
Winstone
Robert /Sophia
1841

Fishponds Road
Stapleton

Marion
CATER/
Flook
Robert/Ann
1841

Channels Hill
Stapleton
Wheelwright
Marion
CATER/
Winstone
Robert/Sophia
1851

Guinea Lane Stapleton
Marion
CATER/
Flook
Robert/Ann 1851

Guinea Lane Stapleton
Marion CATER
Robert
1861+71

Channels Hill
Stapleton
mason
Anne Rose CHADDOCK Edward 1875+1881 61 Stokes Croft

Anne Rose CHADDOCK William 1911 40 Victoria Avenue Redfield
Anne Rose CHADDOCK Henry 1875 on 10 Wilder Street St. Paul
Anne Rose CHADDOCK Henry 1851 32 Wilder Street St. Paul
Anne Rose CHADDOCK Edward Doudney 1885 32 Wilder Street St. Paul
Ray Chard CHARD Henry 1891 21 Horfield Road St. Michael
Ray Chard CHARD Sidney 1891 6 Cumberland Cottage Nr. Dowry Square St. Andrews the Less
Ray Chard CHARD/
James
Sydenham/Leah 1881 15 Highland Place Clifton Retired victualler
Ray Chard CHARD/
James
Sydenham/Leah 1846
Milk Street

Ray Chard CHARD/
James
Sydenham/Leah/Jean 1851
Stoke Lane Westbury on Trym Publican
Ray Chard CHARD/
James
Sydenham/Leah 1861
Stoke Lane Westbury on Trym Beefhouse + shopkeeper
Ray Chard CHARD/
James
Sydenham/Leah 1871 The Black Swan Stoke Lane Westbury on Trym Beer retailer
Ray Chard CHARD
William
1853
The Black Swan Stoke Lane Westbury on Trym
Raymond Chard CHARD/
James
John/Sarah 1696 Tha Bridge The Bridge St. Nicholas
Ray Chard CHARD/
James
Sydenham 1891 33 Worrall Road Clifton Living on own means
Jenny W CHICK nee
Vernum
Matilda 1844
Tennis Court Road
with future husband SHEPPARD
Jenny W CHICK nee
Vernum
Matilda 1839
Thomas Street St. Thomas at marriage
Jenny W CHICK nee
Vernum
Matilda 1841 Vernum Court Vernum Place St. Thomas widowed- at her parents' home
Andy Chippett CHIPPETT Robert 1901 3 Boot Lane Bedminster
Andy Chippett CHIPPETT Elizabeth 1901-1922 28 Claremont Street
Map Photo


Andy Chippett CHIPPETT Robert early 1900s 54 Lower Ashley Road Pip n Jay
Andy Chippett CHIPPETT Frederick 1901 68 Quantock Street Bedminster
Lee Paltridge
CLARK/
Stevens
George/Frances Ann
1852-1860
The Woolpack
Eugene Street
St. Philips
Was policeman before publican
Lee Paltridge CLARK/
Stevens
George/Frances Ann 1860
The Coach and Horses
Gloucester Lane

died that year
Maureen Carroll CLARK(E)
till 1945
Dunkerry Road

Maureen Carroll CLARK/
RIPPON

1881 12 Hope Square

Amanda CLARKE William Henry Kift 1871 152 Albert Rd/Victor Place St. Phillips
amanda. CLARKE Henry 1871 25 Claremont Street St. Phillips Out
Amanda CLARKE William Henry Kift 1891 16 Colston Street St. Augustine
amanda CLARKE Henry 1851 96 Easton Parade St. Phillips Out
amanda CLARKE William Henry Kift 1881 4 Easton Buildings Easton Road St. Phillips Out
amanda CLARKE John Vaughan 1801-8
Gloucester Lane
maltster/ironmonger
Amanda CLARKE John Vaughan 18808
Gloucester Lane
maltster
amanda CLARKE Benjamin Gillam Kift Clarke 1881 129 Gloucester Road Horfield
amanda CLARKE Benjamin Vaughan 1891 39 Stanley House Gloucester Street

Amanda CLARKE John Vaughan 1798-9
Jacob Street
Accountant
amanda CLARKE Charles 1841
Lower Cheltenham Place

amanda CLARKE Henry 1881 53 North Road St. James and St. Paul out
amanda CLARKE Henry 1861
Stapleton Road

amanda CLARKE Benjamin Vaughan 1889 176 Stapleton Road
grocer
amanda CLARKE John Vaughan 1797
Wine Street
grocer/Pastrycook etc
amanda CLARKE Benjamin Vaughan 1901 35 York Avenue

amanda CLARKE John Vaughan 1813 Druid's Head?

innkeeper
amanda CLARKE John Vaughan 1841 Coombs Brooke Cottage
Stapleton accountant
Pat/Vernon Cook COCKRAM Jane 1864
Nag's Head Hill
Marriage cert.
Trevor Williams COLE George 1861 + 81
Olveston Street Olveston Master grocer
Pat Hase COLES John 1871 3 Bread Street

Pat Hase COLES John 1851 Iron Rolling Mills Cheese Lane

Pat Hase COLES John 1861 4 Cheese Lane

Margaret Collier COLLIER Joseph/Sarah 1851 46 Twinnell Street

Margaret Collier COLLIER Joseph 1851 20 Twinnell Street
iron founder
Andy Chippett COLLINS Oscar/Elsie 1920 35 Bellevue Crescent Hotwells
Nancy Strange COLLINS/
Skinner
WilliamEllen 1861-81+ 28 Paul Street St. Michael's
Nancy Strange COLLINS/
Skinner
WilliamEllen 1851 13 Alfred Buildings
Westbury on Trym
Pat/Vernon Cook COOK Elizabeth 1891-9
Albany Road St. James+St. Paul With widowed daughter
Pat/Vernon Cook COOK Henry 1917 27 Angers Road Totterdown WW1 Army Will
Pat/Vernon Cook COOK George/Susanna 1830-34 18 Bath Street
hairdresser
Pat/Vernon Cook COOK George 1830-72+ 10 Bath Street
hairdresser shop
Pat/Vernon Cook COOK Charles W 1901 1 Beaufort Road St. Lukes Weighing scale fitter
Pat/Vernon Cook COOK Charles W 1902 38 Bedminster Parade Bedminster Greengrocer
Pat/Vernon Cook COOK Henry J 1881 32 Bromley Road Horfield Plumber/gas fitter
Pat/Vernon Cook COOK Ernest Robert 1982 2 Burlington Court Redland Birth cert.
Pat/Vernon Cook COOK John Philip 1871+81 3 Bush Street Totterdown Hair cutter
Pat/Vernon Cook COOK George/Elizabeth 1806
Castle Street Pip n Jay Shopkeeper.
Pat/Vernon Cook COOK Moses/Elizabeth 1861
East Street Bedminster Grocer
Pat/Vernon Cook COOK George William 1881 4 Hemmings Parade Pip n Jay Litho printer
Pat/Vernon Cook COOK Charles W 1905 25 Lawrence Hill St. Philip Scalemaker and seller
Pat/Vernon Cook COOK George/Elizabeth 1802
Leek Lane Pip n Jay Shopkeeper. Birth son George
Pat/Vernon Cook COOK Alice 1949 97 Lower Redland Road
Death cert.
Pat/Vernon Cook COOK George/Elizabeth 1810-14
Merchant Street St. James Ironmonger
Pat/Vernon Cook COOK Edwin/Eliza 1871 5, Rosemont Ninetree Hill St. Mary Redcliffe
Pat/Vernon Cook COOK Ernest Robert 1930-37+ 3 Ninetree Hill Stokes Croft Marriage cert.
Pat/Vernon Cook COOK Edwin/Eliza 1861 15 Redcliffe Hill
master hairdresser
Pat/Vernon Cook COOK Emma Swiss 1853 5 Redcliffe Hill St. Mary Redcliffe baptism Edwin
Pat/Vernon Cook COOK George Edwin 1856 28 Redcliffe Hill St. Mary Redcliffe
Pat/Vernon Cook COOK Moses/Elizabeth 1841
Somerset Street Bedminster Ironmonger
Pat/Vernon Cook COOK Moses/Elizabeth 1851
St. Vincent's Place Bedminster Store Keeper
Pat/Vernon Cook COOK Henry 1915 29 Summers Hill Totterdown Chimney sweep
Pat/Vernon Cook COOK George/Susanna 1824-28 5 Temple Street
barber
Pat/Vernon Cook COOK Elizabeth 1871+81 24 Thomas Street St. Thomas Long Row Almshouses
Pat Cook COOK John Philip 1895 18 Washington Avenue St. George Hairdresser - marriage cert.
Pat/Vernon Cook COOK Arthur John 1938 54 Whiteladies Road Clifton Shoe retailer/repairer
lindsay COOPER Charles 1861 13 Bank Place St. George
lindsay COOPER Simpson George 1891 179 Mount Pleasant Easton in Gordano
lindsay COOPER SImpson Geroge 1901 2 Mount Pleasant Easton in Gordano
lindsay COOPER Simpson George 1910 71 Richmond Street Bristol South
Iris Nicholls COOPER Henry 1874 6 Stephen Street

Iris Nicholls COOPER Henry 1871 74 Albert Buildings St. Augustine
Yvonne Casley CORAM William Robert Bruce
4 Princes Street Bedminster
John Read COTTLE Samuel 1871 47 Great George Street St. Jude
John Read COTTLE Samuel 1901 3 Montrose Terrace St. Werburghs
Anne Rose COWLES Charles
Sidney House
St. Werburghs Corner shop
Fee Manley COX Charlotte 1871 8 Belgrave Terrace St. Paul
Jane Payne COX John/Ellen 1861 10 Brewery Houses St. George
Jane Payne COX Thomas/Hannah 1891 17 Cabot Street Bedminster
Jane Payne COX Thomas/Hannah 1881 68 College Street St. Augustine
Jane Payne COX John/Ellen 1871 167 Coronation Road Bedminster
Gillie Ewart COX Charles 1886 4 Hillgrove Street

Fee Manley COX Charlotte/Emma 1861 7 Newfoundland Street St. Paul
Fee Manley COX Charlotte/Emma 1851 25 Peter Street St. Peter
Gillie Ewart COX Frederick 1890 16 Somerville Road

Fee Manley COX Charlotte 1881 117 Wilder Street St. Paul
Jane Payne COX John/Ellen 1881
William Street Bedminster
Deb CREBA Emma 1867 4 Wilder Street St. Paul
Deb CREBA Emma 1871 9 Wilder Street St. Paul as nurse child
Deb CREBA
1881 96 Wilder Street St. Paul
John Read CUNDY Henry Harvey 1835 17 Langton Street St. Mary Redcliffe
John Read CUNDY Henry Harvey 1851 26 Phippen Street St. Mary Redcliffe
John Read CUNDY Henry Harvey 1861 12 Queen Square St. Nicholas
John Read CUNDY Henry Harvey 1881 13 Queen Square St. Nicholas
Susan Moziar
CUTTING/
Deacon
Walter/Amelia
1901
8
Dorchester Street
Bath
cab proprietor
Viv Pritchard DANIEL Thomas 1866+71
Cross Gardens St. Paul porter/bread concern
Viv Pritchard DANIEL Thomas 1881 Providence Cottage Cross Gardens St. Paul
Viv Pritchard DANIEL Selina Florence 1888 3 Radcliffe Terrace Newfoundland Road

Barbara Gray DAVIES Jame 1908
Park Road Staple Hill
Barbara Gray DAVIES Jame 1901 13 William Street Totterdown
Judith Holmes DAVIS Eliza 1918 25 Albert Street Greenbank Road at death
Judith Holmes DAVIS Alfred 1851+61 3 Callowhill Street

Val in Canada DAVIS Thomas 1819 14 Dove Street Kingsdown auctioneer
Judith Holmes DAVIS Eliza/Alfred 1881 32 Hill Street Bedminster married
Judith Holmes DAVIS Eliza 1891 6 Melbourne Road Horfield widowed
Judith Holmes DAVIS Alfred 1841
Milk Street St. Augustine
Judith Holmes DAVIS Agnes 1881
Pennywell Road
widowed
Judith Holmes DAVIS Eliza 1901 197 Pennywell Road

Val in Canada DAVIS Edwin 1853 62 Redcliffe

Judith Holmes DAVIS Alfred 1838
Redcliffe Street

Phylly DAY William 1891 28 Rosslyn Road Westbury on Trym
Phylly DAY William 1901-13
Southmead Road Westbury on Trym
Phylly DAY Percy+others 1915-76 171 Southmead Road Westbury on Trym
Trevor Williams DODD Henry 1841+51

Olveston Draper/Grocer
Sue DONALDSON
1841
Alfred Hill St. James
Sue DONALDSON
1901- 18+19 Ashley Street

Sue DONALDSON
1881 8 Sevier Street

Sue DONALDSON
1898 38 Sevier Street

Sue DONALDSON
1884-1913 58 Sevier Street

Sue DONALDSON
1871 1 Sevile Court St. James
Sue DONALDSON
1891 38 Southey Street Ashley
Sue DONALDSON
1901 15 St. Lawrence Street St. Pauls
Sue DONALDSON
1845 1 Wilder Street St. Paul
Anne Rose DOUDNEY Thomasin 1911 23 Clarence Road West Street
Anne Rose DOUDNEY Thomasin 1902 28 Pleasance Place
pork butcher
Pat/Vernon Cook DOWNHAM Ernest Charles 1901 Truro House Herbert Street Easton Railway Warehouseman
John Read DRING Edward 1891 5 Charlotte Street St. Clement
Pat/Vernon Cook
DRINKWATER/
Western
Henry/Maria
1881
1
Lead House Lane
St. George
Boot finisher
Derek Driscoll DRISCOLL Charles 1878+79 32 Alfred Street Barton Hiill
Derek Driscoll DRISCOLL Margaret 1878 1 Barton Street St. James
Derek Driscoll DRISCOLL Eliza 1841 20 Broad Weir St. Peter
Derek Driscoll DRISCOLL J West 1878 2 Campbell Street Clifton
Derek Driscoll DRISCOLL Mary 1878 70 Cherry Alley St. James
Derek Driscoll DRISCOLL Jasper 1902-06 120 Chessell Street Bedminster Lyndhurst
Derek DRISCOLL Mrs. 1899 8+9 Church Street
Lod/House
Derek DRISCOLL Robert 1895 40 Croydon Street Easton
Derek Driscoll DRISCOLL Thomas 1881-1901 33 Dale Street

Derek DRISCOLL Mrs. Mary 1885-91 16 Davey Street St. Paul
Derek Driscoll DRISCOLL Patrick 1878 6 Foundry Place St. Paul
Derek Driscoll DRISCOLL Patrick 1878 6 Foundry Place

Derek DRISCOLL Jasper 1886-95 19 Fraser Street St. Paul Dorset House
Derek DRISCOLL Henry 1901-3 37 Glendare Street Barton
Derek DRISCOLL Mrs. 1900 213 Glendare street New Cut
Derek DRISCOLL Dennis 1894 Raglan House Gloucester RoadU/East

Derek Driscoll DRISCOLL Cornelius 1851 44 Greyhound Court St. James
Derek Driscoll DRISCOLL Cornelius 1851 51 Greyhound Court St. James
Derek Driscoll DRISCOLL William 1841+1851 80 Hammonds Buildings St. Paul
Derek Driscoll DRISCOLL Edward 1878 4 Harefield Court St. James
Derek Driscoll DRISCOLL James 1878 3 Harefield Street St. James
Derek Driscoll DRISCOLL James 1878 3 Harefield Street

Derek Driscoll DRISCOLL Edward 1878 4 Harefield Street

Derek Driscoll DRISCOLL Daniel 1841
Host Street St. Michael
Derek Driscoll DRISCOLL Cornelius 1861 1 Jeffries Court

Derek Driscoll DRISCOLL Cornelius 1871 1 Jeffries Street

Derek DRISCOLL Patrick 1889-94 26 King Street St. Paul
Derek Driscoll DRISCOLL John 1882-94 27 King Street St. Paul
Derek Driscoll DRISCOLL Cornelius 1851 44 Lamb Street

Derek Driscoll DRISCOLL Cathrine 1851 132 Lewins Mead St. James
Derek Driscoll DRISCOLL Jeremiah 1851 7 Lucky Lane Pip n Jay
Derek Driscoll DRISCOLL Julia 1841
Marsh Street

Derek Driscoll DRISCOLL Michael 1851 141 Marsh Street

Derek Driscoll DRISCOLL WIlliam H 1890-1906 16 Martin Street St. Paul
Derek Driscoll DRISCOLL Margaret 1841 25 Mulligan Court Clifton
Derek Driscoll DRISCOLL Daniel 1871
Princess Amelia Court

Derek Driscoll DRISCOLL John 1851 110 Princess Street

Derek DRISCOLL Dennis 1898-93 17 Southey St. Ashley
Derek Driscoll DRISCOLL Mary 1878 70 St. James

Derek DRISCOLL John 1902-06 30 or 39 St. Nicholas Road St. Paul
Derek Driscoll DRISCOLL Daniel 1878 55 St. Peter's Road

Derek Driscoll DRISCOLL John 1851 71 Steep Street

Derek Driscoll DRISCOLL Jane 1851 146 Upper Culver Street

Derek Driscoll DRISCOLL Mary 1851
Water Court

Derek Driscoll DRISCOLL Timothy 1851 95 Whitefriars St. James
Derek Driscoll DRISCOLL James 1851 116 Whitsun Court St. James
Derek Driscoll DRISCOLL Mary 1841
Wilson Street St. Paul
Derek DRISCOLL Jasper

Windmill Hill Bedminster
Derek Driscoll DRISCOLL William 1841 Guillion Court
St. Paul
Derek Driscoll DRISCOLL Owen 1841 Williams Court


Derek Driscoll DRISCOLL Michael 1841 Wellington Court
Christchirch
Derek Driscoll DRISCOLL Jasper 1851 Poor Asylum
Stapleton
Jane Payne DUNK Henry/Isabella 1861 10 Broad Plain Pip n Jay Out
Jane Payne DUNK Henry/Isabella 1871 5 Colston Place Pip n Jay Out
Jane Payne DUNK Henry/Isabella 1881 12 Lovell Street Pip n Jay
Jane Payne DUNK Henry/Isabella 1891 161 Pennywell Road Pip n Jay
Jane Payne DUNK Henry 1841
St. James Cout Bath
Maureen Caldwell DUNSTER/
Hole
Herbert/Alice 1901 5 Hollister Street St. Matthias
Dallas Window DURBIN/
RICKETTS
Charles/Katherin Dec. 1894 Wolsey House Fremantle Road Eastville
Jane Payne DURY/
NICHOLAS
John/Eliz./John 1901 23 Warden Street Bedminster
Maureen Caldwell EAST James/Mary 1881 53 Albert Street St. Paul
Maureen Caldwell EAST Mary 1894 55 Albert Street St. Paul
Maureen Caldwell EAST James/Rosina 1871 10 Alfred Street St. Paul
Maureen Caldwell EAST Nelly 1895 3 Bath Road Bedminster
Maureen Caldwell EAST Ralph William 1913 16 Clement Street St. Paul
Maureen Caldwell EAST James/Rosina 1884-85 21 Lake Street St. Paul
Maureen Caldwell EAST James/Rosina 1891 58 Lower Ashley Road Pip n Jay
Maureen Caldwell EAST James/Rosina 1901 39 Marlborough Street St. James
Maureen Caldwell EAST Albert Edward 1909 15 Monk Street St. Agnes
Maureen Caldwell EAST William/Jane 1861 10 Orchard Street Bedminster
Maureen Caldwell EAST William/Jane 1871 56 Oxford Street Bedminster
Maureen Caldwell EAST William/Jane 1881 69 Oxford Street Bedminster
Maureen Caldwell EAST William/Jane 1891 66 Oxford Street Bedminster
Maureen Caldwell EAST William/Jane 1901 38 Oxford Street Weston Super Mare
Maureen Caldwell EAST James/Mary 1838-1851 86? Queen Street Bedminster
Maureen Caldwell EAST James/Mary 1861
Somerset Street Redcliffe
Maureen Caldwell EAST James/Mary 1871 11 Somerset Street Redcliffe
Maureen Caldwell EAST William R 1905 10 St. James Parade

Maureen Caldwell EAST James/Rosina 1887 2 Wilson Place St. Paul
Maureen Caldwell EAST James/Rosina 1889 6 Wilson Place St. Paul
Maureen Caldwell EAST James/Rosina 1875-1877 28 Wilson Street St. Paul
Maureen Caldwell EAST James/Rosina 1880-81 27 Wilson Street St. Paul
Maureen Caldwell EAST Mary 1901-08 7 Wilson Street St. Paul
Heather Hillield EDMUNDS Thomas 1861 29 Grosvenor Place
painter/Ventian blind maker
Heather Hillield EDMUNDS Thomas 1881-1904+ 2 Kings Square
house and shop
Heather Hillield EDMUNDS Thomas 1871 25 Kings Square
painter/Ventian blind maker
Heather Hillield EDMUNDS Charles 1851 106??? Stapleton Road
venetian blind maker
Lorraine Satchell ELLAWAY Edward 1830
Broad Quay

Lorraine Satchell ELLAWAY Edward 1871 2 Chain House Westbury on Trym next to Priory
Lorraine Satchell ELLAWAY James 1849 21 Hotwell Road Clifton
Lorraine Satchell ELLAWAY Edward 1840-1870 3 Narrow Quay

Lorraine Satchell ELLAWAY Edward 1841
Quay St. Stephens
Lorraine Satchell ELLAWAY Ellen 1881 4 Sydney Street Pip n Jay
Lorraine Satchell ELLAWAY Adelaide 1879 17 Waverley Street Pip n Jay
Ann Morse ELLIOTT John 1832 Bunch of Grapes Denmark Street
Licensed victualler
Ann Morse ELLIOTT John 1830 Hope and Anchor Jacobs Wells Clifton Licensed victualler
Ann Morse ELLIOTT/
Goddard
John/Charlotte 1841
St. James Place Kingsdown carpenter
Ann Morse ELLIOTT/
Leadbeater
William/Maria 1871 10 Albert Street
accountant
Ann Morse ELLIOTT/
Leadbeater
William/Maria 1881+91 13 Albert Street
general clerk
Gillie Ewart EMERY Alfred Grieve 1881 134 Ashley Road

Gillie Ewart EMERY Elijah 1881 24 Bellevue Crescent Hotwells
gillie Ewart EMERY Frederick 1915-69 92 + 192 Cranbrook Road Redland
Gillie Ewart EMERY William Grieve 1881+91 11 Hill Street Bedminster
Marion EMMETT Thomas 1871
Clay Bottom St. George
Marion EMMETT Thomas 1901 16 Coleridge Road Stapleton
Marion EMMETT Thomas 1881+91 9 Rose Green St. George
Hugh Watkins EVANS Philip/Elizabeth 1871 11 Elsbroad Street St. Philip+St. Jacob
Hugh EVANS Philip 1841 25 Hotwell Road Clifton
Derek EVANS Philip 1882-3 17+18 King Street Corner King William Sq. The Naval Volunteer
HUgh EVANS Philip 1881 5 Merchant Street

Hugh EVANS Philip 1876-81 The Britannia Merchant Street
Publican
Peter Long EVANS Julia 1859 28 Milk Street St. Augustines
Hugh EVANS William Daniel 1901 25 Stanley Street

Jane Payne EXEL James/Mercy 1881
Farm Cottaged Henbury
Bob FELTHAM
1881 57 Dale Street

Bob FELTHAM William John 1928-1985 5 Edward Road Brislington
Pat Dorgan FELTHAM
1881
Mount Hill

Iris Nicholls FIELDER William 1896 17 Saffron Street St. George at birth
John Fielder FIELDER Frederick 1881 23 Saffron Street

John Fielder FIELDER/
Nichols
Frederick/Alice 1895 18 Saffron Street
at marriage
Lorraine Satchell FORD Eliza 1878 1 Alma Place Ashley Road

Lorraine Satchell FORD Emily Julia 1899 4 Cowley Terrace St. Agnes
Lorraine Satchell FORD James 1851
Driver's Field St. Paul
Lorraine Satchell FORD James 1864
Driver's Field St. Paul
Lorraine Satchell FORD Robert 1894 3 Green Bank Road Easton
Lorraine Satchell FORD Robert 1882
Old Market Street

Lorraine Satchell FORD Robert 1901 24 Freeland Buildings St. Thomas Stapleton
Lorraine Satchell FORD James 1841
The Common Horfield
Lorraine Satchell FORD James 1861 3 Upper Place Pip n Jay
Lorraine Satchell FORD Elizabeth 1863 13 White Street Pip n Jay birth Robert
Lorraine Satchell FORD Robert 1891 5 Conduit Road St. Paul
Lorraine Satchell FORD Robert 1883 2 WIlson Avenue St. Paul
Lynne English FOWLER Richard 1851 190 Mead Combe St. Nicholas
Nancy Strange FRANCOME Caleb/Hannah 1871+1881 23 Henry Street Pip n Jay
Nancy Strange FRANCOME Caleb/Hannah 1861 7 Union Road Pip n Jay
Debz FRY Richard 1816
Sion Row Clifton at birth
Debz FRY Richard 1824-50s Bath Hotel South Parade Weston super Mare now Imperial Hotel
Lindsay GAINEY
1881
Jacobs Wells Road Clifton
Wolfie GARLAND Samuel 1871 24 Ashfield Place

Wolfie GARLAND Samuel 1861 38 John Street

Wolfie GARLAND Rosina 1864
Newchurch Hill St. George
Wolfie GARLAND George 1842
Rose Green St. George
Mary GIBBS Thomas/Emma 1851
Milk Street St. Augustine
Mary GIBBS THomas 1861
Milk Street St. Augustine
Pat Kendell GILLAM John/Harriet 1851
Ashley Hill St. Andrews widowed
Pat Kendell GILLAM Harriet 1861
Royal Infirmary

Dianne Peacock GILLIES/
PAYNE
Phoebe 1851
Broad Weir

Dianne Peacock GILLIES/
PAYNE
Phoebe 1881 11 Wellington Terrace Clifton
Delia Gleave GLEAVE Philip/Elizabeth 1849 13 Lamb Street St. George Hairdresser
Delia Gleave GLEAVE Eli/Margaret 1844 5 Pinney Terrace St. George
Mary GLOVER John/Adelaide 1901 26 Longfield Road

Bobbie GOODENOUGH Robert Heal 1901 The King's Head, 31 Paul Street St. Paul
Inn Keeper
Helen Taylor
GOUGH Ella
1901
12
Paul Street
St. Paul
servant to Alfred Sealey printer/refreshment room keeper
Helen Taylor GOUGH/
Drew
James/Emma
1891
4
Stork Street
Pip n Jay
shoemaker
Helen Taylor
GOUGH
James/Emma
1901
Byron House
Chaplin Road
St. George
shoemaker
barbara Robinson GOUGH Thomas 1901
Ashley Gate

barbara Robinson GOUGH Thomas 1881
Barton Street St. James
barbara Robinson GOUGH Thomas 1891
Church Lane Bishopsworth
barbara Robinson GOUGH Hannah 1851
Moon Street St. Paul
barbara Robinson GOUGH John 1861
Moon Street Cottages St. Paul
Mike Gould
GOULD
John
1868-72
The Rising Sun, 32
Hotwell Road


Mike Gould GOULD John
1858-9

Grove Street
Bath
Police barracksHugh
Iris Nicholls GREEN David 1978 Norton Hill Farmhouse
Midsomer Norton at death
Ann Morse GRIDLEY/
Leadbeater
John/Julia 1861 9 Jubilee Street
chelsea pensioner
Pat Hase GRIFFITHS Ann/Gay/Long 1901 3 Eastfield Road Cotham
barbara Robinson GRIFFITHS/
GOUGH
George/John 1871
Barton Street St. James widower
Josephine GROVES
1891+1901 8 Great Western Street

Bev GROVES John W/Emily 1886
Morley Street
tanner
Bev GROVES
1879 8 Orton Street
carpenter
Bev GROVES Henry/Rachel 1876 1 Richmond Crescent
carpenter
Phylly HACKER James/Eliza 1881
Brentry Road Westbury on Trym
Phylly HACKER Eliza 1891 6 Brentry Road Westbury on Trym
Phylly HACKER James/Eliza 1871
Westbury Village Westbury on Trym
Mike Hales
HALES
John
1860s
The Rising Sun
Grove Street
Bath

Sue HARPER
1881 1 Portch House Baptist Street

Sue HARPER
1851 87 Grosvenor Place

Sue HARPER
1891+1901 61 James Street, Mina Road

Sue HARPER
1841
Lawrence Hill

Sue HARPER
1851 108 Moorfields St. George
Sue HARPER/
DONALDSON

1891 13 Sydney Terrace Mina Road

Andy Chippett HART Reg/Mabel 1930s-1970s 20 John Wesley Road

Andy Chippett HART Charles 1890s-1930s 12 Walton Street Off Stapleton Road
Maureen Caldwell HASSEY Charles/Johanna 1914 47 Eugene Street St. James
Maureen Caldwell HASSEY Charles/Johanna 1901-10 2 Old Coach Yard Milk Street St. Clements
Maureen Caldwell HASSEY Charles/Johanna 1900 10 Oxford Buildings Oxford Street

Maureen Caldwell HASSEY Charles/Johanna 1927-8 19 Gloucester House Trinity Walk St. Philip
Maureen Caldwell HASSEY Charles/Johanna 1899 15 Wilder Street St. Paul
Maureen Caldwell HASSEY





Maureen Caldwell HASSEY/
Crowley
William 1901 9 Barton Street St. James
Maureen Caldwell HASSEY/
Crowley
Charles 1898 9 Barton Street St. James
Maureen Caldwell HASSEY/
Crowley
William/Johanna 1891 7 Hammonds Buildings St. Paul
Maureen Caldwell HASSEY/
Crowley
William/Johanna 1871 11 Lower Lamb Street St. Augustine
Maureen Caldwell HASSEY/
Crowley
William/Johanna 1881 12 Lower Lamb Street St. Augustine
MAry HAWKINS Edwin/Victoria 1871 79 Stokes Croft St; Paul
Steve Hayes HAYES W W/Eliza 1891
Bush Lane Bedminster
Steve Hayes HAYES James A A/Emily 1881 Skyn Yard Cabot Street Bedminster
Steve Hayes HAYES John Margaret 1861 16 Cannon Street Bedminster
Steve Hayes HAYES William/Eliza 1881 17 Cannon Street Bedminster
Steve Hayes HAYES John/Margaret 1881 19 Cannon Street Bedminster
Steve Hayes HAYES James A A/Emily 1891
Church Lane Bedminster West
Steve HAyes HAYES James/Catherine 1871 224 East Street Bedminster
Steve Hayes HAYES Emily
12 Halsbury Road St. James
Steve Hayes HAYES James A 1890-1905 66 Hampton Road Woolcott Park
Steve Hayes HAYES William/Mary 1885-1915 31 High Street Axbridge Red Lion Hotel
Steve Hayes HAYES James/Catherine 1851 4 Little Paradise Bedminster
Steve Hayes HAYES Sander/Barbara 1861-71 12 Lower Nelson Place Clifton
Steve Hayes HAYES William/Eliza 1871 2 North Place Bedminster
Steve Hayes HAYES John/Margaret 1851 11 North Street Bedminster
Steve Hayes HAYES James/Catherine 1861 6 North Street Bedminster
Steve Hayes HAYES John/Margaret 1861 9 North Street Bedminster
Steve Hayes HAYES CHristopher/Eliza 1891 7 Redcliffe Hill

Steve Hayes HAYES/
Stooke
William/Mary 1872-1885 1 Richmond Terrace Bedminster
Beth HEAVEN John 1851 71 Back Lane Bedminster Timber dealer
Beth HEAVEN Dennis 1830
Commercial Road Redcliffe Timber merchant
Pat/Vernon Cook HELLINGS Albert Henry 1956 14 Dunster Road Knowle Death cert. Building labourer
Pat/Vernon Cook HELLINGS John 1861 5 Nicholson Street Bedminster Sawyer
Pat/Vernon Cook HELLINGS Albert Henry 1880 7 Sion Row Bedminster Born and died 1880
Pat/Vernon Cook HELLINGS Albert Henry 1884 6 Stillhouse Lane Bedminster Birth cert.
Pat/Vernon Cook HELLINGS Maud Amelia 1878 7 Stone's Buildings Bedminster Birth cert
Pat/Vernon Cook HELLINGS Clara Ann 1898 19 Thomas Street
Marriage cert.
Pat/Vernon Cook HELLINGS William 1918 8 Whitehouse Lane Bedminster Labourer Brush Factory. Death cert.
Jane Payne HICKMAN Albert Darcy 1901 12 Murray Road Bedminster
Anne Rose HIGGS Ellen 1881 1 Sydney Terrace Mina Road St. Werburghs
Anne Rose HIGGS Ellen 1901 42 Shaftesbury Avenue

Pam Miles HILL Emmanuel 1851
Luckwell Lane Bedminster
Pat Dorgan HILLIER Caleb/Jane 1881 68 Old Market

Lee Platridge
HOARE
James
1797
The Rose and Crown
Redcross Street
Broadmead
publican with widow Prosser
Nancy Strange HOBBERT Ann 1861 3 Simms Alley St. James
Jenny Kingbury HOBBS Mary 1841
Back Street St. Nicholas grocer
Jenny Kingsbury HOBBS Granny 1851 Kings Head Back Street St. Nicholas
Keith Hobbs HOBBS Stephen Lush 1888-1914 12 Milk Street St. Augustine The Bath Arms
Lynne English HOBBS Louisa 1851 108 Mill Lane Wraxall
Maureen Caldwell HOLE/
Tomkins
George/Alice 1901-3 10 Penn Street St. Matthias
Maureen Caldwell HOLE/
Tomkins
George/Alice 1891 5 Water Street St. Paul
Pat Hase HOOPER Emily 1901 Blackmoor's Head, 55 Clarence Road St. Philips
lindsay HOOPER Thomas 1861
Totterdown House Loch

Helen Taylor
HOPKINS
George
1841

Sion Street
Pip n Jay
baker
Helen Taylor HOPKINS George/Ann
1851+61

Lawrence Hill
Pip n Jay
baker employing 1 man
Helen Taylor HOPKINS Ann
1871

Lawrence Hill
Pip n Jay widowed. shop between butcher and beer house
Helen Taylor HOPKINS/
Poole
Thomas Newton/Mary
1881
17
Lawrence Hill Pip n Jay
Helen Taylor HOPKINS/
Poole
Thomas Newton/Mary 1901
10
Kenilworth Place
Pip n Jay
with borader Sarah BRYANT
Helen Taylor HOPKINS/
Orchard/
Charlton
Charlotte
1881
194 Pennywell Road Pip n Jay Charlotte a servant . Orchard =publican
Charlton=lodger
Steve Hayes HOWELL John/Emma 1871 2 Hebron Terrace Bedminster
Don Cameron HULIN George John/Rebecca 1861
Guinea Lane Stapleton
Don Cameron HULIN George John/Rebecca 1871+1881
Manor Road Stapleton
Don Cameron HULIN/
Sarsfield
Frank/Gertrude 1901 3 Mendip View Drive Stapleton
Pat/Vernon Cook HURMAN Richard 1881 Totterdown Cottage Bath Road Bedminster Wine+Spirit merchant asst
Ray Chard JAMES William/Emma 1891 4 Denmark Place Horfield
Raymond Chard JAMES Florence 1892 9 Richmond Road Montpelier
Ray Chard JAMES William/Emma 1871 15 Union Place Montpelier Painter + paper hanger
Ray Chard JAMES William/Emma 1881 18 Bath Buildings
Montpelier House decorator+
Raymond Chard JAMES/
Hayward
George/Ellen 1900 61 Falmouth Road

Ray Chard JAMES/
HUNTER
William/Frank 1901 61 Falmouth Road Horfield House Decorators
Raymond Chard JAMES/
Lumber
William/Blanche 1901 2 Gordon Road

Grant Feltham JAY Samuel 1902 1 Chester Road Whiltehall death caused by pony + trap
Grant Feltham JAY Samuel 1851 2 Factory street Barton Hill
Grant Feltham JAY Samuel 1861 5 Factory street Barton Hill
Grant Feltham JAY Samuel 1871 1 Factory street Barton Hill
Grant Feltham JAY Samuel 1881 15 Factory street Barton Hill
Grant Feltham JAY Samuel 1891 ? Factory street Barton Hill
Grant Feltham JAY Samuel 1901
Haywood Road Moorfields
Sue JENKINS Edwin 1851
Broad Plain Pip n Jay
Sue JENKINS Edwin 1861 19 Penn Street Pip n Jay
Sue JENKINS Edwin 1871 6 Tower Lane Castle Precincts
Sue JENKINS Edwin 1881 9 Tower Lane

Ann Morse JENKINS/
Elliott
John/Josephine 1891 2 Conduit Rioad St. Pail boot trade
Ann Morse JENKINS/
Elliott
John/Josephine 1901 45 James Street, Mina Road St. Werburghs Shoemaker; cutter
Ann Morse JENNINGS Thomas/Mary Ann 1861
Nursery Pip n Jay Railway porter
Ann Morse JENNINGS/
Summers
William jr./Annie 1901 34 Lower Avon Vale Road Barton Hill grocer/shopkeeper
Ann Morse JENNINGS/
Summers
William jr./Annie 1878 4 St. Luke's Road

Ann Morse JENNINGS/
Thomas
William/Eleanor 1903 24 Colston Road St. George
Patrick Brock KER/
Buchanan
Robert/Augusta 1881 10 Worcester Terrace Clifton
Anne Cornish KIBBEY Joseph/Rosina
16 Bridge Street

Jill KING
1851 3 Avon Street Temple
Jill KING
1861 28 Avon Street Temple
Jayne payne KING Henry/Hannah 1871+81 38 College Road

Jill KING
1871 12 Louisa Street

Jill KING
1881 28 Louisa Street

Jill KING
1919
New Thomas Street
marriage
Jill KING
1886+1891 24 Philadelphia Street

Jayne payne KING Hannah 1891 83 Trinity Street St. Augustine widowed with son
Jane Payne KING Hannah 1891 23 Trinity Street St. Augustine
Jill KING
1859
Tylers Field
birth
Jill KING
1901 15 Upper Cheese Lane

Jill KING
1882
Victoria Road
marriage
Jill KING
1861
Waterloo Place

Jane Payne KING Walter/Jane 1901 5 Wells Street St. Augustine
Helen Taylor
KNIGHT/
Davies
HELPS
Charles/Louisa
1901
Oldbury Court Farm
Oldbury Court Road
Fishponds

Mike Williams LANE/
JOHNSON
Thomas/Ann 1871 17 Lampit Street Pip n Jay
Hugh Watkins LAPHAM T 1841
Broadmead
Surgical instrument maker
Hugh Watkins LAPHAM Alfred Thomas 1872 15 Campbell Street Clifton at birth
Hugh Watkins LAPHAM Alfred Thomas 1901 132 Cheltenham Road
tailor shop
Hugh Watkins LAPHAM Alfred 1881 120 City Road St. James +St. Paul Out
Hugh Watkins LAPHAM Elizabeth 1851 8
Narrow Wine Street
court dressmaker
Hugh LAPHAM Alfred 1891-1901 54 Raglan Road Bishopston Melrose Villa
Hugh Watkins LAPHAM Alison Mary 1908-24 Rostellan house
Filton Chipping Sodbury?
Hugh Watkins LAPHAM Alfred 1868 Bath Buildings

Marriage cert.
John Read LEWIS Ephraim 1881 39 College Street St. Augustine
Don Cameron LINKLATER/
Brooks
Thomas/Christian 1891+1901 2 Normanton Road Clifton
Don Cameron LINKLATER/
Brooks
Thomas/Christian 1871 6 Southampton Parade Westbury on Trym
Don Cameron LINKLATER/
Brooks
Thomas/Christian 1881 29 Upper Park Street Clifton
Karen Maylin LLEWELLIN William 1861
Rose Green St. George Hairdresser
Karen Maylin LLEWELLIN Joseph/Edwin/Henry 1851 88 West Street Pip n Jay Hairdressers
Heather Hillield LLEWELLYN Samuel 1861 28 Jacob Street
the three compasses
Heather Hillield LLEWELLYN Samuel 1871 3 Newfoundland Street St. Paul paper bag maunfacturer
Maureen Carroll LOCK Francis/Mary Anne 1837
Wine Street

Pat Hase LONG Thomas 1841 2 Broadweir

Pat Hase LONG Samuel Thomas 1845 2 Broadweir

Pat Hase LONG Thomas 1851 19 Broadweir

Pat Hase LONG Clifford Jesse 1948 126 Broomhill Road Brislington
Pat Hase LONG Samuel Thomas 1901-1935 17 Claremont Street

Pat Hase LONG Samuel Thomas 1891 25 Claremont Street

Pat Hase LONG Clifford Jesse 1941 41 Cottrell Road Eastville
Pat Hase LONG Charles Edwin 1901 Summerdyne Fitzroy Road Fishponds
Pat Hase LONG Herbert Samuel 1907 14 Glen Park

Pat Hase LONG Thomas 1891 8 Gloucester Street

Pat Hase LONG Thomas 1896
Gloucester Street
at death
Pat Hase LONG Samuel Thomas 1874 10 Kingston Place Seymour Road
Pat Hase LONG Samuel Thomas 1881 13 Milsom Street

Peter Long LONG Walter Thomas 1859 Bath House Montpelier Montpelier
Pat Hase LONG Thomas Henry 1901 37 Shadwell Road Bishopston
Pat Hase LONG Herbert Samuel 1935-1961 14 The Chine Stapleton
Pat Hase LONG Clifford Jesse 1961-1987 14 The Chine Stapleton
Pat Hase LONG Clifford Jesse 1939 15 Turley Road Greenbank
Pat Hase LONG Walter 1901 Alexandra House White's Hill St. George
Dianne Haywood
LONGNEY
James Morgan/Alice Louisa
1881
14
Love Street
Clifton
master baker
Maureen Caldwell LOWE
(nee East)
Nelly 1901 42 Redcliffe Hill

Anne Cornish MAUNDER Frederick/Florence 1913 16 Bridge Street

Anne Cornish MAUNDER Clara 1891 10 Charlton Street Pip n Jay Out
Anne Cornish MAUNDER John/Clara 1889 26 Croydon Street

Ann Day MEAD Matthew/Walter

Bow Street Langport Tailor's shop
Sue MILLARD Ann 1841
Pennywell Lane Pip n Jay
Marion MILLARD Joseph/Hannah 1871-1918 17 Thicket Lane Stapleton
Ann Morse MILLER Ralph/Bessie Perring 1898-1901+ 46 Armoury Square
Wood/Stone carver
Ann Morse MILLER Ralph/Bessie Perring 1891 2 Chaplin Road St Mark
Ann Morse MILLER Edmund /Kate 1880+1882 38 Goodhind Street

Ann Morse MILLER Edmund /Kate 1892-95 14 High Street Easton
Ann Morse MILLER Edmund 1861 9 Jubilee Street
b. Bath 1827
Ann Morse MILLER Edmund /Kate 1886 16 Plummer Street

Ann Morse MILLER Edmund /Kate 1888-92 21 Plummer Street

Ann Morse MILLER Edmund Arthur 1897-1901+ 7 Ranleigh Street

Ann Morse MILLER Ralph/Bessie Perring 1894-5 16 Walton Street Stapleton
Ann Morse MILLER Edmund/Mary 1881 30 Winstanley Street
Cabinet maker
Ann Morse MILLER Edmund 1871 16 York Street Pip n Jay machinist/Cabinet works
Fee Manley MILLMAN George James 1891 59 Claremont Street Pip n Jay
Fee Manley MILLMAN George James 1881 92 Grosvenor Road St. Paul
Fee Manley MILLMAN James 1901 54 Shaftsbury Avenue Montpelier
Fee Manley MILLMAN George James 1921 71 Springfield Road Cotham
Fee Manley MILLMAN George James 1901 14 St. Paul Street St. Clements
Fee Manley MILLMAN James 1851 212 Stapleton Road

Fee Manley MILLMAN George James 1914 9 Sydenham Road Cotham
Fee Manley MILLMAN James 1861 35 Wilson Street St. Paul
Ann Morse MILTON William/Emma 1891 19 Dean Terrace St. George
Ann Morse MILTON Dorothy 1901 41 Heyward Road Barton Hill
Ann Morse MILTON William/Emma 1871 Private house St. Marks Moorfields
Ann Morse MILTON William/Elizabeth 1841
Walkers Road Westbury on Trym ag. Labourer
Ann Morse MILTON William/Emma 1861 85 Ware's Gardens St. Paul
Ann Morse MILTON Herbert 1920+ 13 Woodcroft Avenue Whitehall
Ann Morse MILTON John 1851 Smith Buildings
Clifton
Pat Kendell MITCHELL Henry jun 1871 22 Avon Street Temple
Pat Kendell MITCHELL Henry 1871
Dennis Place

Pat Kendell MITCHELL Henry 1881-85 3 Jessamine Cottages Frogmore Street

Pat Kendell MITCHELL George 1871 25 Frogmore Street
at death
Pat Kendell MITCHELL Henry 1862
Milk Street St. Augustines
Pat Kendell MITCHELL Henry 1851
Pope's Parade

Pat Kendell MITCHELL Henry jun 1881 1 Reynards Place

Pat Kendell MITCHELL Henry 1861
Water Street

Maureen Caldwell MOGGERIDGE Elizabeth 1841
Wilder Street St. Paul
Maureen Caldwell MORIARTY Johanna 1898 6 Hampton Road Cotham
Maureen Caldwell MORIARTY
1881 4 Narrow Lewins Mead

Marion MOSS George/Hannah 1851
Croft End St. George
Marion MOSS George/Fanny 1871 Pound Lane Cottage Pound Lane Stapleton
Marion MOSS George/Fanny 1891 7 Queen Street Eastville
Marion MOSS George/Fanny 1901-28 15 Queen Street Eastville
Marion MOSS Hannah 1861 17 Thicket Lane Stapleton

N





Tina Nash NASH Henry 1881 96 Barton Hill Road St. Philip and Jacob
Tina Nash NASH Alfred George+ 1861 28 North Chew Chew Magna
Tina Nash NASH Alfred George+ 1852 4 Silver street Chew Magne at birth
Don Cameron NEEDHAM/
Brooks
John/Priscilla 1881 21 Foster Street Stapleton
Pat/Vernon Cook NEWMAN Winifred Annie 1996 1 Burlington Court Redland Death cert.
Helen Taylor
NEWTON/
Hopkins/
Poole
Thomas/Mary
1881
17
Lawrence Hill
Pip n Jay

Iris Nicholls NICHOLLS Thomas and family 1901
Crews Hole

Iris Nicholls NICHOLLS Gilbert O 1940 18 Fairfield Road Montpelier at death
Iris Nicholls NICHOLLS Ellen 1893 3 High Street

Iris Nicholls NICHOLLS Wlliam Edward 1979 11 Hillside Close Paulton
Iris Nicholls NICHOLLS Jonas 1870
Mangotsfield Street Mangotsfield at Charles' birth
Iris Nicholls NICHOLLS Jonas 1871
Mangotsfield Street Mangotsfield
Iris Nicholls NICHOLLS Jonas 1893 18 Saffron Street St. George at death
Iris Nicholls NICHOLLS Jonas 1881 30 Saffron Street St. George
Iris Nicholls NICHOLLS Alice 1895 18 Saffron Street St. George at marriage
Iris Nicholls NICHOLLS Thomas 1886 27 Saffron Street St. George at marriage
Iris Nicholls NICHOLLS James + Jonas 1891 6/7? Saffron Street St. George
Iris Nicholls NICHOLLS Iris Marie 1938 29 Stapleton Road

Iris Nicholls NICHOLLS Jonas 1851
Vinney Green Mangotsfield
Iris Nicholls NICHOLLS James/Kate 1881
Whitehall Road St. George
Iris Nicholls NICHOLLS James+Kate 1881
Whitehall Road St. George
Iris Nicholls NICHOLLS Thomas 1940 3 William Street Totterdown at death
Iris Nicholls NICHOLLS William Edward 1906 35 Woodbine Road St. George at birth
Iris Nicholls NICHOLLS William Edward 1927 30 Woodcote Road Fishponds at marriage
Iris Nicholls NICHOLLS William Edward 1927 30 Woodcote Walk Fishponds at marriage
Iris Nicholls NICHOLLS Sarah Ann 1945 Snowdon Buildings
Fishponds at death
Iris Nicholls NICHOLLS Jonas 1861

Mangotsfield
Iris Nicholls NICHOLLS John 1830 19 Alfred Place
Pigots directory. Butcher
Iris Green NICHOLLS/
FIELDING
James/Frederick 1901 3 Park Road Staple Hill
Iris Nicholls NICHOLLS/
PAYNE
Sarah Ann 1945 115 Broomhill Road
Photo
Brislington Death cert
John Fielder NICHOLS James 1891 7 Saffron Street

Gillie Ewart NIELD Walter 1901 29 Bath Road Bedminster bookseller
Gillie Ewart NIELD William 1861 6 Granby Place Hotwells
gillie Ewart NIELD William 1881 9 Lower Arcade

Ann Morse NORRIS/
Elliott
Francis/Alice 1901 18 Victoria Street
plasterer,slater
Maureen Carroll NOYES
1881 9 Dunmore Street Totterdown

O





Trevor Williams OLIVE Elizabeth nee Wilcox 1851

Almondsbury widow……..Lower Hazel Farm???
Trevor Williams OLIVE Elizabeth nee Wilcox 1861

Olveston
Iris Nicholls OLIVER/
PATTEN
Jane 1910 Bristol Workhouse
Eastville at death
Bev
ONION
Edward
1800
The Bunch of Grapes
Milk Street

publican
Bev ONION Mary Ann
1843
Lamplighters Hotel
Station Road
Shirehampton
publican
Bev ONION Percy
1935-53
The Sugar Loaf
Milk Street


Bev ONION Walter
1904
The King George
Philadelphia Street

publican
Bev ONION Walter 1921
The Crown and Anchor
Rosemary Street

publican
Bev ONION William
1935
The Live and Let Live
Fishponds Road

publican
Jill PALFREY
1868
Broad Plain
birth
Jill PALFREY
1901 5 Jubilee Street

Jill PALFREY
1881+1891 1 Upper Cheese Lane

Jill PALFREY
1871 3 Upper Cheese Lane

Jill PALFREY
1901 13 Upper Cheese Lane

Pat/Vernon Cook
PALMER
Charles/Ann/Mary Ann
1838

Water Street

birth cert
Don Cameron PASCOE/
Brooks
James Woolcock/Frances 1851
Clark Street St. Paul
Iris Nicholls PATTEN Jane/Frances 1878 18 Brighton Terrace Westbury Frances' birth
Iris Nicholls PATTEN Jane/Eva/Frances 1891 1 Bryants Court Bedminster
BWsearches BEV PATTEN Edward 1871
Edward Street St. Emmanuel
BWsearches BEV PATTEN Edward 1881 20 Factory Street Barton Hill
BWsearches BEV PATTEN Edward 1891
Factory Street Barton Hill
BWsearches BEV PATTEN Edward 1901 28 Factory Street Barton Hill
bev BWsearches PATTEN George 1910 9 Great Western Street

Iris Nicholls PATTEN Ada 1891 36 Queens Square St. Stephens servant
BWsearches BEV PATTEN George 1929 10 Twinnell Road Easton
Jayne payne PAYNE Sophia 1881 2 Amberley Street Pip n Jay out widowed
Dianne Peacock PAYNE THomas Seborne 1846 Albert Hall Blackhorse Hill Almondsbury
Iris Nicholls PAYNE Henry 1891 3 Brookland House Pip n Jay
Iris Nicholls PAYNE Henry + family 1891 4 Brookland House Pip n Jay
Dianne Peacock PAYNE Charles 1851 11+12 Castle Green

Dianne Peacock PAYNE Henry 1851 11 Castle Street

Dianne Peacock PAYNE Henry 1882 12 Castle Street

Iris Nicholls PAYNE Henry 1901 19 Claremont Street Bristol North
Dianne Peacock PAYNE Henry 1881+91 19 Clyde Park Westbury on Trym
Dianne Peacock PAYNE Henry 1861
Cock and Bottle Lane

Dianne Peacock PAYNE THomas Seborne 1901 19 Hinton Road

Dianne Peacock PAYNE THomas Seborne 1844
Holly Hill Compton Greenfield 1846
Iris Nicholls PAYNE Sarah Ann 1868 15 Lion Street pip n Jay at birth
Iris Nicholls PAYNE Thomas/Harriett 1891 4 Brookland House Lower Ashley Road Pip n Jay
Iris Nicholls PAYNE Henry/Elizabeth Ann 1893 3 Brookland House Lower Ashley Road Pip n Jay at death
Jayne payne PAYNE Henry/Sophia 1891 1 Meridian Terrace Horfield with son
Dianne Peacock PAYNE THomas Seborne 1881 37 Monk Street

Iris Nicholls PAYNE Henry Edward 1913 109 Newfoundland Road
at death
Jayne payne PAYNE Frederick/Sophia 1871 12 Newfoundland Road

Iris Nicholls PAYNE Henry 1881 40 Owen Street St. George
Dianne Peacock PAYNE THomas Seborne 1871 91 Prince Street St. Paul
Dianne Peacock PAYNE Thomas Seborne 1851
Stokes Croft

Dianne Peacock PAYNE William 1873-82 5 Upper Park Street Clifton
Dianne Peacock PAYNE THomas Seborn 1841
Walker Street Westbury on Trym
Iris Nicholls PAYNE Sarah Ann 1886
Whitehall St. George at marriage
Dianne Peacock PAYNE Henry 1871 Wellington Cottage
St. James + St. Paul
Dianne Peacock PAYNE Charles 1881 Bromley Farm
Mangotsfield
Iris Nicholls PAYNE Henry 1865
Barton Road St. Phillips
Dianne Peacock PAYNE/
DOWLING
Phoebe 1881 8 Catherine Mead Street Bedminster
Dianne Peacock PAYNE/
SMART
Sarah 1881 Black Horse
Mangotsfield
John Read PEACOCK George 1891 20 Baptist Street St. Simon
John Read PEACOCK George 1861 11 Bread Street Pip n Jay
John Read PEACOCK George 1881 4 Hobbs Houses Campbell Terrace St. Simon
John Read PEACOCK George 1901 8 Henry Row St. Simon
John Read PEACOCK William 1851
Nobles Hill St. George
John Read PEACOCK William 1841 The Batch Oldland Bitton
John Read PEACOCK George 1871 5 Waverley Buildings Warwick Road Pip n Jay
Trevor Williams PETERS/
Wilcox
Thomas Williams 1829 - 42

Olveston Grocer
Don Cameron PICK/
Hulin
Joseph/Emma 1881 27 Albert Park St. James + St. Paul Out
Pam Miles PINKER
1841
Carlton Place The Dings
Pam Miles PINKER Mary Ann 1841 Carlton Place Oxford Road

Lee Paltridge PITMAN Charles John 1891 2 Walcot Street St. Paul
Lee Paltridge PITMAN Charles John 1861-1873- 4 Wilder Street St. Paul butcher
Lee Paltridge PITMAN/
Wathan nee
Boulton
George/Hannah
1877-1896 with breaks
The Old Pilgrim
Stillhouse Lane
Bedminster

Lee Paltridge PITMAN/
Handoll
nee Hole
George/Amelia
1871
The Rummer Tap
Stillhouse Lane
Bedminster

Lee Paltridge PITMAN/
Redmore
George/Lavinia
1863-68
The Jolly Sailor
Guinea Street
Temple/Redcliffe
George a ships fireman. Pub held by John Redmore
Lee Paltridge PITMAN/
Hoare
William/Julia
1841
The Western Hotel

St. George
also a steam packet fireman
Joan Wood
POLLARD
nee Reeves
Joyce
1851
33
Pile Street
St. Mary Redcliffe
shopkeeper
Don Cameron POOK Richard/Mary Ann 1851 77 Hotwell Road Clifton
Don Cameron POOK Mary Ann 1890s 8 Meridian Vale Clifton widowed
Don Cameron POOK Richard/Mary Ann 1861 6 Meridian Vale Clifton
Jane McCredie
POOL/
Sarch
Alfred/Sarah
1851
4
Narrow Wine Street


Jane McCredie POOL/
Sarch
Alfred/Sarah 1849

Queen Street

at time of marriage
Dallas Window POOLE George/Katherine Jan1893-1894 The Ferns Ashley Down Horfield
Dallas Window POOLE George/Katherine 1891 9 Eldon Road St. James+St. Paul
Dallas Window POOLE George/Katherine Aug1885-Dec86 52 Lower Ashley Road Pip n Jay
Dallas Window POOLE George/Katherine 1883 Bunch of Grapes Montaigue Road

Dallas Window POOLE Alberta Maud Jan1883 120 Newfoundland Road
Birth
Dallas Window POOLE Simeon/Ellen A March1897 99 Redcliffe Hill

Dallas Window POOLE George/Katherine 1901 144 Sefton Park Road

Lindsay PORTER
1903 26 Angers Road

Lindsay PORTER
1936 35 Coronation Road Westbury on Trym
Lindsay PORTER
1920 113 Mead Street Bedminster
lindsay PORTER Thomas 1861 11 Rose Street Redcliffe
Lindsay PORTER
1972 2 St. Lukes Crescent Totterdown
lindsay PORTER Thomas 1881 48 Thatched House Lane St. Augustine
Iris Nicholls POWELL Thomas 1861 134 Lawrence Hill Pip n Jay
Iris Nicholls POWELL Elizabeth 1865
Lawrence Hill

Iris Nicholls POWELL THomas 1851 88 Upper Easton St. George
Pam Miles PRATER
1851
King Street

Pam Miles PRATER John/Caroline 1851
King Streret

Pam Miles PRATER
1881 1 North Side Lane

Pam Miles PRATER John/Elizabeth 1881 1 North Side Lane Bedminster
Pam Miles PRATER
1875 95 Philip Street

Pam Miles PRATER John 1875 95 Philip Street

Pam Miles PRATER
1901
St. Johns Lane Bedminster
Pam Miles PRATER John/Elizabeth 1891
St. Johns Lane Bedminster
Pam Miles PRATER John/Elizabeth 1881 Moos Cottage Victoria Road Bedminster
Pam Miles PRATER
1855
Whitehouse Place Bedminster
Pam Miles PRATER John/Caroline 1855
Whitehouse Place Bedminster
Andy Chippett PRICE Herbert 1875-1930s 2 Hotwell Road Clifton
Jane Payne PRICE Albert/Mary 1891 11 Moorfields Place St. George
Andy Chippett PRICE/
Rowles
John/Emma 1850-75 2 Hotwell Road
Photo
Clifton
Jackie Davidson PRING Sarah Caroline 1864 1 Sidney Buildings
birth
Don Cameron PUDDY Nathaniel/Caroline 1901 The Ferns Two Mile Hill St. Michael
Don Cameron PUDDY/
Hulin
Nathaniel/Caroline 1891
Seymour Place Mangotsfield
Iris Nicholls PUNTER John W 1901
Broad Street Mangotsfield
Iris Nicholls PUNTER John W 1891 Marathon House Downend Road

Iris Nicholls PUNTER Elizabeth 1851 11 Lamb Street East

Iris Nicholls PUNTER James 1848
Mangotsfield

Iris Nicholls PUNTER James/Emily 1891
Mangotsfield Street Mangotsfield
Jill Forsyth PURNELL Robert Bruce 1900 37 Richmond Street

Iris Nicholls RAE Jane Eva Ellen 1927 40 Avon Park Redfield
Iris Nicholls RAE Joseph 1900
Jacob Street St. George at marriage
Iris Nicholls RAE Eva Jane Ellen 1909 36 Wilson Street St. Paul
Iris Nicholls RAE/
OLIVER
Joseph 1901 1 Cheese Lane Pip n Jay
Lorraine Satchell RANDALL P 1881 2 Albany Road Brook Road
Val in Canada REES THomas 1861 30 Dean Street Bedminster master mariner
Val in Canada REYNOLDS Isaac/Sarah

Cheltenham Place Barton Regis
Val in Canada REYNOLDS Isaac/Sarah 1861 7 Fremantle Square

Val in Canada REYNOLDS Isaac/Sarah 1851 33 Queens Square

Fee Manley RICH Albert 1871 5,Seville Court Charles Street St. James
Fee Manley RICH Albert 1891+1901 18 East Street St. Paul+St. Clement
Fee Manley RICH Albert 1861 50 Hotwell Road St. Peter's The Saracen's Head
Fee Manley RICH Albert 1865 Woodwell Crescent St. George's Road

Maureen Carroll RICH/
BOWDEN

1871 29 Somerset Street

Karen Francis RIDOUT John 1851 2 Armory Place Pip n Jay
Karen Francis RIDOUT John 1841
Jamaica Street

Maureen Carroll RIPPON
1848 2 Lower Maudlin Street St. Pauls baker confectioner
Maureen Carroll RIPPON
1824-1833 10 Milk Street St. Augustines baker, confectioner
Maureen Carroll RIPPON
1871 9 Wilder Street St. Paul
Viv Pritchard ROBERTS John William 1891 208 Gloucester Road Horfield fishmonger
Viv Pritchard ROBERTS THomas 1871 28 Gt. George Street Pip n Jay general labourer
Viv Pritchard ROBERTS Thomas/Hannah 1881 28 Gt. George Street Pip n Jay tobacco pipe maker
Viv Pritchard ROBERTS John William 1881 22 Gt. George Street
blacksmith
Viv Pritchard ROBERTS Amy Florence 1895 5 Sydney Terrace Mina Road St. Werburghs
Dallas Window ROBERTS George/Edith March1880 10 Trinity Street

Viv Pritchard ROBERTS/
Daniel
John William/Selina 1888 300 Gloucester Road Horfield corn factor
Nancy Strange ROGERS Solomon 1871/1881 15 Park Row Pip n Jay
Nancy Strange ROGERS Solomon 1861-1901+ Rose Villa Whitehall Road St. George
Nancy Strange ROGERS/
Francome
Solomon/Emily 1891 15 Air Balloon Road
Map
Kingswood
Nancy Strange ROGERS/
Powell
Samuel/Ann 1891 144 Airborne Hill Pip n Jay
Nancy Strange ROGERS/
Powell
Samuel/Ann 1851 89 Foots Hill Oldland
Nancy Strange ROGERS/
Powell
Samuel/Ann 1861 2 Holy Trinity District Pip n Jay
Nancy Strange ROGERS/
Powell
Samuel/Ann 1871 22 West Street Pip n Jay
Nancy Strange ROGERS/
Powell
Samuel/Ann 1881 Augustus Building
Pip n Jay
Mary Lang ROGLES Henry 1856 7 Picton Street

Judith Holmes ROSSITER Eliza 1871 Barrett Court Lawrence Hill
servant
Judith Holmes ROSSITER Eliza 1861 Norfolk Building

aged 5
CaroleAnn ROWLES Edward/Susanna 1891 1 Charlton Place
shipwright
CaroleAnn ROWLES Edwin/Ann 1881
Jones Yard Clifton boat builder
CaroleAnn ROWLES Edwin/Ann 1871 The Royal Bride


Maureen Caldwell ROWLES
(nee East)
Sarah Ann 1871 7 Gloucester Place St. PAul
Andy Chippett ROWLES/
Pontifex
John J/Louisa 1850-75 1 Hotwell Road Clifton
Andy Chippett ROWLES/
Pontifex
John James/Louisa up to 1841 Whittaker Buildings
Clifton
Ian Sage SAGE J J 1891 26 Camden Road Bedminster
Ian Sage SAGE George/Eliza 1891 137 Colston Road
Insurance agent
Ian Sage SAGE J J 1889 65 William Street Totterdown
Ian Sage SAGE/
DREW/
ATHERTON

1855-85 12 Orange Street St. Pauls
Sue SALTER Ann 1891 27 Brooklyn Street St. James + St. Paul
Sue SALTER
1881 12 Sevier Street

Jane McCredie
SARCH
Sarah
1841
St. Peter's Hospital



Trevor Williams SARGEANT/
Wilcox
Daniel/Ann 1818

Alveston marriage
Anne Rose SAUNDERS Thomas Jesse 1911 7 Essery Street Easton
Pam Miles SCOURCE
1854
Tylers Field

Pam Miles SCOURSE William/Mary Ann 1867
Barton Hill

Pam Miles SCOURSE
1881
Brick Yard Bedminster
Pam Miles SCOURSE William/Mary Ann 1881 Brick Yard Brick Yard Bedminster
Pam Miles SCOURSE
1851 17 Oxford Road Pip n Jay
Pam Miles SCOURSE William/Mary Ann 1851 17 Oxford Road Pip n Jay
Pam Miles SCOURSE William/Mary Ann 1891 Elm Cottage Sheen Lane Bedminster
Pam Miles SCOURSE William/Mary Ann 1854 Tylers Field Tylers Field

Anne Rose SEAMER James/Harriet 1881 30 Wilder Street St. Paul Chaddocks too
Pat/Vernon Cook SEARGEANT Frank 1938 36 Philadelphia Street St. Paul Undertaker
Jill Forsyth SHARP George + family 1861 65 Broad Quay

Jill Forsyth SHARP Beatrice 1901 52 Green Street

Jill Forsyth SHARP Eliza 1891 46 Langton Street

Jill Forsyth SHARP Eliza 1901 34 Langton Street

Jill Forsyth SHARP George + family 1851
Lime Kiln Lane

Jill Forsyth SHARP George 1843 18 Love Street
In Service
Jill Forsyth SHARP Various 1891- 3 78 Mead Street

Jill Forsyth SHARP Eliza 1871 47 Mead Street

Jill Forsyth SHARP Eliza 1881 92 Mead Street

Jill Forsyth SHARP Elizabeth et al 1892 78 Mead Street

Jill Forsyth SHARP Mary 1896 56 Mead Street

Jill Forsyth SHARP Emily 1901 23 Richmond Street

Jill Forsyth SHARP Eliza 1914 20 Ship Lane

Jill Forsyth SHARP William 1905 27 Spring Street

Iris Nicholls SHARP Sophia 1851
The Village Mangotsfield With daughter Mary and John Nicholls
Jill Forsyth SHARP Beatrice 1905 6 Wear Street

Jill Forsyth SHARP Laura 1906 8 William Street Totterdown
Jill Forsyth SHARP Emily 1901 27 Windsor Terrace

Andy Chippett SHARPE
(Hart)
Elsie May 1940s-1970s 23? MagdalenePlace

Beth SHATTOCK John 1820 The Globe Christmas St. Inn Keeper
Beth SHATTOCK John H 1891 133 Cromwell Road St. Andrews Accountant
Beth SHATTOCK John M 1841 29 Durham Park Clifton Ironmonger
Beth SHATTOCK Thomas 1841 White Lion
Westbury on Trym Inn Keeper
Jenny W SHEPPARD Matilda 1871
Catherine Mead Street St. Paul
Jenny W SHEPPARD Matilda 1881 25 Church Street Clifton
Jenny W SHEPPARD Matilda 1851 1 Goodman Place St. Mary Redcliffe with parents. Husband in army
Jenny W SHEPPARD John/Elizabeth 1861-63 17 Redcliffe Hill

Jenny W SHEPPARD John/Elizabeth 1871-91 19 Redcliffe Hill

Jenny W SHEPPARD
b 1800
John/Elizabeth 1841-51
Redcliffe Hill
Cordwainer/Shopkeeper
Jenny W SHEPPARD/
Chick
George/Matilda 1845
Bright Row Bedminster marriage
Fee Manley SHIPLEY Hubert 1941 30 Berkeley Road Bishopston
Fee Manley SHIPLEY Hubert 1821 122 Cheltenham Road

Fee Manley SHIPLEY Maurice 1954-57 129 Cromwell Road Bishopston
Fee Manley SHIPLEY Hubert 1954-61 12 Egerton Road Bishopston
Fee Manley SHIPLEY Marie 1961-74 32 Ellicott Road Horfield
Fee Manley SHIPLEY Hubert 1930s-43 43 Fremantle Road Cotham
Fee Manley SHIPLEY Florence 1930 29 Fremantle Road Cotham
Fee Manley SHIPLEY Sidney 1895-1911 150 Gloucester Road "Pigsty Hill""" tearooms
Fee Manley SHIPLEY Florence 1911-1920 150 Gloucester Road "Pigsty Hill""" tearooms
Fee Manley SHIPLEY Maurice 1924-53 72 Kingsdown Parade

Fee Manley SHIPLEY Hubert 1824 72 Kingsdown Parade Cotham
Fee Manley SHIPLEY Maurice 1970-77 159 Muller Road Horfield
Fee Manley SHIPLEY Hubert 1943 109 North Road St. Andrews
Fee Manley SHIPLEY Florence 1921 259 North Street Bedminster Baker's shop
Fee Manley SHIPLEY Maurice 1958-70 32 Sefton Park Road Bishopston
Pat/Vernon Cook SHIPWAY Morley/Beatrice 1901 1 Beaufort Road St. Lukes School teacher
Pat/Vernon Cook SILLAY Maud Amelia 1848 33 Fraser Street Bedminster
Pat/Vernon Cook SILLAY Clara 1923 33 Sargent Street Bedminster Death cert. Born 1902
Pat/Vernon Cook SILLAY Charles Percival 1900 3 Burden's Place Stillhouse Lane Bedminster Birth cert. Died 1902
Nancy Strange SKINNER/
Enneser
John/Sarah 1871 18 North Beauford Road

Nancy Strange SKINNER/
Enneser
John/Sarah 1861 28 Paul Street St. Michael's
Nancy Strange SKINNER/
Enneser
John/Sarah 1851 15 Alfred Buildings
Westbury on Trym
Nancy Strange SKINNER/
Gurner
John/Sarah 1851

Westbury on Trym
Mary SMITH Francis/Isabel 1881 4 Albert Park Place

Maureen Carroll SMITH Charles Baynham 1851 7 Avon Street Temple
Mary SMITH Francis/isabel 1901 54 City Road St. Barnabas
Maureen Carroll SMITH Robert 1851 4 Crown Court

Maureen Carroll SMITH George Baynham 1851 6+7 Crown Court Temple
Maureen Carroll SMITH Charles 1891 12 Langton Street

Mary SMITH Francis/isabel 1891 8 Meridian Place Clifton
Mary SMITH Thomas/Mary Ann 1849 12 Milk Street St. Augustines
Maureen Carroll SMITH William/Betty 1819 12 Moorfields Place Walcot, Bath
Mary SMITH Mar Ann 1861 7 Norfolk Street St. Pauls
Lynne English SMITH John Windo 1861 101 Queen Street Bedminster
Val in Canada SMITH Samuel 1841
Redcliffe Street

Maureen Carroll SMITH Charles 1850 18 Russell Street

Maureen Carroll SMITH William/Ann 1861
Searles Court Temple
Maureen Carroll SMITH
1871 24 Somerset Street

Maureen Carroll SMITH
1881 31 Somerset Street

Maureen Carroll SMITH
1891 27 Somerset Street

Maureen Carroll SMITH Edward/Elizabeth 1861 128 Temple Street

Maureen Carroll SMITH
1901 55 Upper Perry Road

Don Cameron SMITH/
LOVELL
Joseph Beck Smith 1871 4 Colston's Parade St. Mary Redcliffe
Judith Homes STADWARD Sgt. Maj. Edward G. 1910-1934 9 Edward Road Brislington sergeant major
Steve Hayes STOOKE THomas/Mary 1851 17 Back Lane Bedminster
Nancy Strange STRANGE George/Mary 1861 87 Churchill Street St. George
Nancy Strange STRANGE George 1881- 1901 28 Morley Terrace Pip n Jay Out
Nancy Strange STRANGE Edward 1881- 1901 Collier Tavern,71 Twinnell Road Pip n Jay Out publican
Nancy Strange STRANGE George/Mary 1841+51 81 Upper Easton St. George
Nancy Strange STRANGE/
Collins
George/Mary 1861 27 Blankein Street
newsagent/railway clerk
Nancy Strange STRANGE/
Collins
George/Mary 1881-1901+ 23 Morley Terrace

Nancy Strange STRANGE/
Hobbert
George/Elizabeth 1861+1881 2 West Street Pip n Jay
Nancy Strange STRANGE/
Hobbert
George/Elizabeth 1851 Creamer Building
St. George Shoemaker/stationer
Nancy Strange STRANGE/
Rogers
Frederick/Beatrice 1905-26 27 Cossham Road St. George Butcher
Pat/Vernon Cook SUMMERS Hannah 1871 1 Bryants Place
widow
Ann Morse SUMMERS Selina 1891 51 Corbett Street St. George
Pat/Vernon Cook SUMMERS William James 1919 4 Old Park Hill
Died Eastville Workhouse
Pat/Vernon Cook SUMMERS Hannah 1861 6 Philip Street
Staymaker
Pat/Vernon Cook SUMMERS Hannah 1851 5 Pump Court
Staymaker
Pat/Vernon Cook SUMMERS Clara Ann 1846
Thatched House Lane St. Augustine
Pat/Vernon Cook SUMMERS Hannah 1841
Trenchard Street
husband at sea
Ann Morse SUMMERS/
Alexander
Frederick/Florence 1901 14 Newbridge Road
blacksmith
Ann Morse SUMMERS/
Lewis
Elijah/Selina 1861+71 17 Glendare Road St. George Labourer
Ann Morse SUMMERS/
Lewis
Elijah/Selina 1881 Nethane Cottage
St. George Foreman, chemical works
Pat/Vernon Cook SUMMERS/
Palmer
William James 1872 6 Stone's Buildings Bedminster Birth cert
Lindsay SWEET
1903 30 Angers Road

Lindsay SWEET
1881 28 Duffets Buildings Redcliffe
Lindsay SWEET
1891 3 Rose Alley Redcliffe
lindsay SWEET Samuel 1871 8 St. Silas Place Pip n Jay
Lindsay SWEET
1861 18 Victoria Street Pip n Jay
tony Harrison TAYLOR Harriet 1861 2 Upper Cheese Lane

tony Harrison TAYLOR Harriet 1841
Wade Street

John Read THOMAS Walter John 1861 1 Hunts Lane Pip n Jay
Julie Cooper THOMAS William 1841+51 15 Little James Street

Julie Cooper THOMAS Charles 1861 13 Little James Street

Julie Cooper THOMAS Henry 1861 11 Merchant Street

Wolfie TILLETT Thomas 1848 18 Grosvenor Court

Wolfie TILLETT Mary Ann 1843
Parsons Court St. George
Maureen Caldwell TOMKINS Lucy 1913 17 Clement Street St. Paul
Maureen Caldwell TOMKINS Lucy 1896-1907 101 Newfouindland Road

Maureen Caldwell TOMKINS Lucy 1894-5 17 Orange Street St. Paul
Maureen Caldwell TOMKINS Mary 1877 1 Water Street St. Paul
Maureen Caldwell TOMKINS Hanna Maria 1881 9 Water Street St. Paul
Maureen Caldwell TOMKINS/
Doyle
George/Margaret 1891 1 Sangers Cout St. Augustine
Maureen Caldwell TOMKINS/
Short
Andrew/Mary 1861-8 The Batch Oldland

Maureen Caldwell TOMKINS/
Short
Andrew/Mary 1871 27 Water Street St. Paul
W Cecil Townsend
TOWNSEND
Samuel/Charlotte
1841
69
West Street
Bedminster
coal miner
Mile Matthews TOY Foster 1841 Gills Yard Lawrence Hill

Helen Taylor
TRAYHURN/
England
John/Clara
1861
11
Montague Hill
St. James
cellarman
Helen Taylor TRAYHURN
John
1871
Barton House
Barton
St. James
cellarman
Maureen Caldwell TRIPP Ralph 1871 54 Dale Street

Trevor Williams TYLER/
Wilcox
Robert/Hannah 1823

St. Augustine the Less marriage
Mary TYLEY Terret/Hilda 1930 4 Hurle Crescent Clifton
Mary TYLEY Thomas/Elizabeth 1901
Parklands

Mary TYLEY THomas/Elizabeth 1912
Tyndalls Park Road

Helen Taylor
VIZARD
Arthur/Amelia
1901
13
St. Luke's Crescent
Bedminster
journeyman wheelwright
Lorraine Satchell WALL Edward 1900 32 Baptist Street

Lorraine Satchell WALL
1902 20 Baptist Street

Tina Nash WEBB Elizabeth Webb 1815?-1850? 96 Barton Hill Road Pip n Jay Before marriage
Ann Morse WEEKS/
Summers
Enos/Elizabeth 1901 60 Berkeley Road Horfield plasterer,slater

WELCH
VINE/
Hartland
James/Elizabeth
1851
12
Narrow Vine Street

cooper
Pat/Vernon Cook WESTERN Alice 1895 2 Rosebery Park St. George Marriage cert.
Pat/Vernon Cook WESTERN Alice 1871 13 Waterloo Place The Dings Birth cert.
Pat/Vernon Cook WESTERN James
1851

New Street
Pip n Jay
shoemaker
Pat/Vernon Cook WESTERN James

1876
41
Tyler Street
The Dings

Pat/Vernon Cook WESTERN James
1871

Union Road
St. Philip
shoemaker
Pat/Vernon Cook WESTERN Mary Ann
1881
5
Elbroad Street
Pip n Jay In
Charwoman
Pat/Vernon Cook WESTERN James/Frederick E/Albert 1901
31
London Street
Kingswood
shoemakers
Pat/Vernon Cook WESTERN Emily Ada
1887

Princess Street
The Dings

Pat/Vernon Cook WESTERN/
Rosina
Joseph
1881
17
Lead House Lane
St. George
boot riveter
Pat/Vernon Cook WESTERN Henry
1901
2
St. James Sq Ave
St. Paul
bootmaker, own account
Pat/Vernon Cook WESTERN Joseph Henry
1858

Hampton Court St. Paul birth cert. Died WW1
Patrick Brock WHISH Martin R/Elizabeth 1830 73 Redcliffe Hill Clifton Clergyman
Patrick Brock WHISH Martin Richard 1830-52 73 Redcliffe Hill Clifton Clergyman
Patrick Brock WHISH Martin R/Elizabeth 1820 Vicarage
Abbotts Leigh Clergyman
Patrick Brock WHISH/
Burness
Richard/Eliza 1835-54 14 Caledonia Place Clifton Retired E I Co
Patrick Brock WHISH/
Tysson
Martin/Harriet 1824-6 13 The Crescent Clifton
Josephine WHITE George/Sarah 1901 20 Catherine Street St. Philips
Josephine WHITE THomas/Lucy 1891+1901 2 Easton Road St. Philips
Josephine WHITE Lucy 1911-1923 1 Easton Road St. Philips
Josephine WHITE George/Sarah 1891 2 Fox Terrace St. Philips
Josephine WHITE THomas/Lucy 1881 76 Oxford Street Bedminster
Josephine WHITE George/Sarah 1887 129 Philip Street St. Philips
Josephine WHITE George/Sarah 1911 7 Regent Terrace Newtown
Iris Nicholls WHITING
(Rae etc)
Eva Ellen 1923 40 Avon Park Redfield
Iris Nicholls WHITING/
RAE
Eva 1927 40 Avon Park Redfield at marriage
Maureen Carroll WIL(L)COX Granville 1901 5 Alfred Road

Maureen Carroll WIL(L)COX Granville 1891 29 Richmond Terrace

Maureen Carroll WILDING Henry 1881 7 Canning Street

Maureen Carroll WILDING Joseph 1881 18 Stacey Street

Maureen Carroll WILDING William 1881 115 White Lane

Jane Payne WILKINS Peter/Isabelle 1871 7 Colston Place

Fee Manley WILKINS Robert 1881 64 Richmond Road St. James +St. Paul Yewtree Villa
Fee Manley WILKINS Robert 1871 10 Surrey Street St. Paul Surrey Cottage
Fee Manley WILKINS Robert 1861 25 Wilson Street St. Paul
Martin Willcocks WILLCOCKS Louis/Margaret 1923 108 Hampstead Road Brislington
Martin Willcocks WILLCOX Louis/Ann 1911 99 Bryants Hill St. George
Pat/Vernon Cook WILLIAMS Thomas/Morgan 1951 31 Bedford Street Stapleton Road Death cert.
Pat/Vernon Cook WILLIAMS Henry T 1891 127 City Road St. James+St. Paul Clothier's manager
Pat/Vernon Cook WILLIAMS Joseph 1871 7 Colun?? Lane Pip n Jay
Pat/Vernon Cook WILLIAMS Joseph S/Annie 1881 8 Midland Road Pip n Jay Tailor + outfitter
Pat/Vernon Cook WILLIAMS Frederick 1891 17 Old Market Place St. Philips Tailor, clothier + outfitter
Pat/Vernon Cook WILLIAMS Caroline 1881 2 Old Market Place Pip n Jay Outfitter + tailor
Pat/Vernon Cook WILLIAMS Mabel Gertrude 1930 27 Phippen Street Redcliffe Marriage cert.
Pat/Vernon Cook WILLIAMS Mary 1926 22 Portwell Lane Redcliffe Death cert. Died BRI
Pat/Vernon Cook WILLIAMS Thomas/Clara/Mabel 1901 12 Princess Road
Birth cert
Pat/Vernon Cook WILLIAMS Joseph 1861 9 Regent Terrace Pip n Jay Clothier + outfitter
Pat/Vernon Cook WILLIAMS Clara Ann 1938 1 Rookery Road Totterdown Death cert.
Pat/Vernon Cook WILLIAMS Thomas/Morgan 1873 11 Rose Street
Birth cert
Pat/Vernon Cook WILLIAMS Thomas/Morgan 1898 19 Thomas Street
Marriage cert.
Pat/Vernon Cook WILLIAMS Thomas/Clara 1959 89 Upjohn Crescent Hartcliffe Chauffeur WD +HO Wills
Pat/Vernon Cook WILLIAMS Mary aka Polly 1904 22 Waterloo Place
Birth cert
Pat/Vernon Cook WILLIAMS Joseph 1851 82 West Street Pip n Jay Pawnbroker
Pat/Vernon Cook WILLIAMS/
Hellings
Thomas/Clara 1898 1 Bryants Place Bedminster Birth cert
Lee Paltridge WILLIAMS/
PITMAN

1881 8 Lake Street St. Paul
Jane McCredie WILLIS Thomas 1881 6 Waterloo Street Pip n Jay
Lynne English WINDO Alfred Hutchings 1881 6 New Charlotte Street

Patricia Smith
WINDMILL
Catherine/Henry
1840s

Pile Street

mother and son
Gillie Ewart WOODMAN Effie
24 Duchess Road Clifton in service
Edna Knight WORTH John 1844+51+
York Street Bedminster Timber Merchant
Edna Knight WORTH
+ Co
F. O. 1901-1913 247 Cheltenham Road
Wine merchants
Edna Knight WORTH
+ Co
F. O. 1899-1933 65 Queens Road Clifton Wine merchants
Lorraine Satchell YOUNG
1880-1 20 Bedford Street

Lorraine Satchell YOUNG William 1905 16 Church Street Easton
Lorraine Satchell YOUNG William 1902 2 Church Street, St. Marks Road Easton
Lorraine Satchell YOUNG
1900 1 Cumberland Road

Lorraine Satchell YOUNG
1891 21 Millpond Square

Lorraine Satchell YOUNG
1901 93 Sevier Street

Lorraine Satchell YOUNG
1879 5 Thomas Street Pip n Jay
Lorraine Satchell YOUNG
1871 4 Twinnell Street Pip n Jay