1940 Wharton, Texas City Directory




Alphabetical List of Names

First name is head of family:

name in parentheses denotes wife;

children's names,

occupation,

street address

telephone number

are listed in that order.





Adams, James, Thomas, Donald Lee, 1805 Dahlgreen

Adams, Maud, 113 First St., 439-W

Adams, Ray, 9016-W-4

Aguilar, Genoveva, Petra Lupe, 324 W. Sheppard

Aguilar, Margaret, domestic, 1010 Maple St.

Aguilar, Pedro, Jr. (Carmen) Pedro, Jr., Diana Eva, Henry, yardman, 101 Kearny

Ahldag, Henry E. (Belle) retired. 114 First St., 289-W

Alamo Lumber Company, 400 W. Milam, 140

Alaniz, Manuel R. (Josephine) Manuel Lewis, laborer, Texas Gulf Sulphur Company, 508 E. Caney

Albert, Arthur, C. (Elda) Let Joy, maintenance, Wharton County, 812 Pecan, 596-J

Albert, Leta Joy, nurse Caney Valley Hospital, 501 N. Residence, 159

Alcarta, Ramon (Rita) Sophia, Alcorta. Lincoln St.

Alexander, Charles E. (Nancy) Roger, mechanic Jones Motor Co., 505 Wayside Ave., 9027-W-4

Alexander, Don H. (Virginia) Robert, Entomoligst, U. S. Agricultural Department, 413% N. Rusk. 734-W

Alexander, Fritz (Jimmie), Joe Richard, day laborer, 100 Blk., Washington Ave.

Alexander, Sally, 619 East Milam . Alfred's Auto Repair Shop,2102 N. Richmond, 9057-J-3

Allen Adren L. (Dorothy) Albert Lee', oil field, 419 E. Milam, 1097-R

Allen, Eddie Mae, Adam, A. J., Eugene, 710 W. Caney

Allen, Peariine, Earl, Bobby Joe, Robert Lee, W. Milam

Allen, Henry, Spanish Camp Road

Allen, James, D.(Margie)George,Donald,TexasCo. Station, Fred Mills, 417 N. Rusk

Allison, Joe B. (Mildred) Michael, Bser Distrb., 525 Burleson, 986

Alpard Aaron (Nellie) Nona, grocery, 601 N. Rusk, 331

Alpard's Cash & Carry Grocery, 100 W. Milam, 471

Assembly of God Church, Ahldag Ave., 9045-J-l

Atlantic Life Ins. Co., 724 W. Milan, 766

Atkinson, Louie W. (Thetis) Jack Berton, Nancy Thetis, Outlar Drug, 404 E. Alabama, 255

Aubrey, Eugene (Gladys), Eugene, Jr., Cook, Manhattan, 311 S. East St.

Aubrey, Hope (Camie) Beer retailer, 309 E. St. Aubrey, Hope, Barbecue, 114 N. Polk

Aubrey, Jim, retired, 320 S. East Ave.

Aubrey, John, Cook—Bunk Aubrey, 311 S. East St.

Aubrey, Robirta, maid—W. J. Davidson, 312 S. East Ave, 697-J

Aubrey, Roy (Etta Mae), Shanklin, oil field, 627 E. Milam Aubrey, Wesley, Jr., salesman - porter, Joe Schwartz, 1107 Alabama Rd.

Aubrey, Willie (Jeffrey), Willie, Jr., hauling, Moutray Ave. Austin, Minor, 200 blk. Mountray Ave.

Aykes, Thomas (Thelma), Ellis, Jessie, Tommie, Dina, Austin Bridge Co., E. Elm B-l Bottling Works, 115 S. Polk, 418

Babb, Mary Mrs., sales clerk Sol's, 408 W. Caney, 771

Baca, Adolph H. (Annie) Billie, service station, Reggie White, 419 Bolton, 9052-J-2

Baca, Adolph (Berdie) Evelyn, Doris, Tex. Gulf Sul. Co., 113 W.Wayside

Baca, Edwin F. (Teresa) Dorothy, Carol Ann, salesman, Carnation, 1106 Wells, 1098-W

Baca, Eunice, Miss, telephone opr, 425 N. Fulton, 34

Baca, Frank (Millie), Shirley Ann, paper hanger, 309 N. Fulton, 404-J

Baca, Joe J. (Clara) beauty parlor, 122% S. Houston, 973

Baca, Louis, painter and paper hanger, 121 N. Rusk, 793-W

Badie Jackson Cafe, 319 S. East St.

Bailey, Charlie, rooms at Amelles Louis, W. Milam

Bailey, Elic (Alberta) Hattie Mae, Frances, June, Eloise, emp. C. E. Joplin, 20(1 Moutray Ave.

Bailey, Martha, cook, Sheppard, colored.

Bain, Joe B.(Dorothy) Robert, engineer State Hway. Dept., 412 W. Caney, 1072-J

Baker, E. H. (Ruth), Mary Sue, insurance salesman, W. E. Brady Ins. Co., 215 Dennis, 360

Baker, (Prof.), (Gerda Mae) teacher, 108 East Ave. Baker, Virginia, 200 blk. Correll Ave.

Balfour, Joe E. (Mildred), Henrietta Hodge, 307 S. Ford, 772-J

Ballinger, Lucy, housework, S. Rusk

Banker, Bill H. (Polly), Bill David, Annette, rancher, 700 Abell St., 407

Banker, Willie, Jr., (Martha) rancher, 401 N. Rusk, 371

Banks, Essie, Marjorie, Eunice, Charles E., domestic, 100 Blk Moutray

Banks, Lennie, Charle.ne Crockett, laundry, 525 E; Milam, 324-W

Banks, Tommie, Charlene, Henry Lee, Donald Ray, cafe opr., 104 East Ave.

Bankston, John, laborer, 535 E. Milam

Bankston, Pearl, School, 100 Blk. Washington, 664-J

Barbecue Stand, 209 Hughes

Barbee, William B, (Lucie) farmer and cattleman, 116 N. Fulton, 290

Barbee, Donald B. electrician, 116 N. Fulton, 290

Barclay, A. P. Mrs., housewife, 300 N. Resident St., 252

Barclay, Steve P. (Mima), realestate dealer, 300 N. Resident St., 252

Barclay, Jos, (Asalee) presser, DeLuxe Cleaners, Spanish Camp road

Barker, Floyd U. (Ollie) Edgar, Sybil, Joe Wayne, oil field, Brewster & Bartle, 320 Cloud, 631-W

Barnhill, A. E., 9079-W-2

Barrera, Lewis (Ada) carpenter, 508 E. Caney

Barrett, Blanche, domestic, 807-B Burleson

Barry, Charles J. (Etta J.) retired, 113 S. East Ave, 479-J

Barton, Ralph (Florence) Ann, Thomas, teacher, Jr. College, 604 Texas St., 896-W

Basham, Evelyn Mrs., Daniel, receptionist, Drs. Outlar and Blair, 800 Olive, 783-W

Basques, Ignacia, day laborer, 3013 S. Ford

Basques, Manier (Ceon) Quinita, Romona, Trenia, Poweria, 3013 S. Ford

Beard, George S. (Jennie) contractor, 212 W. Alabama, 287

Beck, Mrs. Agnes, Irene, Michael, 504 Davis

Bedynek, Stanley (Francis) Stanley Jr., Robert, Georgie, body and paint shop, 405 S East Ave., 9044-W-3

Bennett, Charles S. Mrs., housewife, 418 N. Huston, 265-W

Bertanan, Santaur (Manio) Reynaldo, painter, W. Burleson

Bennetsen, E. A. (Minnie Lee) Yvonne, Gay Nell, 1900 N. Rusk St., 9050-W-4

Bennetsen, Charlie, truck driver, Wharton Co. Prect. 1, 405 Wayside Ave.

Bentley, Ida, Mrs., librarian, 417 Alabama, 412-W

Bentley, J. W , 201 E. Caney, 427-W

Bentley, Joe, Hungerford, 9012-W-2

Benton, D. C. (Dora), retired, 516 Koehl St., 161-J

Benton's Liquor Store, 605 W. Milam, 537

Berberich, Jeanette, J., nurse, Outlar-Blair, 501 Residence, 159

Bernstein, M., Dry Goods, 116 W. Milam, 761

Beseda, Jerry J. (Anna) Frankie May, Rose Ann, Catherine, Water Well Driller, Half Moon Lake Rt., 9030-W-l

Bess, L. B., Mrs., Home Laundry, 803 W Milam, 772-W

Betts, Floyd G. (Mule,, Bill, School Supt., 608 Walnut, 757

Biggs, William P. (Katherine), Karen, Mike, 121 S. Rusk, 406-J

Bird Inn Cafe, 117 Is'. Polk, 9515

Birts Place, 309 W. Sheppard

Bishop, J. R. (Lou), farmer, 617 N. Richmond Rd., 458

Black, Vernon A. phy. (Lurlyne) Shirley, Rebecca, Susan, physician,Rugeley-Blasingame, 1213 N. Rusk St., 213

Blacksmith, Welding Shop, 210 N Sunset Blackstone Hotel, 300 W. Burleson, 751

Bradley, James F. (Jimmie), Carolyn, Const. Contr., 801 N. Rusk Blair,

????? Ed Jr. (Mary Ann), Jere Lynn, Robert, laborer, Texas Gulf Sul. Co., 116 First St., 204-W

Blair, William M., phy. (Elizabeth l, Jeffry, Phy., Outlar-Blair, 508 N.Houston

Blasingame, Dr. Frances James L., (Dorothy), Mary Lillian, Betty Nan John Chester, Rebecca Louise, James Edward, 1501 N. Richmond Rd., 653

Blazek, Emelia, Mrs Edmund, Ann, Jedward, houswife, 506 Texas,784-W

Blue Bonnett Barber Shop, 105% S. Fulton

Blundell, Emma Miss, teacher, 414 Olive Blue Garden Beer Parlor, 308 Washington St.

Blumrick, Joe, plant worker, Phenix Dairy. 407 Ogden

Boatwright, Ben (Ella i, Peari, Clarence Lee. Martha Dean, Marie.

Bernatiine, Charles H., Ben, Jr., 31,3 S.Moutray

Bobbitt, Jos L. (Mar'- Beth), Joe Lee, voUtr^neck West Columbia Well Supply. 1001 N. Fulton. 317-W

Bob's Cafe. 622 W. Milam

Bob's Liquor Store. :?ns W.Caney. 891

Boerger, George C, farmer, 9079-W-4

Boerger, George Pv. (Sophia) Robert, Tourist Camp. 509 Colorado 9514

Boehme, Wm. Joe (Louise e Raymond, night watchman Sha'.v & Estcs. Ahldag Ave.

Bogams, Viola, Eugene, Henry Lee. Virginia, Louis, cook, Dr. Andrews. E. Elm

Boles, Jessie E., (Onet.ha), Stigall Motor Co., Mgr.. 612 A bell St.. 634-W

Bollom, Chas., (Josephine) Charks Ed.. Jeannette Josephine, mechanic St.

Bolton, Donald A. (Jerry). Salesman, Pioneer Flour Mills. ,;10 N, Richmond Rd., 75

Bolton, J. W., (Lorene), truck driver. SP Transport. 508 Ave. C. 342

Bolton, Leland E.. 'Louise) Charies Lee, Sara Louise. RR Express Agt.. 709 Koehl St., 440

Bolton, Margaret, Miss, Office County Tax Collector. 221 N. Richmond Rd., 243

Bond, Jack A. (Mayme). Jack C, Johnnie. Jerrv, Dist. Mgr Ho. N*t. Gas Co., 421 Texas St., 327

Bookan, Wm., merchant, 200 Blk. Correll Ave.

Boone, A. P.Sr. (Eless Kelly), Pierce, Jr.Bonnie, Gregory E. Francis M., 521 A. East Milam, 295

Border, W. A., rancher, 9069-J-l

Borak, Richard (Lena), carpenter. 201 A Linn St.. 516-J

Bowen, Elizabeth R , widow, 112 Linn, 348

Bowen. J. I., carpenter, C. E. Jopling, 112 Linn, 348

Bowles, N. C. (Alma Lee), Norma Lee, Venda Ann, Wynelle, Cafe, 520 Koehl St. 161-W

Boyd, Buster (Gertrude), Smith's Grocery, 3010 S. Ford.

Boyd, Creacy (Louise), Eugene Tyler, Robert Tyler. 203 Oak

Boyd E. H. (Emily), Jeweler, 707 N. Resident. 454

Boyd, H. G. (Gertrude),J. W. Geneva, Oscar Lee, mechanic, 119 East Ave.

Boyd's Jeweler's, 122 W. Milam, 178

Boyd, John E., 119 East Ave.

Boyd, Johnnie E., (Edna) Johnnie William, Jerry Lee, Donald Eugene, Salesman, Grapette, 410 Belle Ave.

Boyd, Ruth, clerk, Berstein's, 408 W. Caney

Bradley, Roy E. (Ova) Rosa Lou, Joetta Arlene, Lenard Delton, contractor & truck, 2430 N. Richmond, 9015-B-4

Brady, George C, (Norma) Sue Lane, Gen. Insurance, 201 Mays, 138-J

Brady, W E. Insurance Agcy., Life, Fire and Accident, 102% W. Milam, 47

Brady, William E. (Lillian) Ins. salesman, 413 Pecan St., 632-W

Brandl, August E. (Pauline F.) August E., Jr, Wharton Friut Mkt., 412 W Caney, 688-J

Brandl, Emil, 100 E. Burleson, 310

Brandt, Alfred H. (Josephine) Carl, clerk, Western Auto, 320 Washington

Brandt, Edward N. (Muriel) Gary, rigbuilder, Hester Bros., 416 Rusk, 665-W

Brandt, Lillie, Mrs., 1806 W. Ahldag

Brandt, Walter R. (Willie May) Wayne, Ruth, oil field, 412 N Rusk, 655-J

Brandon, Ray, Hi-Way Garage, Will Harrison St.

Brandon, Roy, Hi-Way Garage, 623 W. Caney, 367

Braswell, J. C. (Annie), retired, 319 Alabama St., 507-J

Breder, Benjamin K. (Pollie) Benjamin, Dist Clerk, Humble Oil, 1130 College, 109-R

Breeden, Marshal (Ruth Faye) Ava Ruth, Bookkeeper, Dow Chem. Co., 728 N. Richmond

Breeding, Elmer, (Mary) Wvnelle, Linda Joyce, plumber helper, 100 Blk. Correll Ave., 1089-J

Breeding, O. K (Leola) plumber, 100 Blk. Correll Ave., 1089-J

Breitling, Mrs. Chas., 212 E. Burleson, 376

Bremser, Arthur, clerk, Bernstein's, 2207 N. Fulton, 9033-W-l

Bremser, Eric, A. (Isabel) Bette Jo, truck driver, Phenix Dairy, 2207 N. Fulton, 9053-W-l

Brenk, Emil J (Barbara Ann) Shirley Ann, oil field worker, Humble Oil, 222 S. Polk, 624-M

Brenk, Frank A., C'r.n Marie. Freddie, Victor, Theodore, Bennie, retired farmer 817 W. Dahlgren, 9056-J-l

Brenk Freddie, rout.? man, Phenix Dairy, 9040-.I-3

Brenk, Martha, Miss, 222 S. Polk, 624-M

Brenk, Rose G., 423 Bolton

Brent, Martha, cook, Christine Hamilton, 200 Blk. Moutray Ave.

Brionez, John (Josephine A.) trucker, 910 E. Caney

Brock, Joe H. (Edna), Maybelle, Humphrey, Sadie Mav, 100 Blk. Washington, 664-J

Brod, Richard C, clerk, Hager Food Mkt., 2215 N Fulton. 9027-W-3

Brod, Simon F. (Francis) Daniel, carpenter, 2215 N. Fulton, 9057-W-3

Brooks, C. S. (Florence), service man, J. T Murphy, 112 W. Hawes St., 477-W

Brooks, E. G. (Marie) Vice-Pres.—-Wharton Bk & Tr., 300 Ave A., 260

Brooks, Henry (Pearl), common laborer, 100 Blk. Correll Ave.

Brooks, Leland E. (Willynn), Banker, 507 Burleson, 283

Brooks, P. G., Mrs. Nannie Mae, 461 W. Caney, 240

Broughton, Ira G., (Alma Neal) contractor, 413 Colorado, 564-W

Brown, Armanda (Lois), cafe opr., 106 E. Ave

Brown, Blonzie, cook—Caney Valley Hospital, 100 Blk. Correll Ave.

Brown, C. A. (Beulah) Chief of Police, City, 420 Olive St., 332

Brown, Charles, A., Jr.—Highway Dept., 420 Olive St., 332

Brown, Gladys, 707 N. Fulton, 459

Brown, H T. (Margaret) Linda, Claude Albert, salesman—Houston Credit Sales, 604 Koehl St., 352

Brown, Jim., West Burleson Brown, Joe, yard worker, 218 S. Rusk

Brown, Joyce—school, E. Elm

Brown, L. B., Porter-Tex. Co., 100 Blk. Correll Ave.

Brown, Maud, 200 Moutray Ave.

Brown, Nancy (Ora Lee) Presser, DeLuxe Cleaners, 200 Blk. Lincoln

Brown, Miss Mollie, clerk, Joe Schwartz, 302 Burleson, Apt. 11, 326

Brown, Mrs. Nettie, housekeeper, 410 N. Fulton Brown, Oscar, farmer, 9047-J-3

Brown, Pearl, laundry, 100 Blk. Correll Ave.

Brown, Sadie, housework, 200 Blk. Moutray Ave.

Brown Skin Beauty Shop, 720 Caney

Brown, Sylvia, domestic, 309 S. Lincoln

Brown, Watler, A. (Leona) Jennie, barber, 1007 Alabama Rd.

Brown, Willie, pipeline, W. Burleson

Bruce, Mrs. C. A., widow, rooming, 413 E. Caney, 165-J

Bruce, Dorothea, Miss, 413 E. Caney, 165-J

Broussard, Mary L. Mrs., Chn. Patricia, Tommie, clerk,

Bake Shop,1128 College, 587-W

Bryant, D. A. (Minnie) Doris Rimmer, Byron, 501 W. Milam, 421

Bryant, Luke (Pearle) yard man, 620 E. Caney

Bryant, Maggie, Clara, Joyce, Betty Jo, Leonard, domestic, 100 Blk. Cornell Ave.

Bucek,, Mrs. Agnes, retired, N. Walnut, 9038-A-2

Bucek, Chas. Jr. (Carrie L.), Charles Lynn, Edwin Wayne, David Carl, Carolyn, Timothy Patrick, Michael Anthony, 417 Davis,513

Bucek, Irvin, (Leona), mechinest, Phillips Pet. Oil, N Walnut, 9038-A-2

Bucek, Milam (Willie Mae), Milam Jr., 512 W. Milam

Buenger, Daniel (Alma), teller, Security Bank & Tr. Co., 1121 College, 109-J

Buenger, Miss Helen, clerk, WravJ-r-n

Bank & Trust, 421 B Colorado,779-J

Bunton, E. Wayne (Wanda) Etuvno, Jewel, grocer, 524 Colorado, 433-M

Burger, Ed G. (Jolie) Fuller Brush Dealer, Arthur Wilson, Freda

Burger, 508 Davis, 773-J

Burger, Harry M.. Jr.. Security Bank ,S Trust Co., 417 Burleson, 752

Burger, Joe, Jr., Distributor, 5 U) W. Milam, 38

Burger, Joe, Jr. 'Lillian) wholesale Distr.. 112 S. Rusk, 121-W

Burmincham. Josie, Carmen, Garcia, Janie Gonzales, W. Milam

Burr, J M. (Sarah N.), 623 W. Caney, 367

Burr's Service Station, 630 W. Caney

Burtner, Add M., hostess, Caney Valley Hospital, 501 N. Resident, 159

Burton, Will, Cement Contr., 200 Blk. Correll Ave.

Butler, Aubrey J. (Alice) Aubrey, Jr., Robert, Weldon, truck-driver,Royal Crown Cola Co., 47 N. Rusk

Butler, Daymon W. (Avis),Carol Ann, Mary Lou,Ahldag Ave., 9034-W-4

Butler, L. D., (Matyl De), Jimmie, Betty, Nancy, Fair Maid Baking Co., 601 Texas St., 527

Butler, Victor M. (Emiy Marel) salesman.

Borden, Delmas St., 1075-W Butler-Grimes Co., 218 W Milam. 989

B. W. Liquor Store, 315 W. Milam, 508 B & W Package Store, No. 2, E. Milam, 509

Byers, Edwin (Josephine), truck driver. Phenix Dairy, 705 N. Rusk, 204-W

Byrnes Bus Station. 209 N. Houston

Cabazos,Stephen. (Celia J.) Margaret, Alma, Celia. Minnie. Mary Carmen, Stephen, Jr. Alice, laborer, Texas Gul'Sul. Co.. 624 E. Caney

Cabazos, Victor D., laborer, Construction Co., Houston, 301 E. Emily, Ave.

Caldwell, Jessie M. Rev. (Marjorie) Charles David, Betty Sue, Ahldag Ave., 9034-W-4

Caldwell, Nellie, Nellie, Eugene, Williams, Buddy Polk, Dorothy Mae Brown, Dorothy Haynes, W. Burleson

Calhoun, Sewilla, Sarris, domestic, West Circle Drive, Park Addn

Callis, D. V. (El) school teacher, 200 Elm St.

Campbell, Eddie (Gertrude), farmer, W. Milam

Campbell, John A., Father, Preist, Catholic, 209 E. Ave. 411

Caney Grocery. Grocery Business, 307 W. Caney, 979

Caney Valley Flower Shop, 208 N. Fulton, 455

Caney Valley Hospital, 506 N. Rusk, 400

Caney Valley Nurses Home, 501 N. Resident, 159

Cantu, Felix, (Andrea), Alice, Felix Jr., laborer, 100 Blk. Moutray Ave.

Cantu, Joe (Annie), Annie Vivian, laborer. Milam St.

Carlgates Beauty Salon, 204 W. Houston St.

Cargle, William Udell), Virgil, mechanic Ford Garage, 808 Olive St., 504

Cargle, W. H. (Sallie) 808 Olive St., 504

Carlsen, Esther, nurse, 304 N. Fulton, 305

Carmichael, Monte, (Jessie) Monte, Jr., Jane Ann, merchant, 809 Olive, 671-J

Carrol Electric Service, 109V2 Milam St., 217

Carter, W. M., Mrs., 108 S. Polk

Carr, Albert (Marie) Eugene, cleaners, W. Burleson

Carroll, E. E. (Dorothy) Donmie Ross, H. L. & P. Co., 424 W. Burleson, 307-W

Carroll, Earnest, truck driver, Jim Locke Co., 2015 W. Belle

Carroll, Edward C. (Cassie), Lillie, Texas Highway Dept. 2009 W. Bell 9632

Carson, Ed E. (Vera) retired, 505 Colorado

Carson, Walter M. (Vinita), Electrical Contr., 601 Colorado, 402

Carter, A. B. Advertising Salesman, Brown-Bigelow, Delmas St. Case's, 125 S. Polk, 992

Casey, J. W. (Stella), teacher, Bill, 222 S. Polk

Castillo, Felipe, laborer, Texas Gulf Sulphur, 402 W. Sunset

Catholic Hall, 519 E. Caney Catholic Sister's Home, 518 Davis

Cecil Ramsey Chevrolet, 401 Colorado, 6

Cecil's Cafe, 622 W. Milam

Cerny, Miss Ella, clerk Tax Collector, 421-B Colorado, 779-J

Cerrillo's Cafe, W. Elm St.

Cerrillo, Felipe, Janie) Johnny Cafe, W. Elm

Cerrillo, Fred (Mickey) Fred, Jr., city truck driver, West Elm

Cerrillo, Paula, V., Apolonio, Dominga, Jessie, Mary, Carmen, Joe, 100 Blk. Correll Ave.

Cervenka, Frank J., (Veronica) Lydia, Wharton County, 505 S. Caney

Cervenka, Wm. D. (Edna) William, Edna Marie, Benjamin, Sinclair Products Retail, 1013 N. Richmond Rd.

Cerventes, Francis Mrs., Marie, Benny, Jannie, Susie, Sheppard

Cerventes, Jerry (Julia) Tonny, Sheppard

Chadwick, Jess F. (Irene) Janet, Feed and Seed Salesman, 609 Colorado, 413

Chambers, Arlus, H. (Helen) Gayle, Charles, Funeral Director, 420 N. Fulton

Charles, Garage, 606 E. Milam, 108

Cherry, B., farmer, River Rd., 9044-J-2 •

Chilek, Theres H., nurse, 501 N. Resident, 159

Choice, Julia, domestic, child, Damon, 310 S. East Ave., 9644

Chudall, Paul, farmer, 9079-J-4

Chumchal, Joe (Bertha) farmer, 1300 N. Richmond Rd.

Church of God in Christ, 616 W. Caney

Chamber of Commerce, 101 W. Burleson, 271

Clifford, Haney (Mary) Annie, Mae, painter, 317 N. Residence, 164-J

Cisneros, Ezquel (Marv) Ezquel Jr., Josephine, laborer, Gul Sulphur Co., 309 Moutray

Cisneros, Jessie (Santos) Matilda, Jessie Jr., Johnnie, hauling, 200 Blk, Moutray Ave.

City Food Market, 215 W. Milam, 150

City Hall, 101 W. Burleson, 681

City Recreation Center, 510 W. Caney, 209

City Shoe Shop, 420 W. Milam

Cisnero, Matilda, Angelita, Abel, Chn., domestic, 302 Lincoln

Clanton, Mrs Lillian, 412 E. Caney, 165-J

Clapp, H. N. (Lola), retired, 531 N. Richmond Rd., 77

Clark, Alfred (Sybil) Tena Lois, butcher, Sweeney's, 208 Walnut, 476

Clark, Tommie, Chn., Tessie B., Hazel, Forris Ira Lee, Henry, Arthur Lee, Earl, domestic, 211 S. East St.

Clay, Jess, yard work, S. Resident

Clements, L. D. (Ruth Neal), Rice Irg & Farmer, 609 Walnut St., 235

Clements, Thurman (Hallie), T. S. Clements Co., 113, S. Fulton, 519

Cline & Cline, Atty's at Law, 209 W. Burleson, 10

Cline, H. A. (Elizabeth vVooten), Lawyer, 613 Burleson, 292

Cline, H. A. Jr., Lawyer, 613 Burleson, 292

Cline, William (Margaret), Bill, Jr., Peggy, Robert, lawyer, 210 S, Polk, 366

Clyne, Madoline M. Mrs. Patty, M. J., Ahldag, Ave., 9034-W-l

Cobb, Bryant F, (Ruby), Bryant, III, Dora Lou, Yvonne, Gary Joe,oil well service, Schlumberger Corp., 1132 College, 587-W

Coffee Shop, 616 W. Milam

Coleman, Elester (Vita Mae), laborer, W. Burleson

Coleman, Simon Jereline), laborer, 823 W. Milam

Collins, Lou, teacher, Jr. College, 504 W. Burleson

Collins, R. L. (Doris), contractor and floor finisher, 507 Colorado, 9514

Colton, Lou E. (Marcia) Emily, Richard, merchant, 112 S. Resident, 512

Colton, Mrs. Nealie, Spanish Camp Rd.

Camacho, Bennie, (Mary) Alex Comancho, laborer, 901 E. Caney

Camacho, Renaldo (Amelia) Renaldo, Hermando, Robert, laborer, 908 E. Caney

Community Food, 420 Speed, 865

Comstock, Carl E., (Winnie) construction worker, 2307 N. Rusk,9027-W-2

Cone, Tirvna D., nurse, 501 N. Resident, 159

Conoco Warehouse, 102 S. Sunset, 50 Coney Island, 607 W. Milam, 1163

Conner Hide Co., Glen Flora Rd. 9068-J-3

Continental Bus Station, 201 N. Fulton, 768

Cook, Gordon R. (Mary Aline), Betty Lou, Jo Ann, U. S. Post Office Clerk, 519 Resident, 498

Cook, James E. (Emma) retail salesman, Western Auto, 1002 N. Rich- mond Rd., 460-W

Cook, Mrs. Katie, Edris, Glenn, 107 Elm, 320-W

Copeland, G. R.( farmer, 9079-J-l

Copeland, J. O. (Emily) David, office mgr., Texas Co., 9028-W-l

Corley, Lawrence, G. (Jessie), oil field, 504 N. Richmond Rd., 996-W

Cossey Auto Service, 213 N. Richmond Rd., 18

Cossey, Rhett, G. (Josephine), Thomas, merchant, 609 Alabama, 525-W

Cotton, Louise Mrs., Spanish Camp Rd.

Cotton Nathan A. (Nannie) Aubrey, retired, 519 Colorado, 36

Cousins, Jack (Naudine) truck driver, Seniumberger, 615 N. Rusk, 994-J

Covey's Bake Shop, 119 S. Polk, 991

Cox, Elton R. (Edith), Elton, driver, People's Cotton Oil Co., 514 Ogden, 1179-W

Cox, Mrs. Eva R., Walter V., 325 Davis, 495-W

Cox, Mrs. James B., housewife, 301 Ave. A., 692

Cozier David D. (Marfa) Patsy Sue, Patty Ann, merchant, 100 S. Resident, 316-J

Craddock, Ellen, housework, 100 Blk. Correll Ave.

Cravey, Marice (Hilda) Mgr. Helms Lhr. Co., Richmond Rd. at Boling Highway, 82.

Crawford, Elbert E (Linnie) Elbert W., Ima Jean, trucker, Belle St., 9033-W-2

Crawford, Stanley Dr. (Sara) Physician, Outlar, Blair, 500 N. Richmond Rd., 996-J .

Crouch, F. M. (Jewel), field worker, State Department of Public Welfare, 500 N. Richmond, 996-J

Craymer, Harold W. (Katherine) Robert, plumber, 209 East Milam, 538

Craymer, Henry W. (Verda) plumber, 300 N. Richmond Rd., 724-W

Craymer, Plumbing, 208 E. Milam, 538

Crockett, Sylvester, retired, 200 Blk., Lincoln

Crockett, Senada, Jacquline, Clarence, housewife 211 W. Sheppard, 419-J

Crockett, Tommie, Armittie Brown, Cafe, 200 Blk. Elm

Crockett, Mrs. Willie, laundry, colored, 639 E. Milam

Crowley, Gilbert (Maud), cafe operator, 808 Abell St., 762

Crowley, Kenneth G. (Norma Lee), student, 121 3rd St.

Crump Mrs. Leo, cafe, 603 Bell, 452-J

Cruz, Margarita (Natividad) Pancho, Carlos, Roy, Linda, Annie, Bertie, Connie, section hand, S. P., 100 Blk. Lincoln

Cunningham, Charles R. (Minnie), painter, Texas Gulf Sulphur Co., 704 Walnut, 506

Cunningham, Fred H. (Myrtle), tourist courts, 1110 N. Richmond Rd., 325

Cunningham, J. G. (Jeanne) James Gerald, Jr., Fred Crosby, Susan Elizabeth, 120 First St., 393-J

Cunningham, Palmer (Vera Alice) Janeen, Kathleen, Camille 512 W Burleson, 316-W

Curry, Lean, W. (Leslie), student, 116 E. Burleson

Curtis, Dan, R. H. Blaylock Beer Dist., 211 W. Sheppard, 419-J

Cutbirth, Sam T. (Ollie) Seale, Treldon, ranch manager, Pierce Ranch Ltd., Pierce, Texas, 9003-J-2

Dad's Place, 104 N. Richmond Rd., 9510

Dagg, Truitt Lee (Irmagarde) James Lee, wood worker, 820 Koehl, St., 678-J

Damron, J. B. (Lillian) manager Phenix Dairy, 412 E. Caney, 428

Danek, Judith, Smith's Food Mkt„ 121 N. Rusk Danek, Lilly, Bakery, 121 N. Rusk

Daniel, Frank J. (Isabel), Supervisor, State Department of Public Welfare, 611 N. Rusk, 625

Daniels, William (Betty) Seismograph, Humble Co., 121 3rd St.

Davenport, Woodie, laborer, 106 W. Pecan

Davidson & Davidson, G. L. & T. L. Phys., 203 V2 W. Milam, 93

Davidson, G. L., Phy. (Lula), Doctor, 501 N. Richmond, 30

Davidson, Raymond (Eppie) Raymond, Jr., Emmalie, Lyndia Kathryn, archetect, 501 Richmond Rd., 30

Davidson, T. L. Dr. (Lillian), Phy., 214 Linn, 273

Davidson, W. J. (Ada) Billie, Jacquelynn, rancher, 800 Walnut, 483

Davis, Abe M. (Bessie) Elissa, Nancy, merchant ,222 W. Alabama St., 51

Davis, Chas. A., (Gladys), Chas., Jr., merchant and Conoco Agent, 701 N. Rusk, 767

Davis, Harry (Florence) J. Irwin, Stanley, clerk, Sol's, 113 Cloud, 725 Davis Hotel, 306 V4 W. Milam, 561

Davis, J. Howard, (Addie) Rita Faye, William Edward, Buford, Jr.,oil field, Schlumberger, 216 S. Houston, 493-W

Davis, Mrs. J. R., Hotel, 306% W. Milam, 561

Davis, Miss Lillie, Jay's Gift Shop, 112 S. Polk Davis, Louis C. (Mildred), Michael, Tim, Terry, salesman, Southwestern Grocery, 625 Pecan St., 629-W

Davis, Mrs. O. W., 407 Davis

Davis, Thoracis J iFV foreman, Southwestern Bell Tel. Co., 2011 W. Belle

Davis, Will (MattK-i laborer, 100 Blk. Correll Ave.

Dawson, Hayden A. '.Minnie Ola) Robert, salesman, Heath Furniture 808 Speed, 758 DeLuxe Cleaners, 203 W. Burleson, 380

Dempsey, Nava, Audrey Ann, Billie Jea.n, William Charles, 603 W. Milam

Dennis, John H. H. (Ema) attorney, 409 Burleson St., 137

Dennis, J. H. H., atty-at-law office, 106 S. Polk, 90

Dennis. Miss Nannie, retired. 114V2 S. Houston

Dennis, Roosevelt (none), John, Rosie Mae, Betty Lou, truck driver 701 W. Caney

Derden, J. K. (Kathryn), Anne, Jimmv, Bobby, Carol, oil distributor,Gulf, 1210 N. Fulton St., 249

Derigo, A. J. (Mary Lou), Delores, A. J., Jr.. clerk, J. T. Murphy, 108 W. Caney, 674

Dew, Virginia, domestic, 1011 Alabama Rd. Dewett, Molly, retired, 605 W. Milam

Dickson, J. L. (Norah), Furniture merchant, 710 N. Rusk, 29 Dickson, D. A. (Eula), rancher, 319 N. Fulton, 53

Dickson, J. L. & Co., 303 W. Milam, 28 Dickson, T. E. (Gail) Thomas Edwards, Linda Kay, ranchman, 319 N.Fulton, 53

Diebel, Harold (Dorothy) parts man, Walker-Heil, N. Fulton, 9054-J-3

Diederick, Walter (Gennette) shoemaker, 305 N. Houston St., 309 Dixon, Mrs. E. H., Thomas Lee, Grace Marie, clerk, Butler Grimes, 416 Texas St.. 641-J

Dixon, Robert W. (Emma M.), construction labor, 708 Maple, 1083-W

Dixon, Thurman, W. (Charleen) Shirley, chemical worker, Texas Gulf Sulphur, 701 Speed St., 721-W

Dluhos, W. J. (Clara) Mildred, Eugene, Virginia, William Gerald, oil field, 618 N. Fulton

Dodds, Clarence J. (Etta), mechanic, Murphy, Will Harrison Rd.

Dominquez, Joe (Lilly) Elinor, baker, Covey's Bake Shop, W. Burleson

Dominquez, Rupsrto (Frances) Mercy, Felipe, Ofllia, laborer, 100 Blk. Lincoln Ave.

Donaldson, W. A., farmer, 9079-W-3 Doree, Jack Q. (Willie Mae) salesman, Phenix Dairy, 600 Texas St., 620-J

Doree, Q. J., Sr. (Ella), 509 W. Caney, 727

Dornak, Charley (Marie) Leroy, Charlene, City Shop, Will Harrison Rd.

Dornak, John, Garage, 513 East Milam, 9044-W-4

Dorney, James A. (Albina) James Bernadette, Merchant Marines, 402 Ogden

Dornwell, W. W. (Ida) carpenter, Milburn St.

Dotson, J. Walter, (Bessie M.), Dist. Clerk, 412 N. Fulton, 586-W ;i

Douglas, LaRue, Hungerford, 9058-J-3

Doug's Place, 108 So. Ford St., 9534 i Dr. Pepper Bottling Co., 800 N. Rusk

Draws, Archie M., (Addie), Ass't Tax Coll. & Asses. & barber, 713 N. Rusk, 473-W

Drenner, Frank E. (Anna Ruth) Donald, Leoda, Frankie, paint contr., 109 S. Alabama Rd.

Drenner, William L. (Norma Jean) painter, 213 Walnut

Dry, William O. (Lillian), roustabout, Skelly Oil, 808 Olive, 783-M

Dugan, W. A. (Margie), Electrician, 605 Burleson

Duhon, L. M., Petroleum Engineer, Humble Co., Foote St.

Duke & Ayres 5c to $1.00 Store, 110 W. Milam

Duke, Thomas (Little Bit), silk presser, Sunshine Cleaners, N. Sunset St.

Duncan, Mrs. Emma, Lizzie, Marie, Yvonne, Sam, Jr., domestic, Spanish Camp Rd.

Duquette, George J., (Doris), musician, 421 E. Colorado, 779-J

Duyka, Joe (Lillian) Timothy, Joedy, restaurant, 211 Cloud, 319

Duyka, Louis H. (Marozori) Donald, box car loader, Tex. Gulf Sul,, 2021 W. Belle, 9053-W-4

Duyka, Rudolph (Mary) Rudolph, Lawrence, Joanne, grocer, 617

Duyka, Rudy, grocery, 617 W. Milam, 172 Eagle Life Ins. Co., 202% So. Houston, 391

Early, Carrie Mae, Walter T., Cassis Ann, teacher, 110 W. Alabama, 142-W

Early's Shoes & Clothing, 214 W. Milam, 89

Early, Ira Sturgis (Evelyn) Ira Sturgis, Jr., U. S. Postoffice Clerk,607 Center St., 580

Early, Maynard J. (None), salesman, Early's, 607 Center, 580 Early, Raymond (Jo) Joyce Lane, store owner, 721 N. Fulton, 588-W

Early, Rev. Robert E. (Sally), retired Minister, 607 Center, 580

Early, Walter O., 607 Center, 580

Edward, George (Leola) Karie Lee, Kalvin Sheppard

Edwards, Joe W (Cleo) Charles "Skippy" Black, engineer, State Highway Dept., 619 Speed St., 673-W

Edwards, Lottie Mary. Paten, Lonnie Mae, domestic, 714 Milam

Edwards, Noel C. (Warner), retired, 1306 N. Richmond Rd., 124

Eidson, Eddie B., (Lela)' Bob. barber, 501 Burleson, 197-J

Eismarwi, Gus C. (Ella Clare), roughneck Ace Drilling Co., 1001 N. Fulton, 317-W

Eldred, Bennie (Mary), Schlumberger, 418 Colorado, 1284-W

Elkins, F. M. (Lililan), Asst. Supt., American Natl. Life Ins. Co., 203 Mays, 138-W

Elliott, Clav, traffic Tex Gulf Sul. Co., 408 Pecan

Elliott, E. C. (Marme), retired, 707 Walnut, 659 Ellis E., house helper (?), 218 S. Rusk

Ellis, Eindie (None) Henry, Steve James, W, Burleson

Elliott, Leslie (Minnie), retired, 121 3rd St., 328 Engbrock, upholstering shop, 9041-J-4

Ephran, Ethel, Mary, Robert, Jack, Sandra, Janice, Lawrence, housewife 613 Harris

Ephran, Funnie(Lillie), laborer, Cotton Oil Mill, 211 Ms W. Sheppard,419-J

Erdelt, A. A. (none) oil field, 301 W. Burleson, 9525

Espinoza, Daniel (Maria) Samen, 415 S. Sunset

Estill, J. F. Mrs., teacher, 1016 N. Rusk, 776

Evans, Arthur (Fannie) laborer, 653 E. Milam

Evans, Jessie (Aline), laborer, 315 S. East St.

Evans, Johnnie (Elsie), skill laborer, Tex. Hwy. Dept., 219 First St., 317-J

Evans, J. H. (Hildred), Carol Jean, Wharton Journal, 108 S. Polk. 170

Evans, Mary, 100 Blk. Correll Ave Ewing, Tom W. (Bertha), retired, 504 Ogden, 669

Faetche, Albert Mrs., Albert, Jr., car dealer, 621 Colorado, 775

Faetche Brothers Motor Co., 601 W. Milam, 484

Faetche Bruno (Florence) Jimmie, auto business, 613 Colorado, 514 Farmer, Roy, oil field worker, 9029-W-4

Farmer's Home Admistration, 211 S. Fulton, G84

Farrow, Andrella, cook, 102 N. East Ave.

Felder, Lizzie, maid, 807 Burleson

Ferguson, John B. (Beatrice) Joan, John Kenneth, Rt. 1. 9005-W-l

Ferrels, Manuel (none), pool hall, 614 W. Milam

Fernandez, Maria, gr. chn., Seferina Martinez, ercedes Martinez, Ricarda Martinez, domestic, 703 W. Caney

Fields, Robert S. (Lillian), rancher-farmer, 200 W. Alabama, 080

Fifer, John Edward, (Echo), Echo May, Thomas Raymond, James Forest, John Edward, Jr., retired, 102 1/2 S. Houston 507-W

Find, George C. (Viola) Ronald Richard, oil field, 507 Colorado, 631-J

Fire Station No. 1, 101 1/2 Burleson, 44

Fisher, Elimora, domestic, Sheppard, 1095-J

Fisher, Miss Ruthie, Mac, col., Rose Marie domestic, Sheppard, 1095-J

Fitts, Horace (Ella Ruth) Frank Lester, Seismographing Humble, 1001 N. Fulton, 317-W

Fitzgerald, C. A (Esther), pipeline, Tex. Gulf Sul., 112 Dennis St.,424-J

Fitzgerald, Harold, service station attendant, 209 Third St.

Fitzgerald, John S. (Coma) Sue, sawmill opr., 209 Third ■

Fitzgerald, Sybil, bookkeeper, Hugh Williams, 209 Third St.

Flagg, I. M. (Annie Maye) Charlie, Bobby, painter & paper hanger, 1810 W. Dahlgreen, 9054-J-l

Flagg, Martin Jr. (Elfrida) Martin III, painter, 2005 W Belle

Flournoy, Mike, (Rose) Elaine, oil field, 416 Rusk, 734-J

Fluery Mrs. E. N„ Jack, 120 N. Fulton, 675-J Foote, Al H. (Hallie), merchant, 505 N. Houston, 645

Foote, Al H., Men's Clothing, 210 W. Milam

Ford, Bessie Lee, domestic, 111 East Street

Ford, Ellis (Aannie Mae) Maella, Ruthie Mae, Gene Marie, truck driver, Dewey Miller, E. Elm

Ford, Leroy (Valrie) Leroy, Jr., Anglee, O. D., laborer, 100 Blk. Correll St.

Ford, Mabel, 100-B East Street

Ford's Pool Hall, 119 N. Polk,

Fordham, D. Talmage (Beulah), bookkeeper, Jim C. Locke, Co., 513 N. Richmond Rd., 1362-J

Forgason, H. G., General Insurance, 711 N, Fulton, 71

Foster, Jack E. (Mrs.), housewife, 505 Texas St., 781

Foster, Jack E., engineer, Schlumberger, 212 W. Burleson, 133

Foster, Laura, domestic, 516 E. Milam Foyt, W. A., oil field worker, 9094-W-4

Fraley, Jim M. (Maude), Tax. Coll. & Assessor, 621 N. Rusk

Fraley, Morris A. (Dorothy) Jane, Morris, Jr., John Henry, Mary Louise, painter, I. M. Flagg, 116 First St., 450

Franklin, Eli, col., carpenter, 658 E. Caney Franklin Furniture Co., 114 S. Houston, i71

Franklin Furniture Co., warehouse, 623 W. Milam

Franks, Clifton, yardman, 117 N. Richmond, 146

Frankum, Ben (Nona) Margie Sue, Margarette Jean, Shirley Ann, Betty Louise, 1826 W. Ahldag, 9034-J-2

Frankum, Charlie (Polly) Douglas, Clayton, Bruce, Gene, Merle, carpenter, 1824 W. Ahldag

Frankum, Theo J. (Mary Lou) Mary Ann, Floyd Ray, Sorrel & Heyne, 1904 Rusk

Frankum, Wilier R. (Martha) Barbara, Martha, Dewey Miller, N.Rusk

Franz, J. F.. retired farmer, 113 N. Fulton, 487

Frauenberger, Eloise, bookkeeper, Security Bank & Trust, 201 First St., 448-W

Frauenberger, Melvin M. (Gladys) Denny. Sandra, foreman, Pierce Estate, 201 First St., 448-W

Frazar, Joe N. Jr. (Ellen Douglas), Joe III, Gautier Brooks, Richard Douglas, 720 N. Fulton, 212-W

Fraziers Confectionery, 207 W. Milam, 70

Frazier, Eldon A. (Rose) Linda Dawn, Douglas, Dianne Lanelle, confectionary, 501 East Caney, 192

Frazier, Oron A. (Eva Belle) Weston Oren, Shirley Jo, sales Mgr.,Walker Heil Motor Co., 702 Abell St., 666

Freed, Mrs. Frances, 1806 N. Fulton

Freeman, John V. (Margie E.) Mary Elizabeth, carpenter, Pierce Est., 2000 N. Fulton St., 90341-J

Froehner Club, 407 W. Milam

Fuller, Rev. E. T., (Geneva) Eddie Mae, minister, Thompson Chapel,529-A Milam

G & A Cafe and Beer Parlor, 112 S. Ford, 9536 Gabhlas Place, 200 S. Ford

Gajewsky, Florine, nurse, Rugeley-Blasingame Hospital, 304 N. Fulton, 305

Galbreath, W. J. Mrs., 415 N. Rusk, 733-W

Gamon, Chas. carpenter, 105Ms W. Burleson, 185

Ganske, Eugene (Dorothy), roughneck, T. G. S., 516 Ogden

Ganske, Rosie M., technician, Outlar, Blair Clinic, 501 N. Res., 159

Garcia, Flortina (Delpha) Erminia, Martina, janitor, So. Western Bell Tel., 809 W. Milam, 1073-J

Garcia, Manuel B. (Doris) Manuel Jr., Alexander, Edward, Rudolph, Linda, laborer, Sul. Co., Sheppard

Garcia, Pete (Pablo,) laborer, W. Burleson

Garcia, Celestion (Pauline) Linda, Adeline, Annie Marie, laborer, Gulf Sul. Co., Sheppard

Gard, Daniel R. (Pansy) Joann, Garry, Danny, drilling and production supt., Payton Bros., 1201 N. Richmond Rd., 1081

Gardner, Lola, W. Milam

Garibay, Manuel (Manuella) Ofella, Ofilla, 100 Blk. Lincoln Ave.

Garrett, Bertha B., tel. opr., Sw. Bell Tele. Co., 608 Speed St., 472-W

Garrett, Dorothy L. Miss, Tel. opr. SW. Bell Tel. Co., 608 Speed St., 472-W

Garrett, Irene D., beauty opr., Tyson Beauty Shop, 608 Speed St., 472-W

Garrett, Leona, M., tel. opr., 608 Speed St., 472-W

Garrett, Gladys L., secretary, Rugeley-Blasingame Hospital, 608 Speed St., 472-W

Garrett, Henry M. Jr. (Ruby) Robert Louis, pool hall opr., 305 N. Ful- ton 404-W

Garrett, Henry M., Sr. (Edith), salesman, Locke Co., 504 N. Fulton, 246

Garrett, Isaac (Pattye) Particia Ann, Atty. and Justice of the Peace, Prcet. 1, 920 Center St., 432

Garrett, John A. (Sophie) Aaron, Fannie Mae, 401 E. Alabama, 279 Eli

Garrett, Mary Lois, librarian, 504 N. Fulton, 246

Garrett, Mrs. O., housewife, 505 N. Fulton, 119

Garrett, Miss Tempy, Asst. Co. Supt., 505 N. Fulton, 119

Gartrell, Samuel D. (Louise), insurance salesman, National Life and Accident Ins. Co., 104 W. Alabama, 423

Gaston, Ernest M. (Annie), home laundry, 401 Ogden, 764

Gastan, L. L. (Marie), carpenter, Jr., College, 603 W. Milam

Gaylor, William: Jean, laborer, Wharton County Jr. College, 122% S. Houston, 973

Gebert, Martha, Roland Edward, housewife, 1001 N. Fulton, 317-W

Genzer, Mrs. Agnes 9001-W-l

George, August C, 404 Belle

Gebrge, Jessie G., (Hazel) Daphine,. Cynthia, oil field, Superior, 2307 N. Rusk, 9027-W-2

Gibsom J. B., laborer, Superior Drilling, Col., 1103 Alabama Rd.

Giddings, Beading (Lizzie) Virgie, laborer, 312 S. Moutray St.

Gifford, Annie, retired, 615 W. Caney, 765

Gilmer Ella, 812 Walnut, 392

Gilmer, H. B. (Clartrude) Bruce Jr., Sinclair Agt., 801 Speed St., 597

Glass, Miss Muriel, nurse, Rugeley-Blasingame 422 N. Houston

Gloger, Suzane, record clerk, Faetche Bros. Motor Co., 607 Speed St., 673-J

Godfrey, Hatty, domestic, Burleson

Godfrey, Jessie, Sheppard,

Godfrey John M. (Virginia) Alice, 224 S. Ford St.

Godwin, Annette, nurse, Rugeley-Blasingame Hospital, 304 N. Fulton, 305

Golden, Louis (Edrena) U. L. laborer, 300 Blk. S. East St., 324-J

Golden, Sam (Katherine), laborer, 806 E. Milam, 558

Goldsmith, Sybil, teacher 109 N. Resident 750

Gomez, Carrie, waitress, Johnnie Sovolas, 610 Milam

Gonzales, Andres, (Lina), barber, 306 Washington

Gonzales, Francisco, laborer 100 Blk. Lincoln Ave.

Gonzales, Frank (Louise) Steve, Fred, Frank, Jr., laborer, Peoples Cotton Oil Mill, 100 Blk. Correll

Gonzales Gus (Josie) Jeany, Gussy, Toddy, Lola, Electrician, W. Milam, 226-W

Gonzales Mrs. Virginia, 528 E. Caney

Gooden, Clara, Beauty Shop, 607 East Milam,

Gooden, Clarence, (Clara), apprentice embalmer, 607 E. Milam,

Gooden, Daniel (Pearl) Funeral Director 110 East Avs., 753,

Gooden Funreal Home, 110 East Ave., 753

Goodlett Lucille, writer, 508 N. Houston

Goods, Albert, Albert, Jr., laborer, W. Burleson

Goodwin, Mrs. Bessie, cashier, American Union Ins., 501 Walnut St., 574

Gonzales, Maximiliano (Armanda) Rudolfo, laborer, Sul. Co., 100 Blk. Moutray, Ave.

Goodan, Dan (Bettie), merchant, 520 Colorado, 679-W

Gordon's Dan, 220 W. Milam

Gordon, Ella, col., Carte Washington, 206 Oak

Gordon, Matie, Miss, Asst. Postmaster, 504 W. Burleson, 66

Gordon, T. (Amelia) retired, 219 N. Fulton

Gordon, W. H., Mrs., 612 Colorado, 297

Grand Prize Sales Co., 204 Sunset, 453

Graham, J. O. (Cordie May) Butane Gas, 620 Colorado, 446

Grant, Eddie (Psarl), Matilda Curtiss, laborer, W. Burleson

Grant, Miss Lillie M., opr. SW. Bell Tel. Co., 401 Ave. C, 187

Grant, Miss Nora, bookkeeper, Houston Lighting & Power Co., 401 Ave. C, 187

Grant, Mrs. T. M., housewife, 401 Ave. C, 187 Gray, Esther, Mrs., housewife, 607 Speed St., 673-J

Gray, Eugene (Alice) cement finisher, 100 blk. Correll Ave., Gray, Girtha T. (Minnie Ola) Alice Faye, Girtha T., Jr., Charleston, Leroy, Ira L, Shirley Ann, pipeline, Dewey Miller, 200 Blk. Lincoln

Gray, Hazel, Miss, technician, Outlar-Blair, 607 Spaed, 673-J

Gray, Willie T. (Selma) auto mechanic, 212 Cloud, 898-W

Grays, Sarah, Jackie Bell, Velma, domestic, 702 W. Caney

Green, Clarence (Johnnie Mae), laborer, 205 Hughes

Green, G. W. (Beannie) Junius, laborer, 320 S. Ford,

Green Pastures Cafe, 303 W. Caney

Green, Randall W., (Ada), Club Room Owner, 1205 W. Richmond Rd„ 534-W,

Green, Texana, Ruth, child, laborer, Gaston's laundry, 800 E. Milam,

Green, Willie, domestic, 701 W. Caney,

Greer, Lewis (Aquilla) farm, 678 E. Caney, £, Greer, Lewis, laborer, 636 E. Caney, 5

Greer, Nelson, laborer Telspin Const., 200 blk. Elm, 5

Greer, Rachael , Mrs., home, 644 East Caney,

Greer, Sarah, domestic, 303 S. Lincoln Ave.

Gresham's Food Market, 109 E. Milam, St., 511

Gresham, Wales W. (Adania) Norman, Susie, Security Bank & grocery- man, 1211 N. Residence, 379

Grey, Taylor, electrician, 124 S. Ford St.

Griffith, Horace, retired, 501 A Colorado

Grisham Ice Cream Co., 629 Colorado, 339 Grissom, Ada, Willie May, laundry, Spanish Camp Rd.

Grissom Wilie May, labor, Spanish Camp Rd.

Grizzard, Mrs. W. B., housewife, 417 N. Houston, 228

Groth, Eddie (Gertrude) Carpenter, Shaw & Estes, 1001 N. Fulton 317-W

Guess, Randolph (Elise) Marilyn Ann, Betty Joyce, oil field, ACE Well Service, 114 First St., 289-W

Guess, William Z (Floretta) Frank, painter and carpenter, 406 Ave.

Guffey, Mrs. O. V. Doris Lee, daughter, 523 W. Milam, 502-W

Guffey Walter C (Margaret) Davis, Mgr., Packing House 116 W. Alabama 4TT-J

Guin, J. D. (Ol'ie) Victor Ray, 209 Dennis St., 164-W

Guin, James E. (Nadine), mechanic, Phenix Dairy, 418 Davis, 773-W Gulf Oil Corp., 317 N. Sunset, 100

Housman, Alfred V. (Barnarda) Lucinda, Richardo, Consuelo, Tresa, Spanish Camp Rd.

Gustaf, Emmit, G. (Rose), concrete finisher, 819 W. Milam

Guiterrez. Gertrude, widow, 920 Maple St.

Guiterrez, Gonzalo, laborer, 920 Maple St.

Guttenburger. Edwin (Dora), Eddie Faye, George Ray, driler, Ace Wells Servieing Co., 811 Koehl St., 693-J

Gilttenburger, A. C, Hungerford, 9069-W-2

Guy Studios, 412 W. Milam

Habermacher, Mrs. Ray N., Ray, Jr., Gwendolyn, 401 Lincoln

Haigler Dr Samuel, (wife), child, Boling-Hiway, Rugeley-Blasingame,736

Hager's Food Store, 117 N. Fulton, 531

Hahn, Oles, (Costelle) Roy, Oles, Jr., Ernestine, Ausie Lee, 807 A.Burleson

Haines, F. S. (Mildred) Frank Jr., oil distr., Texas Co., 1224 N. Fulton St., 698

Hale, Billy Jo, secretary, Eagle Life Ins. Co., 708 WaLnut, 151

Hale, John B. (Willie Mae) Norma Jean, Jacquelyn Patricia, John Dale, taxi driver, Wharton Cab Co., 416 Davis

Hale, Laurel D., 708 Walnut, 151 Hale, Thomas J. (Cynthyia), night patrolman, City of Wharton, 708 Walnut, 151

Hall, Ben (Lura), oil field 505 East Milam, 798-W

Hall, Bessie, retired, 605 W. Caney, 520

Hall, Jack B. (Jewel), Hall Seed Inds., 701 Canter St., 449-W

Hall, Jim, laborer, 1101 Alabama Rd.

Hall, Joseph H. (Sue) Joseph H., David, Glyn, county agent, 409 Ave. C, 306

Hall, William E. (Vilvin) Lois Sue, Edward Robert, Betty, prin. elementary school, 302 Belle Ave., 9033-J-2

Halz, Dr. Henry, (Elnora), osteooath, 112 N. Rusk, 205 Halz, Dr. Henry Office, 112 N. Rusk, 45

Hamil, William H. (Alyce) Rosie Marie, Louis William, 901 David

Hamilton, Horace (Loveda) Horace Jr., Thelma, salesman, 604 W.Caney, 386

Hamilton, Gertrude Mrs., Boling Highway

Hamilton, Joe, farming, 321 N. Richmond Rd., 689

Hamilton, Rob (Vivian) Bobby Ray, garage owner, 500 Ogden, 353

Hamilton, Tom (Ruby) Tony, photographer, 601 Speed St., 485

Hamilton Studio, 103 E. Milam, 3

Hanagriff, Jack C, 613 Colorado, 1261-J

Hansen, Martin (Delia), maintenance Dept., Tex. Hiway Dept., 121 Mays

Hanslik, Bill (Vlasta) truck driver, Texas Co., 625 W. Caney

Harbey, C. W. (Bess) telegraph opr., S. P. RR., 421 W. Caney, 1068-J

Harbor, C. B. (Maybelle), carpenter, Shaw & Estes, 401 Ogden

Hardeman, F. B. (Bennie), farmer, Hungerford, 9069-J-2

Hardison, Leona Mrs., Ins. Agt., Atlanta Life Ins. Co., 1000 Maple 697-W

Harigel, Emil, (Bessie), retired, 521 N. Rusk, 384

Harmanson, S. R. (Jo), bookkeeper, Cotton Oil Mill, 418 N. Houston,334

Harper, Clarence C. (Verdie) Clarence Jr., Earl, painter, 318 S. Moutray

Harris, Commodore (Eva) Commodore, Jr., Rosa, Samuel, Earl, Larry, Marian, Laura Mae, Eugene Lester, Deborah, barber, 690 W. Caney

Harris, Commodore Barber Shop, 115 N. Polk,

Harris, Dave, presser, Shorty Cleaners, 720,

Harris Fred, laborer, 200 Blk., Elm St., Harris, John M. (Eula Lee), laborer, 712 W. Caney,

Harris, S. G., 708 Olive, 721-J

Harris, William C, retired, 501 Colorado, 898-J

Harris, Winnie, teacher, 220 Linn, 167

Harrison, Alex (Bertha), Accountant, 508 Rusk, 267-J

Harrison, Alma, secretary, J. H. H. Dennis, 605 N. Richmond Rd.

Harrison Ary, 200 Blk. Correll Ave., col.

Harrison, Gerard A. (Maxine) Jeannette, cattle and farming, 211 N. Resident St., 696

Harrison & Holland Public Accountants, 102V1/2 W. Milam, 350

Harrison, Raymond C, farmer & rancher, 209 E. Caney, 747

Harrison, Ruth C. Mrs., housewife, 209 E. Caney, 747

Harrison Mrs. W. A., James Burr, Mary Rebecca, Betty Ann, farmer & property owner, 2001/2 W. Milam, 554

Harrison, W. A. Jr. (Bee), rancher, Will Harrison Rd., 528-J

Hart, Mrs. P. T., 9047-W-4

Hart, Warren E„ Sec'y. Farm Loan, 9047-W1

Harwood, Mrs. E. H., retired, 417 N. Houston

Hascke, Grocery Store, 1002 N. Richmond Rd., 460-W

Hascke, Grocery Store, 1002 N. Richmond Rd., 460-W

Hascke, Henry O. (Wilma Mae) route man, Phenix Dairy, 1132 Wells

Hascke, J. Mrs., housewife, 1002 Richmond Rd., 460-W R. (Eula), hotel, 308 N. Houston, 491

Henn, Miss Bernice, clerk, Duke & Ayres, 108 E. Caney, 722

Hawes, Edwin Jr. (Kathryn), lawyer, 119 S. Resident, 149-J

Hawes, Edwin III (Lillie Ann) Stephen Calhoun, Gail Ann, rancher, Half Moon Lake Rd., 426-W

Hawes, G. R. (Emily) farmer, 309 W. Residence, 591

Hayes, Karie (Bertha Dee) Thelma Lee, Johnnie Mae, Mose White, laborer, 816 W. Burleson

Hayes, Sandy, (Anna May) Chester, Sammie, col., laborer, Gulf Co., Sheppard

Hayhurst, George (Joyce), Guendelyn Joyce, George III, oil worker, Humble Oil, 416 Texas St., 968-J

Hayhurst, Harold (Lillian) Pearl, Janice, Ronald Lee, Water Supt, City of Wharton, 1121 College, 109-J

Hayhurst, Walter, C. (Lillian), Walter, Jr., mechanic, Walker-Heil, 720 N. Richmond

Haynes, Mrs. R. H., retired, 420 N. Houston, 265-J

Heard, D. C. Barber Shop, 618 W. Milam Hearse, Cleo, Dianne, Tomie, domestic, 717 W. Caney,

Hearse Josephine, Johnie Mae, Charles domestic, 717 W. Caney,

Hearse, Jane, 717 W. Caney.

Hearse, Willie, laborer, 717 W. Caney,

Heath Furniture, Co., 118 S. Houston, 130

Heath, Mrs. H. M., Furniture Business, 808 Speed St., 758

Hegmon's Place, 626 Elm, 954-J, col.

Hegman, Walter G. (Ruby), Beer Garden, 640 E. Caney, 657, col.

Heider, Edwin H. (Dora Mae), Engineer Schlumberger, 800 Olive, 783-W

Heil, P. O. (Ayleen), Auto Dealer, 313 N. Houston, 437

Heintscbel, Clarence H. (Earline) Arlen, Gordon, Clarice, Wayne, Irene. plant worker, Phenix, 2308 N. Fulton

Heintsohel Harry J., J. S. Abercrombie, 2308 N. Fulton

Helms, Lacy (Tennie Mae) Carter, Boling Highway, 82

Hendon, George C. (Fannie) carpenter, 211 Kearny, col. Hendon, Willie (Johnnie Lee), laborer, Schlumberger, Spanish Camp Rd.

Hendrix, Louis D. (Ann) Bruce, ofice Mgr., Eagle Life Ins. Co., 516 N. Rusk, 518

Hennecke, Raymond W. (Gladys) Margaret Ann, Raymond, Jr., salesman, Regal Beer, 1811 W. Dahlgreen

Henning, Eli A. (Dean Harris), acountant, Wharton Lumber Co., 109 N. Resident, 750

Henry, Katharine, domestic, colored, 100 Blk. Correll Ave.

Henry, Lonnie (Emma), surveyor helper, Wharton County, 200 Blk. Correll Ave., col.

Henrichs, Walter (Nancy), farming, 1824 W. Dahlgreen, 9029-J-4

Hensley, Harry Lee (Tracie), surveyor helper, 424 Davis, 282-W

Hensley, O. P., (Jewell) Clyde, Schlumberger, 416 Bolton

Hensely, Theresa M., 207 Horton, 282-W Henson Walter L. (Mary),sub-station opr., Houston Light & Power, 707 N. Fulton, 459

Hermes, Joe B., (Frances) Joe Dale, butcher, Stallings, 504 Ave. C,671-R

Hernandez, Annie, Gloria, Lenora, Philamon, Nina, Dolores, Addie, 400 Correll St.

Hernandez, Barber Shop, 612 W. Milam Hernandez, Emelia Mrs., Goyo, Elvira, dishwasher, Manhattan Cafe,404 N. Sunset

Hernandez, Frank (Refugia) Bettie Jane, laborer, Tex. Gul. Sul., 406 N. Sunset

Herring, James H. Jr., (Dell) Jimmy, agt, Shell Oil Co., 400 E. Alabama, 541

Hester, John W. (Ruby) Diana Rae, rig-builder, 813 Olive, 478

Hewitt, Suetie, teacher, 418 N. Houston, 265-W Heyne, Manford J., cotton buyer, 1141/2 S. Houston

Heyne, T. P., cotton buyer, 1141/2 S. Houston

Hicks, Charlie, Jr., student, E. Elm,

Hicks, Louis (Alice) Louis, Jr., truck driver, 312 Washington St.,

Highway Liquor Store, 316 W. Milam, 59

Hill, Antwine (Creacy) Bobbie Jean, laborer, 314 S. East Ave.

Hill, Dora, saleslady, Butler-Grimes, 505 N. Fulton, 966-J

Hills, Ella, 612 Milam

Hill, George (Cruz), trucker, 906 E. Caney, P. O. Box 1184

Hill, Horace B. (Ruby) Sandra, salesman, Phenix Dairy, 505 N. Fulton, 966-W

Hill, Jessie (Marie), cook, Manhattan Cafe, 311 S East Ave.

Hill, Miss Marjorie, typist, Rugeley-Blasinagem, 505 N. Fulton, 630-W

Hill, Morris (Aquilla), mechanic, Burns Bus Line, 803 W. Burleson

Hill, Robert, 605 East Milam

Hillman, Henry J., 409 E. Wayside Ave. Hillman, Jerry J., farm laborer, 409 E. Wayside Ave.

Hinze, Walter C, Sr. (Lydia) W. C, Jr., George, Marlene, farmer, 513 Resident, 693

Hiway Garage, 115 S. Richmond, 22

Hobbs, Henrietta, retired, 305 Correll Ave.

Hobbs, Johnnie Mrs., steno., Ingram Abst. Co., 525 N. Richmond Rd. 756

Hobbs, Mary Louise Miss, steno., County Judge, 525 Richmond Rd. 756

Hobbs, Q. D. (Sarah Mae) Harold, Norman, Schlumberger, 312 Cloud, 452-W

Hobbs, Simon P., retired, 100 W. Alabama, 547

Hobbs, Tommie (Ida) Arvil, retired, 501 W. Caney, 1068-W Correll Ave., 1064-J

Hobbs, W. S. (Ida) Arvil, retired, 501 W. Caney, 1068-W

Hobizal, Charles R. (Annie) Charles Ray, body man, Stanley Body Works, 106 W. Wayside

Hobson, Oren F. (Evalee) Gene Oren, Doris, auto mechanic, 612 N. Fulton, 785-J

Hobson's Auto Machine Shop, 229 W. Alabama St., 344

Hodge, Madlyne S. Mrs., Bobby, Mgr. Western Union, 515 Olive, 735

Hodges, John M. (Maude), Pres, Jr. College, 500 N. Richmond Rd., 630-J

Hodges, Dr. K. M., Dentist Office, 2031/2 W. Milam, 180

Hodges, Louise Mrs., Hallie, teacher, 707 Center St., 333

Hodges, W. C, Alabama Rd., agent, Humble Oil and Reg. Co., 9007

Hoelscher, E. F. (Anna), dairy, Glen Flora Rd.

Holcomb, H. J. (Fannie) Virginia Lee, saw filing, 116 Alabama Rd.

Holden, Mrs. N. A retired, 108 N. Fulton, 234

Holden, Walter L. (Harriet), foreman, Dow Mag. Co., 813 Pecan, 796-W

Holesovsky, Charles (Gladys), carpenter, 1812 N. Richmond Rd., 1290

Holesovsky, Henry (wife) 2 children, carpenter, Glen Flora Rd., 9023-J-l

Holland, Arthur (Adine) Libby, accountant, 518 N. Rusk, 267-W

Holland, E. P. (Lillie), mechanic, Third St.

Holland's Garage, 1000 N. Fulton St., 162

Hollands, Henry, oil mill, W. Burleson

Hollywood Shop, 212 W. Milam, 148

Holms, Chester (Dorothy), farm labor, 211 W. Sheppard, 419-J, colored

Holmes, John (Beleli), farm, 100 Blk. Washington.

Holmes, Mahalia, cook, 715-W Caney

Holmes, Mattie B., 113 N. Rusk

Holmes, Walter (Lillie) Walter, Jr., Eliza, laborer, 100 Blk. Washington Ave.

Holy Family Church, 209 E. Ave. 411 Home Furniture Co., 631 W. Milam

Home Laundry, 401 Ogden, 764

Hoover, R. H. (Modie) Bobby Ray, truck driver, 110 Alabama Rd.

Horelica, Alfred (Lillie) Tilford, Doris, Betty Lou, James, checker for Dairy, Phenix, 404 E. Wayside Ave.

Horlock Ice Company, 101 N. Ford, 426

Horn, John C. (Maurine), cement finisher, Butler Construction Co., 200 Blk. Moutray Ave., 1089-W

Hornischer, Evelyn L., nurse, Caney Valley Hospital, 501 N. Resident, 159

Horton, Mrs. Mary, Doris, Billy Buy, Shirley Ann, Deluxe Cleaners, 120 Walnut

Houston, Bobby, landlord, 501 Burleson, 197-J

Houston Lighting & Power Co., 115 S. Fulton, 61

Houston Natural Gas Corp., 124 W. Milam, 670

Howard, Phillip, farmer, 119 First St., 176

Howard, Robert (Florence) farmer, 119 First St., 176

Howard, Sally, Charley, Eugene, Evans, 124 S. Ford, 737

Howe Doug (Joann) colored, Milam St.

Howell, Jess (Beatrice), Renee Louise, hoist opr., Tax. Gulf Sul. Co., 400 E. Caney St., 448-J

Hradecky, Miss Edith, Beauty opr., 421 B Colorado, 779-J

Hub Dry Goods Co., 206 W. Milam, 15

Hudgins, Donald, rancher, 9069-W-4

Hudgins, Dora Mrs., housewife, 9058-W-l

Hudgins, G. C. (Dolly) Nancy Jean, Green Clay, Jr., Rachel Anna, oil lease broker, 1302 N. Fulton St., 461

Hudgins, H. M., farmer, N. Rusk, 347-W

Hudgins, T. J., oil lease, 2031/2 W. Milam, 266

Hudson, Leslie R. (Dorothy Mae) Nancy Fay, Betty Lou, oil field, 507 Colorado St., 9514

Hughs, Mrs. F. M. B., landlord, 1021/2 S. Houston, 1281-W

Hulsey, S. L. (Terrv M.) S. L. Jr., traffic officer, Tex. Gulf Sul., 516 Ave. C, 627-W

Humble Oil & Ref. Co., 900 N. Rusk, 388

Humble Oil Co. Seismograph, 1121/2 W. Milam, 298

Hundley, James J. (Lee) Jimmy, Service Station opr. Delmas Drive

Hungerford High School, 9069-J-3

Hungerford Coop Gin Co, 9069-W-3

Hunt, Ernest B. (Julia) Ernest, Kenneth, rough-about, Tex. Gulf Sul., 1806 W. Dahlgreen

Huston, Mrs. Lula B., retired, 114 1/2 S. Houston

Hutchins, D. S. (Marian) drug salesman, 508 W. Burleson, 197-W

Hyatt, Dick (Syble), owner gro. store, 207 Walnut, 206

Hyatts Grocery, 408 W. Milam, 63

Inglesia Bethel Church, 417 S. Sunset

Ingram Abstract Co. & Ingram Law Ofices, 104 1/2 Fulton St., 661

Ingram, Mrs. C. C, housewife, 312 N. Richmond Rd., 251

Ingram, Chas. C, (Florine), Atty., 616 N. Resident, 746-W

Ingram Jack (Ella) laborer, 534 E. Milam

Ivy, J. J. Mrs., nurse, practical, 217 Cloud

Irvin, Mary, 806 W. Burleson

Irvin, Dr. J. E., retired, N. Richmond Rd.

Libs, Mrs. Hattie, housewife, Richmond Rd., 866-J

Jacobs, Louis S. (Billie) Service Station attendant, 2214 N. Fulton, 9001-J-2

Jacks Sinclair Service Station, 318 N. Richmond Rd.

Jackson, Andrew (Martha) Walter Lee Slade, laborer, 717 W. Caney, col.

Jackson, Bailey (Viola) Batey, pipe line employee, W. Milam

Jackson, Ben, laborer, 610 W. Caney

Jackson, Charlie L. (Jerldine), laborer, 802 W. Burleson,

Jackson, Ella, retired, 115 S. East St.

Jackson, Herbert, Sr. (Rosa Lee) Herbert, Jr., laborer, 712 Milam

Jackson, Willie E. (Jene) Roy Chester, Ashton, 222 N. Sunset

Jacobs, E. H. (Allie) Eugene Lloyd, Raymond Earl, Norman Henry, salesman, Phenix, 416 Koehn St., 728

Jacobs, Otto (Lucille) Raymond, Cleo, laborer, Dahlgreen St.

Jacobs Miss Reven, receptionist, Dr. K. M. Hodges, 108 E. Caney, 722

Jaeger, Charlie, retired, 519 Ave. C, 494

James, Cornelius N. (Mary Jane), laborer, 1005 Alabama Rd.

Jameson, Irving, S. (Elsie,), electrician, 723 N. Richmond

Janicek, Frank J. (Margaret) Carl D. Leggett, Rue Ann Leggett, 403 E. Milam

Janak, Sign Service, 1822 W. Dahlgreen

Janak, Walter J., painter, 517 Burleson

Janak, Willie A.,(Mary), paper delivery, 517 Burleson

Janak,Frank M. (Martha) Willie J., Adolph E., Frank C, Doris J., Supt. People's Cotton Oil Mill, 420 S. Moutray

Janak, Rudolph P. (Martha) Ruth Mae, Eugene, salesman, Lack's Auto, 504 N. Resident, 632-J

Jankowiak, Frank Jr. (Agnes), cafe, 501 Burleson, 197-J

Janssen, Miss Albertha, Lineotype opr., Wharton Journal, 200 Armstrong, 651-W

Janssen, Fritz (Carla), maintainer opr., R. L. Noles, 200 Armstrong, 651-W

Jantzen, J.D. oil field, 301 W. Burleson, 9525

Janus, Ed 9068-W-3

Jaquez Pablo (Francisca) Sara, Ygnasio, Cristobal, Ascencion, Lidia, Maria, Ester, Anita, Josefina, 431 S. Sunset

Jaroseh, Leonard, J. (Fannie) Stanley, merchant, 219 Dennis St., 165-W

Jay's Gift Shop, 217 W. Milam, 732

Jenkins, Dave, Jr. (Edith), laborer, 801 W. Burleson

Jenkins, Fred (Hazel Lee) Nethlee, truck driver, Southwestern Grocery, 110A E. Av.

Jennis, E. C, Holcomb Rd., farmer

Jensen, J, S., Welfare Worker, Wharton County, 104 E. Burleson, 110

Jerry, Mary, 710 W. Caney

Jerry's Beauty Shop, 209V1/2 W. Milam, 120

Jessel, Morris (Esther) manager, Smith Bros. Appliance, 806 Olive, 1263-W

Jett, Curtis C, carpenter, Estes & Shaw, 612 Caney, 387

Jett, Henry Kirby (Grace) Eleanor Grace, Henry Kirby, Jr., Walter Pitman, 627 Abell, 374-W

Jett, Minnie Mrs., 612 Caney, 387

Jimenez, Catarino S. (Elvira) Fernando, Esteban, laborer-, Tex. Gulf Sul. Co., 101 Kearny

Jimenez, Manuel (Julia) laborer, Tex. Gulf Sul., 1010 Maple

Jimenez, Ocdabino (Josephine), laborer, Gulf Sul. Co., 307 S. Correll

Jimenez, Rosendo, Delores, Sister, Frank, Brother, laborer, 100 Blk. Moutray Ave.

Jim C. Locke Co., 117 W. Burleson, 730

Joe's Cafe, 202 W. Milam

Joe's Chicken Shack, 200 N. Richmond Rd., 9524 or 1170

Joe's Grill, 610 W. Milam

Joe Schwartz Dry Goods, 106 W. Milam, 545

Jones Undertaking Co., 724 W. Milam, 766 or 189

Johnny's Cafe, 102 S. Richmond, 567

Johnson, Alex V., Jr. (Elnora), col. student, 807 C Burleson

Johnson, Austin (Pearl) Clara, laborer, People's Cotton Oil Mill, 205 Hughes

Johnson, Bud, Oil Mill, Sheppard

Johnson, Charley, Sorrel & Heyne, 124 S. Ford

Johnson, Colbert E. (Lela) Ora Lee, Helena, laborer, 100 Blk. Washington

Johnson, Etta Mae, Johnny, Jr. Taylor, Martha Faye Taylor, Colbert E. Brown, J. L. Brown, 100 Blk. Washington

Johnson, J. W., teacher Jr. College, 613 N. Fulton, 570

Johnson, Jake H (Luraline) Jake, Robert, laborer, 8061/2 Burleson

Johnson, Joy (May Bell) Filing sta. opr., 200 Blk. Moutray Ave.

Johnson, Louise P., wool presser, Sunshine Cleaners, Sunset St.

Johnson, Luthor I. (Josephine) Prillsica Luthor, Jr school, Sheppard

Johnson, Mary Jane, 1CO Blk. Correll Ave.

Johnson Matilda, cook, 532 E. Caney

Johnson, Nathan (Crilla), laborer, 200 Blk. Lincoln

Johnson, Oscar (Ora), day laborer, 815 W. Milam,

Johnson, Miss S. T., domestic, Spanish Camp Rd.

Johnson T. A. (Fannie Mae), filling sta. helper, 200 Blk. Moutray Ave.

Johnson, Thurman L. (Versa Lee) Thurman, Jr., Thelma Jean, railroad porter, Spanish Camp Rd.

Johnson, Virginia, E. Elm

Johnston, Darwin T., (Jewel) Linda, radio opr., 419 S. Milam, 969-W

Johnston, Fred (Leila) Fred Jr., Ann, Peggy Marie, Patty Jane, 1012 Sunset, 748-J

Johnston, Paul L., oil field worker, 301 W. Burleson, 9525 Johnston

Johnston, Robert H. (Neddie Lane) Robert H., Jr., John Lane, scout Freeport Sulphur, 613 Walnut, 590

Johnston, Sidney (Hallie Mae) Garry, Sylvia, Kyle, Schlumberger, 208 W. 3rd St.

Johse, Aubrey L (Ethel),bookkeeper, Stigall Motor Co., 110 First St.

Johse, J. B. (Aline) mechanic, Walker-Heil Motor, 116 First St., 450

Johse, Mrs. Rub, Homer Ellis, clerk, Outlar-Drug Co., 801 Texas St.

Johse, Mrs. Tony, housewife, 801 Texas St.

Joines Johnny M. (Thelma) Wanda, John Edwin, Billie Jean, Reba Allice, oil field. Bruster & Bartlett, 119 W. Wayside, 9057-J-l

Jones, Grocery, 723 W. Milam, 766,

Jones, Harold F. (Lila), truck driver, Oren Frazier 2536 N. Richmond

Jones, John T. (Mary) Taylor, Tommy, Clyde, oil leases, 704 N. Fulton 242

Jones, Levi (Odessa), delivery man, Wharton Furniture, 809 W. Burleson col.

Jones, Lee Don (Margaret) Katherine Lou, truck driver, R. A. Merri- field, 2538 N. Richmond

Jones, Raleigh (Viola) George, Hetty, Cecelia, laborer, 303 S. Lincoln

Jones, Wm. "Bill" H. (Jo Ann) Kathy Ann, car dealer, 712 N. Fulton 495-W

Jopling, Charles E (Ida) Thomas,, contractor, 603 Resident, 263 Jordan Dorothy Mary, Foster, nurse, Rugeley-Blasingame, 206 First St., 1082-J

Judson, Robert S. (Martha) Sydney, Leslie, eng., Schlumberger, Will Harrison Rd.,628-J

Junger, Miss Maytee, nurse, Rugeley-Blasingame, 422 N. Houston

K & H Meat Market, 422 W. Milam, 990

Kachmar, Joseph (Martha) Joe Ray, Robert John, Station opr., Fred Mills, 1822 W. Ahldag

Kaiser, George W. (Henrietta)C.C.

Kaiser, Henrietta

Kaiser, Advertising & Nursery, 619 N. Resident, 276

Kalmus. Joe (Clara) Eline, Lawrance. Jimmy, De-lores, beer retail, 301

Keith, Lillian, cook> 1105 Alabama Rd.

Kelling, H. A. (Clara), Rural Supervisor, Farmer's Home Ass'n., U. S. D. A., 124 First St., 337

Kelley, Miss Katherine, Home Dems. Agt, 524 Pecan, 202

Kelly, Leathia, 521 A East Milam, Kelly, Robert (Joyce) Darryl, Carlton, truck driver, Gresham's Ice Cream Co., 201 Oak

Kemp, A. (Lola) Dorothy, Charlie, Millie, barbecue pit, N. Sunset, col.

Kemp, Andrew Mrs., housewife 212 W. 3rd, 129

Kemp, Mrs. C. D., clerk, Bernstein's, 809 Fulton

Kemp, Clem (Katie) Clem, Jr., Doris Mae, laborer, 905 E. Caney

Keprta, Miss Mary Ann, clerk Ray's Record Shop, 421 B. Colorado,779-J

Keton, Jerry M. (Addie Mae) Jerre Mae, J. Patrick, Karen Ann, 116 S. Richmond, 631-J

Kieler, William (Mary) Mary, Bruce, Schlumberger, 200 Dennis, 397

Kielman, Almus C. (Dorothy) Colton Gary, Ronald Joe, clerk, Jim Locke, 216 E. Burleson, 523

Kielman, E. C, 'farmer, 9068-J-4

Killebrew, Earl A (Alyne) Patsy Ruth, Earline, James Oliver, Georgia Faye, pipeliner, Houston Pipeline Co., 408 Davis, 495-J

Killin, Margaret Mrs., Margaret Ruth, Hugh Edward, teacher, 206 First St., 1082-J

Kimble, Hollis, laborer, Spanish Camp, Rd., Kindred, Eleanor, housework, 100 Blk. Moutray Ave.

Kiney, Willie V. (Ida Mae) Frances Mae, salesman, Royal Crown Bottling Works, 1803 W. Dahlgreen

King, B. D. (Winifred), County Engineer, 400 Ave. C, 236

King, Beverly D., Jr. (Bess) Beverly, Roger Barry, engineer, 809 Pecan, 169

King, Herbert R. (Rubye Alice) A. G. Freeman, Janice Lee Freeman, Bee keeper, Circle Drive, Park Addn.

King, Miss Jennie, clerk, E. H. Boyd, 305 N. Fulton, 1066-W

King, R. C, Jr. (Ona Marie) Reinhold Carl, bee keeper, 1130 Wells St. 434

King, R. C, Mrs. Sr., King Bros. Apiaries, 1120 Sunset, 434

King, Robert A., 312 East Ave., 697-J,

King, Roberta, 312 S. East Ave., 697-J

Kirkpatrick, J. W. (Elizabeth), P. L. Marquess & Co., 301 N. Houston, 216

Klacman, Bill L. (Edna) Robert Lee, William Fred, Alfred Charles, Doris Ann, carpenter, 518 Ogden, 748-W

Kleas, Bobbie (Kathleen) Prop, of Fordson Tractor sales, 509 N. Rusk 639

Kleas, Phil (Myrtle), R.R. Engineer, S. P. RR., 120 Linn, 232-J

Kleas, Robert E. (Doris), Schlic Hardware, 120 Linn, 232-J

Kleiber, Alphonse F. (Estelle), lineman SW. Bell Tel. Co., 524 Pecan, 1099-J

Klein, Erie H. (Kate) Virginia Erle, produce, 321 E. Caney, 548

Klein's Pecans & Seeds, buyer, 300 W. Caney, 179

Kuna, Oliver D. (Daisy) Oliver, Jr., Charlotte, clerk, John Roten, N. Fulton at Dahlgreen 166

Kocian Laddis (Hildagarde) Laddis, Jr., Roberta Ann, branch mgr.,Phenix, 819 Pecan, 596-W

Kocurek, Miss Margaret, nurse, Rugeley-Blasingame, 417 N. Houston

Koeblen, Otis A. (Nola) paint & body man, 224 N. Richmond Rd.,207-2-W

Koehl, Elo J. (Louise), real estate, 1133 College, 285-W

Koehl, H. Charles, Jr., Surveyor, 113 N. Fulton, 487 113 N. Fulton, 487

Koehl, H. Charles, Surveyor, 113 N. Fulton, 487

Koehl, Ernest (Vlasta), service station attendant, Moore Ser. Sta., 707 1/2 N. Fulton

Koenig, Earnest F. (Mary) 1128 College, 587-J

Koenig, Harper, H., salesman, J. T. Murphy, 1128 College, 587-J

Koenig, Jack R, salesman, J. T. Murphy, 1128 College, 587-J

Koons, Burt S. (Fern) Burt Jackson, floor finisher, 1119 N. Richmond Rd., 489-J

Koons, Fredrick, C, retired, 226 W Alabama St.

Koons, Robert I., (Minnie) contractor, 226 W. Alabama, 489-W

Konarik, Isadore, J. (Lydia M.), carpenter, Brown St Root, Inc., 413 E. Caney, 165-J

Kopecky, George (Josephine), dentist, Rugeley-Blasingame, 700 Walnut, 644

Kostka, Marie (Miss), clerk, Hollywood Shop, highway 60, 315-J

Kostka, Mary Mrs., Jennie, highway 60, 315-J

Kostka, Pauline Miss, bookkeeper, 0utlar-Blair Clinic, highway 60, 315-J

Korenek, Emil P. (Alma Marie), mechanic, Bill Jones, 109 Elm, 320-J ,

Korenek,Frank L. (Hattie), county clerk, 117 Linn, 224

Korenek, Pauline, teacher, 117 Linn, 224

Kramr, Louis (Julia) Alvin, Esther, Bettie Ann, 421 Bolton, 343

Kreitstein Shoe Shop, 104 W. Milam

Kreitstein, I. (Hanna), shoe shop, 109 S. Rusk, 559-W

Krenek, Agnes, checker, Hager's Food, 425 N Fulton, 34

Krenek, Joe A. (Betty), chemical helpr Tx. Gulf Sul. Co., 202 E. Wayside Ave.

Krueger, Ruth nurse, Rugeley-Blasingame, 304 N. Fulton, 305

Kubena, Bennie V. (Mary) Betty Ann, Shirley Ann, asst. mgr., Smith's Food Market, 1300 N. Richmond Rd.

Kubecka, Frank (Vlasta) Lawrence, Frank, carpenter, Milburn St., 347-J

Kucera, Agnes Mrs., apt. owner, 1001 N. Fulton, 207-W

Kucera, Sylvester, highway dept, 1001 N. Fulton, 207-W

Kupfer, Mrs. Annie, housewife, N. Rusk

Kuykendoll, Lula Mae, housewife, 100 Blk. Correll Ave.

Kuykendall, Sherman (Ellen), construction work, 200 Blk. Moutray Ave.

Kyes, Beannie, housework, 1003 Alabama Rd.,

Kyler, Will (Charlotte), Watch Repair, 501 Colorado, 898-J

Labay, C L. (Ceolia), ginner, A. C. Wilbeck, Gin, 223 Cloud

Lack's Auto Store, 208 W. Milam, 330

Lampert, Richard K., (Francis), GSI, 413 1/2 E. Carney, 165-J

Lampert, Mrs. Rowena, widow, Ahldag Ave., 9038-J-4

Land, Charles, carpenter, 217 W. Sheppard,

Landry, Mrs. Laura, owner, Riverside Hotel, 212 W. Burleson, 133

Lands, Olivia, Charlie, Lonzo, Roberta Ann, R. L., Maggie, William,home laundry, 217 W. Sheppard

Lane, Tom W. (Margaret) William, Jimmie, Tommie, sheriff, 100 E, Burleson, 562

Lane, William G. (Neddie), cattleman, 621 Walnut, 646

Lang, Liza, domestic, 716 Milam

Lapp, Arthur, Lawn Mower Service, 801 N. Fulton, 588-J

Lapp's Lawn Mower Service, 108 N. Sunset, 286

Lara, Lupe (Mary) Clemmie, Tommie, merchant, 701 Harris

Larde, Grover, C, carpenter, 425 N. Fulton, 34

Larde, Miss Mary K., box office, Queen, 425 N. Fulton, 34

Larrieu, Katherine, nurse, Rugeley-Blasingame Hospital, 605 W. Caney, 542-W

Larza, Taft L. (Calla Mae), mgr., Soda Fountain, Outlar's, 6O1 1/2 N, Rusk, 106

Lawrence, J. E. (Louise), contractor, builder 309 East Ave., 247-7-J

Laws, Amelles, Lula, laundry, W. Milam

Laxson, Mrs. Georgia, housewife, 2003 W. Belle

Lee's Grocery, 108 W. Sheppard,

Lee, H. O. (Blanche), carpenter, Jr. College, 603 W. Milam

Lee, James K. (Ammie), Clarence, clerk, Lee's Grocery, 310 W. Shep pard, 1071-W

Lee, Loyd (Mattie Bell) Naomi, Lois Marcial, porter, Robinson-Heider Ser. Sta., 807 E. Burleson,

Lee, Lucille, teacher, 811 W. Burleson, 1092-J, col.

Leading Cafe,, 214 S. Richmond Rd., 694

Leed's Hamburger Hut, 520, W. Milam, 80

Leed's, J. V. (Edith) J. Venn, Jr., merchant, 517 W. Milam, 356

Leeds, Miss Pearl, florist, 413 N. Fulton, 163

Leeds, Mrs. Sadie, retired, 413 N. Fulton, 163

LeFort, A. J. (Susie), produce broker, 525 N. Richmond Rd. 756

Legget, Edward, laborer, State Highway, 511 East Caney

Legler, Victor, J. (Edna), carpenter, Ahldag Ave., 9038-B-3

Legler, Erwin, J. (Francis) Erwin, Jr., carpenter contractor, Ahldag Ave., 9038-W-l

Legler, George A. (Margaret) George, Jr., Clara Jean, carpenter con- tractor, Ahldag Ave, 9038-J-l

Leonard's Army Store, 116 N. Richmond, 985

Lerman, Sol (Lillian) Melvin, Mark J., owner, B-W Package Store, 408 E. Carney, 509

LeRoux, Edward L. (Lillie), conductor, S. P. RR, 500 N. Richmond Rd., 250

Lesak, Joe B. (Albena) Patricia, oil field worker, Production Service, 418 Colorado, 232-W

Leslie, Mrs. Florence L., retired, 525 Burleson, 986

Levy, Mrs. Theresa, 302 W. Burleson, Apt. 12

Lillie, Mrs. C. L., seamstress, Talley's Cleaners, 463

Little Inn, 1017 N. Rusk, 215-J

Little Liquor Store, 626 W. Milam, 983

Linford, Joe, (Minerva) Frank, laborer, 204 Oak, colored

Lingner, Electa Mrs., Freddie Auline, Mary M., Rugeley-Biasingame Hospital, Pecan Acres, Kinkaid St., 315-W

Linton Joe, (Josephine), watchman, 100 Blk. Correll Ave., col.

Litton, Mrs. R. R., Lonnie Mae, W. C, maid, courthouse, 319 N. Resident

Locke, Mrs. J. C, housewife, 211 Linn, 193

Locke, Jim C. (Geraldine) Geralynn, Jim, Jr., merchant, 509 N. Houston, 326

Locke, Leon L. (Eleanor), Coleman, Jo Ann, cattleman, Hudgins, Est., 409 N. Houston, 526

Logan DeLava (Velma), engineer, HiWay Dept, 801 David St. Lone Star Riding Academy, 9031-W-l

Longoria, Mrs. Anna, John, 813 W. Milam

Longoria, Beatrice Cerrillo, Earnest, W. Elm

Longoria, Helen, Mary Louise, 212 W. Sheppard

Longoria, Irene Mrs., David, Rudofo, Amelia, 813 W. Milam

Longoria, Petra, 212 W. Sheppard

Longoria, Ray (Anna) Anna Marie, Betty Lou, 312 W. Sheppard

Longoria, Tony, maid, Blackstone Hotel, 212 W. Sheppard

Lopez, Anita, laundress, 307 S. Correll

Lopez, Benito, (Mamie) Mary, laborer, 610 W. Milam

Lopez, Domingo (Aurora)Johnnie, Daniel, laborer, Tex. Gulf Sul. Co., 100 Blk. Washington

Lopez, Julia, cafe, N. Sunset

Lott, Paul (Mozell) James, Paul L., Ben, laborer, 715 W. Caney

Love, Joe, oil field, Superior Drilling Co., Sheppard, colored

Loveless, L. N. (Florine) Bobby, John Noel, cafe, 408 W. Burleson, 289-J

Lozano, Manuel, (Antonia) Ina Maria, Manuel, Jr., mechanical service, 119 S. East St.

Lozano, Porfarao M., Porfarao, Jr., Lola, 905 Alabama Rd.

Luchak, Frank Mrs. Albane, 1117 Wells

Luchak, Joe F. (Viola) Jo Ann, oil field, John Hester, 903 E. Caney

Luco, Henry (Ella) Karl, Jo Ann, Betty Joyce, Carolyn Sue, Lloyd Lynn, E. Elm

Luco, Lewis, Jr., (Hulda), truck driver, County, Ahldag Ave.

Lyon, Mrs. Alsen, Bobby, 116 N. Rusk, 431-W

Lytle, William J. (Josephine) Patricia Ann, William James III, Engineer, Schlumberger, 620 Speed St., 633-W

Mack, Mrs. Kamilla Thiel, bookkeeper, Joe Schwartz, 112 S. Polk,377-W

Macha, Emil E. (Delia) Emil Stephen III, car repairman, Tex. Gulf, Sul., 512 Ave. C.

Macha, John B. (Lillie) John, Jr., 202 Mays

Macha, L. A. (Viola) Daniel, cafe, 720 E. Milam, 9521

Macha, Miss Leona, beauty opr., Wharton Beauty Shop, 112 S. Polk

Macias, Augustin (Ponposa) John, Augustin, Jr., Angel, Francis, Nicolas, Esparanza, Victor, 314 Lincoln Ave.

Mackey, Earl M. (Jewel), tester of chemicals, Danciger Oil Co., 421 W. Caney, 368

Maden, Luther (Maud) Elizabeth, Doris, James Castelow, pipeline worker, Houston Pipeline Co., 509 W. Milam, 636-J

Maerz, Miss Genevieve, bookkeeper, Rugeley-Blasingame, 112 S. Polk 960-J

Magnolia Petroleum Co., 307 N. Sunset, 742

Magnolia Service Station, 122 N. Richmond, 229

Mahalec, Christine, Mrs., rooming house, 108 E. Caney St., 722

Mahalec, Eugene (Jo Ann) carpenter, Ahldag Ave., 9040-W-3

Mahalec, Miss Gladys, cashier, Greshman's Food Market, 108 E. Caney St., 722

Mahalec, Miss Norma Jean, sec'ty, Chamber of Commerce, 108 E.Caney St., 722

Malchar, Joseph, (Lillie Mae) lineman,, Southwestern Bell Tel. Co., 224 N. Richmond Rd., 724-J

Malik's Garage, 219 N. Ford, 655

Malik, F. J. (Annie) Ann Marie, Mary Jane, Dorothy, mechanic,Malik's Garage, 2017 W. Belle

Malik, J. R. (Agnes) Agnes, Patricia, Ireasea, Barbara Ann, mechanic, Will Harrison Rd.

Malone, Clarance, Vestere, Sherry Janette, presser, DeLuxe Cleaners, 616 W. Caney, 1086-W

Malone, Gertrude, Mamie, Annalee, Milam Food Market, W. Burleson

Malone, Russell (Sewilly) Willie Jean, Farming, W. Burleson, 419-W

Mangum, Charles H. (Ruth) Tommy, Gene, Richard, Susan, athletic coach, Wharton High School, 711 N. Rusk, 473-J

Manis, J. W. (Mabel) Eva Lee, Ruby, Bill, retired, 605 W. Milam

Manis, W. A. (Thina May) Robert G., William H., Rogie, construction work, Dewey Miller, 603 1/2 W. Milam

Manis, W. A. (Lotta Lee), Aubrey Lee, Brown & Root, Will Harrison Rd.

Mann, A. T. (Mary Ann) Mary Sue, rural mail carrier, U. S. Govt. Half Moon Lake Rd., 358-J

Marburger, Leroy J. (Ruth Evelyn) Gayle, Lynette, asst. opr., Schulem- berger, Dahlgreen, 866-W

Marcovitch, Mrs. M. Marlene, merchant, 309 N. Houston St., 148 or 214

Marek, Miss Marie, clerk, Duke & Ayres 108 E. Caney, 722

Marling Dee, (Minnie), teacher, 521 1/2 N. Rusk

Marsh, Harry L. (Agnes), contractor, 120 W. Alabama St., 144

Martin, Bell, mgr. linen dept., Rugeley-Blasingame, 412 Olive 668-W

Martin, Jack (Amy) Katy Mae, Travis, Leading Cafe, 205 S. Ford

Martin, Jesse, 9025-W-l

Martin, Jesse Roots, (Elizabeth) James, salesman, 618 N. Resident, 160

Martin, Robert G., mgr., Grisham Ice Cream Co., 401 Koehl, 639-J

Marquess, P. L. & Co., Public Accountants, 112 1/2 W. Milam, 425

Marquess, P. L. (Jane) Larkin, Michael, Jennie Webb, Accountant, 617 Center, 743

Martin, Dr. E. A., Josephine, Anita, Ernstine, Robert, Julius, John, .824 W. Milam, 294

Martin, Ray C. (Jessie), owner, Grisham Ice Cream Co., 401 Koehl St., 359

Martinez, John (Nance) Julia, Christina, Mary, yard man, 801 W. Milam

Martinez, Juanita, Ramond, S. Resident Marvin's, 204 1/2 W. Milam, 128

Mask, Fred, (Maud), repair man, Ray's Record Shop, 1816 N. Richmond, 117

Masonic Temple, 107 S. Rusk, 572

Masterson, Clifton G. (Claudia) teacher, 708 Cargill, 997-J

Mata, Gilbert, (Susy) Gilbert Jr., mechanic, W. Elm

Mathews, Harold, (Nettie Mae), laborer, Ira Broughton, 100 Blk.Moutray Ave.

Mathews, Ida, 615 N. Resident, 746-J

Mathis, W. (Bertha) Lewis Dexter, Sherry Jurlene, United Gas Co., 418 Bell Ave., 9027-W-l

Mathis, Wilford H. (Bertha Mae) Wilford Jr., Buford, Louis, Jeraldine, 9033-W-l

Mathis, Wilford, H. (Bertha Mae) Wilford, Jr., Buforod, Jeraldine. Belle Ave., 9027-W-l

Matocha, Theresa, nurse, Rugeley-Blasingame Hospital, 304 N. Fulton, 305

Matthys, Alma, clerical, County Tax Co., Assessors, 417 Alabama, 412-W

Matthys, Herbert A. (Elisie) Ronnie, Donnie, Johnnie, Herbert, Jr., mgr., Butler-Grimes, 500 Speed St., 457-W

Matthys, Lothar (Ruth) Charles Otto, farmer, 1051/2 W. Burleson, 185

Matthys, Otto, retired farmer, 105% W. Burleson, 185 Matula, Chester J., car washer, Walker-Heil, 205 Third St.

Matula, Eugene G. (Helen) farming and oil field, Superior Drilling and self., 800 1/2 Olive, 972-J

Matula, E. R. (Mildred) Aleen, Dorothy Jean, Wynelle, county employee, 620 N. Fulton

Matula, Ida Mae, clerk, bus station, 205 Third St.

May, Mrs. Elizabeth M., retired, 601 Burleson, 546

Mayden, Mrs. Nelma, seamstress, Dahlgreen St.

Mays, Mrs. Annie L., Carol, seamstress, 421 Resident, 621

Mazek, Bill J. (Hilda) Marlene, barber and salesman for Reserve Life Ins. Co., 606 Center, 515-W

Mazel, Frank J. (Hilda), nightwatchman, Shaw & Estes, Ahldag Ave., 9038-J-l

McArthur, Louis H. (Dorothy), student, 222 E. Burleson, 395-W

McCain, Pearl, rent property, 501 Alabama, 181

McCann, Dr. O. T., dentist office, 113 N. Polk

McCann, Dr. O. T. (Bessie), dentist, 632 E Milam, 1090-W

McCoy, John, 312 W. Sheppard

McCoy, Johnnie Mae, Miss, school, Sheppard McCroskey, Mrs. Betty M., Betty Jane, 106 1/2 S. Polk, 1164-J

McCulloch, Robert A. (Roberter) Robert, engineer, Schlumberger, 819 Texas St., 565-W

McDaniel, Miss Bernardine, stenographer, Rugeley-Blasingame, 417 N. Houston

McElroy, Chas. P. (Hessie) Dee Russel, General Ins., 1301 N. Rusk, 649

McElroy, Insurance Agency, 210 E. Milam St., 13

McGlothin, F. D. (Hattie), Buick Dealer, Half Moon Lake Rd., 49

McGlothin, F. D., garage, Buick Dealer, 212 N. Richmond Rd., 49

McGuire, Mrs. Mary J., retired, 601 Burleson, 546

McNeely, Harold, salesman, Cunningham Gulf Station, 615 Abell, 24

Mclntyre, Henry C. (Julia), janitor, Courthouse, 121 N. Rusk, 793-W

McKee, Otto (Lillian) State Highway Dept., 121 N. Rusk, 269

McKinley, Lena, cook, 313 S. East St. McKnight, Mrs. John, 537 E. Milam

McLanahan, John (Mary) Catherine, retired, 809 David St.

McLane, Rev. C. Rogers (Barbara), Presbyterian Minister, 509 E.Alabama

McLean, Blake C. (Myrl) Barbara, Sheron, Joy, radio opr., County, 402 Speed St., 457-J

McLeod, Merdock M. (Frona) Santa Fe RR. Agt., 1000 Ave. C, 635

McMicken, J. W., 9029-J-3

McTaggart, Mrs. Mary S., 400 Ave. C, 236

Meek, O. D. (Mary Ethel) Ted, Donald, Marion, crew foreman, Houston Pipeline Co., 1135 College, 975-W

Mejorado, Lucio, H. (Teresa) Aleferdo, Abraham, Alonzo, Lidia,Teresa Marie, Esmeralda, Lucio, Jr., 1000 Wells

Melton, Melvin A. (Allie) 220 S. Rusk, 582-W

Melton, O. V. (Lena) tinner, 1814 W. Dalhgreen, 988

Melton, Sheet & Metal Works, 1812 W. Dahlgren, 9S

Melton, Vernon A. (Ora Mae) dairy farmer & florist, 9041-J-l and 455

Mensing, Leah, Mrs., 801 Speed St., 597

Merrifield, R. A. (Margaret) R. A., Jr., pet. transport & cattleman, 812 Walnut, 392

Merrifield, R. A petroleum transport,610 E. Milam, 43

Merritt, Linton, J., pipe liner, Dewey Miller, Celia, 301 W. Burleson, 9525

Merriwether, Will, 9058-J-4

Metcalf, Earl W., Sr. (Eula) W. Jr., Jimmy Neal, electrician, HL&P Co., 724 N Richmond, 349-W

Metcalf, Lewis Mrs, housewife, 200 W. 3rd., 129

Metke, Vlasta, nurse, Rugeley-Blasingame, 422 N. Houston

Meyer, Clay J. H. (Vivian) Martha Lynn, rancher-farmer, 803 Speed St., 739

Mican, Martha M. M., nurse, Outlar-Blair, 501 Resident, 159

Michulca, George A (Pauline) George Arnold, Jimmy, 218 S. Polk,, 780-R

Michulka, Louis (Ann) Louis, Jr., Charles, Thomas, merchant, 520 Speed St., 141

Mikel, Joe P. (Rosalie) Delores, Jeanette, mechanic, Walker-Heil Motors, 400 Ogden

Sickles, Henritta, Joe, domestic, Thos. Abell, 311 W. Sheppard

Mikus, Robert (Stella), office mgr., Schlumberger, 509 Texas St., 794-J

Middleton, Mrs. Alice R., retired, 112 S. Polk, 414

Milam Barber Shop, 202 1/2 W. Milam

Milam Cafe, 501 E. Milam, 5922 am Cafe, 424 W. Milam

Milam Food Shop, 521 W. Milam, 101

Milberger, Julie, Mrs. Mack, Bennie, Tim, 1019 N. Richmond Rd., 145

Milberger, Ruth, nurse, Rugeley-Blasingame, 304 N. Fulton St., 305

Miles, Albert B. (Nellie) Kelly, Lennie, Taft truck driver, L. A. Norris Truck Line, 212 Belle Ave.

Miller, Bill H. (Dorice) Sherill, Randy, ditch machine opr,, Dewey,

Miller, 2312 Walnut Miller, Dewey (Bernice) Reta, Kennard, pipe line contractor, 311 Belle Ave., 9033-J-4

Miller, Edwin (Leona) Albert, Lois Marie, Edwin, Jr., carpenter, J. C. Lyons, 219 Cloud

Miller, Leo, (Norma) Shirley, station opr., Houston Oil Co., 1827 W. Dahlgren

Miller, Levi (Jeraldean) Eugene, laborer, 311 S. East St.

Miller, Walter E. (Janie) Dorothy, Gail, truck driver, 123 W. Mulberry Ave.

Mills, Edgar (Mary), Houston Hide, W. Milam

Mills, Fred F. (Odessa) Frankie Jean, Shirley Rose, Texaco retailer, 209 Armstrong, 338-W

Mills Service Station, 400 N. Richmond Rd,, 662

Milton, Magie, 817 W. Milam

Mingus, Robert H., clerk, Milam Cafe, 105 1/2 W. Burleson, 185

Miska, Emil F., clerk, City Food Mkt., 216 S. Houston, 493-J

Miska, Henry R., clerk, 216 S. Houston, 493-J

Miska, Joe S., Jr. (Molly) Raymond, Jonnie Mae, Tracy Ann, Larry, grocery store, 415 Texas St., 723-J

Moers A. P., Jr., P. O. clerk, 9055-W-3

Moers, William A. (Annie), retired, 517 N Rusk, 778

Moffett, Joe, engineer, Schlumberger, 505 Texas St., 781

Molina, Louisa, Manuel, Martha, Isabella, Francis, Carlos, Minerva, 302 Washington

Molla, Helen F., nurse, Caney Valley Hospital, 301 E. Hospital

Molla, John, Porter, Jetts Humble Station, 301 E. Emily Ave.

Molla, Phillip F., housewife, 301 E. Emily Ave.

Moore, James L. (Fay) Bob, bookkeeper, Heyne & Sorrel, 508 E.Alabama

Moore, John R. (Ruth), filling station opr., 417 Burleson, 752

Moore, Maggie F., 116 E. Alabama St., 99 Moore, Roxy, retired, 417 Burleson, 752

Moore, Willie P., Mrs., deputy Tax Collector, 501 Walnut, 574 Monk, W. D., construction work, 416 W. Burleson 1076-W

Montalyo, Juan (Rafila) Boniffico, Domingo, Gregorio, Maguerita Paula, Juan, laborer, 1020 Maple

Morrison (Yvonne) maintenance man, Houston Light & Power Co., 511 Davis, 412-J

Moses, Lincoln, 665 E. Milam

Moses, Rosa Mrs., housewife, 217 Third St., 237

Moses, Wright (Adell) Bob Scott, Vivian, laborer, 665 E. Milam

Moss, Enos Elaine, lab technician, Caney Valley Hospital, 501 N. Resi dent, 159

Mothus Zion Church, 420 E. Milam

Merrell, Lena, 704 Rusk St. Miller, Mrs. Leona D., Wharton Ind. School Dist , school teacher, 70 N. Rusk, 225

Mills, W. T. (Minnie Ola) Thomas Alan, Jean Ann, driller, Superior 125 E. Caney, 174

Mitchell, Jack (Adlena) Ivory Lee, filling station helper, Bill Nelson 100 Blk. Correll

Moore, Edgar L. (Faye W.), beer distributor, 701 Walnut, 687

Moore, F. I. (Laura) Jack, owner & opr. Wharton Tractor Co., 613 M Fulton, 570

Moore's Humble Service Station, 120 S. Richmond, 544

Moore Ins. Agency In. & Real Estate, 1009 N. Richmond Rd.,

Moore, Irving Jr., County Judge, Wharton County, 613 N. Fulton,

Moore, Mrs. Maggie W., housewife, 508 N Richmond Rd., 75

Moore, Mrs. Willie P., deputy Tax Collector, Wharton County, 501 Walnut St., 574

Morgan, F. T. (Sybil) Sybil Louise, Mary Kathryn, car salesman, 509 Ave. A„ 972-W

Morgan, Ruth, retired, 521 W. Caney, 583-J

Morris, Thos G. (Elma) Margaret, Patricia, Thomas Jr., Mary Elizabeth, Dist. Supt. Houston Pipe Line Co., Park Place Addin.. Cir ole Drive, 426-J

Morrow, Will (Stacy) laborer, R .B. Butler, Inc.. 605 E. Milam

Moses, George, school student, 100 Blk. Correll Ave.

Muegge, Ida Belle, nurse, Rugeley-Blasingame Hospital, 304 N. Fulton 305

Mullino, Andrew J. (Lillian) James, salesman, Smith Bros. 805 Davis

Mullin, Cornelia, cafe opr., 200 Blk. Moutray Ave., 1089-W

Munguia, Arthur (Lela) Arthur, Jr., Rudy, Anita. Richard, laborer, Tex. Gulf Sul. 114 Alabama Rd.

Munsch, Emanuel J., gas & oil warehouseman, Conoco, 212 Cloud, 898-W

Munsch, Mrs. Fannie, housewife, 212 Cloud, 898-W

Munsch, Leroy O. (Elsie) Toby, salesman, Conoco, 404 Koehl St.. 723-W

Munson, M. S. Atty. at law, 102 1/2 W. Milam, 726

Munson, M. Steve (Estelle) Burnaby, lawyer, Half Moon Lake Rd.

Munzia, Ostoja (Mary), retired farmer, Boling Highway

(Murphy, George (Mabel) truck driver, Charlie Jopling. 100 Blk. Corrella

Murphy, Hattie, W. Burleson

Murphy, John (Gertrude), laborer, Willie Hodges, 647 E. Milam, 962-W

Murphy, J. T., farm implements, 112 E. Milam, 135 Murphy, J. T 101 S. Fulton, 135

Murphy, J. T., owner, J. T Murphy Co, 117 E. Caney. 186

Murphy, J. T. Appliance, 105 S. Fulton, 25

Murray, Jack (Mary) Jack, Jr., collector, Wharton Ind. School Dist.509 Walnut, 501

Myers, Elbert J. (Viola) Doris Jean, Alvin, teacher, high school, 210 Gallahar, 430

Mynar, Emil (Mary) Arnold, Estella, 613 W. Milam, 1097-J

Naiser, Louis B. (Martha) Lou Ann, Jimmie Sammie, 9069-J-4

Napoleon, Frank (Rescie) Francis, electrician, Carson Electric Co., 521 W. Caney, 583-J

Nash, Clarence (Lucille) Gene, mgr., Wharton Dist, Houston Light & Power Co., 117 First St., 774

Navarro, Gregory (Tommie) Raymond, Lupe, Johnnie, Susie, Joe, [borer, 205 Oak

Navratil, Antone, shoemaker, 314 E. Alabama Navratil Shoe Shop, 411 E. Milam

Neal, T. M. Dr. (Mae), physician, 225 N. Richmond, 143 Neal, Dr. T. M, office, 203 1/2 W Milam, 74

Neater's Cafe, 107 N. Polk

Needham, W. F., 113 W. Caney, 238

Neeley. Anna Mrs., housewife, 1209 N. Richmond Rd., 534-J

Neeley, Earnest M., Asst. mgr., Houston Nat. Gas Co., 1209 N. Richmond Rd., 534-J

Nelson, A. C. 9058-J-2

Nelson, Mrs. Burtner, Alma, Alfred, Fritz, Opal, Al., Sheppard

Nelson, Jane, domestic, 636 E. Milam

Nelson Mrs. Vivyen, Janet, merchant, 212 W. Alabama, 287

Nelson, W. A. service station, 220 S. Richmond, 9520

Nelson, W. A. (Dorothy) Dorothy Jean, service station opr., 222 S.Richmond, 9520

Newell, Jeff, laborer, Wharton Spectator, 533 E. Milam

New Hope Baptist Church, 705 W. Caney

Newlin, Adolph (Eugenia) Kay Jean, James Mearl, pipe line worker, Magnolia Pet., 420 Colorado, 393-M

Newlin, Mrs. A. J. nurse, Outlar-Blair, 412 N. Fulton

Newlin, A. J. (Katherine), electrician, H.L. & P., 412 N. Fulton

Newlin, Arthur W. (Arnita) Margaret Ellen, Marie Anne, Arthur Jr., John Ross, Diane, refrigerator mechanic, Murphy Refrig. Co., Ahldag Ave., 9038-W-3

New Raven Cafe, 118 South Ford

Nichols, Eugene E. (Buelah) mrg. Grapette Bottling Co., 509 E. Caney

Nicholson, James E. (Margaret) Janet, mechanic, Schlumberger Oil Well Surveying Co., 417 E. Wayside Ave., 9027-J-3

Nickols, Willie Mae, maid, Rugeley-Blasingame, 100 Blk,. Moutray Ave.

Nickolye, Stephen M. (Joyce Thelma) Donnie, Billie Ray, Ronnie, Harley, 217 Cloud

Niemeyer, Charlie, employed by Arthur Lapp, N. Rusk St.

Noble, J. D. (Edna Ray), S. P. RR. Co., 525 Colorado, 552

Noles, R. L (Willie Lee) house mover, 423 1/2 E. Milam, 7

Norris, Cornelious, 802 W. Burleson

Norris, Ned (Ruby) Clyde, Ann, hauling, 1C0 Blk. Elm St.

Northington, Mrs. Will, Clements, business woman, 808 Walnut, 445-W

Northington, Harold M. (Nina Lee) Harold Jr., 501 N. Rusk, 517

Novak, Albert A. (Marion), salesman American Natl. Ins. Co., 1800 N. Richmond Rd.. 248-J

Novik, Nick (Katie) laborer, Wharton Oil Mill, 307 S. East Ave.

Novasad, Henry Dr. (Mary), dentist, 500 N. Richmond Rd, 733-J

Null, J. T. (Mary), retired, 736 N. Richmond Nymar, Emil, cafe, 231 W. Alabama St.

O. A.'s Paint and Body Shop, 1010 Richmond Rd.

Obenhaus, L. D. (Mary Sylvia), farmer, 607 W. Caney, 542-M

Odiorne, Paul K. (Ruth) Kenneth, Ellen Frances 106 1/2 S. Houston

Olbera, Lorenzo (Josephine), laborer, Tex. Gulf Sul., 200 Blk. Lincoln Ave.

Olmstead, Harold F. (Sophia) Harold, Frances, Alma Lois, shoe salesman, Schwartz, 624 Bell

Ondrias, Ernest A. 9042-J-4

Ondrias, James J. (Helen) James Charles, Laverne, clerk, Anton Duyka, 419 E. Milam, 969-J

Orsak, Anton R. (Annie) Leonard, Eugene, Joyce Mary, carpenter,Helms Lumber Co., 1110 N. Sunset

Orsak Miss Elizabeth, clerk, Hollywood Shop, 302 W. Burleson, apt. 10

Orsak, Miss Martha, bookkeeper, Butler-Grimes Co., 302 W. Burleson

Orsak, Philip F. (Anna) Clara, Irene, carpenter, Legler Bros., 408 E.

Ortiz, Alfred (Kelly), laborer, 202 Kearney

Ortiz, Manuel, Theodore, David, Modesto, Richard, 656 E. Caney

Oshman, Ben, mgr., Southwestern Grocry, 212 N. Resident, 256

Oshman Brothers Dry Goods, 221 W. Milam

Oshman Dry Goods Co., 200 W. Milam, 79 '

Oshman, Herman, merchant, Oshman Dry Good Store, 707 N. Fulton, 459

Oshman, Jack (Gertrude) Raymond Michel, Oshman Dry Goods, 305 N. Richmond Rd., 201

Otis, Charles, P. L. Marquess Co. & student at Jr. College, 113 N. Fulton, 487

Otto, Clifton, clerk, Sol's, 613 N. Fulton, 570

Outlar-Blair Clinic, 210 N. Houston, 244

Outlar Drug Co., 100 S. Houston, 21

Outlar, Mrs. L. B., 515 N. Richmond Rd., 72

Outlar, L B. Phy. (Nan), Bolton, Jr„ 401 Lucky Lane, 375

Owens, Campbell (Alice) Ruth laborer, 616 W. Caney, 9045-W-2

Owen, Edwin C. 9068-W-2

Owens, Mrs. Lola, Nelta, Boots, N. Rush

Owens, Wiley M. (Lillian), Ahldag Ave., 9034-W-2

Owens, Wiley Wilson (Evelyn) Wiley Jr., dragline opr., Brown & Root, Ahldag Ave., 9034-W-2

Padia, Pete (Josephine) Raymond, Larry, Susie, Pete, Jr., Tom, Jane, laborer, 310 Washington

Page, Ada, cook, Louie Macha, 100 Blk. Moutray Ave.

Pair, William L., salesman, R. J. Reynolds Tobacco Co., Foote St.

Parish, Marie, waitress, Shamrock Club, 511 W. Caney

Parker, H. F. 9056-W-l

Parker, Lucille, 605 W. Caney

Parker, Ruby Mrs., Bobby, Janie, waitress, 209 Dennis St, 164-W

Parry, Louise Miss, teacher, WCJC, 312 N. Richmond Rd., 405 or 251-W

Parsons, B. L. (Pauline) B. L., Jr., 122 Walnut, 683-W

Parsons, Wy Brant (Willie Mae) laborer, 703 Harris

Pasak, Willie F. (Josie) Joe Ann, Joyce, truck driver. Pioneer Flour Mills, 1806 N. Fulton

Pastime Club, 116 S. Houston

Patton, Joe D. 9079-J-2

Patton, Raymond S. (Ruth) Sammye, jeweler, E. H. Boyd N. Rusk St., 839-J

Patty, Plaz (Idena) Spanish Camp Rd.

Pauler, August A. (Albina) Edwin, clerk, Wharton Hdwe. Co., 412 Ave. C, 763

Pavlicek, Feliz (Helen), carpenter, Jerry Sabrusula, 205 Third St.

Pavlu, W. J. (Alice May) Jimmy Lloyd, drilling & blasting foreman, Texas Gulf Sul. Co., Half Moon Lake Rd., 529-J

Payne, Mrs. Martha, landlord, 421 Colorado

Pearl Leeds Flowers, 413 N. Fulton, 163

Pena, Casimiro (Felice) Suelema, Angel, laborer, Texas Gulf Sul., 200 Blk. Lincoln Ave.

Pena, Lee (Cecilia) Antonio, Felipe, Isabelle, Theodora, Jesse, Lucy,Virginia, Jole, W. Elm

Pena, Santos (Esparinza) Lupe, Rosa, Santos, Jr., Sisto, laborer, 314 S. Moutray

Pendergrass, J. J. Mrs., housewife, 101 Kelly, 795

People's Cotton Oil Mill, N. Sunset St., 84

Perales, Domingo (Anita) laborer, 203 N. Houston

Perez, Thomas (Mary) Antone, Pete, Viviano, Rosita, Angelita, Jesse, laborer. Santa Fe RR., 903 Alabama Rd.

Perez, Henry C. (Josie) Lupe, Enrigue, yardman, 813 W. Milam

Perez, Pete (Mary) Fredrick, painter, 603 E. Milam

Perez, Tommie (Victoria) mechanic, J. T. Murphy, 108 Alabama Rd.

Perkins, Rosie Lee domestic, Booker Lewis, Rinzo, 821 W. Milam

Perkins, Sam (Mamie Lue) Sam, Jr., truck driver, Dr. Pepper Co., 209 Kearny Perry, Kelly, Mathews, W. Burleson

Pesek, Frank J. (Agnes) Edward, mgr., Wharton Lumber Co. 421 Abell, 652

Peter, Victor A. (Millie), mgr., Fanners Coop., Hungerford 623 N, Rusk, 863-W

Petitt, Frances, Ira Lee, Wilma Jean, Roy Smoot, Anna, Harrison,Nesie Lee, Vivian Marie, 209 Oak

Petrash, Julius (Mildred) Dannie Ray, dairy worker, Borden's, 404 W Burleson

Petter, Emil, store mgr., Coop, Hungerford, 613 W. Milam

Pettijohn, Dyer, W. (Beth) Ada Beth, William R., pipeliner Texas Gulf Sul. 609 Abell, 676

Petty, Lee. Jr. (Frances), engineer, Schlumberger, 605 W. Caney 1096-W

Phenix Dairy, 429 Sorrel St., 777

Phillips, C. A., oil worker, 301 W. Burleson, 9525

Phillips, Nora, domestic, 701 W. Caney

Pierce, Boone Funeral Home, 521 E. Milam, 9530 public phone

Pierce, O. A. (Metta), Hydro Gas Co., 318 Fulton, 113

Pierse, Bayron Guy (Ethel Mae) Robert V., Frank Edward, Stanolin Oil Co., 318 E. Alabama, 168

Pietsch, L. L. (Mary), Dahlgren St., taxicab driver

Pietsch, O. R. (Emma) O. R., Jr, Herbert, Jeraline, Emalie, Dahlgren St.

Pilcek's Drive Inn, 2002 N. Richmond, 9015-W-4

Pilcik Ignac R. (Agnes), merchant, 2002 N. Richmond, 9015-W-4

Pilcik, Eddie J. (Annie) Eddie, TGS, 1125 College, 285-J

Pines, Thelma, domestic, 806 W. Burleson

Pinkney, Guy, cook, community center, 124 So. Ford

Pioneer Flour Mills, 624 W. Milam, 42

Pitman, Mary Ella, housewife, 615 Abell, 24

Plant, Juanita L., nurse, Outlar-Blair, 501 N. Resident, 159

Plant, S. M. (Bertha) Kenneth Ray, Clifton Lewis, painter, 1818 W. Dahlgren

Plaza Theatre, 110 S. Houston, 592

Polasek, Ed. A. (Mary) Daniel, Franklin, Alice, furniture store, 209 Alabama

Polasek, Theo O. (Agnes) Theo, Jr., Johnnie, Agnes Marie, Joe Allen, mechanic, 1017 N. Rusk, 215-J

Pollock, Miss Carl, beauty opr., 415 1/2 Ave. A., 208

Ponder, Robert C. (Annie) Lou Anne, Mildred, Joe Helen, oil field, Superior, Ahldag Ave., 9045-W-3

Pool, Benjamin F. (Cliff), constable, city, 412 Davis, 549

Pool, Charles (Annie Lois) Plaza Theatre 412 Davis, 549

Porrez, Albert (Isabel) Steve Charles, laborer, Texas Gulf Sul. Co., 330 W. Sheppard

Porter,Weldon L. (Jean) Janice, Petroleum Engineer, Pierce Estate, 803-J-l, El Campo

Post Office, 115 E. Milam St., 291

Powers, Dixon D. (Mary) Sherry, salesman, Baried Corp., 404 N. Hous- ton, 154

Prasifka, Miss Jennie, rooming house, 301 N. Resident, 987-J

Prasifka, J. W. (Carrie), farming 520 N. Resident, 571

Prasifka, Reyburn J. (Lorna) Joe Terry, farmer, 108 S. Rusk, 790-J

Presbyterian Church, 211 N. Fulton

Pratt, Augusta, E. Elm Prihoda Service Station, 1820 N. Richmond, 9015-W-2

Ptacek, Miss Mary, car waitress, 22 S. Polk, 624-M Pulido, Joe (Elbira) Josephine, Daniel, Gusto, Elidia laborer, TGS, 205: S. East St.

Purcell's Firestone Tires & Accessories 306 W. Milam, 200

Purcell, Harrell N. (Katijo) Adonia Jane, William Jack, merchant, 120 N. Fulton, 675-J

Purcell Rev. Wm. N. (Mattie Lee), Firestone Dealer, 1409 N Fulton 667-W

Purkins, Robert (Irene), oil field, Sheppard Queen Theatre, 300 W. Milam, 312

Quinan, Green (Ida), grocery, 506 E. Milam

Quinan Grocery, 5C6 E. Milam

Quintanilla, Aruncun (Lena) Mary, Jr., Frank, laborer, 509 E. Milam

Quintanilla, Matias (Lucy) Virginia Nicholas, Betram, laborer, Tillson Const., Houston 509 E. Milam, 593-W

Rabke LaNell, teacher, 415 1/2 N. Rusk

Rabke, Elois, teacher, 415 1/2 N. Rusk

Rachunek, Frank P. (Dorothy), carpenter, 109 W. Wayside, 9052-W-2

Rachunek, Miss Mary, beauty operator, 412 B. Colorado, 779-J

Ragen, James L. (Dora) Lana Faye, Termite Control 312 Belle Ave., 9033-J-l

Ragen's Termite Control 312 Belle Ave., 9033-J-l

Railway Express Agency, 201 N. Sunset, 221

Rainwater, Howard B. (Velma) Edwin, Tommie, Mgr, Duke & Ayre:, 809 Speed 970-W

Ramirez, Juan (Mary) laborer, 429 S. Sunset Ramey, Edna L., sales lady, Bernstein's, 609 Abell, 676

Ramirez, Juan C. (Maria) Severa, Eusebia, Dominga, boat worker,1000 Wells

Ramirez, Martin P. (Petra) Julia, Angelita, Lupe, Martin, Jr. Joe,laborer, 316 Moutray

Ramirez, Willie (Juanita) Willie, Jr., Joel, Liby, Dely, Ruben, Joe,trucker, 326 W. Sheppard

Ramos, Victor (Augustina) Carmen, Felipe, Olivia, Elida, Jose, David, laborer, 320 S. Lincoln Ave.

Ramsey, Cecil (Dorothy), auto salesman, 417 Colorado, 564-J

Ramsey, Paul W. (Lucile) Carolyn Sue, Elizabeth Marie, Cynthia,refrigeration, J. T. Murphy, 612 Resident

Ramsower Blacksmith Shop, 115 W. Caney Ramsower, H. M , Lennie Eakin, 210 E Alabama, 420

Ramsower, Read R. (Larine) Mary Virginia, Genelle, Read, Jr., Lodell, Willdale, mechanic, 210 Alabama, 420

Ratcliff Israel, (Ida Mae), carpenter, 311 S. Moutray Ray, Edna, domestic, Joe Nathan, 618 Milam

Ray, Mollie, Fannie, Minnie, Alice, Green Douglas, 500 Milam

Ray's Radio Service, 423 E. Milam, 720 R B. Dept. Store Hungerford, 9069-W-l

Rector, Gordon J. (Lavania) Nan Elizabeth, James Reid, plumber,1016 N. Rush St., 215-W

Red Cross Office, 106 E. Burleson, 218

Redden, Mrs. Lucille M., 605 W. Burleson, 318-W

Reding, John A. (Esther) John Thomas, Rosalyn, mgr., Alamo Lumber Co., 600 Speed St., 472-J

Redwine, Tommie (Willie) Loretta, 200 Blk. Moutray Ave.

Reed, Mrs. Kate, housewife, 410 N. Fulton Reeves, Miss Flora, County Librarian, 412-A N. Fulton, 365

Reggie's Service Station, 600 N. Burleson, 211 Rehak, Walter S., (Virginia) Linda Kay, painter, Texas Gulf Sul., 413 N. Rusk

Reid, Mrs. N. P., house wife, 108 W. Alabama, 314

Reitz, Miss Tillie, receptionist, Dr T. M. Neal,, 415 Abell, 685-W

Reue, Melvin W (Agnes) Merle, Wayne, brakeman, T & N O RR.. 1113 College, 587-W.

Reyna, Francisco (Marie), laborer, Tex. Gulf Sul., Co., W. Burleson

Rhem, Emmet, (Willie Mae) Lela Mae, Betty Jean, Grace Lee, student WCJC, 807 W. Milam, 792-J

Rhone, Joann, Milam St.

Ribnick, David (Rosalie) Stevie, salesman, Dan Gordon's, 512 Colorado, 679-J

Richards, Joe E. (Patsy) Sherilyn Jo, Dry Cleaning & Pressing, 220 S. Polk, 780-J

Richardson's Army Store, merchant, 117 So. Fulton St. 73

Richardson, Clay (Barbara) Sulphur Co., 500 N. Richmond Rd.

Richardson, R. C. (Dorothy) oil field worker, Brewster & Barton,301 W. Burleson, 9525

Richardson, Sol (Vernita Mae) merchant, 104 Kelly, 442

Richie, George A. (Violet), retired, 1110 N. Richmond Rd., 60

Rieger, Charles D. (Willie Mae) Bubby Dean, Butane Gas driver, 528 N. Caney Dr.

Rieger, Charles A., retired farmer, 308 E. Emily

Rieger, Lee R., Jeanette, farmer, N. Rusk St., 893-W

Rieger, Tom F. (Willie Mae) Leroy, ThomasLynn, farmer, 1804 W. Ahldag

Rimmer, J. T. (Maggie) Wayne, welder, 308 Cloud, 91 Rinehart, Pete (Rae), U. S. Postoffice clerk, 523 Resident, 505

Rio Barber Shop, 313 W. Milam Rio Theatre, 311 1/2 W. Milam, 444

Ripper, George (Mae Forest), farming, 305 N. Richmond, 121-J

Risinger, T. J., May Ella, Tommy, teacher Jr. College, 612 N. Rusk

Ritt Netti, Elom, W. Milam

Riverside Hotel, 212 W. Burleson, 133

Bob Hamilton Garage, 110 E. Alabama, 543

Roberts, Alonia, cook, Louie's, 321 Moutray

Roberts. Boone C, Jr. (Eleanor) Carol, vice-president, Wharton Bank & Trust Co., 419 Pecan, 522

Roberts, B. C, Sr. (Gypsey Aleen) president, Wharton Bank & Trust Co., 124 Linn, 195

Roberts, Elizabeth, cook, Mrs. Leroux, 512 E. Milam

Roberts, Lloyd (Juanita) RaeChell, LaRelle, embalmer, Wharton Funeral Home, 418 N. Fulton, 456

Roberts, Pernella, 100 Blk. Moutray,

Roberts, Roy (Kahlan) Billy, Eugene, Roy, Kent, butcher, 124 E. Ala- bama St., 721-W

Robertson, Geoorge S. (Connnie) George S., Jr., Billie, barber, 206 Linn, 470

Robinson, Manis (Ann), mgr., Obenhaus, Thrift Store, 116 N. Rusk,

Robinson, Willie, Alpard's Cash, 113 N. Rusk

Robison, Homer, ST., (Velma) Norman, Homer, Jr., truck driver, John Martin, 107 Oak St.

Robison, Wendell H. (Ohler), mgr., Jim Locke Co., 217 2nd St., 351

Robinson, Obed, E. (Geneve) Jack, Eugene, Carolyn Ann, Station opr., 613 Resident, 481-W

Robinson & Heider Gulf Station, Richmond Rd., 998 Rockwood, Robert O. (Lucile) Postmaster, 312 Ave. A, 589

Rodgers, Howard (Bertella) cement finisher, R. B. Butler Const. Co., 311 W. Sheppard

Rodik, Mrs. Mattie, 114 1/2 S. Houston

Rodriquez, Frank (Eva) Jessie, Joe, Constance, Eva, Lupe, laborer,310 S. Lincoln

Rodriquez, Thomas A. (Adela) Carmen, Leona, Augustine, Denel, Maria, laborer, Santa Fe RR., 905 Alabama Rd.

Roebuck, Ed (Edna) Betsy, Linda, 720 N. Richmond, 895-W

Rogers, Mrs. A. R., housewife, 222 S. Polk, 624-W

Rogers Katherine, Nellie Thomas, 223 S. Ford

Rooker, Mrs. Lillie B., confectionary, 501 A E. Caney

Rooker, Marion, Juke Box Opr., Ray Roeoker, 425 N. Fulton, 34

Roome, Harolddean R., nurse, Caney Valley Hospital, 501 N. Resident, 159

Rosenbaum, H. F. (Hilda), Yvonne, clerk, Stallings', 606 Texas St.,965-W

Rose Gurr, Georgia, Zella Mae, Sarah Green, cook, N. C. Boles, 115 Hughes

Rosier, Wayne C, skill laborer, L. B. Butler Const. Co., 707 N. Fulton, 459

Ross, Grant (Ruth) Robert, lineman helper, Houston Lighting & Power Co 900 E. Alabama, 515-J

Rocs, Renna, 101 Kelly St., 795

Roten, John (Ann), merchant, 520 Ave. A., 166

Roten, John Genl. Mdse., 307 W. Milam, 677

Roten, Robert L. (Allie) carpenter & painter, 420 Colorado, 1190-J

Rowan, S. F. Mrs., Deputy Dist. Clerk, Wharton County, 1401 N. Richmond, 460-J

Rowe, Russell W. (Billie Bert) Lou Claire, Bonnie Beth, confectionary, 712 Speed St., 239

Rowe, Mrs. S. P., housewife, 425, N, Fulton, 34

Royster, William (Mattie) laborer, 100 Blk. Correll Ave.

Rothenberg, Irving (Beatrice) merchant, 520 Rusk, 523

Robledo, Pete (Mary) Lupe, Reyes, Johnnie, laborer, S. Rusk

Ruden, H. R., Jr. 9079-J-3

Rudik, Miss Helen Marie, opr., Southwestern Bell Tele. Co., 112 St Polk, 377-J

Rudik, Miss Olga, bookkeeper, Wharton Bank & Trust Co., 112 S. Polk, 377-J

Ruehs, Miss Anna, nurse, 502 E. Alabama, 427

Rugeley-Blasingame Clinic & Hospital, 105 Hawes, St, 300

Rugeley, Chester "Ham" (Margaret) Hamlin, Jr., William, Malcolm, Linda, business mrg., Rugeley-Blasingame, 504 N. Houston, 787

Rugeley's Drug Store, 114 W. Milam, 642

Rugeley, Dr. Frank R. (Lola), Frances, Betty Flo, Dudley, Bobby, 415 Ave. A., 595

Rugeley, Robert A. (Elizabeth) Norton, Drug Store, 1419 N. Richmond

Runnels, Mildred, Julius, Idezla, cook, Leon Abovitz, W. Milam

Rush, Amos M. (Emmie) Mildred plumber, 524 N. Fulton, 95

Russell, Verda Mae, domestic, 715 Harris St.

Rust, Geoorge Q. (Wilma) Thomas, real estate, 612 Walnut, 329

Rust Maggie, Mrs., 101 S. Resident St., 46

Rust, Lloyd G., Jr., 113 S. Resident, 745

Rust, Lloyd G., Jr., Atty., Office, 210 1/2 W. Milam, 980

Rust, Marguerite, 101 S. Resident St., 46

Rust, L. G. (Breedlove), farmer, 113 S. Resident St., 745

Sabrsula, J, W. (Betty) Willie, Lillie, Bemice, carpenter, Will Harrison

Saddler, Rev. A.F.D. minister, AME Methodist Church, 113 E. Ave. 963-W

Sagala Frank (Betty) Darell, cook, The Chicken Shack, 907 E. Caney Ave., 247-W

Salina, Poncho (Guana) Pedro, Jose, Felis, dishwasher. Johnnie's Cafe, 309 S. Ford

Sam Luisto Cafe, 622 W. Milam

Samara, Ramon (Louise) Isabel, Gregory, Lupie, Johnny, Mary Louise, Armenda, 635 E. Milam

Samohyl, Frank J., 9047-W-2

Samohyl, Sam (Ethel) Sammy, city employee, 101 W. Burleson, 44

Sanchez, Arnulfo, (Angelita) Marie, Sam, Joe, laborer, 304 Lincoln

Sanders, Calvin, laborer S. Rusk

Sansings Cash Store, 320 E. Milam, 977

Sansing, Charles A. (Wilma) Susan, Grocery Store, 820 Koehl, 638-J

Santa Fe Depot, 900 N. Fulton, 540

Santos, Joe L. (Mary), City Secretary,515 Olive, 735

Savannah, R. L. (Bennie), teacher, 516 E. Caney

Scarlett, Edna (Lola) Edna, Jr., James B. Ervin, Ruby, Franklin, Olivia, farmer, 808 W. Burleson

Scheel, George A. (Julia) Danny Lee, clerk, Stallings', 401 S. East Ave.

Scheel, George L. (Jane) Cynthia, teller, Wharton Bank & Trust Co., 402 Washington

Scheflick, Miss Artrey, nurse, Rugeley-Blasingame, 422 N. Houston

Scherdin, William C. (Ora Mae) Wm. Edward, Charles Henry, Laura Ellen, 129 Armstrong, 1291-J

Schlick, A. F. Hardware, 211 W. Milam, 139

Schlick, Armin F. (Ada) merchant, 421 Walnut, 262

Schindle, Bennie, (Adaline) Adaline, Schlumberger, 701V 1/2 N. Rusk

Schmidt, Miss Albertha, clerk, Security Bank & Trust, 421-B Colorado.

Schneider, Dorothy C, stenographer, Harrison & Holland, 222 E. Burle- son, 149-W

Schnieder, Ruby M, clerical, Security Bank & Trust, 222 E. Burleson, 149-W

Schonenberg, Loraine S. nurse, Caney Valley Hospital, 501 N. Resident,' 159

Schroeder, Howard (Alicia), cafe owner, 504 W. Burleson, 307-J

Schluter, Ernest (Bertha) Ernest, Jr., Carl, radio repairman, Western Auto, 800 Koehl St., 638-W

Schultz, Albert E. (Myrtle), 214 First St., 207-W

Schultz, Alvin L. (Myrtle) Gerry, truck driver, 411 N. Rusk

Schlutz, Delno F. (Adele) Preston Wayne, U. S. Postoffice Clerk, Lane City Rd. 378-W

Schultz, Doris Jean, 214 W. First St., 317-W

Schultz, Fred H. (Mamie) 404 Belle Ave. Schumka (Caline), Wharton County, 1501 Sunset

Schutte, Miss Evelyn, bookkeeper, Wharton Co. School Supt., 302 W. Burleson, Apt. 9, 974-W

Scott Drug Co., 302 W. Milam, 64

Scott, Mrs. Marvin I (Pat), merchant, 425 N. Houston, 490

Scott, Rosa, Sheppard

Scribner, J. W. (Francis) driller, Superior Drilling Co, 419 E. Milam

Sebastian, James S. (Helen) James S., Jr., George R, Martha, oil driller, Superior, 117 N. Resident, 581

Sechick Mike, 9051-W-l

Security Bank & Trust Co., 101 E. Milam St., 88

Sedberry, Tom, (Margie), salesman, 604 W. Caney, 386

Segrest, G. W. (Zoroda), railroad agent, Southern Pacific RR Co., 208 Hawes St., 892-J

Selcer, Dick W. (Minnie) Harvey Ervin, farmer, 701 Speed St., 374-J

Sewell, Mrs. W. C, 732 N. Richmond

Sexton, Hugh (Lorena, school teacher), laundry routeman, 611 N. Richmond Rd., 222

Seydler, Gus, retired lawyer, 519 Ave. C, 494

Shamrock Club, 220 N. Sunset, 27

Shamrock Grocery, 201 E. Wayside Ave., 9051-J-3

Shannon, Carl S. (Leonora) Carl, Jr., Don Alex, Joel, agent, Magnolia Pet. Co., 213 Second, 441

Shannon Frank A., (Marylee) Frank, Jr., publisher, Wharton Spectator, 715 N. Resident, 744

Shannon, F. W. Mrs., housewife, 719 Resident, 231

Sharman, Aaron H. (Ida) Irwin Arthur, Jerry Lynn, jeweler, 604 Abell St., 524

Sharman's Jeweler's, 108 S. Houston, 94

Sherrill's Barber Shop, 410 W. Milam

Sherrill, Ted (Opal), welder, John Slovak, 211 Belle Ave.. 9033-W-3

Sherrill Veralie, 9044-J-4

Shook, Norris, cotton buyer, 114 1/2 S. Houston

Shoppa, Adolf, (Christine) George, Lloyd, Betty Ann, Shirley Jo, Adolf, Jr., laborer, City of Wharton, 100 Blk. Moutray Ave.

Shorty's Cleaners, 108 N. Houston, 81

Shottwell, Willie Mrs. housewife, 609 Koehl St.

Shryer, G. Patton (Lida) Patsy, Humble Oil & Rfg. Co., Alabama Rd., 9007

Sickich, Mike D. (Ella), maintenance, Houston Pipeline Co., 309 E.Wayside Ave., 9001-W-l

Sigler, Clara Mrs., Ahldag Ave., 9038-J-4

Sigler, Mrs. Ethel, Ahldag Ave., 9045-J-4

Sikora, Adolph S. (Genevieve) Ellen Mae, Betty Joyce, Ins. salesman, Southwestern, 500 Ave C, 188

Silvista, Flores D. (Luella) Leostoed, Saes, Consuelo, Sarah, Leon,Ester, Dora, Domingo 429 Sunset.

Simon, J. Harry, Rev., Jewish Rabbi, (Natalie), 101 N. Resident, 85

Simmons, Elvira, housewife 102 Kearny

Simmons John B. (Mabel) Freddie, Dorothy, Lawrence, Helen, Donald, Larry, Lillie M., Shirley Ann, farm laborer, 810 W. Burleson

Simons, Elvira, W. Burleson Sinclair, Refining Co., 401 Sunset, 695

Sinderland, Milton (Mollie) Saul, Eileen, salesman, Joe Schwartz, 624 Rusk, 994-J

Sitka, Alphonse J. (Ella) Marion, Ervin, Charles, Delores, Alphonse, Leon Larry, painter, 601 Bell

Sivells Graves C. (Wanda), teacher, 603 N. Resident, 272

Skeen, John M. (Celeste) James, Celeste, driller, Bruster Drilling Co., 603 W. Milam

Sklar, Richard L. (Lillie) Danny, butcher, 106 W. Alabama, 142-J

Slaughter, Miss Susan, 312 N. Richmond Rd., dietitian, Rugeley-Blasin- game Hospital, 300 or 251-W

Slovak, John C. (Annie) Richard. Daniel, Johnnie, Bobby Joe, blacksmith, 116 W. Wayside, 9057-J-2

Smiley, James (Viney) cement finisher, 200 Blk. Moutray Ave.

Smith, Adolph (Lucille) Mark, Kirk, food store, 504 W. Burleson, 650

Smith, Amos (Marie) Amos, Jr., Lloyd, Sadie, Verna Lee, Al, Walter, ' cafe opr., W. Burleson

Smith Brothers Appliances, 310 W, Milam, 76

Smith, D. R. (Doris) Tommy, Chiropractor 612 Colorado

Smith's Food Market, 425 W. Milam, 156

Smith, Isaac, laborer, Spanish Camp Rd.

Smith, James C. (Valora), oiler, county, 219 E. Burleson

Smith, James L. (Louise), service man, Houston Natural Gas Co., 217 1/2 W. Milam, 158

Smith, John (Maria), oil field, Columbia Wel Service, 519 Colorado, 36

Smith, M. T. (Barbara Lea) Vivian, Insurance salesman, 631 E. Milam

Smith, Maynard (Rosalie) Stephen Jessel, Lester Harold, Smith Bros. Appliance, Kinkaid Ave., 268

Smith, Tom, Cora, Joe, 118 East Ave.

Smith, Norris J. (Reba) Jerry, oil field, Columbia Well Service, 519 Cloud, 36

Smith, Travis (Bessie), Travis, Jr. store, 613 N. Rusk, 660 Smith, Willie Mas, retired, Lela Mae, 200 Blk. Lincoln

Smothers, R. E. (Elsie) Wm. Robert, instructor, WCJC, 606 Koehl St., 565-J

Sneed, Elton (Mary Louise) Marilyn, Carol, teacher, Van Vleck, 417 1/2 Davis

Socha, Albert (Nolie) Johnnie Richardson, pipeliner, Tex. Gulf Sul.. 1808 W. Ahldag

Socha, Leon J. (Agnes) Leon Marion, Juene Jaul, 423 Bolton

Solozar, E. Barber Shop, 420 W. Milam Sol's, 126 W. Milam, 23

Sonnenberg, Otto W. (Jessie) Jessie Mae, mechanic, Alfred's Garage, 1806 N. Richmond 9029-W-l

Sorrel, Frank D. (Kathren) Frank, Dick, Gordon, 104 N. Resident, 17

Sorrel & Heyne, cotton buyers 211 W. Burleson, 114

Sorrel Marcial II (Virginia) Marcial, Douglas, Frank, cotton buyer,Sorrel & Heyne, 120 N. Resident St., 284

Sorrel Sally Mrs., 104 N. Resident, 17

Soca, G. C. Barber Shop, 620 W.Milam

Southwestern Bell Telephone Company, 301 N. Fulton, 551

Southern Pacific Transport Co., 110 N. Sunset, 480

Sowell, James H. (Rose) U. S. Army, 1117 Wells

Sparks, Charlie, 9059-J-3

Speaker, Jeff H (Mattie) Alvaretta, teacher, 414 E. Alabama

Speer, Hill E. (Vela Mae) Stanley, Sherrel, 2530 N. Richmond, 9015-J-2

Spradley, Mackie, Bee, Jr. College student, 312 S. East, 697-J

Stafford, Mrs. Julia Harrison 117 N. Richmond, 146

Stafford W. M. Jr. (Helen) Maner, Jr.. Julia Sue, Ernest, rancher No. 5 Sunny Lane, 9047-J-l

Stalling's, A B., grocer, 701 N Fulton, 640

Stallings' Food Market, 219 W. Milam, 196

Stamman, Dave H. (Rosie) Leonard, Vivian, Ruthie, Daniel, butcher, R. & H. Market 401, Davis

Stanfield Oreal, Stella, housework, Mrs. Colton, W. Burleson

Stanley, Body Works, 309 Odgen, 563

Starr, A. G. (Geraldine) oil field, Humble, 117 N, Richmond

State Department of Public Welfare, 104 E. Burleson,, 1191

Stavena, .Walter, (Nelga) Ronald, carpenter, Half Noon Lake Rd.

Stavinoha Albert B. (Annie) Brooks Albert, plant, Grapette, Ahldag Ave., 9034-W-2

Stavinoha, Fred (Rose) Virginia Maryin, Shirley, Patsy, Robert Jean, 212 Walnut

Sterling T. R. (Juanita) Ruth Ann, James, Barbara, Ass't. Mgr., Alamo Lumber Co., 821 Texas, 341

Stevens Essie, retired, 321 Moutray

Stevens, Rev. Paul M., (Norma) Paul Jr., John Charles, minister, First Baptist Church 200 N. Resident

Stewart Furniture Co., 124 S. Houston, 4

Stewart, Grover, laborer, Tilson Const. Co., 651 E. Milam

Stewart, Kenneth E. (Jimmie) Marion, Darrel, LaNell, mattress factory, Lane City Highway, No. 60

Stewart, Leslie T. (Beautric) David, Stewart Furniture Co., Highway 60

Stewart, Mattie, house wife, 1109 Alabama Rd.

Stewart Mattress Co., 205 W. Burleson, 32

Stigall Motor Co., 119 W. Burleson, 8

Stone, Sherman L. (Mae Louise) Sheridan, Anthony, Harold, well surveyor, Schlumberger, 620 Rusk, 510

Stoppenhagan, Martin C. (Bertha) Doris, Raymond, Norman, warehouseman Pioneer Flour 219 E. Burleson, 219

St. Paul's American Lutheran Church, 315 E. Ave.

Strane, Alfred, well tester, Union Oil Co., 501 E. Caney

Strickland, Carson M. (Mary) Betty, Carson, Electrical Engineer helper, Schlumberger, 512 Rusk, 345

Strickland, Obie, domestic, 801 Olive, 417

St. Thomas Episcopal Church, 510 W. Milam

Stunz, Eddie, R. (Roselie) David Richard, roughneck, Texas Gulf Sulphur Co., 110 S. East Ave., 497-W

Stunz, Service Station, 600 E Milam

Sulack, Clements, beer distr., 501 Colorado, 898-J

Sunshine Cleaners, 107 S. Fulton, 39

Superior Drilling Co., Rt. 1, 182

Suske, Sophia, 412 Olive, 668-W

Svatek, Mrs. Annie, Charlie, Frank, Adolph, Lorrain, Mary, Angeline, Benny, 615 Bell, 270-J

Svatek, Henry J. (Irene), carpenter, C. E. Joplin, Half Moon Lake Rd.

Svatek, Henrietta, nurse, Rugeley-Blasingame Hospital, 304 N. Fulton, 305

Svec, Willie (Bessie) Joann, mechanic, Walters Place, 1300 N. Richm

Swank, W. L. (Lynne) Terence, Paul, mechanic, Cossey's Auto Service, 1600 N. Resident

Swearingen, Archie B. (Annie) Linnie, cattle & liquor dealer, 609 Burleson, 318-J

Sweeney, D. W. (Edna) Dan, Jr., Billie, store, 524 W. Milam, 691

Sweeney's Food Store.,522 W. Milam, 690

Sweeney, Harrison (Mandie), Murphy's Hardware Store, 200 Blk.Lincoln Ave.

Sweeney, Robert Lee, Jr., 821 W. Milam

Sykora. Albert, 106 W. Wayside T & N. O. Frieght Depot, 111 N. Sunset St., 480

T & N O. Railway Co, 110 N Sunset, 480

Talafuse, Clarence E. (Rosie) Doris Mae, oil field, W. D. Appling Drilling Co, 217 Walnut

Talafuse, William (Janie) Billye Wayne, const., Wharton County, 604 W. Burleson

Tally's Cleaners, .102 S. Houston, 116

Tally, Clifford M. (Geraldine) Shirley Ann, Marion Deane, cleaners,520 Texas St., 116

Talton, Doc (Matilda) laborer, Santa Fe RR., 903 Alamaba Rd., 658-J

Tarver, N N.

Tapley, Mrs. Margaret, John Wayne. Mary Rosena. 736 Tasks, Pauline, domestic, 309 Correll

Taylor, Joyce, 124 S. Ford Taylor, LeVoy (Clara) Shirley Ann, Dorothy, Leroy. Jr, mechanic, Pete Holland's Garage, 807-D Burleson

Taylor, M. Lee, farm laborer, 814 W. Burleson

Taylor, Nathaniel (Ella Mae) Jeanette, 521 E. Milam, 593-J Taylor, Roy (Leslie) musician, 309 S. Ford

Taylor, T. Wayne (ViMarie)Tommy, teacher, Circle Drive, Park Place Addn., 9030-J-2

Taylor, Willie (Addie Lee), mechanic, Walker-Heil, 310 S. East Ave.,9644

Temerowski, Mrs. Billie R.. Sherrie Ann, waitress, Manhattan Cafe,123 S. Rusk, 790-W

Temple, Harry, nurse, Rugeley-Blasingame, 124 S. Ford

Terry, Dora, 9060-J-1

Terry, J. N. (Emily), cleaning & pressing, 512 N. Resident, 258

Terry, W. M., telegraph opr., T & N O RR., 305 N Richmond Rd. 1369-J

Texas Employment Commission, 201 W. Burleson, 132

Texas Highway Dept., Milam at Alabama Rd. 2

The Grill. 109 S. Richmond Rd., 984

Thiele, Bertha, 22 E. Burleson, 149-W

Thiele, Delberi, J. D. (Ava) James Delbert, rural mail carrier, U. S.Post Office, 220 E. Burleson, 422

The National Cash Register Co., 123 S. Polk, 995

Theo's Garage, 233 W. Alabama St., 308 The Texas Co.. wholesalers, 407 Sunset, 175

The Wharton Spectator, 105 E. Milam St , 14

Thomas, Callie, Jessie Williams, house wife, 907 Alabama Rd.

Thomas, Frank M., Jr., (Selma) Hoist opr„ Texas Gulf Sul., 508 Ave. A., 409-J

Thomas, Guy (Regent) Regent, Millie Bess, laborer, Carbide Chemical, 201 S East St, 782-W

Thomas, Joe (Edith) porter, Schlumberger, Spanish Camp Rd.

Thomas, Josephine, S. Resident

Thomas, Will (Mollie), 611 E. Milam St.

Thompson, Cleo Mrs., Mickey, Paul, Jackie W., secretary, People's Cotton Oil Mill, 208 1/2 E. Burleson, 647

Thompson, Forrest S. (Marie) David, mechanic, Texas Gulf Sul. Co., 2018 W. Belle, 9053-W2

Thompson, Hattie, cook, E. Hawes, Jr., S. Rusk

Thompson, Mamie, house work, Dewey Miller 200 Blk. Correll Ave.

Thompson, T. W. (Grade Lee) Malie Lee, laborer, 309 So. East St.

Thonsgard, Karmark (Wilhelmena) Barbara Jane, Linda Ann, merchant, 1809 W. Dahlgren, 9029-W-4

Thornton, Dan (Ruth), retired, Holcomb Rd., 9068-J-2

Thorn, Gladys, nurse, Rugeley-Blasingame, 607 W. Caney, 997-W

Timmermon, Henry E. (Bessie) Elizabeth Ann, James Henry, Mary Lou, lineman, H. L. & P., 610 Bell, 486-J

Timmerman, Mrs. Josephine, retired. 621 Colorado, 775

Tinsley Hugh D. (Joyee),217 Third St., 237

Tinsley, Malcom, (Hilda) Wayne, salesman, Grisham Ice Cream Co., 821 Koehl St., 641-W

Tinsley, Turner R., (Ollie), retired farmer, 1808 N. Richmond

Tisdale, Laura, Mrs. Mary Hayes, housewife, 651 E. Milam

Toby's Food Market 1809 W. Dahlgren, 9029-W-4

Tom, Mrs. Erma, laborer, Spanish Camp Rd.,

Tomanek, Bennie (Georgia) Joyce Marie, James, Benny, painter, 1427 Sunset

Tompkins, Vassel White (Blanche) Vassel (Buddy) III. Schlumberger Supt., 604 N. Fulton, 340

Tompson Chapel, Methodist. Church, 529 E. Milam

Toney, Helen, Miss, nurse, Rugeley-Blasingame, 422 N. Houston

Towles, F. C. Oil field worker, 301 W. Burleson, 9525

Town's Talk Beer Joint, 711 Hughes St.

Town Tavern, 413 E. Milam

Treadaway, Daniel H. (Clara), Liquor Store, 820 Pecan, 796-J

Treat, Mrs. Agnes, housewife, 216 Dermis St., 203

Treat, Robert W. (Wilma) bookkeeper Walker-Heil Motor Co., 216 Dennis St. 203

Trevino, Grocery Store, 603 Milam St.

Trevino, Ysmael (Louise) clerk, Milam St.

Triggs, Eugene (Vera Lee), mechanic, Charles Bolton, 628 East Milam Trilicek, Woodrow, 9047-J-4

Tripulas, Gus P. (Patricia) George, salesman, Bishop Ventian Blinds, 514 Walnut, 770

Trow, John H. (Ruth) John, Jr., carpenter, TGS, 405 Ave. C, 87

Tudzin, Marvin S. (Esther) Ellis, merchant, 208 Cloud 128

Turner, Mrs. Manie, laborer, Spanish Camp Rd.

Turner, Pearl, cook, Joe's Cafe, 124 S. Ford

Tuttle L. K. (Blanche) Phillip, cashier, Wharton Bank & Trust. 606 N. Rusk, 227

Tydlacka, Rudolph J. (Mary) Elizabeth Ann, Leonard Lee, Bobby, carpenter, Sonny Myers, 211 E. Wayside Ave.

Tyson, Mrs. Avis B., beauty operator, 600 N. Fulton, 322

Ullrey, John, Asst. Coach, school, 211 Linn, 193

Union Truck Line, 1108 W. Richmond Rd., 41

Urbanovsky, Bennie, 9068-W-l

Urner, Alvin (Lillie) driver, Texas Hyway Dept., 516 Ogden

U. S. Dept. of Agriculture, 112 1/2 W. Milam, 155

Vaclavik, Charles (Marion) salesman, Mr. Blaylock, 108 Walnut

Valdez, Guadalupe (Christina) Mary, Timotea, yardman, Mrs. J. T. Murphy, 801 W. Milam

Valdez, John M. (Romona) Felicana, trucker, 801 Milam Valenta, Mrs. Joe, 421-B Colorado, 779-J

Valentine, Maggie, 639 E. Milam Valentine, Mary M., retired, 207 S. East St.

Valle, Adrian (Marie), carpenter, Austin Bridge Co., Burleson Ave.

Valle Demetico, road const., Austin Bridge Co., W. Burleson

Valls, Rita Doris, cotton buyer, Sorrel & Heyne, 112 Dennis St., 396

Vance, Rev. Nolan R. (Gussie) Carolyn, Jeanette, Margaret, minister, Methodist Church, 222 N. Fulton, 488-W

Van Hoesen (Margaret) Robert K., Edward E., 419 W. Caney, 521

Vann, Ira R. (Mina), clerk, Outlar Drug Store, 113 First St., 439

Vann, Patience, Clarice Murphy, home laundry 616 E. Caney

Vasek, Miss Frances, clerk, County Clerk, 112 S. Polk, 960-W

Vasek, Paul (Frances), freight hauling contractor, 120 E. Burleson, 899

Vaughan, C. H. (Willie) Hartford, maintenance foreman, Texas Hyway Dept., 219 First St., 317-J

Vavra, Frank B. (Mary) Laura Ann, Patricia Gail, body man, F. D. McGlothin Co., 1802 W. Ahldag

Veak, William N. (Viola) Wilma M., Dorothy Marie, William N„ Jr., telephone maintenance, Southwestern Bell Telephone Co., 1118 N. Richmond, 683

Vellreal, Narcisa, Rosando, 200 Blk. Lincoln Ave.

Vengler, John (Janey) Roger, carpenter, 214 Gallahar Vengler, Veima, 9042-W-4

Vick, Clarence (Loie) Loie, bus agent, 318 Ave. A, 40 Vick's Service Station, 201 N. Fulton. 768

Vineyard, B. L. (Laverne) Lynn, Carole, Robert Sterling, Vineyard Drug Co., 213 S. Richmond, 389

Vineyard, Mrs. R. E., 309 W. Burleson, 37

Vineyard, R. H. (Bessie) Hawes, 217 W Burleson, hotel owner, 264

Vineyard, Robert H. (Lucy) Robert, owner, B-l Bottling Works. 320 N. Resident

Voiding,W.T. (Eixe) Douglas Finkelstien, county supt., county, 510 Speed St., 355

Vondreau, E. G. (Sophia), 416 W. Burleson

Vondreau, Robert C. (Molly) Robert C, Rebecca Gail, laundryman, 608 W Caney, 3R5

Wadler, Ben (Dora), 520 W. Burleson, 296

Wadler, Paul (Marjorie) Jo ., Larry, Schwartz, 414 E. Caney, 112

Wadsworth, Charlie E., clerk, Jones Grocery Store 202 W. Sheppard

Wadsworth Willie E. (Adline), retired farmer, 202 W. Sheppard

Wagnon, Serena, 416 W. Caney, 688-W

Wakefield, John K., salesman, Belknap Hwde., & Mgf. Co., E. Milam, 316-W

Wakefield, M. S„ 305 W. 3rd. 895-W

Wakefield, N. E. (Inez) Niel Edward Maurice, welder, 600 E. Alabama, 323

Wakefield's Welding Shop, 729 N. Richmond Rd., 323

Walker, Frances, domestic, 311 S. East St.

Walker-Heil Motors, Inc., Garage & Auto, 216 N. Richmond Rd., 555 or 556

Walker, Lee (Lola) Joyce Ann, Beverly, contractor, 417 Resident, 451

Walker, Millard M. (Wilhelmina) owner, Wharton Ins. Agency, 501 Ave. C, 648

Walker, Otis O. (Verna) Donald, insurance, Brady, 200 Dennis, 424-W

Walker, Will (Jessie) track foreman, Santa Fe RR., 901 Alabama Rd., 652-W

Wallace, Mrs. Ora, domestic, 508 Ave. C, 342

Wallace, Wilson (Inez), laborer, R. B. Butler, Inc., 524 E. Caney

Walter, Rev. Harris (Lucy) Billy Jean, Wallie Jr., Willie, Andrew L., minister, Concord Church, Maple St.

Walton, Mrs. W. T. house wife, 712 N. Fulton, 495-W

Wanieck, Ray (Rose) Ray Jr., Accountant, N. Walnut St., 9038-J-2

Ward, Geneva, 623 W. Caney, 367,

Ward,Jimmie (Olivie(, 804 W. Burleson

Wells, McKinley, (Eloise) McKinley, Jr., Mary Bell, butcher, Wharton County Packing Co., 103 Kearny

Wendel, Emannuel J. (Francis) Jennie Mae, engineer, Phenix Dairy, 321 S. East St.

Wendel, Frank J. (Helen), clerk, Fortinberry Hdwe. Co., 320 S. Moutray

Wendel's Grocery, 417 E Milam, 9531

Western Union Telegraph Co., 106 S. Polk, 599

Webber, Mrs. Gladys, Barbara Joan, Wharton Beauty Shop, 115 S. Rusk, 241

Western Auto Associate Store, 305 W. Milam, 390

Wharton Bank & Trust Co., 301 W. Milam, 102

Wharton Beauty Shop, 2001/2 W. Milam, 173

Wharton Cab Company, 116 S. Richmond, 5

Wharton County Abstract Co., 209 W. Burleson, 10

Wharton County Agricultural Conservation Ass'n., U. S. Dept.of Agriculture, 211 S. Fulton, 56

Wharton County Courthouse

OFFICE

County Judge

Commissioners Court

U. S. Army & Air Force Recruiting Station

County Service Officer

County Clerk

District Clerk

County Treasurer

County Auditor

Court Room

23rd Judicial District

County Attorney

Justice of the Peace

County Surveyor

County School Superintendent

State Department of Public Welfare

Wharton County Extension Service of A & M College, 211 S. Fulton 1/2 496

Wharton County Fair Office, 211 S. Fulton, 199

Wharton County Gin Co., N. Sunset, 98

Wharton County Jail, 100 E. Burleson, 310

Wharton County Library, 211 S. Fulton, 230

Wharton County Packers, Inc., 500 Sorrel St., 35

Wharton County Tuberculosis Clinic, 106 E Burleson, 125

Warton Electric & Plumbing, 117 S. Polk, 512

Wharton Fruit Market, 201 N. Richmond Rd., 177

Wharton Hardware Co., Retail Hardware, 109 S. Fulton, 1

Wharton Furniture Co., 1ll S. Fulton, 136

Wharton High School, 1100 N. Rusk, 253

Wharton Funeral Home, 424 N. Fulton, 456

Wharton Home Bakery, 312 W. Milam, 57

Wharton Hardware Co., 301 N. Sunset

Wharton Hardware Co., Warehouse, 619 W. Milam

Wharton Insurance Agency, 111 E. Milam, 648

Wharton Journal, 122 S. Houston, 92

Wharton Locker Plant, 521 W. Milam, 699

Wharton Lumber Company, 117 S. Sunset St., 52

Wharton National Farm Loan Ass'n., 204 S. Houston, 465

Wharton Package Store, 117 1/2 S. Fulton

Wharton Retail Merchant's Ass'n. 102 1/2 W. Milam

Wharton Sales Co., 108 S. Rusk

Wharton Shoe Hospital, 204 W. Milam

Wharton Steam Laundry, 600 W. Caney, 385

Wharton Tractor Co., Ford tractors, 1007 N. Richmond Rd., 48

Wharton Veterinary Hospital, 610 E. Milam, 78

Whatley, J. R„ retired, 105% W. Burleson, 185

Wheeler, Mrs. A. F., 502 E. Alabama

Whidby, Verna, 524 E. Caney

Whiddon, Mrs. A. H„ 122 Walnut, 683-W

Whiddon, Elvin, B. (Annabel), Cynthia Dianne, route mgr., Scott's Bakery, 1123 Wells, 573-W

White, Archie B., skill laborer, L. B. Butler, Const. Co., 707 N Fulton, 459

White, Elaine Miss, Parts salesman, Cecil Ramsey Chevrolet Co., 609 Speed St.

White, Mrs. J. A., 208 E. Burleson, 647

White, J. C (Lola) Clarence Richard, Sherry Don, 211 Dennis St.

White, Orion F. (Lucille) Betty Joyce, Orion, Franklin, Diana, assistant on track, Schlumberger, 716 N. Richmond, 594

White, R. R. (A.ngeline) Kenneth, 600 N. Richmond, 211

White, Rufus (Susan) Roy Rector, Jr., 200 Blk. Lincoln Ave.

Whitfield, Robert R. (Mattie) Addie Mary, Ida Mae, truck driver, Superior, 1001 Alabama Rd.

Whitehead, Alester, George,

Warren, A. J. Service station attendant, Warren service station, 213Third St.

Warren, Arthur (Lissie), laborer, cotton oil mill, 213 Third St.

Warren, Mrs. Mary, clerk, Security Bank & Trust Co., 411 Moutray

Warren, Reginald, (Annie) Reginald, bridge foreman, county, N. Walnut St.

Washington Booker, T. (L. D.) Margorine), porter, Caney Valley,Spanish Camp Rd.

Washington, Claudine, Roy Lee, Jr., cook, Wharton High School, 805 W. Milam, 792-VV

Washington, Hattie, Sheppard Washington, Hattie, Spanish Camp Rd.

Washington, Henderson, Sheppard

Washington, Vance, labor, Sheppard

Washington, Henry, laborer, 202 Oak

Waters, Addie, retired, 501 W. Caney, 1068-W

Waters, Edgar (Sadie), night watchman, city, 118. Walnut

Waters, Ollie, retired, 501 W. Caney, 1068-W

Watson, Emmett (Margie) Polly, Willie Earl, Robert, bulldozer opr. Dewey Miller, 712 N. Richmond, 460-J

Watson, George (Lula Mae) Shirley Mae. laborer, R. B. Butler Const., 524 E. Caney

Watson, Ira (Tobie) cement work, Austin Bridge Co., 200 Blk. Moutray Ave.

Watson, S. A. (Sadie) Jermine, 323 N. Resident Weakly, Joy F, (Carrie Mae) William, rice farmer. 607 Koehl St., 206-J

Wearden, Ed Mrs., Paul, Glen. Donald, Zula Esther, 515 Koehl St., 585-J

Weaver, Wilson (Tennys) Pearl Adell, John Wilson, pipeline, Magnolia Pet. Co., 400 Speed, 741

Webster, Betty Mrs., nurse, 226 W. Alabama. 489-W

Wells, Alonzo (Roberta) L. H., laborer, 107 Kearny

Whitehead, James (Beatrice) Joan Ann, Bennie Neal, porter, Schlick Hardware, 116 N. Sheppard, 403-J

Whitehead, Sara, 210 W. Sheppard

Whitley, Robert R. R. (Ruby) Carol Ann, Richard, salesman, Wharton County Packers, 116 Burleson, 582-J

Whitmire, Denton H. (Lois) Henshel, Janie, Ray, Marie, 321 N. Resident, 1293-W

Whitworth, P. G. (Corine) Ins. salesman, Great Am. Reserve Ins. Co., 417-W Caney, 583-R

Wilbeck, Chris, A. (Dixie), merchant, 504 Koehl St., 299-J

Wilbeck, Gilbert J. (Laura Lou) John, merchant, 500 Koehl St., 299-W

Wilke, Henry J. retired, (Ida), 605 Colorado

Wilkerson, Charles, clerk, Early's, 306 1/2 W. Milam, 561

Williams, Andrew, 200 Blk. Moutray Ave. Williams Barber Shop, 109 N. Polk

Williams, C. Baily (Ione) Sylvia, machinest, Texas Gulf Sul., 519 Koehl St., 738

Williams, C. Paul (Astried), teacher, Jr. College, 217 Gallaher, 433-R

Williams, Dolden (Nettie) laborer, Spanish Camp Rd.

Williams, Earnest (Lue Andrew), laborer, 305 Correll

Williams, Edith (Posie Mae) Joe Louis, Diana Ray, Alford Lee, 200 Blk. Lincoln, common laborer

Williams, H. E. Tax Service & Public Accounting, 205 1/2 W. Milam, 16

Williams, Harris, Jr. (Ceola) Gloria Jean, James Eldine, Charles, clerk, D. W. Sweeney, 718 Milam

Williams, Harris (Vallrea) ice man, Harlock Ice Co., 720 Milam, 9533

Williams, Hugh E. (Mary) Mary Louise, Richard, accountant, 421 N. Rusk, 184

Williams, Leroy (Lillie Mae) Rita Mae, drillers helper, G. S. I. Esp. Co., 105 W. Mulberry Ave.

Williams, Leroy (Mavis) Carol, station opr., H. B. Gilmer, 210 First St., 516-W

Williams, Lexton, 720 Milam

Williams, Napoleon (Alice) truck driver, Brown & Root, 811 W. Burleson, 1092-J

Williams, Ralph H. (Madeline), 609 N. Rusk, 967-W Williams Service Station, 200 E. Milam, 695

Williams, Spencer, janitor. Plaza Theatre, 102 Kearny

William, Willie (Roxana) barber, Edward Charles, 805 W. Burleson

Williams, Willoughby, rngr., Wharton Cement Products, 310 E. Wayside Ave., 9027-J-4

Willie, Aubrey, grocery, 661 E. Milam. 9532

Willingham, A. C. (Emogene) A. C, Jr., parts manager, Walker-Heil 200 First St, 1082-W

Willis, Mrs. Maggie, 400 E Caney, 68

Willis, Sammie (Annie Lee) Dolores, Sammie, Marian, Ronald, Ann. O. B., porter, Houston Lighting & Power Co., Spanish Camp Rd.

Wilson, Arthur "Punk", printer, Wharton Journal, 508 Davis, 773-J

Wilson Feed & Farm Supply, 419 E. Milam, 96

Wilson Lillie Mae, housework, Aaron Sharman, 200 Blk. Correl

Wilson, Rudolph, college student, 508 Davis, 773

Wilson, Thornton E. (Kaye) Henry Evan, Patricia Ann. mgr., Wilson Feed & Farm Supply, 211 First St., 623

Wilson, Weldon (Nettie Lou), radio repairman, Ray's Radio Shop, 500 Davis

Winn, William D. (Lena) farmer. 400 Ave. A. 259

Wise, Jack, Will Harrison Rd.

Wishert, Miss Dorothy, clerk, Duke & Ayres, 108 E. Caney, 722

Wisnieski, Frank T. Jr. (Regina) Ruth, Lois, Richard, Sammy, Sue mechanic, Pete Holland, 1820 W. Ahldag

Wisnieski, Frank Y. (Annie), 31.7 E. Wayside Ave.

Wisneiski, Joe, (Elsie) Leona, Joe, Jr., George, Ronnie, Betty Lois. Leo, Gloria, mechanic, J. T. Murphy, Hardware Co.. 222 W. Emily

Wisnieski, Pete, mechanic, Glen Flora Garage, 311 E. Wayside Aw.

Witck, John, laborer, 306 Correl

Wobbe, Adolph A. (Margaret), traffic dept., TGS, N. Rusk St.

Wobbe, Alvin (Amelia), 612 Rusk

Wobbe, Henry (Helen) Patricia, mechanic, 607 Bell

Wohlrabe, Mrs. B. L., 212 E. Burleson. 376

Womack, Felix T. (Vera) Wharton Bank & Trust Co., 421 A Colorado, 779-W

Woodards, Clarence, 200 Blk. Moutray Ave.

Woods, Caroline, 203 Kearney Wood, Clara, Junior, W. Milam

Woods, J. H. (Beatrice), oil field, 433 S. Sunset

Wood, Ray E. (Mamie) Bobbie, lineman, Houston Pipe Line, 400 Koehl St., 105

Woods, Will P. (Marinda) laborer, Cotton Oil Mill, 100 Blk. Correll Ave.

Word, John (Estell), laborer, 807 W. Burleson

Worthing Insurance Agency, L. F. Worthing, Jr., 112'/2 W. Milam, 416

Worthing, Louie F. Jr., (Jean) Louie F. 1ll, 503 Delmas, 378-J

Worthing, L. F. (Sallie), president, Security Bank & Trust Co., 620

Walnut, 672 Wozniak, E. H. (Mary Lou), farm implements, Wharton Tractor Co., Sunny Lane, 342-W

Wright, Allen, owner, Lone Star Riding Academy, 220 Linn, 167

Wright, Mrs. Mary Lou, 415 Ave. A, 445-J

Wright, Robert D. (Mary Jean) Robert D. Jr., Mary Anna, Anita, vice-president, Security Bank & Trust Co., W. Circle Drive Park Addition, 72S

Wright, R. J. Mrs., housewife, 201 Linn, 33 Wuthrich, Fred (Clara), 219 E. Burleson, 219

Wvatt, Reba, student, Wharton Co. Training School. 210 W. Sheppard

Yellow Cab Co., 106 N. Richmond, 26

Young, Albert (Evelyn Gorden), plumber helper, 100 Blk. Washington Ave.

Young, Amour P. (Pearlie Mae) helper on truck, Superior Drilling Co., 102 Kearny

Young, Andrew (Frankie Mae) O. J., Jr., Robert Lee, T. S., Bessie Ann, oil mill, Sheppard

Young, Carlton (Rose) Sandra, Pamela, Phy., Outlar Drug, 608 Abell St. 378-J

Young, Lige (Purline) Betty, Delorice, Alice, porter, Rugeley-Blasingame, Sheppard

Young, Walter (Barbara) U. S. Postoffice Clerk, 309 E. Ave.

Young, Will, retired, 315 S. East St.

Young, Mrs. Zola, Drug Clerk, Rugeley's, 208 E. Burleson, 647

Yother, J. R., oil field, GSI 301 W. Burleson, 9525

Yoxtheimer, Geo. L. (Melvia) Bonnie, mgr., Queen Theatre, 301 W.Burleson, 974-J

Zabala, M. J. (Albina) Susie, Sebsra, laborer, 204 W. Caney

Zahn, Alfred R. (Lydia) Alfred A., Charles E., Bobby R., 221 Cloud

Zahn, Alphonse E. (Gustia) Alphonse, Dorothy, brakeman, Southern Pacific RR Co., 1819 W. Dahlgren, 9038-W-2

Zahn, Anton, 9056-W-2

Zapelac, Julia,. 106 1/2 W. Wayside

Zatopek, Charles J. (Jerry), helper, Schlumberger, 120 Hawes St., 398

Zeidman, Maurice (Beatrice) Fred, owner, Joe Schwartz, 107 E. Milam, 183

Zotz, Geo. W. (Agnes) George W., Jr., salesman National Life & Accident, 417 Abell, 685-W

The Junior Chamber of Commerce City Directory of Wharton

Professional Directory

ACCOUNTANTS Phono

Marquess, P. L., 114 W. Milam 425

Williams, H. E., Office 16

Res 134

ATTORNEYS

Cline and Cline, 213 Burleson 10

Dennis, J. II. H., 106 S. Polk DO

Garrett, Isaac 3S3

Ingram. Chas. C, Security Bank Bldg., 104 1/2 N. Fulton

Moore, Irving, Jr 500

Munson. M. S., Jr., 102 W. Milam 726

Rust, Lloyd G., Jr., 210% W. Milam 980

CHIROPRACTORS — DC

Smith, D. R., 124 1/2 W. Milam 1199

CIVIL ENGINEERS (SURVEYING)

King, B. D., Room 301 Court House 123

Koehl, H. Chas. Jr., 113 N. Fulton 487 or 199

DENTIST

Hodges, K. M., 203 1/2 W. Milam 180

Kopecky, Geo., 105 Hawes 300

Novosad, Henry, Outlar & Blair Clinic 244

Res., 620 N. Rusk 53

OPTOMETRISTS — OD

Boyd, E. H., 122 W. Milam 178

PHYSICIANS AND SURGEONS ~ MD

Andrews, J. M., 500 1/2 W. Caney 55

9632; Res. 500 W. Caney 19

Black, V. A., 105 Hawes 300

Res. 1213 N. Rusk 213

Blair, William, 210 N. Houston 214

Res. 508 N. Houston 643

Blasingame. F. J. L. 105 Hawes 300

Res. N. Richmond Rd 653

Haigler, Sam H., 105 Hawes 300

Res. Boling Highway 736

Little, R. D.. 105 Hawes 300

Res. 201 W. First St 381

Neal, T. M., 203 W. Milam 74

Res. 225 N. Richmond Rd 143

Northington, Harold. 210 N. Houston 244

Res. 510 N. Rusk 517

Outlar & Blair Clinic 210 N. Houston 214

Outlar, L. B., 210 N. Houston 244

Res. 101 Lucky Lane_ 375

Rugeley & Blasingame Clinic, 105 Hawes 300

Rugeley, R. R., 105 Hawes 300

Res. 415 Ave. A 595

Wilson, F. W. 105 Hawes 300

Res. 408 Ave. B 185

VETERINARIAN'S

Perrin, Otis, Boling Hwy across from Airport 147

Willis. J. C. Jr., 610 E. Milam 78

Res 9037-J-3


This page transcribed by Janet Barrett Hobizal June 2007.

From Wharton City Directory found at the Wharton County Historical Museum. Transcription copyrighted by Janet Barrett Hobizal

© 2007


Back To

Wharton County Historical Museum Index Page




br>
Search billions of records on Ancestry.com