Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

ELECTED OFFICIALS OF WHARTON COUNTY


Wharton City Constable

Walter W. Pitman

SHERIFF'S OFFICE
This is a work in progress,there is basic information on most all the sheriffs links taken from Texas County Sheriffs Book. If I have already done some research on a certian sheriff then his name will be in bold. I will add more data as I can research them.

T.W."Buckshot" Lanes [2] link will take you to another site. Hit your back button to come back here.

NAME YEARS SERVED
Jess Griffin 1846-1848
H.H. Higley 1848
R.E. Davis 1850
Jackson Stubbs 1852
R.E. Davis 1854-1858
John L. Lawson 1858
R.E. Davis 1860
W.D. Callaway 1862
F.G.Franks 1864-1867
J.P. Capell 1867
I.N. Baughman 1869

John L. Cordray

1873
J.T. Cordray 1876
S.M. Rowe 1878
C.J. Bythewood 1880

D.W. Bythewood

1882
W.C. Brooks 1884
J.W. Jones 1886-1890
H.B. Dickson 1890-1894
H.B. Dickson 1890-1894
R.A. Rich 1894-1898
Frank Barrett Davis 1898-1902
R.A. Rich 1902-1906
Robert Koehl 1906-1914
C.D. Kemp 1914-1922
A.H. Reitz 1922-1930
J.C.Willis 1930-1934
Mrs. J.C.Willis 1934
Elo Koehl 1934-1938
A.H. Reitz 1938
T.W."Buckshot" Lane[1] 1940-1952
T.W."Buckshot"Lane[ 2] 1940-1952
H.R. "Mike" Flournoy 1952-1978
Mrs. Rose Flournoy 1979
Earl Winebrenner 1979-1980

CHIEF JUSTICES OF WHARTON COUNTY

NAME YEAR SERVED NOTES
Maclin Smith 1846 -
Mason L. Weems August 1849 -
W.M. Thomas 1852 -
W.R. Thomas 1854 -
J.H. Deaderick 1856 -
J.H. Deaderick 1858 -
W.J.C. Veazey 1860 -
W.J. Phillips 1862 -
J.W. Veazey 1864 -
J.W. Veazey 1866 -

WHARTON COUNTY JUDGES

1887-1995


NAME YEARS SERVED TOTAL TIME SERVED
Shadrach Cayce Nov. 1867 Judge-Pro Tem
J.P. Willdrip Jan 1868 County Judge
David Gillespie April 1870 County Judge
W.J. Phillips Feb 1876 Elected county judge but did not qualify and the court appointed Edwin Hawes 4/18/1876
Edwin Hawes May 1876 County Judge
Edwin Hawes Nov.1876 1876-1882
George Harris Dec 6, 1882 1882-1886
W.C. Croom 1887-1888 2 years
E. Hawes 1889-1890 2 years
W.C. Carpenter 1891-1892 2 years
R.F. Bentley 1893-1896 4 years
J.G. Barbee 1897-1898 2 years
G.S. Gordon 1899-1906 8 years
J.R. Bowen 1907-1914 8 years
W.G. Davis 1915-1924 10 years
John Norris 1925-1934 10 years
Gus Seydler 1935-1942 8 years
Thos. H. Abell 1943-1946 4 years
Irving Moore Jr. 1947-1950 4 years
Dorman Nickels 1951-1974 24 years
Daniel Sklar 1975-1983 (Apr.) 8 years 4 mo.
E.E. Wuthrich 1983-1984 1 year 8 mo.
I.J. Irvin Jr. 1985-1994 9 years 2 mo.
Lawrence Naiser 1995- -



COUNTY COMMISSIONERS OF WHARTON COUNTY
NAME YEAR SERVED NOTES
John D. Newel, Isham Thompson, Charles Messer 1846 -
Joseph S. Anderson, Charles Messer, Joseph H. Deaderick, Henry P. Cayce 1848 -
Charles Messer, Joseph H. Deaderick 1849 -
J.W. Larm, H.G. Mercer, Henry P. Cayce, Thomas Thatcher 1850 -
J.S. Deaderick, H.G. Mercer, J.O. Meyers, J.G. Hunt 1852 -
Jas. Osburn, Joel Hudgins, J.P. Carson, J.G. Hunt 1854 -
Joel Hudgins, J.G. Hunt, Stephen R, Heard, Mentor Northington 1856 -
C.S. Betts, B.L. Holliman, J.L. Day, Joel Hudgins 1860 -
C.S. Betts, Joel H. Hudgins, C.F. Whittington, Stephen R. Heard 1862 -
S.R. Heard, Jackson Stubbs, W.T. Hall,Joel Hudgins 1864 -
G.P. Davis, S. Cayce, J.T. Bolton, S.R. Heard, 1866 -
C.H. Kirkpatrick, H.E. Schultz Jan 1868 Named Commissioers
J.P. Morton, H.E. Schultz 4/1869 -
John Milner, Isham Davenport 4/1870 -
Jackson Rust, G.C. Duncan, Nelson Jefferson, J.B. Vanhouten 11/1876 -
R.H. Tisdale, G.C. Duncan, Mentor Gallahar 5/9/1881 -
R.H. Tisdale, G.W. Williams, Mentor Gallahar 12/6/1882 -
A.H. Speaker (Pct 2) B.H. Tally (2), A.D. Hendon (3) J.A. Rathke (4) 1886 -
Pct.1 R.H. Tisdale; Constable, Abe Ford 1888 -
J.T. Bolton, G.H. Northington, J.H. Hall, C.S. Shropshire 1890 -
R.B. Huston, J.A. Wallace, W.H. Campbell, G.S. Gordon 1896 -
F.W. Ahldag, John Lewis, S.M. Rowe, A.E. Carlson 1898 -
F.W. Ahldag, G.T. Reinhardt, S.M. Rowe, A.E. Carlson 1900 -
J.H. Herring, G.T. Reinhardt, W.B. Whisenant, A.E. Carlson 1902 -
F.W. Ahldag, G.T. Reinhardt,A.E. Carlson, W.G. Davis 1904 -
F.W. Ahldag, G.T. Reinhardt, A.E. Carlson, W.G. Davis 1906 -
F.W. Ahldag, G.T. Reinhardt, C.E. Long, W.G. Davis 1908 -
F.W. Ahldag, G.T. Reinhardt, A.E. Carlson, W.G. Davis 1901-1912 -
J.G. Barben, G.T. Reinhardt, J.H. Chromcak, W.W. Waugh 1914 -
G.T. Reinhardt, J.H. Chromcak, W.W. Waugh, W.C. Harris 1916,1918 -
S.D. Purviance, Odom Johnston, J.H. Chromcak, Perry Anthis 1920 -
Odom Johnston, J.H. Chromcak 1922 -
J.H. Chromcak, Ray Hooper, Claude B. Dill, Gerd Peters 1924,26 -
J.H. Chromcak, Ray Hooper, A.F. Bohacek, Gerd Peters 1928 -
J.H. Chromcak, Ray Hooper, Claude B. Dill, F.G. Beard 1930,1932 -
Ray Hooper, Claude B. Dill, C.D. Bergstrom, C.A. Ellwood 1934 -
D.H. Treadway, Claude B. Dill, C.D. Bergstrom, C.A. Ellwood 1936,1938,1940 -
L.E. Brooks, Claude B. Dill, C.D. Bergstrom, C.A. Ellwood 1942 -
L.E. Brooks, Claude B. Dill, Paul Sablatura 1944 -
Claude B. Dill, Paul Sablatura, Charlie Cunningham, J.G. McDaniel 1946 -
Claude B. Dill, Paul Sablatura, Pete Nelson, J.G. McDaniel 1948,1950,1952,1954,1956,1958-1960 -
John J. Grigar Jr., Paul Sablatura, Pete Nelson, J.G. McDaniel 1962 -

ASSESSOR-COLLECTOR OF WHARTON COUNTY
NAME YEAR SERVED TAX COLLECTOR
John Foster 1846-1864 -
R.E. Davis 1864-1866 -
A.S. Harvey 1866-1870 -
J.A. Hamilton 1870-1873 -
I.N. Baughman 1873-1874 -
A.L. Kern 1874-1878 -
H.T. Compton 1878-1886 -
F. Alderman 1886-1890 H.B. Dickson
R.J. Horton 1890-1894 -
J. P. Taylor 1894-1896 R.A. Rich
C.J. Dunlap 1896 R.A. Rich
C.J. Dunlap 1898 F.B. Davis
W.A. Kincheloe 1900-1902 F.B. Davis
Gus Seydler 1904 F.B. Davis
Gus Seydler 1906-1916 John Blair
Gus Seydler 1916-1918 J.R. Praytor
Joel Hudgins 1918-1924 J.R. Praytor
Gus Seydler 1924-1932 C.A. Bentley
Gus Seydler 1932-1934 J.M. Fraley
J.M. Fraley 1934-1962 -
Norris R. Luhn 1962 Unexpired term of Fraley

TREASURER OF WHARTON COUNTY
NAME YEARS SERVED NOTES
Daniel R. Kincheloe 1846-1852 -
T.S. Deaderick 1852-1856 -
Jackson Rust 1856-1862 -
_______ Randolph 1862 -
Jackson Rust 1864-1866 -
T.J. Whitten 1866-1870 -
David Gillespie 1870-1874 -
J.M. Godsey 1874-1876 -
Arthur Jackson 1876 Arthur Jackson resigned in Oct 1876 and Fritz Ahldag was appointed
Fritz Alhdag 1876-Jan 1877 Fritz Ahldag failed to qualify as county treasurer and W.F.S. Alexander was appointed
William F.S. Alexander 1877-Dec 1878 -
John T. Bolton 1878-1882 -
F.W. Ahldag 1882-1892 -
Tom Brooks 1892-1908 -
J.P. Taylor 1908-1916 -
John A. Norris 1916-1924 -
Oswald Garrett 1924-1928 Died in office
Mrs. Oswald Garrett 1928-1932 First woman treasurer in Wharton County
W.L. Houseworth 1932-1956 -
Mrs. Johnnie Vee Bohan 1956-1962 -

COUNTY AND DISTRICT CLERKS OF WHARTON COUNTY
NAME YEAR SERVED NOTES
Gabriel Eagan 1848-1854 Also Justice of Peace in 1850-1854
J.H. Deaderick 1854-1856 Also Justice of Peace
Soloman Thomas 1856-1858 -
Isaac B. Whitten 1858-1862 District Clerk
S.J. Thomas 1860-1862 -
C.A. Wells 1862-1866 District Clerk
J.D. Whitten 1862-1866 County Clerk
W.F.S. Compton 1866-Nov.1867 District Clerk
J.B. Collingsworth 1866-Feb.1868 County Clerk, "removed out of courthouse"1867
A.D. McLain 1867-1876 Appointed 1867
H.H. Barnes 1867 District Clerk
A.D. McLain May 1870 District Clerk
Jacob Nash ?-1876 -
H.H. Kirkpatrick 1876- Elected County Clerk Aug 1876 after resignation of Nash
J.A. Hamilton 1880-1890 Deputy Clerk
D.V. Whitten 1890-1892 County and District Clerk
F. Alderman 1892-1900 County and District Clerk
P.G. Brooks 1900-1916 County and District Clerk
H.E. Moore 1916-1918 County and District Clerk
F.L. Kral 1918-1956 County Clerk
H.E. Moore 1918-1938 District Clerk
Walter Dodson 1938-1962 District Clerk
Delfin Marek 1956-1962 County Clerk

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE OF WHARTON COUNTY

[More research is needed on this list]

NAME YEAR SERVED NOTES
Gabriel Eagan 1850-1854 Also Clerk
J.H. Deaderick 1854-1874 Also Clerk
J.M. Godsey 1874-1876 Treasurer and presiding Justice (resigned)
G.A. Archer 1876-1886 -
2:H.T. Compton, 3:W.T. Hall, 4: Tod Fitzgerald & C.W. Brooks, 5:J.W. Miller & J.A. Rathke 18861890 County divided into Pcts
H.J. Schley, W.A. Northington, H.P.Stockton, August Fahrenthold 1890-? -

CORONERS OF WHARTON COUNTY
NAME YEAR SERVED NOTES
J.W.C. Veazey 1850-1852 -
Jacob S. Griffin 1852-1856 -
B.J. Armstrong 1856-1858 -
Jacob S. Griffin 1858-1864 -
T.S. Chambers 1864 -

SURVEYORS OF WHARTON COUNTY
NAME YEAR SERVED NOTES
James B. Collingworth 1858-1864 -
J.S. Thomas 1864-1866 -
M.M. Callaway 1866-1874 -
Henry J. Schley 1874-1876 -
C.J. Shaford 1876-1886 -
H.J. Schley Sr. 1886-1890 -
Warren Damon 1890-1894 -
F.J. Hardy 1894-1898 -
John Lackey 1898-1908 -
John A. Norris 1908-1918 -
B.D. King 1918-1956 -
B.D. King Sr. 1956-1960 -
B.D. King Jr. 1960-1962 -

ANIMAL AND HIDE INSPECTOR OF WHARTON COUNTY
NAME YEAR SERVED NOTES
T.J. Whitten 1876-1880 Appointed
A.L. George 1880-1881 -
W.A. Northington 1881-1886 -
J.C. Cooper 1886 -

PUBLIC WEIGHERS OF WHARTON COUNTY
NAME YEAR SERVED NOTES
Judge R.A. Armstrong 1888-1890 -
R.L. Williams 1890-1892 -
W.E. Singleton 1892-1898 -
H.J. Nader 1898-1900 -
W.L. Hobs 1900-1902 -
Tom Underwood 1902-1904 -
H.A. Han 1904-1906 -
E.N. Fleury 1906-1908 -
O.H. Brandes 1908-1910 -
J.C. Watts 1910-1914 -
O.H. Brandes 1914-1920 -
J.W. Teague 1920 -

SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS
NAME YEAR SERVED NOTES
W.N. Foster 1898-1908 -
Oswald Garrett 1908-1916 -
J.R. Peace 1916-1920 -
Elizabeth McIver 1920-1928 -
Minnie Mae Hopper 1928-1934 -
J.F. Beal 1934-1938 -
W.T. Volding 1938-1950 -
Mrs. W.T. Volding 1950-1962 -

ATTORNEYS FOR WHARTON COUNTY
NAME YEAR SERVED NOTES
W.W. King Dec 1878-1879 Resigned June, 1879
R.T. Chapman June 1879-1882 Appointed to fill vacancy
R.H. Lee 1882-1888 -
W.J. Croom 1888-1890 -
R.H. Lee 1890-1892 -
W.C. Carpenter 1892-1894 -
G.P. Dougherty 1894-1896 -
W.L. Hall 1896-1906 -
J.H.H. Dennis 1906-1906 -
Edwin Hawes Jr. 1916-1918 -
B.S. Wright 1918-1922 -
Sidney P. Chandler 1922-1924 -
H.A. Cline Jr. 1924-1930 -
N.P. Reid 1930-1932 -
George P. Willis Jr. 1932-1934 -
J.C. Willis 1934-1936 -
Thomas H. Abell 1936-1940 -
Dorman Nickels 1940-1944 -
M.S. Munson Jr. 1944-1946 -
Dorman Nickels 1946-1950 -
Lloyd Rust 1950-1962 -

WHARTON COUNTY MAYORS


Mayorial Election 1902

Back To Wharton County Index


(c)Janet Barrett-Hobizal and Wharton County Historical Museum

All Rights Reserved 2007,2008,2009