Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

United Daughters Of Confederacy

1916,1927,1937

This minutes book was donated to the Historical Museum in 1984,
and this book was transcribed by Sandy Braddy as a part of the Transcription project at the Wharton County Historical Museum.

Officers for 1916

President 	--	Mrs. M. R. Bolton
1st Vice President Mrs. W. F. Aldahy
2nd Vice President Mrs. Will Neal
Rec. Secretary -- Mrs. B. R. Valls
Cor. Secretary -- Miss Willie Pickard
Treasurer -- Mrs. J. F. Estill
Registrar -- Mrs. H. A. Huntley
Historian -- Mrs. W. L. Hall

Roster for 1916 & Dues for 1916

1	Miss Mary Adams	        1.20	x/
2 Mrs. W. F. Aldahy 1.22 x/
3 Mrs. T. M. Andrews 1.20 x/
4 Mrs. P. Allard 2.50
Mrs. Lucie Neff Barber 1.30 x/
5 Mrs. W. F. Bagwell 1.30 x/
Mrs. Blanchard x
6 Mrs. J. R. Bowers x.60
7 Mrs. M. R. Bolton 1.30 x/
8 Mrs. H. J. Bolton 1.20 x/ Transfer
9 Mrs. H. J. Bolton Jr 1.20 Deceased
10 Mrs. J. A. Barclay 2.20
11 Mrs. Ethel Bell 1.20 x/


12. Mrs. Cloud 1.20
13 Mrs. W. E. Cole 1.20 x/
14 Mrs. Gordon Crabill 2.25 x/ paid $1.25 for 1912
Mrs. Collett - Transfer
15 Miss Nannie Dennis 1.30
16 Miss Juanita Davis 2.50
17 Mrs. J. F. Estill 1.20 x/
18 Mrs Claire Fanbiar
19 Mrs A. J. Foster
20 Mrs. Alice Gordon 1.20 x/
21 Mrs. W. Galbreath 1.20 x/
Mrs. Horner Transfer 1.30
22 Mrs. J. H. Herring 1.30
23 Mrs. H. A. Huntley 1.30 x/
24 Mrs. Roy Hamilton

[transcriber's note: "x/" has been used in place of a check mark]

Officers for 1917

President	--	M. R. Bolton
1st Vice President Mrs. W. L. Hall
2nd Vice President Mrs. Rosa McCauley
Rec. Sec. -- Mrs. B. R. Valls
Cor. Sec. -- Mrs. L. B. Outlar
Treasurer -- Mrs. J. F. Estill
Historian -- Miss Willie Pickard
Registrar -- Mrs. W. F. Aldahy

Roll for 1917

Miss Mary Adams	        1.30
Mrs. W. F. Aldagh 1.30
Mrs. J. M. Andrews 1.30
Mrs. P. Allard 1.30 (for 1915 1916)
Mrs. W. B. Barber 1.30
Mrs. J. R. Bowen 2.00pd to date
Mr. W. F Bagwith
Mrs. M. R. Bolton 1.30 pd
Mrs Blanchard 1.00
Mrs. Ethel Bell 1.30
Mrs. J. M. Barclay 3.00 1915 16 17
Mrs. J. R. Cloud 1.30
Mrs. W. E. Cole 1.00 Trans
Mrs. [name crossed out, illegible]
Mrs. W. F. Car [illegible]1.30
Miss Nannie Dennis 1.30
Miss Juanita Davis 1.30

Mrs. J. F. Estill 1.30
[name illegible]
Mrs. [name crossed out, illegible]
Mrs. [name crossed out, illegible]
Mrs. Will Galbreath 1.30
Mrs. J. H. Herring
Mrs. W, L. Hall 1.30
Mrs. Bessie Hudgins 1.30
Mrs. Lula M. Houstun 1.30

Mrs. L. O. Ireson 1.30
Mrs. Chas. Hoehl 1.30
Mrs. Rosa McCauley 1.30
Mrs. Lula Merriwether
Mrs. J. T Murphy 1.30
Mrs. W. F. Neal 1.25
Mrs. Lillie Outlar 1.30
Miss Willie Pickard 1.30
Miss Lizzie Root 1.30
Mrs. H. J. Russell 1.30
Miss Kate Rugely 1.30
Mrs. Mabel Sanders 1.30
Miss Eva Taylors 1.30
Mrs. B. R. Valls 1.30
Mrs Ida Whitten
Mrs. Norris 1.30
Mrs. R. A. Armstrong

Out of Town Members for 1917

Mrs. R. A. Armstrong	Victoria Texas
Mrs. W. F. Bagwell perrist
Mrs. Ada Berrecke
Mrs. H. J. Bolton Transferred
Mrs. Narte Duncan Corbett 1.30
Mrs. Gordon Crabhill (paid 1916 1917) 2.00
Mrs. Erb Cole (trans)
Mrs. Jake Embrey frd 1.00
Mrs. Leta Belle Huebner
Mrs. J. H. W. Gates [crossed out]
Mrs. Alice Gordon 1.00
Mrs. Bessie Hudgins
Mrs. Grace E. Jarratt 1.00
Mrs. A. K. Lipscomb 1.00
Mrs. Willie Kincheloe
Mrs. Jessamine McMahon
Mrs. Jesse Matthews
Miss Thelma Kincheloe
Mrs. India Pahire (1915) 1.00
Mrs. Arthur King 1.30
Mrs. B. R. Taylor Transferred pd
Mrs. M. D. Taylor pd
Miss Leta Bell Taylor changed name pd
Miss Marguerite Taylor pd
Mrs. Thomas pd
Miss Ora Harper 2.00
Mrs. David Wynn pd
Mrs. Albert Wadsworth pd

Honorary Members

Mrs Fannie Newsome
Mrs. A, J. Foster
Mrs. Ford

Roll for 1918

Miss Mary Alredge [sic]
Mrs. W. F Alrledeang [sic] 1.30
" J. M. Andrews 1.30 1.30 (1919)
" P. Allard
" W. B. Barber 1.30
" Barrerra 1.30
" M. R. Bolton 1.30 2.00 (1919) (1.00 ctn)
" Blanchard 1.30 1.00 (1919) trans
" Ethel Bell 1.30
" J. Barclay 1.30
" J. P. Clements [scratched out]
Miss Nannie Dennis 1.30 frd (1919) .50 for [illeg.]
" Juanita Davis 1.30
Mrs. Estille 1.30 (frd 1919)
" Galbraithe 1.30 1.30 (19) (.50ctn)
" Herring 1.30 1.30 (1919)
" W. L. Hall 1.30 (1919) 1.30 (.50 ctn)
" Joel Haredegrris [sic] 1.30
" Lulu M. Hueston 1.30 1919 (1.30) (50) ctn
" L. O. Ireson 1.30 1919 frd
" Chas Koehl 1.30 1.30 (1919) (50 ctn)
" Rosa McCauley 1.30 1.30 (1919) (50)
" J. T. Murfrley 1.30 1.30 (1919)
" W. F. Neal 1.25 1.30 1919 (50)
" L. B. Outlar 1.30 1.30 (1919) (50)
Miss WIllie Pickard 1.30 & 1919
" Lizzie Root 1.30 1919
Miss Kate Rugely 1.30 1.30 (1919) (.25)
Mrs. H. J Russell 1.30 1.30 (1919) .50
" Mabel Landers 1.30 1.30 (1919) trans
Miss Eva Taylor 1.30 (1.30) (1919)
Mrs. B. R. Valls 1.30 & 1919
" Ida Whitten " " frd trans
" Lucy Norris 1.30 1919 frd .30 ctn
Mrs. R. A. Armstrong 1.30
" Emma Ray 1.30
" Loving 1.30 (1919) .50

Roll for 1918 Out of Town Members

Miss Mary Adams
Mrs Ada T. Berrele 1918 & 1919 frd
" Nantie Duncan Corbett frd (1919)
" Gordon Crabill frd 1919 & 20
" Jake Embry frd (1919) trans
" Leta Belle Huebner frd (1919)
" Alice Gordon frd
" Grace jarrett
" Lipscombe frd
" Willie Kirkland
" J McMahon
" India Palmer 1.00 1919 frd
Miss Thelma Kinsloe
Mrs. Arthur King
" M. D. Taylor frd (1919)
Miss Marguerite Dickey frd (1919 frd)
Mrs. Thomas frd (1919)
Miss Ora Harper
Mrs. David Wynne frd (1919)
" Albert Wadsworth frd (trans)
" Orville Ireson frd
" Huebner frd
" B. R. Valls frd 1919

Roll for 1919 & 20


Mrs. F. W. Aldag	           paid (1919-20)
" J. M. Andrews 1.30 " "
B. Allard [crossed out]
Mrs. Barclay " "
" W. B. Barker 1.30 1.40 (1920)
" Bowen 1.30 1.40 (1920)
" M. R. Bolton 1.30 1.40 (1920)
" Ethel Bell
Miss Nannie Dennis 1.30 1.40 (1920)
" Juanita Davis 1.30 " "
Mrs. Estill 1.30 1.40 (1920)
Mrs. Galbraith 1.30 1.40 (1920)
" Herring 1.30 1.40 "
" W. L. Hall 1.30 1.40 "
" Joel Herrdgris 1.30 1.40
" Lulu Huston 1.30 1.40 (1920)
" L. O. Ireson 1.30 1.40 (1920)
" L. O. Ireson Jr.
" Chas. Hoehl 1.30 1.40 (1920)
" Rosa McCauley 1.30 1.40 (1920)
" J. T. Murphy 1.30 " "
" W. F. Neal 1.30 1.40 (1920)
" L. B. Outlar 1.30 1.40 (1920)
Miss Willie Pickard 1.30 1.40 (1920)
" Lizzie Root 1.30 1.40 (1920)
Mrs. H. J. Russell 1.30 " "
Miss Eva Taylor 1.30 1.40 (1920)
Mrs. Lucy Norris 1.30 1.40 (1920)
" R. A. Armstrong 1.30 1.40 (1920)
" Emma ray 1.l30 1.30
" Loving 1.30 1.40
Mrs. Willeford 1.40 (1920)

Honorary Members

Mrs. A. J. Foster	1.00
Mrs. Fannie Newsome

Out of town members 1919 & 20

Mrs. Ada Berretse [sic]	 frd of 1919	(1920)
" Kantil D. Corbett " of " (1920) paid
" Gordon Crabill " " & 20

" Jacob Embry transferred
" Leta Belle Huebner frd 1919 (1920)
" Alice Gordon
" Grace Jarrett
" Lifrsennsbe [sic]
" India Palmer " 1919 (1920)
Miss Thelma Kinelor
Mrs. H. D. Taylor " " (1920)
" Marguerite Dickey " " (1920)
" Thomas " " (1920)
Miss Ora Hoofner
Mrs. David Wynne " " (1920)
" Albert Wadsworth transferred
" " (1920)
B. R. Valls "

Roll for 1923

           1923	1924	1925
Mrs. F. W. Ahldag 1.40 1.40 deceased
" J. M. Andrews 1.40 1.40 1.40
" R. A. Armstrong 1.40 1.40 1.40

Mrs. Harold Barker 1.40
" Steve Barclay 1.40 1.40 1.40
" A. P. Barclay 1.40 1.40 1.40
" W. B. Barker 1.40 1.40 1.40
" J. R. Bowen 1.40 1.40 1.40
" M. R. Bolton 1.40 1.40 1.40
" Buchanan 1.40 1.40
" Burtner 1.40

Mrs. Lulu Davidson 1.40 1.40 1.40
Miss Nannie Dennis 1.40 1.40
" Juinata Davis 1.40 1.40

Mrs. J. F. Estill 1.40 1.40 1.40

Mrs. Katie Bell Fraley 1.40 1.40 1.40
" Forester 1.40 1.40

Mrs. J. N. Galbreath 1.40 1.40 1.40

Mrs. J. H. Herring 1.40 1.40 1.40
" W. L. Hall (transfer) 1.40
" Joel Hudgins 1.40 1.40 1.40
" Lulu Huston 1.40 1.40 1.40
" Walter Hudgins 1.40 1.40 1.40
" Taylor Hudgins 1.40 1.40 1.40

Mrs. M. E. Ireson 1.00 1.00 X
" L. O. Ireson X 1.40 1.00
Roll for 1923/1924/1925 

1923 1924 1925
Mrs. H. Chas. Koehl 1.40 1.40 1.40

Mrs. A. T. Loving 1.40 1.40 1.40
" J. C. Locke 1.40 1.40 1.40

" Rosa McCauley 1.40 1.40 1.40
" J. T. Murphy 1.40
" E. G. Moore 1.40 1.40
" McCowen 1.40 1.40

Mrs. W. F. Neal 1.35 1.30 1.40
" Lucy Norris 1.40 1.40

Mrs. L. B. Outlar 1.40 1.40 1.40

Miss Lizzie Root (deceased)
Mrs. H. J. Russill 1.40 1.40 1.40
Miss Mattie Rodick 1.40 1.40 1.40
Mrs. W. M. Ross 1.40
" Golden " 1.40 1.40

Miss Eva Taylor (deceased)

Mrs.


Mrs. B. R. Valls 1.40 1.40 1.40
Mrs. Willeford 1.40
" R. J. Wright 1.40
" David Wynn 1.40



Roll for 1923
Out of Town Members 1923/1924/1925

1923 1924 1925
Mrs. Nairtie D. Corbett 1.00 x 1.00 1.40
" Gordon Crabill
" Leta B. Huebner
" Marguerite Dickey
" India Palmer
" M. D. Taylor 1.00 1.00
" D. W. Thomas 1.00 1.00
" David Wynn 1.00 x 1.40
(notated: see reg members)
Mrs. Imogene Guenther 1.25 1.25
Mrs. Mangum 1.40

Roll for 1926

                   1926	1927
Mrs. J. M. Andrews
" R. A. Armstrong 1.40 1.40
" ?. F. ? 1.40 1.40
" A. P. Barclay

1926 Continued

1926 1927 1928
Mrs. Rose McCauley 1.40 1.40 1.40
" E. G. Moore 1.40
" x McCowan 1.40 1.00 1.00
" T. J. Miller 1.40 1.40 1.00
" Murhpy --- --- 1.40
" Maggie Morland 1.40 1.40 1.40
Mrs. W. F. Neal 1.40 1.40 1.40
" Lucy Norris 1.40 1.40 1.00

Mrs. T. B. Outlar 1.40 1.40 1.40
" W. M. Ross 1.40 1.40 1.40
" G. B. Ross 1.40 1.40 1.40
Mrs. H. J. Russell 1.40 1.40 1.40
" Mattie Rodick 1.40 1.40
" R. J. Wright 1.40 1.40 1.40
" W. D. Winn 1.40 1.40 1.40

Mrs. B. R. Valls Dropped

Mrs. M. D. Taylor 1.40` 1.40 1.40
Mrs. P L ann 1.40 1.40
Mrs. Albert Monrand 1.40 1.40
Mrs. Henry Garrett 1.40 1.40
Mrs. Hampton 1.40 1.40
Mrs. Lillian Thaxton 1.40 1.40
Mrs. Ed. Morse 1.40 1.40



Out of Town Members

Mrs. Kristie D. Corbett		1.00	1.00
" Guenther 1.40 1.00 1.00
"Solon D. Coleman 1.40 1.00
" McCowan 1.40 1.00 1.00
" Loving 1.40 1.30 1.00
Mrs. Thaxon 1.40 1.40

Roll for 1930/1931/1932

                 1930      1931     1932
Mrs. R. A. Armstrong		Paid
Mrs. J. M Andrews
Mrs. A. P. Barclay x Paid Paid
" G. P. Barclay x Paid Paid
" W. B. Barber x " M. R. Bolton x Paid Paid
" J. R. Bowen x Paid Paid
" May Etta Barker x
Mrs. Martin D. Corbett x Paid

" G. L. Davidson x Paid Paid
Miss Nannie Dennis x Paid
Mrs. Marguerite Dickey x
Mrs. J. F. Estill x Paid Paid
" Lester Fraley Miss Idel Galbreath Paid
Mrs. Alice Gordon x
Mrs. J. W. Galbreath x Paid Paid
" Henry Garrett x Paid Paid
" Guenther x
" J. H. Herring Paid Paid
" Joel Hudgins x
" Lula Hudgins
" Walter Hudgins x Paid Paid
" Taylor Hudgins x Paid Paid
" Leta Bell Huebner x
Mrs. Lulu Huston x

Mrs. L. O. Ireson x Paid


Mrs. Chas Korhl
Mrs. J. C. Locke x Paid
1930/1931/1932

1930 1931 1932 Mrs. Rose McCauley x Paid Paid
" E. G. Moore x Paid
" T. J. Miller x Paid
" J. L. Murphy x
" A. F. Moreland x Paid
Mrs. M. D. Taylor x
" L. G. Taylor

Mrs. L. B. Outlar Paid Paid
" C. E. Poe x Paid

Mrs. W. M. Ross
" G. B. ross x
" H. J. Russell x Paid
" H. M. Rawsower
Mattie Rodick Paid
Mrs. Sands Paid Paid

Mrs. R. J. Wright x Paid
" W. G. Winn x Paid
" J. W. Wright
" W. Willeford Paid


32 Paid 1930		10 Paid 1931	19 Paid 1932

Roll Call 1933 1934 1935

Mrs. J. M. Andrews Pd paid
" R. A. Armstrong
Mrs. Adel Anderson Pd 1.00 Paid
Mrs. A. P. Barclay Pd Pd
" Steve Barclay
" W. B. Barber
Miss May Etta Barker
Mrs. M. R. Bolton Pd Paid Pd
" J. R. Bowen Pd
" M. P. Corbet Pd Paid

" G. D. Davidson Pd Paid Pd
" Marguerite Dickey
" Nannie Dennis Pd
" J. H. Estill Pd Paid Pd

" Estes [?] Fraley
Mrs. Aubrey Galbreath Pd Paid
" Henry Garrett
" W. J. Galbreath Pd Paid
" Alan Gordon
" Guenther Paid Pd

" J. H. Herring Pd Pd
" Wallis Hudgins Pd Pd Pd
" Taylor Hudgins Pd Pd Pd
" R. B. Huston Pd Pd
" Leta Bell Huebner
Mrs. Hall Paid

" J. C. Locke
continued	1933	1934	1935

Mrs. Rose McCauley pd Paid Pd
" C. G. Moore Pd
" T. J. Miller
" J. L. Murphy
" A. F. Moreland Pd Paid

" M. D. Taylor Pd Paid

" H. B. Outlar Pd Paid Pd

" C. E. Poe Pd Paid

" W. M. Ross deceased
" G. B. Ross
" H. J. Russell Pd Paid
" H. M. Ramsower
" Mattie Rodick

Mrs. Sands Pd Pd Pd
Mrs. Seydler Pd

" R. J. Wright Pd Paid
" W. D. Winn Pd Paid
" J. V. Wright
" W., Willeford Pd Paid pd

16 paid 1933 17 Pd
Roll Call	1935	1936	1937

Mrs. J. M. Andrews pd pd.
" R. A. Armstrong
" Idell Anderson pd pd.

Mrs. A. P. Barclay Paid pd.
" W. B. Barber
" M. R. Bolton Paid pd.
" J. R. Bowen

Mrs. M. D. Corbet x
" G. D. Davidson Paid pd.
" J. L. Estill Paid pd.
Miss Nannie Dennis x

Mrs. Aubrey Galbraith
" Henry Garrett
" Alice Gordon
" W. J. Galbraith
" Guenther Paid pd.

Mrs. J. H. Herring Paid
" Walter Hudgins Paid pd.
" Taylor Hudgens Paid pd.
" R. B. Huston Paid pd.
" W. L. Hall
" M. D. Taylor Paid

Mrs. Rosa McCauley Paid pd.
" E. G. Moore
" L. J. Miller dropped
" A. F. Moreland pd.
" L. B. Outlar Paid pd.
" H. J. Russell
" Sands Paid pd.
" Gus Seydler pd.
" R. J. Wright. pd. pd.
" W. D. Winn pd.
" W. Willeford Paid
Mariam V. Randolf 2.00

Source Data:
WCHM
1-D 68E
1927-1936
80.20
4-13-84

Back To Wharton County Research Index