Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
CHAPMAN'S AUCKLAND DIRECTORY
1873
G T CHAPMAN, Bookseller and Stationer, Auckland (at bottom of page)
Available on fiche from NZSG Library and other NZ Libraries
Transcribed by: Althea Barker (2008). Check originals for verification
SECTION FOLLOWING General list of Names:
1.GOLD MINING COMPANIES, Legal Manager or Secretary (Under Thames Goldfield Section)
2.General info with Surnames
1. GOLD MINING COMPANIES
MINING COMPANY Firstname Surname Extra Info
Albion Charles TOTHILL Auckland
Alburnia W N GARLAND Auckland
All Nations Charles TOTHILL Auckland
American Eagle E T WILDMAN  
Aurora J MOWBRAY  
Ballarat & Rising Sun W SULLY  
Bank of New Zealand E T WILDMAN  
Bee Hive H H WRIGHT  
Bellmount D PHILP  
Bird-in-Hand (Limited) J H SALMON  
Black Angel (Limited) D PHILP  
Bright Smile W SULLY  
Brunswick W SULLY  
Cable John BURGESS  
Caledonian Charles TOTHILL Auckland
Calypso E T WILDMAN  
Celt D G McDONNELL  
Central Italy D PHILP  
Christchurch R M MITCHELL  
City of Aberdeen E T WILDMAN  
City of Dunedin J H SALMON  
City of London (Limited) H N GARLAND  
City of Edinburgh D PHILP  
Clarmont W CARPENTER  
Coliban (Limited) R G McDONNELL Secretary
Colonial (Limited) S HICKSON Secretary
Commercial GM & QCC T HORSBRUGH  
Comstock T L WHITE Auckland
Crown Prince J W PREECE Auckland
Cure (Limited) R HORNE Auckland
Cyclops T HORSBRUGH  
Dauntless & Sink to Rise R McDONALD SCOTT  
Dividend (Limited) Owen JONES Secretary, Auckland
Dixon's No 1 T L WHITE Auckland
Don Pedro (Limited) H N GARLAND Auckland
Durham Ox D PHILP  
Eldorado F A WHITE Auckland
Flora McDonald H C GILLESPIE  
George Stephenson C FLETCHER  
Goldfinch G LINDSAY  
Golden Phoenix W CARPENTER  
Golden Crown S E RICHARDS  
Golden Age R SOMERVILLE Auckland
Golden Calf R McDONALD SCOTT  
Golden Ring E T WILDMAN  
Golden Spur T HORSBRUGH  
Hand and Band T HORSBRUGH  
Herald (Limited) E A WHITE Auckland
Higland Chief J H SALMON  
Imperial Crown (Limited) Charles TOTHILL Auckland
Inverness T L WHITE Auckland
Islay E T WILDMAN  
Italian T HORSBRUGH  
John O' Groats F A WHITE Auckland
Junction R SOMERVILLE Auckland
Kurunui Charles TOTHILL Auckland
Kurunui Hill Tunnel Co Charles TOTHILL Auckland
Lincoln Castle George MAULE  
Lion E T WILDMAN  
Long Drive, G M & Co Charles TOTHILL Auckland
Long Tunnel R G McDONNELL  
Lowland Lass W PERCIVAL  
Loyalty G P HILTON  
Mary Ann D PHILP  
Middle Star G W JONES Auckland
Moanataiari F A WHITE Auckland
Moanataiari Union F A WHITE Auckland
Morning Star John RAFFERTY  
Morning Light F C DEAN  
Multum-in-Parvo J F CLARKE Auckland
Ne-Plus-Ultra George SLATER Auckland
Nebraska R G McDONNELL  
Nevada R McDONALD SCOTT  
New Caledonia F WOODWARD  
Nolan's Candlelight W ROWE  
Nonpareil F WOODWARD  
North Devon (Limited) F A WHITE Auckland
Number One R M MITCHELL  
Occidental John MOWBRAY Auckland
Oriental R G McDONNELL  
Otago J S McKELLAR Auckland
Phoenix F WOODWARD  
Pickwick J A CHAPMAN  
Point Russell (Linited) R SOMERVILLE Auckland
Pride of the Moanatairi F J PIESSE  
Pride of York James SPRY  
Prince Imperial (Limited) J S McKELLAR Auckland
Quebec R HORNE Auckland
Queen of the May D PHILP  
Queen of the Thames (Limited) F J WARDELL Secretary
Red White and Blue R McDONALD SCOTT  
Red Queen H N GARLAND  
Red Jacket W B HEATH  
Rose and Shamrock (Limited) R SOMMERVILLE Sec, Auckland
Ruby R G McDONNELL  
Shamrock (limited) H N GARLAND Secretary, Auckland
Shotover No 1 T L WHITE Auckland
Sir Walter Scott (Limited) F A WHITE Auckland
Smiling Beauty D PHILP  
Sons of Freedom T L WHITE Auckland
Sunbeam R McDONALD SCOTT  
Thames (Limited) R SOMMERVILLE Auckland
Tookey (Limited) C TOTHILL Auckland
Twenty Third of June W CARPENTER  
Una F F DAY  
Unicorn W DOWDEN  
Virginia City R M MITCHELL  
Waitemata Waitemata HUDSON  
Waiotahi (Limited) F A WHITE Auckland
Watchman R G McDONNELL  
West Coast (Limited) D PHILP  
White Rose R HORNE Auckland
Wild Missouri Charles TOTHILL Auckland
Windsor Castle (Limited) W PERCIVEL Auckland
Young Queen E T WILDMAN  
2. GENERAL THAMES INFORMATION
DEPARTMENT/OCCUPATION Firstname Surname Extra Info
Inspector of Mines Captain GOLDSMITH  
Warden & Resident Magistrate W FRASER  
Chief Clerk, Warden's Office J O'MEARA  
Assistant Clerk, Warden's Office G JACKSON  
Clerk to Warden's Office J McKENZIE  
Clerk to Resident Magistrates Court J B STONEY  
Sub Inspector, Armed Constabulary Robert BULLEN  
Police Court Gaoler W EVERS  
Native Department E W PUCKEY Mine Agent
Registrar A J ALLOM  
Registrar Clerk F J BURGESS  
Receiver of Goldfields Revenue J ROBINSON  
District Engineer R MILLETT  
Surveyor J McLAREN  
Post Office Postmaster J J FITZGIBBON  
Post Office Clerk Mr JAGO  
Post Office Clerk Mr McKENZIE  
Thames Hospital House Surgeon C F LETHBRIDGE  
Thames Hospital Dispenser Sergeant AITKEN  
Bank of New Zealand T I MURRAY Manager. Albert Street
Union Bank of Australia J D GRANT Manager. Albert Street
Bank of Australasia J D PARTRIDGE Manager. Albert Street
Bank of New South Wales H JEVONS Manager. Albert Street
Thames Brokers Association James SKENE Chairman
Thames Brokers Association W D BUTTLE Secretary